Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR JULY, 2021
31 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is releasing Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) for the Month of July, 2021.ICI measures combined and individual performance of production in selected eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity.The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of yearly and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 134.0 in July 2021, which increased by9.4 per cent (provisional) as compared to the Index of July 2020. The production of Coal, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity industries increased in July 2021 over the corresponding periodof last year.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for April 2021 is revised to 62.6%from its provisional level 56.1%. The growth rate of ICI during April-July 2021-22 was 21.2% (P) as compared to the corresponding period of last FY.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal –Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 18.7 per centin July,2021 overJuly,2020. Its cumulative index increased by 10.5 per centduring April to July, 2021-22 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil–Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 3.2 per centinJuly, 2021 overJuly, 2020. Its cumulative index declined by 3.4 per centduring April to July, 2021-22over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 18.9 per cent in July, 2021over July, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 21.0 per cent during April to July, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products–Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 6.7 per centin July, 2021 over July, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 13.1 per cent during April to July, 2021-22over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers – Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 0.5 per centin July, 2021 over July, 2020. Its cumulative index decreased by 1.1 per centduring April to July, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel –Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent)increased by 9.3 per cent in July, 2021 over July, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 59.4 per centduring April to July, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement –Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 21.8 per centin July, 2021 over July, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 45.6 per centduring April to July, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity –Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 9.0per centin July, 2021 over July,2020. Its cumulative index increased by 14.6 per centduring April to July, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for May, 2021, June, 2021 and July, 2021 are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for August,2021 will be on Thursday 30th September, 2021.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr- Jul 2020-21
Apr- Jul 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
104.4
115.4
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
81.2
78.5
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
57.4
69.5
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
105.3
119.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
108.1
106.9
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
96.9
154.4
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
101.1
147.2
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
149.7
171.6
Overall Index
100.00
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
106.9
129.6
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr- Jul 2020-21
Apr- Jul 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
-12.9
10.5
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-6.1
-3.4
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
-14.7
21.0
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
-17.1
13.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
3.9
-1.1
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
-38.4
59.4
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
-32.2
45.6
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
-12.4
14.6
Overall Growth
100.00
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
-19.8
21.2
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
Jul-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
141.9
126.8
166.3
122.5
Aug-20
98.2
81.2
61.0
105.9
120.8
150.7
109.1
162.7
119.7
Sep-20
105.6
78.3
57.5
106.3
113.5
149.9
126.8
166.4
121.4
Oct-20
122.4
80.9
60.6
111.5
122.8
158.4
141.3
162.2
126.7
Nov-20
137.9
78.3
58.4
126.5
118.5
156.0
132.1
144.8
127.7
Dec-20
156.2
80.5
60.8
126.9
117.0
170.9
147.8
157.9
136.1
Jan-21
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
117.5
168.1
154.6
164.2
139.2
Feb-21
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
156.3
160.9
153.9
129.6
Mar-21
210.3
82.4
67.5
134.4
93.4
175.2
182.5
180.0
150.8
Apr-21
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
160.0
159.0
174.0
132.0
May-21*
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.7
127.1
161.9
125.2
Jun-21*
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
152.8
148.2
169.1
127.1
Jul-21*
119.1
80.3
72.7
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.4
181.3
134.0
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
Jul-20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-6.5
-13.5
-2.4
-7.6
Aug-20
3.6
-6.3
-9.5
-19.1
7.3
0.5
-14.5
-1.8
-6.9
Sep-20
21.0
-6.0
-10.6
-9.5
-0.3
6.2
-3.4
4.8
0.6
Oct-20
11.7
-6.2
-8.6
-17.0
6.3
5.9
3.2
11.2
-0.5
Nov-20
3.3
-4.9
-9.3
-4.8
1.6
0.7
-7.3
3.5
-1.1
Dec-20
2.2
-3.6
-7.2
-2.8
-2.9
3.5
-7.2
5.1
0.4
Jan-21
-1.9
-4.6
-2.1
-2.6
0.8
8.2
-5.8
5.5
1.3
Feb-21
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
2.2
0.2
0.2
-3.3
Mar-21
0.3
-3.1
12.3
-0.7
-5.0
31.5
40.6
22.5
12.6
Apr-21
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
494.8
606.6
38.5
62.6
May-21*
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.3
8.3
7.5
16.3
Jun-21*
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
24.9
7.5
8.2
9.3
Jul-21*
18.7
-3.2
18.9
6.7
0.5
9.3
21.8
9.0
9.4
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जुलाई, 2021 के लिए आठ कोर उद्योगों का सूचकांक(आधार:2011-12=100)जारी
31 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के आर्थिक सलाहकार कार्यालय (डीपीआईआईटी) ने जुलाई, 2021 के लिए आठ कोर उद्योगों(आईसीआई) का सूचकांक जारी किया है।आईसीआई चयनित आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों- कोयला, कच्चा तेल, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्‍पाद, उर्वरक, इस्पात, सीमेंट और बिजली में संयुक्त और व्यक्तिगत उत्पादन का आकलन करता है। औद्योगिक उत्‍पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) में शामिल वस्तुओं के कुल भारांक (वेटेज) का 40.27 प्रतिशत हिस्सा आठ कोर उद्योगों में ही निहित होता है। वार्षिक/मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर का विवरण अनुलग्नक I और II में दिया गया है।
आठ कोर इंडस्ट्रीज का संयुक्त सूचकांक जुलाई, 2021 में 134.0पर रहा जिसमें जुलाई, 2020 की तुलना में 9.4फीसदी (अनंतिम) की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। कोयला, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, उर्वरक, इस्पात, सीमेंट और बिजली उद्योग के उत्पादन में जुलाई2021 में गत वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि हुई।
अप्रैल, 2021 में आठ कोर उद्योगों के सूचकांक की अंतिम वृद्धि दर को इसके अनंतिम स्तर 56.1% से संशोधित कर 62.6% कर दिया गया है। अप्रैल-जुलाई2021-22 के दौरान आईसीआई की वृद्धि दर गत वित्तीय वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 21.2% (अनंतिम) थी।
आठ कोर उद्योगों के सूचकांक का सार नीचे दिया गया है:
कोयला
जुलाई, 2021 में कोयला उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 10.33%) जुलाई, 2020 के मुकाबले 18.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। वर्ष 2021-22 की अप्रैल-जुलाई अवधि के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 10.5प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
कच्‍चा तेल
जुलाई, 2021 के दौरान कच्‍चे तेल का उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 8.98%) जुलाई, 2020 की तुलना में 3.2प्रतिशत गिर गया। वर्ष 2021-22 की अप्रैल-जुलाई अवधि के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक बीते वित्‍त वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 3.4प्रतिशत कम रहा।
प्राकृतिक गैस
जुलाई, 2021 में प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 6.88%) जुलाई, 2020 के मुकाबले 18.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। वर्ष 2021-22 की अप्रैल-जुलाई अवधि के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 21.0प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्‍पाद
पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्‍पादों का उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 28.04%) जुलाई, 2021 में जुलाई, 2020 के मुकाबले 6.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। वहीं, वर्ष 2021-22 की अप्रैल-जुलाई अवधि के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 13.1प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
उर्वरक
जुलाई, 2021 के दौरान उर्वरक उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 2.63%) जुलाई, 2020 के मुकाबले 0.5प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। उधर, वर्ष 2021-22 की अप्रैल-जुलाई अवधि के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक बीते वित्‍त वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.1प्रतिशत कम रहा।
इस्‍पात
जुलाई, 2021 में इस्‍पात उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 17.92%) जुलाई, 2020 के मुकाबले 9.3प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। वर्ष 2021-22 की अप्रैल-जुलाई अवधि के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष की समान अवधि के मुकाबले 59.4 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा।
सीमेंट
जुलाई, 2021 के दौरान सीमेंट उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 5.37%) जुलाई, 2020 के मुकाबले 21.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। वर्ष 2021-22 की अप्रैल-जुलाई अवधि के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक बीते वित्‍त वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 45.6प्रतिशत कम रहा।
बिजली
जुलाई, 2021 के दौरान बिजली उत्‍पादन (भारांक: 19.85%) जुलाई, 2020 के मुकाबले 9.0प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। वर्ष 2021-22 की अप्रैल-जुलाई, 2020-21 अवधि के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष की समान अवधि के मुकाबले 14.6प्रतिशत अधिक रहा।
नोट 1: मई2021, जून2021 और जुलाई, 2021 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं।
नोट 2: अप्रैल, 2014 से ही बिजली उत्पादन के आंकड़ों में नवीकरणीय अथवा अक्षय स्रोतों से प्राप्त बिजली को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है।
नोट 3: ऊपर दिए गए उद्योग-वार भारांक दरअसल आईआईपी से प्राप्त अलग-अलग उद्योग भारांक हैं और इसे 100 के बराबर आईसीआई के संयुक्त भारांक में समानुपातिक आधार पर बढ़ाकर दिखाया गया है।
नोट 4: मार्च 2019 से ही तैयार इस्पात के उत्‍पादन के अंतर्गत कोल्ड रोल्ड (सीआर) क्‍वायल्‍समद के तहत हॉट रोल्ड पिकल्‍ड एंड ऑयल्‍ड (एचआरपीओ) नामक एक नए स्टील उत्पाद को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है।
नोट 5: जुलाई, 2021 के लिए सूचकांक बृहस्पतिवार,30 सितंबर,2021 को जारी किया जाएगा।
अनुलग्नक I
आठ कोर उद्योगों का प्रदर्शन
वार्षिक सूचकांक और विकास दर
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12 = 100
सूचकांक
क्षेत्र
भारांकt
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
अप्रैल- जुलाई 2020-21
अप्रैल- जुलाई 2021-22*
कोयला
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
104.4
115.4
कच्चा तेल
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
81.2
78.5
प्राकृतिक गैस
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
57.4
69.5
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
105.3
119.1
उर्वरक
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
108.1
106.9
इस्पात
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
96.9
154.4
सीमेंट
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
101.1
147.2
बिजली
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
149.7
171.6
समग्र सूचकांक
100.00
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
106.9
129.6
*अंनतिम
विकास दर (प्रतिशत में साल दर साल आधार)
क्षेत्र
भारांक
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
अप्रैल- जुलाई 2020-21
अप्रैल- जुलाई 2021-22*
कोयला
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
-12.9
10.5
कच्चा तेल
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-6.1
-3.4
प्राकृतिक गैस
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
-14.7
21.0
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
-17.1
13.1
उर्वरक
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
3.9
-1.1
इस्पात
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
-38.4
59.4
सीमेंट
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
-32.2
45.6
बिजली
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
-12.4
14.6
समग्र विकास
100.00
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
-19.8
21.2
*अनंतिम, वर्ष-दर-वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के संबंधित वित्तीय वर्ष से की जाती है
अनुलग्नक II
आठ कोर उद्योगों का प्रदर्शन
मासिक सूचकांक और विकास दर
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12 = 100
सूचकांक
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
जुलाई-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
141.9
126.8
166.3
122.5
अगस्त-20
98.2
81.2
61.0
105.9
120.8
150.7
109.1
162.7
119.7
सितंबर-20
105.6
78.3
57.5
106.3
113.5
149.9
126.8
166.4
121.4
अक्टूबर -20
122.4
80.9
60.6
111.5
122.8
158.4
141.3
162.2
126.7
नवंबर-20
137.9
78.3
58.4
126.5
118.5
156.0
132.1
144.8
127.7
दिसंबर-20
156.2
80.5
60.8
126.9
117.0
170.9
147.8
157.9
136.1
जनवरी-21
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
117.5
168.1
154.6
164.2
139.2
फरवरी-21
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
156.3
160.9
153.9
129.6
मार्च-21
210.3
82.4
67.5
134.4
93.4
175.2
182.5
180.0
150.8
अप्रैल-21
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
160.0
159.0
174.0
132.0
मई-21*
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.7
127.1
161.9
125.2
जून -21*
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
152.8
148.2
169.1
127.1
जुलाई -21*
119.1
80.3
72.7
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.4
181.3
134.0
*अनंतिम
विकास दर (प्रतिशत में साल दर साल आधार)
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र वृद्धि
भारांक
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
जुलाई -20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-6.5
-13.5
-2.4
-7.6
अगस्त -20
3.6
-6.3
-9.5
-19.1
7.3
0.5
-14.5
-1.8
-6.9
सितंबर -20
21.0
-6.0
-10.6
-9.5
-0.3
6.2
-3.4
4.8
0.6
अक्टूबर -20
11.7
-6.2
-8.6
-17.0
6.3
5.9
3.2
11.2
-0.5
नवंबर -20
3.3
-4.9
-9.3
-4.8
1.6
0.7
-7.3
3.5
-1.1
दिसंबर -20
2.2
-3.6
-7.2
-2.8
-2.9
3.5
-7.2
5.1
0.4
जनवरी -21
-1.9
-4.6
-2.1
-2.6
0.8
8.2
-5.8
5.5
1.3
फरवरी -21
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
2.2
0.2
0.2
-3.3
मार्च -21
0.3
-3.1
12.3
-0.7
-5.0
31.5
40.6
22.5
12.6
अप्रैल -21
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
494.8
606.6
38.5
62.6
मई -21*
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.3
8.3
7.5
16.3
जून -21*
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
24.9
7.5
8.2
9.3
जुलाई -21*
18.7
-3.2
18.9
6.7
0.5
9.3
21.8
9.0
9.4
*अनंतिम, वर्ष- दर- वर्षकी गणना पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने से की जाती है