Ministry of Power
BRICS Energy Report 2021, BRICS Energy Technology Report 2021 and BRICS Energy Research Directory 2021 launched virtually by Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar chairs “Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Energy”
02 SEP 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries,Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, today chaired the “Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Energy” under the Chairship of India. The Energy Ministers of BRICS Countries and delegates attended the virtual meeting.During the Meeting, BRICS Energy Report 2021, BRICS Energy Technology Report 2021 and BRICS Energy Research Directory 2021 were launched virtually by Shri Gurjar, in the presence of the Energy Ministers of BRICS Countries. This was the 6th meeting of BRICS Energy Ministers and a joint communique was adopted.
Addressing the meet, Shri Gurjar emphasised upon the need of promoting energy efficiency and renewables to combat adverse effect of climate change. He also welcomed the efforts made by Energy professionals from Brazil, India, China South Africa and Russia in ensuring regular power supply despite difficult circumstances due to Covid 19 conditions. During the Summit,India also reiterated focus on one sun, one world and one grid as the initiative proposed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Gurjar underlined that India is committed to improving the quality of life of its citizens by ensuring adequacy of electricity availability. He said, “The ‘Power for All’ by 2022 program is a major step in this direction. We have achieved universal access. We added 28 million consumers in just about 18 months, which was the fastest expansion access anywhere in the world, and much of it is due to the fact that we went in for renewables in a major way.”
The Ministers from other BRICS countries, Russia, China, Brazil and South Africa also highlighted their targets and achievements in the field of energy transition and climate change. This Energy Ministers’ Summit of BRICS countries was the concluding event as part of the energy dialogue between member countries, since April 2021. Various events like hydrogen webinar, building energy efficiency and battery storage were conducted and saw participation of large number of experts from these countries.
Energy Ministers recognized the unprecedented impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the energy sector. It was noted that electricity security and resilient energy systems are more indispensable than ever for providing uninterrupted supply of energy. They commended the contribution made by energy professionals in BRICS Countries and efforts taken by international communities to cope with the adverse impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on the energy sector.

بجلی کی وزارت
جناب کرشن پال گوجر نے ورچوئل طریقہ سے برکس انرجی رپورٹ 2021 ، برکس انرجی ٹیکنالوجی رپورٹ 2021 اور برکس انرجی ریسرچ ڈائریکٹوری2021 لانچ کی
جناب کرشن پال گوجر نے ‘‘برکس ممالک کے وزرائے توانائی کی میٹنگ’’ کی صدارت کی
02 SEP 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گوجر نے آج بھارت کی زیر صدارت ‘‘برکس کے وزرائے توانائی کی میٹنگ’’کی صدارت کی۔ورچوئل طریقہ سے منعقدہ میٹنگ میں برکس ممالک کے وزرائے توانائی اور مندوبین نے شرکت کی ۔میٹنگ کے دوران جناب گوجر نے برکس ممالک کے وزرائے توانائی کی موجودگی میں ورچوئل طریقہ سے برکس انرجی رپورٹ 2021 ،برکس انرجی ٹیکنالوجی رپورٹ 2021 اور برکس انرجی ریسرچ ڈائریکٹوری 2021 لانچ کی۔برکس وزرائے توانائی کی یہ چھٹی میٹنگ تھی اور اس میں ایک جوائنٹ کمیونک کو بھی اپنایا ۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوجر نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات سے نمٹنے کیلئے انرجی ایفی شینسی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کے سبب پیدا مشکل حالات کے باوجود مستقل بجلی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے میں برازیل ،بھارت،چین،جنوبی افریقہ اور روس کے توانائی پیشہ وروں کے ذریعہ کی گئی کوششوں کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ مجوزہ پہل کے تحت ایک سورج ،ایک دنیا اور ایک گِرڈ پر زور دئے جانے کی بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا ۔
جناب گوجر نے کہا کہ بھارت توانائی کی خاطر خواہ دستیابی کو یقینی بناکر اپنے شہریوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے تئیں پابندعہد ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ‘ 2022 تک سبھی کو بجلی ’پروگرام کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ ہم نے یکساں حصولیابی کی صورتحال حاصل کرلی ہے۔ ہم نے تقریباً 18 مہینوں میں ہی 2.8 کروڑ صارفین جوڑے ہیں جو دنیا میں کسی بھی مقام پر سب سے تیز توسیع ہےاور اس کی اصل وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہم نے بڑے پیمانے پر قابل تجدید توانائی کو اپنایا ہے۔
دیگر برکس ممالک روس ،چین ،برازیل اور جنوبی افریقہ کے وزرا نے بھی توانائی تبدیلی اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے شعبہ میں اپنے اہداف اورفتوحات کو اجاگر کیا ۔برکس ممالک کے وزرائے توانائی کی یہ کانفرنس اپریل 2021 سے رکن ممالک کے درمیان توانائی مذاکرات کے تحت اختتامی پروگرام ہے۔ اس دوران ہائیڈروجن ویبینار ، انرجی ایفی شینسی کا فروغ اور بیٹری ذخیرہ جیسے کئی پروگرام ہوئے اور ان ملکوں کے ماہرین کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت دیکھنے کو ملی۔
وزرائے توانائی نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے توانائی کے شعبہ پر پڑنے والے غیر متوقع اثرات کا اعتراف کیا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ بجلی کے بغیر کسی رخنہ اندازی کے سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے توانائی تحفظ، لچیلے توانائی نظام سے کہیں زیادہ ضروری ہوگئی ہے ۔انہوں نے توانائی کے شعبہ پر کووڈ -19 کی وبا کے منفی اثرات سے پارپانے میں برکس ممالک کے توانائی پیشہ وروں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کام اور بین الاقوامی برادری کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔