AYUSH
AYUSH medicines also proved effective in dealing with post Covid issues: Munjpara Mahendrabhai
A Webinar organized as part of the celebrations of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
31 AUG 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai said that Ayush medicines have also proved effective in dealing with post-Covid issues. He added that the Corona pandemic was still lurking around and there was a need for everyone to be alert and follow the Covid protocol.
The Minister was addressing a webinar organized by All India Institute of Ayurveda under Ministry of AYUSH, on the role of AYUSH system in the management of COVID-19 on Monday. The event was organized as the first in a series of week-long AYUSH programmes under 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', a celebration to commemorate 75 years of India’s freedom next year.
Shri Munjpara said that the Ministry of Ayush regularly issued protocols from time to time to combat Covid-19 and people have benefited in a big way from medicines like Giloy. “There have been several clinical studies on Ayush practices and more research is required in the sector. The Ministry of Ayush welcomes those who want to do research in Ayush” said the Ayush minister.
Addressing the webinar, D Senthil Pandian, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said that while the entire country was preparing to fight the third wave of Covid-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Ayush has also prepared a blue print. He added that the infrastructure of Ayush sector was expected to be ramped up in the coming days to make the benefits of Ayush systems vailable to the people of the country at a wider level.
Explaining the benefits of the Ayurveda and other streams of Ayush in the management of mild and moderate cases of Covid-19, Dr. Tanuja Nesari, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda said that the recovery rate at the Covid centre set up at the institute has been more than 99 percent. “Not only were the corona infected patients cured in the Covid Centre, there was no loss of life even among the doctors, nursing staff and other hospital staff engaged in their treatment. The biggest reason for this was that everyone followed the Ayush protocol. I myself take Ayush medicines and am healthy for the last two years,” she said.
MDNIY Director Dr. Ishwar Basavaraddi, NCH Chairman Dr. Anil Khurana, CCISM Chairman Vaidya Jayant Dev Pujari, CCRAS Director General N Srikanth and Vice Chancellors of various institutions were also present in the webinar.

وزارت آیوش
کووڈ کے بعد کے مسائل کے تدارک میں آیوش دوائیں موثر ثابت ہوئیں :منج پارا مہندربھائی
‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ’کے تحت ویبنا کا رانعقاد
31 AUG 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31؍ اگست :آیوش کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرمنج پار ا مہیندربھائی نے کہاکہ کووڈ کے بعد کے مسائل کے تدارک میں آیوش دوائیں بھی موثرثابت ہوئی ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ کورونا وباء ابھی بھی گھات لگائے بیٹھی ہے اورسبھی کو محتاط رہنے اور کووڈ پروٹوکول پرعمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف پیرکے روز آیوش وزارت کے تحت آل انڈیا آیوروید انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے کووڈ 19کے بندوبست میں آیوش نظام کے رول پر منعقد ایک ویبنارسے خطاب کررہے تھے ۔ یہ پروگرام ‘ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ’ آئندہ سال بھارت کی آزادی کے 75سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریب ، کے تحت آیوش پروگرام کی ہفتہ بھرجاری رہنے والی سیریز کا پہلا انعقاد تھا۔
جناب منج پارانے کہاکہ آیوش وزارت کی طرف سے کووڈ 19سے نمٹنے کے لئے مسلسل وقتا فوقتاً پروٹوکول کیاگیا اورگلوئے جیسی دواوں سے لوگوں کو کافی فائدہ ہواہے ۔آیوش کے وزیرنے کہا‘‘ آیوش طریقہ علاج پر کئی مطالعے ہوئے ہیں اور اس شعبے میں مزید تحقیق کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ آیوش وزارت ان لوگوں کا خیرمقدم کرتی ہے جو آیوش میں تحقیق کرناچاہتے ہیں ’’۔
ویبنارسے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ڈی سینتھل پانڈین ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت آیوش نے کہا کہ جہاں پورا ملک کووڈ 19کی وباء کی تیسری لہر سے لڑنے کی تیاری کررہاہے ، وہیں آیوش وزارت نے بھی اس کے لئے ایک خاکہ تیارکیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ملک کے عوام تک سیع پیمانے پر آیوش طریقہ علاج کے فوائد کو پہنچانے کے لئے آنے والے دنوں میں آیوش شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں وسیع تر بہتری کی امید ہے ۔
کووڈ 19کے ہلکے اور درمیانہ معاملوں کے بندوبست میں آیوروید اورآیوش کے دیگرطریقوں کے فوائد کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرتنوجہ نیساری ، ڈائرکٹر، آل انڈیا آیوروید انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے کہاکہ ادارے میں قائم کووڈ مرکز میں لوگوں کے شفایاب ہونے کی شرح 99فیصد سے زیادہ ہوچکی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ کووڈ سینٹرمیں نہ صرف کوروناسے متاثر لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے ، بلکہ ان علاج کرنے میں مصروف ڈاکٹروں ، نرسنگ اسٹاف اور اسپتال کے دیگرملازمین میں سے کسی کابھی جانی نقصان نہیں ہوا۔ اس کی سب سے بڑی وجہ یہ تھی کہ سبھی لوگوں نے آیوش پروٹوکول پرعمل کیاتھا۔ میں خود آیوش کی دوائیں لیتی ہوں اورپچھلے دوسال سے صحت مند ہوں ’’۔
ویبنارمیں ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ایشورباسوریڈی ، این سی ایچ کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹرانل کھورانہ ، سی سی آئی ایس ایم کے چیئرمین وید یہ جینت دیوپجاری ، سی سی آراے ایس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل این شری کانت اور مختلف اداروں کے وائس چانسلرس بھی موجود تھے ۔