Ministry of Power
Union Power Secretary Takes Important Meeting
Reviews Coal Stock Position At Thermal Power Plants
Reviews Production of Coal from Captive Coal Mines
Three Important Interventions Decided Upon Towards Ensuring Uninterrupted Power Supply
06 SEP 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Union Ministry of Power, Shri Alok Kumar, today had an important meeting where he reviewed:
1)The coal stock position at Thermal Power Plants;and
2)The production of coal from captive coal mines
This meeting was taken as per the directions of Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh,given in the review meeting taken by him on 3rd September.
Three important decisions were arrived at,in the meeting taken by Secretary,Power
1)Captive coal mine companies have been given a notice of one week to increase their production to more than 85% of their targets’.If they fail,the supply of linkage coal to such states/Gencos would be regulated.
2)Those States/DISCOMS who procure power from imported coal based power plants have been given a notice of two weeks to meet their power demand from these power plants.In case of failure,the supply of domestic coal to these Sates would be regulated.
3)Power plants having coal stock of more than 10 days but where plant load factor is less than 40 %,coal supply would be regulated to the extent of 100%.The coal supply to the power plants having coal stock of more than 18 days will also be regulated to the extent of 100%.The coal supply to the power plants having coal stock ranging from 11 days to 18 days and having PLF more than 40%, will be regulated to the extent of 50%.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کےمرکزی سکریٹری نے اہم میٹنگ کی
تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں کول اسٹاک پوزیشن کا جائزہ لیا
کیپٹو کول مائنز سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کا جائزہ لیا
بلا تعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے تین اہم مداخلتوں کا فیصلہ کیا گیا
06 SEP 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 06ستمبر ، 2021
بجلی کی مرکزی وزارت میں سکریٹری،جناب آلوک کمار نے آج ایک ضروری میٹنگ کی ،جس میں انہوں نے مندرجہ ذیل چیزوں کا جائزہ لیا:
1.تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کی اسٹاک پوزیشن اور
2.کیپٹو کول مائنز میں کوئلےکی پیداوار
یہ میٹنگ بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کی ہدایات کے مطابق کی گئی تھی ، جو کہ 3 ستمبر کو ان کے جائزہ اجلاس میں دی گئی تھی۔
بجلی کے سکریٹری کے ذریعہ کی گئی اس میٹنگ میں تین اہم فیصلے کیے گئے۔
1.کیپٹوکول مائن کمپنیوں کو ایک ہفتے کا نوٹس دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی پیداوار کو اپنےہدف کے85فیصدسے زیادہ تک بڑھا دیں،اگر وہ ناکام رہے تو ایسی ریاستوں /جینکو کو لنکیج کوئلے کی سپلائیکو ریگولیٹ کیا جائے گا۔
2.وہ ریاستیں /ڈسکومز جو برآمد شدہ کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی گھروں سے بجلی خریدتی ہیں اب پاور پلانٹس سے بجلی کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کےلئے دو ہفتوں کا نوٹس دیا گیا ہے۔
3.پاور پلانٹس جن میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ دس دن سے زیادہ ہےلیکن جہاں پلانٹ کا لوڈ فیکٹر 40فیصد سے کم ہے وہاں کوئلے کی سپلائی 100فیصد تک کنٹرول کی جائے گی۔18دن سے زیادہ کا کوئلہ ذخیرہ رکھنے والے پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی سپلائی کو بھی 100فیصد کی حد تک ریگولیٹ کیاجائے گا۔11دن سے 18دن تک کے کوئلے کا ذخیرہ رکھنے والے اور 40فیصد سے زیادہ پی ایل ایف والے پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی فراہمی 50فیصد تک ریگولیٹ کی جائے گی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:8721