امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی آئی ایس ایف آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سائکل ریلی کا یرودا جیل، پُنے سے آغاز
پُنے سے دلّی 1703 کلومیٹر طویل 27 روزہ ریلی جدو جہد آزادی کے اہم مقامات کا احاطہ کریگی
04 SEP 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکیورٹی فورس (CISF) ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں دس سائکل ریلیوں کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے ۔ تمام ریلیاں دو اکتوبر 2021 کو گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر راج گھاٹ، نئی دہلی میں مہاتما گاندھی کی سمادھی پر اختتام پزیر ہونگی۔ ان ریلیوں کا انعقاد ملک کے نوجوانوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے تاکہ انہیں ہمارے عظیم مجاہدین آزادی کی شجاعت کی داستانوں اور ہندستان کی جدو جہد آزادی کے گمنام سورمائوں کی قربانیوں سے روشناس کرایا جا سکے۔
ان دس ریلیوں میں سے طویل ترین ریلی کو آج چار ستمبر 2021 کو یرودا جیل پُنے سے روانہ کیا گیا۔ یرودا جیل وہ تاریخی مقام ہے جہاں تاریخی پونا ایکٹ پر دستخط ہوئے تھے جب گاندھی جی نے کمیونل ایوارڈ کے خلاف برت رکھا تھا۔ 1932 اور 1942 بھی شامل ہے۔ بھارت چھوڈو تحریک کے دوران مقرر مجاہدین آزادی کے ساتھ گاندھی جی کو قید کیا گیا تھا ۔
یرودا جیل سے ریلی کو آج پُنے کے رکن پارلمنٹ جناب گریش باپٹ، ہاکی کھلاڑی جناب دھن راج پلے، مجاہد آزادی جناب وسنعت پرساد، ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سی آئی ایس ایف جناب اتل کمار، آئی جی CISFجناب کے این ترپاٹھی ، CISFکے اعلیٰ افسران، پولس افسران اور دیگر اکابیرین اور سائکل سواری کے شائقین کی موجودگی میں جھنڑی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ۔
تمام اہم شخصیات اور پُنے کے سائکلنگ کے شائقین نے سائکل سواروں کو نیک تمنا ئیں پیش کیں اور سائکل ریلی کو شاندار طریقے سے الوداع کیا ۔
سائکل ریلی کا راستہ اس طرح پلان کیا گیا ہے کہ اس میں جدو جہد آزادی سے جڑے اہم مقامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ سائکل ریلی پر یرودا جیل، پُنے سے روانہ ہو کر راج گھاٹ نئی دلی میں اختتام پزیر ہوگی اور یہ تقریبًا 1703 کلومیٹر کا راستہ 27 دن میں مکمل کرےگی۔ سائکلنگ ٹیم میں سائکل سوار اور دو گاڑیوں میں سولہ انتظامی مدد کے اسٹاف والے ہیں۔
راستے میں ریلی آغا خان پیلس گئی جہاں جدو جہد آزادی کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی کو نظر بند کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں گاندھی جی 8 اگست 1942 بھارت چھوڈو تحریک کی پکار دینے کے بعد 21 مہینے رہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران ان کی اہلیہ کستوربا اور انکے سکریٹری نرائن دلہائی کا انتقال ہو گیا۔ ان دونوں کی سمادھی پُنے کے اس شاندار پیلس میں واقع ہے جیسے مشہور و معروف ماہر تعمیرات چارلس کورا نے بنایا تھا ۔
ریلی کل مجاہد آزادی راج گورو کے مقام پیدائش راج گورو نگر بھی جائیگی۔ یہ ریلی مہاراشٹر میں سنت وادی، سنگِ مر مر ، انڈین سیکیورٹی پریس، ناسک، چندر واڈ، اروی ٹاؤن اور شیر پورپھٹا سے گزرے گی۔
پندرہیوں دن سائکل ریلی بھوپال پہنچے گی۔ سب انسپکٹر دھیرج کمار کی قیادت میں سائکل سواروں کی ٹیم 24 ویں دن مدھیہ پردیش میں دھولپور سے اتر پردیش میں آگرہ پہنچے گی ۔
ریلی جن اہم تاریخی مقامات کا احاطہ کریگی ان میں راج گورو نگر (مجاہد آزادی راج گورو کا مقام پیدائش)، مدھیہ پردیش میں بھاورا (چند شیکھر آزاد کا مقام پیدائش) اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ہی شو پوری (تاتیا ٹوپے کے انتقال کا مقام ) شامل ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کا انعقاد کووڈ سے متعلق احتیاطی تدابیر پر سختی سے عمل کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
CISF Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Cycle Rally starts from Yerawda Jail, Pune
1,703 km-long 27-day Rally from Pune to Delhi will cover significant places of freedom struggle
04 SEP 2021 12:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune / Mumbai, 04th September 2021
As part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahostav’ celebrations, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) is organising 10 cycle rallies in different parts of country. All the rallies will terminate at Rajghat, New Delhi, the Samadhi of Mahatma Gandhi, on Gandhi Jayanti, 2nd October 2021. The rallies are being organized with a focus on the youth of the country to get them connected with the brave stories of our freedom fighters and with the sacrifices made by unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement.
The longest of the 10 rallies has been flagged off today, 4th September 2021, from Yerawda Jail, Pune. Yerawda Jail is the place where historic Poona Act was signed when Gandhiji fasted to protest against Communal award. He was housed three times in this jail, including in 1932 and in 1942 along with many other freedom fighters, during Quit India Movement.
The rally from Yerawda Jail, Pune has been flagged off today in the presence of Member of Parliament, Pune, Shri Girish Bapat; noted hockey player Shri Dhanraj Pillay; freedom fighter Shri Vasant Prasade; Additional Director General, CISF, Shri Anil Kumar; IG, CISF, Shri K. N. Tripathy, along with other senior CISF officers, Police Officers, other dignitaries and cycling lovers.
All the dignitaries and cycling lovers of Pune city gave their best wishes to the cyclists and gave grand farewell for the Cycle Rally.
The route plan of the cycle rally has been prepared to include significant historical places associated with the freedom movement. The cycle rally started from Yerawda Jail Pune and will terminate at Rajghat, Delhi covering a distance of around 1,703 kilometres, over a period of 27 days. The cycling team contingent consists of total 26 CISF personnel, comprising 10 cyclists and 16 administrative support staff, along with two vehicles.
En route, the rally visited Aga Khan Palace, Pune, where Mahatma Gandhi was kept in confinement during freedom struggle. This is the place where Gandhiji lived for 21 months after he gave the call for Quit India on 8th August, 1942. During this period, the Mahatma lost his wife Kasturba and his secretary Narayan Desai. The Samadhis of both of them are located in this grand palace of Pune, built by celebrated architect Charles Correa.
The rally will also visit Rajgurunagar, birthplace of freedom fighter Rajguru, tomorrow. It will pass also through Santwadi, Sangamner, Indian Security Press in Nashik, Chandvad, Arvi town and Shirpur Fata in Maharashtra.
On the 15th day, the cycle rally will reach Bhopal. The team of cyclists led by Sub Inspector Dhiraj Kumar Janice will cross over to Agra in Uttar Pradesh from Dholpur in Madhya Pradesh on the 24th day.
Some of the historically significant places being covered by the rally are Rajgurunagar (birthplace of freedom fighter Rajguru), Bhavra in Madhya Pradesh (birthplace of Chandrashekhar Azad) and Shivpuri (death place of Tatya Tope), also in Madhya Pradesh.
The event is being organized while strictly following COVID protocols.