Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews the progress of Special Highways and Road Projects in Jammu and Kashmir
MD, NHIDCL Shri K.K.Pathak calls on the Minister to brief about the special projects
06 SEP 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the progress of Highways and Roads projects of Jammu and Kashmir with Managing Director of NHIDCL (National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited) K.K.Pathak and asked him to expedite the pending projects on war footing.
Shri Pathak assured the Minister that all the ongoing projects would be completed in a time bound manner, though some work got hampered due to COVID and timelines has to be increased.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi allocated more than ₹1,08,621-crore budget for Jammu and Kashmir, which is the highest ever budget for J&K and a historic one. He said, it will help in rebuilding the economy, create jobs and will usher in all-round development for the new UT. The Minister underlined that after August 5, 2019, there is a visible change in every field, whether related to unfinished projects, implementation of centrally sponsored schemes, infrastructure development and security situation in Jammu and Kashmir.
MD, NHIDCL, Pathak informed Dr Jitendra Singh that work on most of the 17 Highways Project with sanctioned cost of over Rs15,385 Crore is going on smoothly. Out of 17 approved projects, 12 are in Jammu region, while 5 are in Kashmir region.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that out of 12 such projects, 6 major ones are in his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda. These include Chenani-Sudhmahadev Road, Goha-Khellani Package 1 and 2, Goha-Khellani Package 3 that is Khellani Tunnel and Khillani-Khanabal package-2.
The Minister said that out of 6 Prospective Projects to be awarded in near future, 5 are in the Jammu region and here also Sudhmahadev-Daranga Tunnel package 1 and 2 fall in his Parliamentary Constituency.
Earlier, in March this year, Dr Jitendra Singh had met Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), Nitin Gadkari for allocation of funds to enable timely completion of the proposed Chattergala tunnel which will connect district Kathua with district Doda in Jammu & Kashmir, enroute the new Highway via Basohli-Bani through Chattergalla to touch Bhaderwah and Doda. This is going to be a historic landmark project providing all-weather alternate road connectivity between the two distant regions and reducing the travel time from Doda to Lakhanpur to just around four hours.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में विशेष राजमार्गों और सड़क परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
श्री के.के.पाठक, एनएचआईडीसीएल के प्रबंध निदेशक ने विशेष परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्री से मुलाकात की
06 SEP 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज एनएचआईडीसीएल (राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एवं अवसंरचना विकास निगम लिमिटेड) के प्रबंध निदेशक, के. के. पाठक के साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर के राजमार्गों और सड़क परियोजनाओं के प्रगति की समीक्षा की और उनसे कहा कि लंबित परियोजनाओं का काम युद्धस्तर पर करते हुए इन्हें जल्द से जल्द पूरा किया जाए।
श्री पाठक ने मंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि वर्तमान में चल रही सभी परियोजनाओं को समयबद्ध रूप से पूरा किया जाएगा, हालांकि कोविड महामारी के कारण कुछ कार्य बाधित हुए हैं और उनके लिए समयसीमा को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए 1,08,621 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का बजट आवंटित किया है, जो कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए अब तक का सबसे ज्यादा और ऐतिहासिक बजट है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अर्थव्यवस्था के पुनर्निर्माण में सहायता मिलेगी, नौकरियां उत्पन्न होंगी और नए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का चौतरफा विकास होगा। मंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि 5 अगस्त, 2019 के बाद से प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में बदलाव नजर आ रहा है, चाहे वह अधूरी परियोजनाओं से संबंधित हो, केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन हो, अवसंरचना का विकास हो या जम्मू-कश्मीर में सुरक्षा की स्थिति हो।
श्री पाठक, एनएचआईडीसीएल के प्रबंध निदेशक ने डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया कि 15,385 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा स्वीकृत लागत वाली 17 राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में से अधिकांश परियोजनाओं पर काम सुचारू रूप से चल रहा है। स्वीकृत 17 परियोजनाओं में से 12 जम्मू क्षेत्र की हैंजबकि 5 परियोजनाएं कश्मीर क्षेत्र की हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इन 12 परियोजनाओं में से 6 प्रमुख परियोजनाएं उनके लोकसभा क्षेत्र ऊधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा में आती हैं। इनमें चेनानी-सुधमहादेव रोड, गोहा-खेलानी पैकेज 1 और 2, गोहा-खेलानी पैकेज 3 यानी खेलानी टनल और खेलानी-खानाबल पैकेज-2 शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि निकट भविष्य में पूरी होने वाली 6 संभावित परियोजनाओं में से 5 जम्मू क्षेत्र से संबंधित हैं और यहां पर भी सुधमहादेव-दरंगा सुरंग पैकेज 1 और 2 उनके संसदीय क्षेत्र में आते हैं।
इससे पहले इस वर्ष मार्च महीने में डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री, (एमओआरटीएच) श्री नितिन गडकरी से मुलाकात की थी, जिससे कि प्रस्तावित चटर्जला सुरंग को सही समय पर पूरा किया जा सके, जो कि कठुआ जिला को जम्मू-कश्मीर के डोडा जिला से जोड़ेगा और भद्रवाह और डोडा तक पहुंचने के लिए चटर्जला होते हुए बसोहली-बानी होते हुए नए राजमार्ग को रास्ता प्रदान करेगा। यह एक ऐतिहासिक लैंडमार्क परियोजना बनने जा रही है जो दो सुदूर क्षेत्रों को हर मौसम में वैकल्पिक सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करती है और डोडा से लखनपुर तक की यात्रा के समय में कमी लाते हुए उसे केवल चार घंटे के आसपास कर देती है।