Ministry of Power
Union Power Secretary Takes Important Meeting
Reviews Coal Stock Position At Thermal Power Plants
Reviews Production of Coal from Captive Coal Mines
Three Important Interventions Decided Upon Towards Ensuring Uninterrupted Power Supply
06 SEP 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Union Ministry of Power, Shri Alok Kumar, today had an important meeting where he reviewed:
1)The coal stock position at Thermal Power Plants;and
2)The production of coal from captive coal mines
This meeting was taken as per the directions of Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh,given in the review meeting taken by him on 3rd September.
Three important decisions were arrived at,in the meeting taken by Secretary,Power
1)Captive coal mine companies have been given a notice of one week to increase their production to more than 85% of their targets’.If they fail,the supply of linkage coal to such states/Gencos would be regulated.
2)Those States/DISCOMS who procure power from imported coal based power plants have been given a notice of two weeks to meet their power demand from these power plants.In case of failure,the supply of domestic coal to these Sates would be regulated.
3)Power plants having coal stock of more than 10 days but where plant load factor is less than 40 %,coal supply would be regulated to the extent of 100%.The coal supply to the power plants having coal stock of more than 18 days will also be regulated to the extent of 100%.The coal supply to the power plants having coal stock ranging from 11 days to 18 days and having PLF more than 40%, will be regulated to the extent of 50%.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
ਤਾਪ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਦਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
06 SEP 2021 7:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਲੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਚੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ:
1. ਤਾਪ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ
2. ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਦਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ
ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ 3 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ।
1. ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਦਾਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਚੇ ਦਾ 85% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇੱਕ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਜੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਫਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ।
2. ਜੋ ਰਾਜ/ਡਿਸਕਾੱਮ ਇਮਪੋਰਟਿਡ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖਰੀਦਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਹਫਤੇ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਗਰ ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ।
3. 10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲੋਡ ਫੈਕਟਰ 40% ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ 100% ਤੱਕ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। 18 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਟਾਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ 100% ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ। 11 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 18 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਟਾਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ 40% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਫ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ 50% ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।