Ministry of Home Affairs
CISF Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Cycle Rally starts from Yerawda Jail, Pune
1,703 km-long 27-day Rally from Pune to Delhi will cover significant places of freedom struggle
04 SEP 2021 12:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune / Mumbai, 04th September 2021
As part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahostav’ celebrations, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) is organising 10 cycle rallies in different parts of country. All the rallies will terminate at Rajghat, New Delhi, the Samadhi of Mahatma Gandhi, on Gandhi Jayanti, 2nd October 2021. The rallies are being organized with a focus on the youth of the country to get them connected with the brave stories of our freedom fighters and with the sacrifices made by unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement.
The longest of the 10 rallies has been flagged off today, 4th September 2021, from Yerawda Jail, Pune. Yerawda Jail is the place where historic Poona Act was signed when Gandhiji fasted to protest against Communal award. He was housed three times in this jail, including in 1932 and in 1942 along with many other freedom fighters, during Quit India Movement.
The rally from Yerawda Jail, Pune has been flagged off today in the presence of Member of Parliament, Pune, Shri Girish Bapat; noted hockey player Shri Dhanraj Pillay; freedom fighter Shri Vasant Prasade; Additional Director General, CISF, Shri Anil Kumar; IG, CISF, Shri K. N. Tripathy, along with other senior CISF officers, Police Officers, other dignitaries and cycling lovers.
All the dignitaries and cycling lovers of Pune city gave their best wishes to the cyclists and gave grand farewell for the Cycle Rally.
The route plan of the cycle rally has been prepared to include significant historical places associated with the freedom movement. The cycle rally started from Yerawda Jail Pune and will terminate at Rajghat, Delhi covering a distance of around 1,703 kilometres, over a period of 27 days. The cycling team contingent consists of total 26 CISF personnel, comprising 10 cyclists and 16 administrative support staff, along with two vehicles.
En route, the rally visited Aga Khan Palace, Pune, where Mahatma Gandhi was kept in confinement during freedom struggle. This is the place where Gandhiji lived for 21 months after he gave the call for Quit India on 8th August, 1942. During this period, the Mahatma lost his wife Kasturba and his secretary Narayan Desai. The Samadhis of both of them are located in this grand palace of Pune, built by celebrated architect Charles Correa.
The rally will also visit Rajgurunagar, birthplace of freedom fighter Rajguru, tomorrow. It will pass also through Santwadi, Sangamner, Indian Security Press in Nashik, Chandvad, Arvi town and Shirpur Fata in Maharashtra.
On the 15th day, the cycle rally will reach Bhopal. The team of cyclists led by Sub Inspector Dhiraj Kumar Janice will cross over to Agra in Uttar Pradesh from Dholpur in Madhya Pradesh on the 24th day.
Some of the historically significant places being covered by the rally are Rajgurunagar (birthplace of freedom fighter Rajguru), Bhavra in Madhya Pradesh (birthplace of Chandrashekhar Azad) and Shivpuri (death place of Tatya Tope), also in Madhya Pradesh.
The event is being organized while strictly following COVID protocols.

गृह मंत्रालय
सीआयएसएफ आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव सायकल रॅलीला पुण्याच्या येरवडा कारागृह इथून प्रारंभ
पुणे ते दिल्ली 1,703 किलोमीटरच्या 27 दिवसांच्या प्रवासादरम्यान ही रॅली स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यातील महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणांना भेट देईल
04 SEP 2021 2:11PM by PIB Mumbai
'स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव' चा भाग म्हणून, केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दल (सीआयएसएफ ) देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये 10 सायकल रॅली आयोजित करत आहे. 2 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी गांधी जयंती दिनी नवी दिल्लीतील राजघाट या महात्मा गांधींच्या समाधी स्थळी या सर्व रॅलींची सांगता होईल. देशातील तरुणांना आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांच्या शौर्य कथा आणि भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीत अज्ञात नायकांनी दिलेल्या बलिदानाची ओळख करून देण्यासाठी या रॅली आयोजित केल्या जात आहेत.
10 रॅलींपैकी सर्वात लांब रॅली आज 4 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी पुण्याच्या येरवडा कारागृह येथून रवाना झाली. येरवडा जेल हे असे ठिकाण आहे जिथे गांधीजींनी उपोषण केले होते आणि ऐतिहासिक पुणे करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली होती. गांधीजींना 1932 आणि 1942 मध्ये भारत छोडो आंदोलनादरम्यान इतर अनेक स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांसह या कारागृहात तीन वेळा ठेवण्यात आले होते.
येरवडा कारागृह, पुणे येथून रॅलीला आज पुण्याचे खासदार गिरीश बापट , प्रसिद्ध हॉकीपटू धनराज पिल्ले; स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक वसंत प्रसादे; सीआयएसएफचे अतिरिक्त महासंचालक अनिल कुमार; सीआयएसएफचे महानिरीक्षक के. एन. त्रिपाठी यांच्यासह सीआयएसएफचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पोलीस अधिकारी, इतर मान्यवर आणि सायकल प्रेमी.यांच्या उपस्थितीत हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यात आला.पुणे शहरातील सर्व मान्यवर आणि सायकल प्रेमींनी या सायकलपटूंना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि सायकल रॅलीला भव्य निरोप दिला.
रॅलीला प्रारंभ झाल्यानंतर वाटेत या रॅलीने पुण्यातील आगा खान पॅलेसला भेट दिली, जिथे स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यादरम्यान महात्मा गांधींना बंदिस्त करून ठेवण्यात आले होते. 8 ऑगस्ट 1942 रोजी भारत छोडोचा नारा दिल्यानंतर गांधीजी इथे 21 महिने राहिले होते . याच काळात महात्मा यांची पत्नी कस्तुरबा आणि त्यांचे सचिव नारायण देसाई यांचे निधन झाले. या दोघांच्या समाधी पुण्याच्या या भव्य महालात आहेत, जो प्रसिद्ध वास्तुरचनाकार चार्ल्स कोरिया यांनी बांधला होता.
स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीशी संबंधित महत्त्वाच्या ऐतिहासिक स्थळांचा समावेश करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सायकल रॅलीचा मार्ग आखण्यात आला आहे. येरवडा कारागृह, पुणे येथून सायकल रॅली सुरू झाली आणि 27 दिवसांच्या कालावधीत सुमारे 1,703 किलोमीटरचे अंतर पार करून ती दिल्लीतील राजघाट येथे पोहचेल. सायकलिंग टीमच्या चमूत एकूण 26 सीआयएसएफ जवानांचा समावेश आहे, ज्यात 10 सायकलस्वार आणि 16 प्रशासकीय सहाय्यक कर्मचारी, आणि दोन वाहनांचा समावेश आहे.
उद्या ही रॅली स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक राजगुरू यांचे जन्मस्थान असलेल्या राजगुरुनगरलाही भेट देईल. महाराष्ट्रातील संतवाडी, संगमनेर, नाशिकची इंडियन सिक्युरिटी प्रेस, चांदवड, आर्वी आणि शिरपूर फाटा येथून ही रॅली जाईल.
15 व्या दिवशी सायकल रॅली भोपाळला पोहोचेल. उपनिरीक्षक धीरज कुमार जेनिस यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सायकलस्वारांचे पथक 24 व्या दिवशी मध्य प्रदेशातील धोलपूर येथून उत्तर प्रदेशातील आग्र्याला जाणार आहे.
राजगुरुनगर (स्वातंत्र्य सेनानी राजगुरू यांचे जन्मस्थान), मध्य प्रदेशातील भावरा (चंद्रशेखर आझाद यांचे जन्मस्थान) आणि मध्यप्रदेशातील शिवपुरी (तात्या टोपे यांचे मृत्युस्थान) या काही ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या महत्वाच्या ठिकाणांना रॅली भेट देईल.
कोविड संबंधी सुरक्षा नियमांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करत हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला जात आहे.