Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews the progress of Special Highways and Road Projects in Jammu and Kashmir
MD, NHIDCL Shri K.K.Pathak calls on the Minister to brief about the special projects
06 SEP 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the progress of Highways and Roads projects of Jammu and Kashmir with Managing Director of NHIDCL (National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited) K.K.Pathak and asked him to expedite the pending projects on war footing.
Shri Pathak assured the Minister that all the ongoing projects would be completed in a time bound manner, though some work got hampered due to COVID and timelines has to be increased.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi allocated more than ₹1,08,621-crore budget for Jammu and Kashmir, which is the highest ever budget for J&K and a historic one. He said, it will help in rebuilding the economy, create jobs and will usher in all-round development for the new UT. The Minister underlined that after August 5, 2019, there is a visible change in every field, whether related to unfinished projects, implementation of centrally sponsored schemes, infrastructure development and security situation in Jammu and Kashmir.
MD, NHIDCL, Pathak informed Dr Jitendra Singh that work on most of the 17 Highways Project with sanctioned cost of over Rs15,385 Crore is going on smoothly. Out of 17 approved projects, 12 are in Jammu region, while 5 are in Kashmir region.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that out of 12 such projects, 6 major ones are in his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda. These include Chenani-Sudhmahadev Road, Goha-Khellani Package 1 and 2, Goha-Khellani Package 3 that is Khellani Tunnel and Khillani-Khanabal package-2.
The Minister said that out of 6 Prospective Projects to be awarded in near future, 5 are in the Jammu region and here also Sudhmahadev-Daranga Tunnel package 1 and 2 fall in his Parliamentary Constituency.
Earlier, in March this year, Dr Jitendra Singh had met Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), Nitin Gadkari for allocation of funds to enable timely completion of the proposed Chattergala tunnel which will connect district Kathua with district Doda in Jammu & Kashmir, enroute the new Highway via Basohli-Bani through Chattergalla to touch Bhaderwah and Doda. This is going to be a historic landmark project providing all-weather alternate road connectivity between the two distant regions and reducing the travel time from Doda to Lakhanpur to just around four hours.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر میں خصوصی شاہراہوں اور روڈ پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
ایم ڈی، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل جناب کے کے پاٹھک نے خصوصی پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دینے کے لیے وزیر سے ملاقات کی
06 SEP 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 ستمبر ،2021 / سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے کے پاٹھک کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر کے شاہراہوں اور سڑک پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور ان سے زیر التوا پروجیکٹوں کو جنگی پیمانے پر مکمل کرنے کے لیے کہا۔
جناب پاٹھک نے وزیر موصوف کو یقین دلایا کہ سبھی جاری پروجیکٹوں کو مقررہ وقت کے اندراندر پورا کر لیا جائے گا اگرچہ کچھ کاموں میں کووڈ کی وجہ سے رکاوٹ آ گئی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کاموں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ان کی آخری مدت میں توسیع کی جائے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جموں و کشمیر کے لیے 108621 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا تھا جو جموں و کشمیر کے لیے اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ بجٹ ہے ، جو ایک تاریخی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے معیشت کی تاریخ نو ، روزگار کے موقعے پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام نئے علاقے کے لیے ہمہ جہت ترقی کی شروعات ہوگی۔ اس نے خاص طور پر کہا کہ 5 اگست ، 2019 کے بعد چاہے وہ غیر مکمل پروجیکٹ ہوں ، مرکز کی طرف سے اسپانسر کی گئی اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد ہو، بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ ہو یا سلامتی کی صورتحال ہو، جموں و کشمیر میں ہر میدان میں تبدیلی پوری طرح نمایاں ہیں۔
این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پاٹھک نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو بتایا کہ شاہراہوں کے 17 پروجیکٹوں میں سے جن کے لیے 15385 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت کو منظوری دی گئی ہے زیادہ تر کام خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔ 17 منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں سے 12 پروجیکٹ جموں خطے میں ہیں جبکہ پانچ کشمیر خطے میں ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے 12 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 6 بڑے پروجیکٹ اودھم پور – کٹھوا – ڈوڈا کے ان کے اپنے لوک سبھا حلقے میں ہیں۔ ان میں چینانی – سدھ مہادیو روڈ، گوہا – کھیلانی پیکیج نمبر 1 اور نمبر 2، گوہا – کھیلانی پیکیج نمبر 3 جو کھیلانی سرنگ اور کھیلانی – کھنابل پیکیج -2 ہے شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 6 امکانی پروجیکٹوں میں سے جو مستقبل قریب میں تفویض کیے جائیں گے 5 پروجیکٹ جموں خطے میں ہیں اور سدھ مہادیو – دارنگا سرنگ پیکیج نمبر 1 اور نمبر 2 ان کے پارلیمانی حلقے میں آتے ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے اس سال مارچ میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نتین گڈکری سے مجوزہ چھترگالا سرنگ کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر مکمل کر سکنے کے لیے رقوم کی تخصیص کے مقصد سے ملاقات کی تھی ۔ یہ سرنگ ضلع کٹھوا کو جموں و کشمیر میں ڈوڈا ضلعے سے ملائے گی۔ جس کے راستے میں نئی شاہراہ آتی ہے ، جو بسوہلی – بانی سے ہوکر چھتر گالا کے ذریعے بھدروا اور ڈوڈا تک پہنچتی ہے۔ یہ ایک سانگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والا تاریخی پروجیکٹ ہوگا جس سے دو ایک دوسرے سے دور خطوں کے درمیان سبھی موسموں میں جاری رہنے والی ایک متبادل سڑک کا رابطہ فراہم ہوگا اور ڈوڈا سے لکھن پور تک جانے کے وقت میں تقریباً چار گھنٹے کم ہو جائیں گے۔