विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनएएल द्वारा डिजाइन एवं विकसित हंसा न्यू जेनरेशन (एनजी) विमान ने सफलतापूर्वक अपनी पहली उड़ान भरी
03 SEP 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर की एक घटक प्रयोगशाला सीएसआईआर-नेशनल एयरोस्पेस लेबोरेटरीज (एनएएल), बेंगलूरु द्वारा द्वारा डिजाइन एवं विकसित हंसा न्यू जेनरेशन (एनजी) विमान ने 3 सितंबर 2021 को सफलतापूर्वक अपनी पहली उड़ान भरी। विमान ने 2:09 बजे एचएएल हवाई अड्डे से उड़ान भरी। विमान ने 4,000 फुट की ऊंचाई पर उड़ान भरी और लगभग 20 मिनट के बाद सफल लैंडिंग करने से पहले 80 समुद्री मील की गति प्राप्त की। पहली उड़ान भरने वाले टेस्ट पायलट कैप्टन अमित दहिया ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए बताया कि उड़ान के सभी पैरामीटर सामान्य पाए गए और यह टेक्स्ट बुक फ्लाइट है।
हंसा-एनजी की अनोखी विशेषताओं में आरामदायक केबिन के साथ ग्लास कॉकपिट, डिजिटल तौर पर नियंत्रित अत्यधिक कुशल इंजन, विद्युत संचालित फ्लैप, लॉग एंड्यूरेंस, लो एक्विजेंशन और कम परिचालन लागत शामिल हैं। इस विमान के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनएएल को विभिन्न फ्लाइंग क्लबों से पहले ही 72 आशय पत्र मिल चुके हैं। सेवा में शामिल किए जाने से पहले अगले 4 महीनों के भीतर इस विमान को प्रमाणित किया जाएगा। नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए), सेंटर फॉर मिलिट्री एयरवर्दीनेस एंड सर्टिफिकेशन (सीईएमआईएलएसी) और सीएसआईआर-एनएएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों एवं वैज्ञानिकों/ इंजीनियरों द्वारा टेलीमेट्री में उड़ान की निगरानी की गई।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक एवं डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे ने टीम एनएएल को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यह उड़ान का एक सफल पड़ाव है जो एएसटीई के समर्थन से सीएसआईआर-एनएएल की डिजाइन टीम, फ्लाइट टेस्ट क्रू और डीजीसीए के प्रयासों का नतीजा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सीएसआईआर-एनएएल ने पहले ही एक निजी भागीदार की पहचान कर ली है और इस श्रृंखला का उत्पादन जल्द ही शुरू हो जाएगा। उन्होंने हंसा के परियोजना निदेशक श्री अब्बानी रिंकू और टीम एनएएल के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की जिसके कारण यह संभव हो सका है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Hansa New Generation (NG) aircraft, designed and developed by CSIR-NAL, successfully make its maiden flight
03 SEP 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Hansa New Generation (NG) aircraft, designed and developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), Bangalore a constituent lab of CSIR,has successfully made its maiden flight on 3 September 2021. The aircraft took off from HAL airport at 2 09 PM and flew at an altitude of 4000 ft. and gained a speed of 80 knots before it made a successful landing after about 20 minutes. Capt. Amit Dahiya, test pilot, who has flown the maiden flight has expressed his happiness and told that all the flight parameters were found normal and it is a Text Book flight.
The unique features of Hansa-NG are glass cockpit with cabin comfort, high efficient digitally controlled engine, electrically operated flaps, Long endurance, low acquisition and Low operating cost.CSIR-NAL has already received 72 Letters of Intent from various Flying Clubs and the aircraft will be certified within the next 4 months before it gets inducted into service. The flight was monitored in telemetry by senior officers and scientists / engineers from Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), Centre for Military Airworthiness & Certification (CEMILAC) and CSIR-NAL.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, DSIR and Director General, CSIR, while congratulating Team NAL said that this successful milestone flight is the culmination ofeffortsof the CSIR-NAL design team, flight test crew and DGCA with support from ASTE. He further mentioned that CSIR-NAL has already identified a private partner and series production will start soon. He applauded the efforts of Mr AbbaniRinku, Project Director, HANSA and Team NAL for the tireless efforts which has made this possible.