Ministry of Science & Technology
Hansa New Generation (NG) aircraft, designed and developed by CSIR-NAL, successfully make its maiden flight
03 SEP 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Hansa New Generation (NG) aircraft, designed and developed by CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), Bangalore a constituent lab of CSIR,has successfully made its maiden flight on 3 September 2021. The aircraft took off from HAL airport at 2 09 PM and flew at an altitude of 4000 ft. and gained a speed of 80 knots before it made a successful landing after about 20 minutes. Capt. Amit Dahiya, test pilot, who has flown the maiden flight has expressed his happiness and told that all the flight parameters were found normal and it is a Text Book flight.
The unique features of Hansa-NG are glass cockpit with cabin comfort, high efficient digitally controlled engine, electrically operated flaps, Long endurance, low acquisition and Low operating cost.CSIR-NAL has already received 72 Letters of Intent from various Flying Clubs and the aircraft will be certified within the next 4 months before it gets inducted into service. The flight was monitored in telemetry by senior officers and scientists / engineers from Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), Centre for Military Airworthiness & Certification (CEMILAC) and CSIR-NAL.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, DSIR and Director General, CSIR, while congratulating Team NAL said that this successful milestone flight is the culmination ofeffortsof the CSIR-NAL design team, flight test crew and DGCA with support from ASTE. He further mentioned that CSIR-NAL has already identified a private partner and series production will start soon. He applauded the efforts of Mr AbbaniRinku, Project Director, HANSA and Team NAL for the tireless efforts which has made this possible.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر – این اے ایل کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ ہنس نیو جنریشن (این جی) طیارے نے کامیابی سے اپنی پہلی پرواز کی
03 SEP 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 03 ستمبر سی ایس آئی آر کی ایک جزوی لیب سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل ایرو اسپیس لیبارٹریز (این اے ایل) ، بنگلور کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ ہنس نیو جنریشن (این جی) طیارے نے 3 ستمبر 2021 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنی پہلی پرواز کی۔ اس طیارے نے 2.09 بجے ایچ اے ایل ہوائی اڈے سے اڑان بھری اور 4000 فٹ کی بلندی پر پہنچ کر تقریبا 20 منٹ کے بعد کامیاب لینڈنگ سے قبل 80 نوٹیکل میل کی رفتار حاصل کی۔پہلی اڑان بھرنے والے ٹیسٹ پائلٹ کیپٹن امیت دہیا نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور بتایا کہ فلائٹ کے تمام پیرامیٹر نارمل پائے گئے اور یہ ٹیکسٹ بک فلائٹ ہے۔
ہنس – این جی کی منفرد خصوصیات میں آرام دہ کیبن کے ساتھ گلاس کاک پٹ ، ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے کنٹرول کی گئی نہایت موثر انجن ، برقی طور پر چلنے والے فلیپ ،لانگ انڈیورینس ، لو ایکیوزیشن اور کم آپریٹنگ لاگت شامل ہیں۔ اس طیارے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر – این اے ایل کومختلف فلائنگ کلب سے پہلے ہی معاہدہ نامے موصول ہو چکے ہیں۔ سروس میں شامل کرنے کے سے پہلے آئندہ چار ماہ کے اندر تصدیق کر دی جائے گی۔ شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (دی جی سی اے) ، سینٹر فار ملٹری ایئر وردینیس اینڈ سرٹی فیکشن (سی ای ایم آئی ایل اے سی) اور سی ایس آئی آر – این اے ایل کے اعلی حکام اور سائنسدانوں/ انجینئروں کے ذریعہ ٹیلی میٹری میں پرواز کی نگرانی کی گئی ۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ڈی سی ایس آئی آرکے ڈاکٹر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے نے این اے ایل کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پرواز کا ایک کامیاب سنگ میل ہے جو اے ایس ٹی ای کے اشتراک سے سی ایس آئی آر – این اے ایل کی ڈیزائن کی گئی ٹیم ، فلائٹ ٹسٹ کا عملہ اور ڈی جی سی اے کی کوششوں کا ثمرہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر – این اے یل نے پہلے ہی ایک نجی شراکت دار کی شناخت کر لی ہے اور اس سلسلے کی پیداوار جلد ہی شروع ہوجائے گی۔ انہوں ہنس کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب ابانی رینکو اور ٹیم این اے ایل کی انتھک کوششوں کو سراہا جس کی وجہ سے یہ ممکن ہوا ہے۔