பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் சிறப்பு நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சாலை திட்டங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
06 SEP 2021 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் சிறப்பு நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சாலை திட்டங்களை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) ,புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி நிறுவன நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு கே கே பதக் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்த ஆய்வில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், நிலுவையில் உள்ள திட்டங்களை போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் துரிதப்படுத்துமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
கொவிட் காரணமாக சில பணிகள் தாமதமடைந்து, பணிக்காலம் நீட்டிக்கப் பட்டிருந்தாலும், தற்போது நடந்துவரும் அனைத்து பணிகளும் குறித்த காலத்தில் நிறைவு செய்யப்படும் என்று அமைச்சரிடம் திரு பதக் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
இது வரை இல்லாத அளவில் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க அளவில் ரூ 1,08,521 கோடி பட்ஜெட்டை ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீருக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளதாக கூறிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பொருளாதாரத்தை மீண்டும் கட்டமைக்க இது உதவுவதோடு, வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி, புதிய யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்றார்.
நிறைவு செய்யாத பணிகளை முடித்தல், மத்திய அரசு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துதல், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் 2019 ஆகஸ்ட் 5-க்கு பிறகு பெரிய மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752608

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews the progress of Special Highways and Road Projects in Jammu and Kashmir
MD, NHIDCL Shri K.K.Pathak calls on the Minister to brief about the special projects
06 SEP 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the progress of Highways and Roads projects of Jammu and Kashmir with Managing Director of NHIDCL (National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited) K.K.Pathak and asked him to expedite the pending projects on war footing.
Shri Pathak assured the Minister that all the ongoing projects would be completed in a time bound manner, though some work got hampered due to COVID and timelines has to be increased.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi allocated more than ₹1,08,621-crore budget for Jammu and Kashmir, which is the highest ever budget for J&K and a historic one. He said, it will help in rebuilding the economy, create jobs and will usher in all-round development for the new UT. The Minister underlined that after August 5, 2019, there is a visible change in every field, whether related to unfinished projects, implementation of centrally sponsored schemes, infrastructure development and security situation in Jammu and Kashmir.
MD, NHIDCL, Pathak informed Dr Jitendra Singh that work on most of the 17 Highways Project with sanctioned cost of over Rs15,385 Crore is going on smoothly. Out of 17 approved projects, 12 are in Jammu region, while 5 are in Kashmir region.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that out of 12 such projects, 6 major ones are in his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda. These include Chenani-Sudhmahadev Road, Goha-Khellani Package 1 and 2, Goha-Khellani Package 3 that is Khellani Tunnel and Khillani-Khanabal package-2.
The Minister said that out of 6 Prospective Projects to be awarded in near future, 5 are in the Jammu region and here also Sudhmahadev-Daranga Tunnel package 1 and 2 fall in his Parliamentary Constituency.
Earlier, in March this year, Dr Jitendra Singh had met Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), Nitin Gadkari for allocation of funds to enable timely completion of the proposed Chattergala tunnel which will connect district Kathua with district Doda in Jammu & Kashmir, enroute the new Highway via Basohli-Bani through Chattergalla to touch Bhaderwah and Doda. This is going to be a historic landmark project providing all-weather alternate road connectivity between the two distant regions and reducing the travel time from Doda to Lakhanpur to just around four hours.