AYUSH
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebration: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launches 'AYUSH AAPKE DWAR' campaign from Mumbai
Distributes medicinal plant saplings; calls for Y-Break Protocol
03 SEP 2021 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 September 2021
Shri Sarbananda took part in a special programme organised by Mumbai Port Trust as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mohotsav celebrations.
Shri Sonowal remembered the sacrifices of freedom fighters and martyrs of India's freedom movement. Speaking about the relevance of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav he said, "Through this we will have to make our younger generation aware of the sacrifices made during the freedom struggle"
He also spoke about the 5 - minute ‘Yoga Break Protocol’ launched a few days before. He appealed to everyone to practise the Yoga Break Protocol to de-stress, refresh and re-focus on work to increase the productivity of individuals at workplace.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched 'AYUSH AAPKE DWAR' campaign from Mumbai by distributing medicinal plant saplings to citizens. This was as part of the National campaign which was launched by AYUSH Ministry today.
On this occasion the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) and Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Science (CCRA), Ministry of Ayush were also part of the programme. The NMPB distributed medicinal saplings and CCRA distributed Ayurvedic medicines to the public.
Chairman, Mumbai Port Trust, Rajiv Jalota, Deputy Chairman, Mumbai Port Trust, Unmesh Sharad Wagh, Additional Secretary, M/o Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, Assistant Director, RRAP Central Ayurveda Research Institute for Cancer, CCRAS, Dr. M. Suryavanshi also spoke during the event, Deputy Director, National Medicinal Plants Board, Dr. R. Murugeswaran and officials of Ministry of Ayush also participated in the inaugural event.
Watch Live from PIB in Maharashtra

आयुष
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह : केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 'आयुष आपके द्वार' अभियान की मुंबई से शुरुआत की
औषधीय पौधों का वितरण किया, योग-ब्रेक प्रोटोकॉल का आह्वान किया
03 SEP 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट द्वारा आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के स्वाधीनता सेनानियों और शहीदों के बलिदान का स्मरण किया। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की प्रासंगिकता के बारे में श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "इसके माध्यम से हमें अपनी युवा पीढ़ी को स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान किए गए बलिदानों से अवगत कराना होगा।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने कुछ दिन पहले शुरू किए गए 5 मिनट के 'योग ब्रेक प्रोटोकॉल' के बारे में भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने सभी से कार्यस्थल पर कर्मचारियों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, तनाव को दूर करने, तरोताजा रहने और काम पर फिर से ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए योग ब्रेक प्रोटोकॉल का अभ्यास करने का आह्वाह्न किया।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नागरिकों को औषधीय पौधे वितरित करके मुंबई से 'आयुष आपके द्वार' अभियान की शुरुआत की। आज का यह कार्यक्रम आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में था।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) और आयुष मंत्रालय का केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरए) भी कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा थे। एनएमपीबी ने औषधीय पौधे वितरित किए जबकि, सीसीआरए ने लोगों को आयुर्वेदिक दवाएं वितरित कीं।
मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष, श्री राजीव जलोटा, मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के उपाध्यक्ष, श्री उन्मेश शरद वाघ, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव, श्री संजय बंदोपाध्याय, सहायक निदेशक, आरआरएपी केंद्रीय कैंसर अनुसंधान संस्थान, सीसीआरएएस, डॉ. एम. सूर्यवंशी ने भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान विचार रखे। राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड के उप निदेशक, डॉ. आर मुरुगेश्वरन और आयुष मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने भी उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया।
पीआईबी, महाराष्ट्र से सजीव प्रसारण देखें