Ministry of Power
Union Power Secretary Takes Important Meeting
Reviews Coal Stock Position At Thermal Power Plants
Reviews Production of Coal from Captive Coal Mines
Three Important Interventions Decided Upon Towards Ensuring Uninterrupted Power Supply
06 SEP 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Union Ministry of Power, Shri Alok Kumar, today had an important meeting where he reviewed:
1)The coal stock position at Thermal Power Plants;and
2)The production of coal from captive coal mines
This meeting was taken as per the directions of Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh,given in the review meeting taken by him on 3rd September.
Three important decisions were arrived at,in the meeting taken by Secretary,Power
1)Captive coal mine companies have been given a notice of one week to increase their production to more than 85% of their targets’.If they fail,the supply of linkage coal to such states/Gencos would be regulated.
2)Those States/DISCOMS who procure power from imported coal based power plants have been given a notice of two weeks to meet their power demand from these power plants.In case of failure,the supply of domestic coal to these Sates would be regulated.
3)Power plants having coal stock of more than 10 days but where plant load factor is less than 40 %,coal supply would be regulated to the extent of 100%.The coal supply to the power plants having coal stock of more than 18 days will also be regulated to the extent of 100%.The coal supply to the power plants having coal stock ranging from 11 days to 18 days and having PLF more than 40%, will be regulated to the extent of 50%.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत सचिव ने अहम बैठक की
ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले के स्टॉक की समीक्षा की
कैप्टिव कोयला खदानों में कोयले के उत्पादन की समीक्षा की
बिजली की अबाध आपूर्ति के लिए तीन अहम कदम उठाने का फैसला किया गया
06 SEP 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार ने आज एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की जिसमें उन्होंने निम्नलिखित चीजों की समीक्षा की:
1) ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले के भंडार की स्थिति और
2) कैप्टिव कोयला खदानों से कोयले का उत्पादन
यह बैठक केन्द्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह के द्वारा 3 सितम्बर को हुई समीक्षा बैठक में दिये गये निर्देशों के आधार पर की गई है। विद्युत सचिव द्वारा ली गई बैठक में तीन महत्वपूर्ण फैसले लिए गए।
1) कैप्टिव कोयला खदान कंपनियों को लक्ष्य का 85 फीसदी से अधिक उत्पादन एक सप्ताह के अंदर करना होगा। यदि वे विफल होते हैं, तो ऐसे राज्यों/उत्पादन कंपनियां के लिंकेज कोयले की आपूर्ति को विनियमित किया जाएगा।
2) जो राज्य/डिस्कॉम आयातित कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों से बिजली खरीदते हैं, उन्हें इन बिजली संयंत्रों से बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए दो सप्ताह का नोटिस दिया गया है। अगर वह ऐसा नहीं कर पाती हैं तो घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति को विनियमित किया जाएगा।
3) 10 दिनों से अधिक के कोयले के भंडार वाले बिजली संयंत्र, जिनका प्लांट लोड फैक्टर 40 फीसदी कम है। उनके कोयले की आपूर्ति 100 फीसदी तक विनियमित की जाएगी। 18 दिनों से अधिक के कोयला स्टॉक वाले बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति को भी 100 फीसदी की सीमा तक विनियमित किया जाएगा। 11 दिनों से 18 दिनों तक के कोयला स्टॉक वाले और 40 फीसदी से अधिक पीएलएफ वाले बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति 50 फीसदी की सीमा तक विनियमित की जाएगी।