AYUSH
AYUSH medicines also proved effective in dealing with post Covid issues: Munjpara Mahendrabhai
A Webinar organized as part of the celebrations of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
31 AUG 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai said that Ayush medicines have also proved effective in dealing with post-Covid issues. He added that the Corona pandemic was still lurking around and there was a need for everyone to be alert and follow the Covid protocol.
The Minister was addressing a webinar organized by All India Institute of Ayurveda under Ministry of AYUSH, on the role of AYUSH system in the management of COVID-19 on Monday. The event was organized as the first in a series of week-long AYUSH programmes under 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', a celebration to commemorate 75 years of India’s freedom next year.
Shri Munjpara said that the Ministry of Ayush regularly issued protocols from time to time to combat Covid-19 and people have benefited in a big way from medicines like Giloy. “There have been several clinical studies on Ayush practices and more research is required in the sector. The Ministry of Ayush welcomes those who want to do research in Ayush” said the Ayush minister.
Addressing the webinar, D Senthil Pandian, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said that while the entire country was preparing to fight the third wave of Covid-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Ayush has also prepared a blue print. He added that the infrastructure of Ayush sector was expected to be ramped up in the coming days to make the benefits of Ayush systems vailable to the people of the country at a wider level.
Explaining the benefits of the Ayurveda and other streams of Ayush in the management of mild and moderate cases of Covid-19, Dr. Tanuja Nesari, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda said that the recovery rate at the Covid centre set up at the institute has been more than 99 percent. “Not only were the corona infected patients cured in the Covid Centre, there was no loss of life even among the doctors, nursing staff and other hospital staff engaged in their treatment. The biggest reason for this was that everyone followed the Ayush protocol. I myself take Ayush medicines and am healthy for the last two years,” she said.
MDNIY Director Dr. Ishwar Basavaraddi, NCH Chairman Dr. Anil Khurana, CCISM Chairman Vaidya Jayant Dev Pujari, CCRAS Director General N Srikanth and Vice Chancellors of various institutions were also present in the webinar.

आयुष
कोविड के बाद की समस्याओं के निदान में आयुष दवाएं प्रभावी साबित हुईं: मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के तहत वेबिनार का आयोजन
31 AUG 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने कहा कि कोविड के बाद की समस्याओं के निदान में आयुष दवाएं भी प्रभावित साबित हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी अभी भी घात लगाए बैठी है और सभी को सतर्क रहने व कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने की आवश्यकता है।
मंत्री सोमवार को आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान की ओर से कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन में आयुष प्रणाली की भूमिका पर आयोजित एक वेबिनार को संबोधित कर रहे थे। यह कार्यक्रम ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’, अगले वर्ष भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल पूरे होने का उत्सव, के तहत आयुष कार्यक्रम की सप्ताह भर चलने वाली श्रृंखला का पहला आयोजन था।
श्री मुंजपारा ने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ओर से कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए लगातार समय-समय पर प्रोटोकॉल किया गया और गिलोय जैसी दवाओं से लोगों को बहुत लाभ हुआ है। आयुष मंत्री ने कहा, “आयुष पद्धतियों पर कई नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन हुए हैं और इस क्षेत्र में और ज्यादा शोध करने की आवश्यकता है। आयुष मंत्रालय उन लोगों का स्वागत करता है जो आयुष में शोध करना चाहते हैं।”
वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए, डी सेंथिल पांडियन, संयुक्त सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय ने कहा कि जहां पूरा देश कोविड-19 महामारी की तीसरी लहर से लड़ने की तैयारी कर रहा है, वहीं आयुष मंत्रालय ने भी इसके लिए एक रूपरेखा बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की जनता को व्यापक स्तर पर आयुष प्रणाली के लाभों को पहुंचाने के लिए आने वाले दिनों में आयुष क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे में व्यापक सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
कोविड-19 के हल्के और मध्यम मामलों के प्रबंधन में आयुर्वेद और आयुष की अन्य विधाओं के लाभों के बारे में बताते हुए, डॉ. तनुजा नेसारी, निदेशक, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान ने कहा कि संस्थान में बने कोविड केंद्र में लोगों के स्वस्थ होने की दर 99 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा हो चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा, “कोविड सेंटर में न केवल कोरोना संक्रमित मरीज स्वस्थ हुए, बल्कि उनका इलाज करने में लगे डॉक्टरों, नर्सिंग स्टाफ और अस्पताल के अन्य कर्मचारियों में किसी को भी जीवन का नुकसान नहीं हुआ। इसकी सबसे बड़ी वजह थी कि सभी लोगों ने आयुष प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया था। मैं खुद आयुष की दवाएं लेती हूं और पिछले दो साल से स्वस्थ हूं।”
वेबिनार में एमडीएनआईवाई के निदेशक डॉ. ईश्वर बासव रेड्डी, एनसीएच के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनिल खुराना, सीसीआईएसएम के अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत देव पुजारी, सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक एन श्रीकांत और विभिन्न संस्थानों के कुलपति भी उपस्थित रहे।