Ministry of Power
BRICS Energy Report 2021, BRICS Energy Technology Report 2021 and BRICS Energy Research Directory 2021 launched virtually by Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar chairs “Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Energy”
02 SEP 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries,Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, today chaired the “Meeting of BRICS Ministers of Energy” under the Chairship of India. The Energy Ministers of BRICS Countries and delegates attended the virtual meeting.During the Meeting, BRICS Energy Report 2021, BRICS Energy Technology Report 2021 and BRICS Energy Research Directory 2021 were launched virtually by Shri Gurjar, in the presence of the Energy Ministers of BRICS Countries. This was the 6th meeting of BRICS Energy Ministers and a joint communique was adopted.
Addressing the meet, Shri Gurjar emphasised upon the need of promoting energy efficiency and renewables to combat adverse effect of climate change. He also welcomed the efforts made by Energy professionals from Brazil, India, China South Africa and Russia in ensuring regular power supply despite difficult circumstances due to Covid 19 conditions. During the Summit,India also reiterated focus on one sun, one world and one grid as the initiative proposed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Gurjar underlined that India is committed to improving the quality of life of its citizens by ensuring adequacy of electricity availability. He said, “The ‘Power for All’ by 2022 program is a major step in this direction. We have achieved universal access. We added 28 million consumers in just about 18 months, which was the fastest expansion access anywhere in the world, and much of it is due to the fact that we went in for renewables in a major way.”
The Ministers from other BRICS countries, Russia, China, Brazil and South Africa also highlighted their targets and achievements in the field of energy transition and climate change. This Energy Ministers’ Summit of BRICS countries was the concluding event as part of the energy dialogue between member countries, since April 2021. Various events like hydrogen webinar, building energy efficiency and battery storage were conducted and saw participation of large number of experts from these countries.
Energy Ministers recognized the unprecedented impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the energy sector. It was noted that electricity security and resilient energy systems are more indispensable than ever for providing uninterrupted supply of energy. They commended the contribution made by energy professionals in BRICS Countries and efforts taken by international communities to cope with the adverse impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on the energy sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री कृष्‍ण पाल गुर्जर ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से ब्रिक्स एनर्जी रिपोर्ट 2021, ब्रिक्स एनर्जी टेक्नोलॉजी रिपोर्ट 2021 और ब्रिक्स एनर्जी रिसर्च डायरेक्टरी 2021 लॉन्च कीं
श्री कृष्‍ण पाल गुर्जर ने “ब्रिक्स देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों की बैठक” की अध्यक्षता की
02 SEP 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्‍ण पाल गुर्जर ने आज भारत की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत “ब्रिक्स के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों की बैठक” की अध्यक्षता की। वर्चुअल बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों ने भागलिया। बैठक के दौरान, श्री गुर्जर ने ब्रिक्स देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में वर्चुअल माध्यम से ब्रिक्स एनर्जी रिपोर्ट 2021, ब्रिक्स एनर्जी टेक्नोलॉजी रिपोर्ट 2021 और ब्रिक्स एनर्जी रिसर्च डायरेक्टरी 2021 लॉन्च कीं। यह ब्रिक्स ऊर्जा मंत्रियों की छठी बैठक थी और इसमें एक ज्वाइंट कम्युनिक को स्वीकार किया गया।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गुर्जर ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के विपरीत प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को प्रोत्साहन देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के चलते पैदा मुश्किल परिस्थितियों के बावजूद नियमित बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में ब्राजील, भारत, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और रूस के ऊर्जा पेशेवरों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों का स्वागत किया। सम्मेलन के दौरान, भारत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रस्तावित पहल के तहत एक सूर्य, एक विश्व और एक ग्रिड पर जोर दिए जाने की बात को दोहराया।
श्री गुर्जर ने कहा कि भारत बिजली की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके अपने नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, “2022 तक ‘सभी को बिजली’ कार्यक्रम इस दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।हमने समान उपलब्धता हासिल कर ली है। हमने लगभग 18 महीनों में ही 2.8 करोड़ उपभोक्ता जोड़े हैं, जो दुनिया में किसी भी स्थान पर सबसे तेज विस्तार है और इसकी मुख्य वजह यह है कि हमने बड़े स्तर पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अपनाई है।”
अन्य ब्रिक्स देशों रूस, चीन, ब्राजील और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के मंत्रियों ने भी ऊर्जा बदलाव और जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में अपने लक्ष्यों और उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया। ब्रिक्स देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों का यह सम्मेलन अप्रैल, 2021 से सदस्य देशों के बीच ऊर्जा संवाद के तहत समापन कार्यक्रम है। इस दौरान हाइड्रोजन वेबिनार, ऊर्जा दक्षता का विकास और बैटरी भंडारण जैसे कई कार्यक्रम हुए और इन देशों के विशेषज्ञों की बड़ी संख्या में भागीदारी देखने को मिली।
ऊर्जा मंत्रियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र पर अप्रत्याशित प्रभाव को माना। उल्लेखनीय है कि ऊर्जा की निर्बाध आपूर्ति उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और लचीली ऊर्जा प्रणालियां पहले से कहीं ज्यादा आवश्यक हो गई हैं। उन्होंने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र पर कोविड-19 महामारी के विपरीत असर से उबरने में ब्रिक्स देशों के ऊर्जा पेशेवरों द्वारा किए गए योगदान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदायों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।