PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 SEP 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
• 67.72 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 42,618 new cases in the last 24 hours
• Active cases account for 1.23% of total cases
• India's Active caseload stands at 4,05,681
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.43%
• 36,385 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,21,00,001
• Weekly Positivity Rate (2.63%) less than 3% for last 71 days
• Daily positivity rate reported to be 2.50%
• 52.82 cr Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 67.72 Cr
More than 58 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.43%
42,618 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,05,681) is 1.23% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.63%) less than 3% for last 71 days
With the administration of 58,85,687vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 67.72Cr (67,72,11,205) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 70,88,424sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,60,248
2nd Dose
84,49,196
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,28,477
2nd Dose
1,34,55,994
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,70,05,166
2nd Dose
3,20,99,433
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,52,11,337
2nd Dose
5,70,43,478
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,89,60,985
2nd Dose
4,62,96,891
Total
67,72,11,205
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 36,385 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,21,00,001.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.43%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 69 consecutive days now.
42,618 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently4,05,681. Active cases presently constitute 1.23% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 17,04,970tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.82 Cr (52,82,40,038) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.63% remains less than 3% for the last 71 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.50%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 89 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751897
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 66.07 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 4.49 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs with more than 85 Lakh doses in Pipeline
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 4 September 2021)
SUPPLIED
66,07,19,455
PIPELINE
85,63,780
BALANCE AVAILABLE
4,49,68,620
More than 66.07crore(66,07,19,455) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so farthrough Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Further, more than 85 Lakh doses (85,63,780) are in the pipeline.
More than4.49Cr (4,49,68,620) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751944
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
04 SEP 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान में अब तक टीके की 67.72 करोड़ खुराक दी जा चुकी है
• बीते 24 घंटे में देश में 42,618 नये मामले दर्ज किये
• वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 1.23 प्रतिशत
• भारत में फिलहाल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4,05,681
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की दर 97.43 प्रतिशत
• बीते 24 घंटे में 36,385 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए, देश में संक्रमण से मुक्त होने वालों की संख्या बढ़ कर 3,21,00,001 हुई
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.63 प्रतिशत, पिछले 71 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.50 प्रतिशत
• अब तक कुल 52.82 करोड़ जांच की गयीं
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
कोविड-19 अपडेट
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 67.72 करोड़ के पार
बीते चौबीस घंटे में 58 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
देश में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.43 प्रतिशत हुई
पिछले 24 घंटों में 42,618 दैनिक नये संक्रमित रोगी पाये गए
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 4,05,681 हैं, कुल मामलों के 1.23 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.63 प्रतिशत) पिछले 71 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम
आज सुबह सात बजे तक प्राप्त अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार बीते चौबीस घंटे में 58,85,687 टीके लगाने के साथ कुल टीकाकरण 67.72 करोड़ (67,72,11,205) के पार पहुंच गया है। टीकाकरण का यह लक्ष्य 70,88,424 सत्रों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,60,248
दूसरी खुराक
84,49,196
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,28,477
दूसरी खुराक
1,34,55,994
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
26,70,05,166
दूसरी खुराक
3,20,99,433
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
13,52,11,337
दूसरी खुराक
5,70,43,478
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,89,60,985
दूसरी खुराक
4,62,96,891
कुल
67,72,11,205
केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,385 कोरोना संक्रमित रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ ही कुल ठीक होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की संख्या बढ़कर 3,21,00,001 हो गई है।
स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.43 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची गई है।
केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर एवं सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरुप पिछले 69 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 42,618 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 4,05,681 हैं। सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 1.23 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में कोविड जांच क्षमता लगातार उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ रही है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 17,04,970 नमूनों की जांच की गई। कुल मिला कर भारत में अब तक 52.82 करोड़ से अधिक (52,82,40,038) जांच की जा चुकी हैं।
एक तरफ जहां, कोविड जांच क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, वहीं साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 2.63 प्रतिशत है और यह पिछले 71 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर फिलहाल 2.50 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर लगातार 89 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751927
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 66.07 करोड़ से अधिक टीके प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 4.49 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके उपलब्ध, 85 लाख टीके भेजे जाने के लिए तैयार
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड वैक्सीन प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(4 सितंबर, 2021 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
66,07,19,455
भेजे जाने को तैयार टीके
85,63,780
शेष वैक्सीन
4,49,68,620
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक निःशुल्क और अन्य माध्यमों से टीके की 66.07 करोड़ से अधिक (66,07,19,455) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। इसके अलावा, 85 लाख से अधिक खुराक (85,63,780) पाइपलाइन में हैं।
अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की 4.49 करोड़ से अधिक (4,49,68,620) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराकें उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751958
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट