Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR JULY, 2021
31 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is releasing Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) for the Month of July, 2021.ICI measures combined and individual performance of production in selected eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity.The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of yearly and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 134.0 in July 2021, which increased by9.4 per cent (provisional) as compared to the Index of July 2020. The production of Coal, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity industries increased in July 2021 over the corresponding periodof last year.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for April 2021 is revised to 62.6%from its provisional level 56.1%. The growth rate of ICI during April-July 2021-22 was 21.2% (P) as compared to the corresponding period of last FY.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal –Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 18.7 per centin July,2021 overJuly,2020. Its cumulative index increased by 10.5 per centduring April to July, 2021-22 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil–Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 3.2 per centinJuly, 2021 overJuly, 2020. Its cumulative index declined by 3.4 per centduring April to July, 2021-22over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 18.9 per cent in July, 2021over July, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 21.0 per cent during April to July, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products–Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 6.7 per centin July, 2021 over July, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 13.1 per cent during April to July, 2021-22over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers – Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 0.5 per centin July, 2021 over July, 2020. Its cumulative index decreased by 1.1 per centduring April to July, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel –Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent)increased by 9.3 per cent in July, 2021 over July, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 59.4 per centduring April to July, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement –Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 21.8 per centin July, 2021 over July, 2020. Its cumulative index increased by 45.6 per centduring April to July, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity –Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 9.0per centin July, 2021 over July,2020. Its cumulative index increased by 14.6 per centduring April to July, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for May, 2021, June, 2021 and July, 2021 are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for August,2021 will be on Thursday 30th September, 2021.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr- Jul 2020-21
Apr- Jul 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
104.4
115.4
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
81.2
78.5
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
57.4
69.5
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
105.3
119.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
108.1
106.9
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
96.9
154.4
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
101.1
147.2
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
149.7
171.6
Overall Index
100.00
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
106.9
129.6
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr- Jul 2020-21
Apr- Jul 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
-12.9
10.5
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-6.1
-3.4
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
-14.7
21.0
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
-17.1
13.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
3.9
-1.1
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
-38.4
59.4
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
-32.2
45.6
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
-12.4
14.6
Overall Growth
100.00
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
-19.8
21.2
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
Jul-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
141.9
126.8
166.3
122.5
Aug-20
98.2
81.2
61.0
105.9
120.8
150.7
109.1
162.7
119.7
Sep-20
105.6
78.3
57.5
106.3
113.5
149.9
126.8
166.4
121.4
Oct-20
122.4
80.9
60.6
111.5
122.8
158.4
141.3
162.2
126.7
Nov-20
137.9
78.3
58.4
126.5
118.5
156.0
132.1
144.8
127.7
Dec-20
156.2
80.5
60.8
126.9
117.0
170.9
147.8
157.9
136.1
Jan-21
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
117.5
168.1
154.6
164.2
139.2
Feb-21
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
156.3
160.9
153.9
129.6
Mar-21
210.3
82.4
67.5
134.4
93.4
175.2
182.5
180.0
150.8
Apr-21
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
160.0
159.0
174.0
132.0
May-21*
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.7
127.1
161.9
125.2
Jun-21*
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
152.8
148.2
169.1
127.1
Jul-21*
119.1
80.3
72.7
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.4
181.3
134.0
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
Jul-20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-6.5
-13.5
-2.4
-7.6
Aug-20
3.6
-6.3
-9.5
-19.1
7.3
0.5
-14.5
-1.8
-6.9
Sep-20
21.0
-6.0
-10.6
-9.5
-0.3
6.2
-3.4
4.8
0.6
Oct-20
11.7
-6.2
-8.6
-17.0
6.3
5.9
3.2
11.2
-0.5
Nov-20
3.3
-4.9
-9.3
-4.8
1.6
0.7
-7.3
3.5
-1.1
Dec-20
2.2
-3.6
-7.2
-2.8
-2.9
3.5
-7.2
5.1
0.4
Jan-21
-1.9
-4.6
-2.1
-2.6
0.8
8.2
-5.8
5.5
1.3
Feb-21
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
2.2
0.2
0.2
-3.3
Mar-21
0.3
-3.1
12.3
-0.7
-5.0
31.5
40.6
22.5
12.6
Apr-21
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
494.8
606.6
38.5
62.6
May-21*
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.3
8.3
7.5
16.3
Jun-21*
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
24.9
7.5
8.2
9.3
Jul-21*
18.7
-3.2
18.9
6.7
0.5
9.3
21.8
9.0
9.4
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੱਠ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਲਈ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਆਧਾਰ: 2011-12 = 100)
31 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ) ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਠ ਕੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾਕੱਚਾ ਤੇਲਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਖਾਦਸਟੀਲਸੀਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅੱਠ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਆਈਆਈਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰ ਦਾ 40.27 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ II ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਠ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 134.0 'ਤੇ ਸੀਜੋ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 9.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂਖਾਦਾਂਸਟੀਲਸੀਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਪੱਧਰ 56.1% ਤੋਂ 62.6% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ 21.2% (ਪੀ) ਸੀ।
ਅੱਠ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਕੋਲਾ - ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਭਾਰ: 10.33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 18.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 10.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ-ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਭਾਰ: 8.98 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 3.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ - ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਭਾਰ: 6.88 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 18.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 21.0 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ-ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਭਾਰ: 28.04 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 6.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 13.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਖਾਦਾਂ-ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਭਾਰ: 2.63 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 0.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 1.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸਪਾਤ - ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਭਾਰ: 17.92 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 9.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਤ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 59.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਮੈਂਟ-ਸੀਮੈਂਟ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਭਾਰ: 5.37 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 21.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 45.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ - ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਭਾਰ: 19.85 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 9.0 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 14.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨੋਟ 1: ਮਈ, 2021, ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਲਈ ਡਾਟਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹੈ।
ਨੋਟ 2: ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2014 ਤੋਂਅਖੁੱਟ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਨੋਟ 3: ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਭਾਰ ਹਨਜੋ ਆਈਆਈਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ-ਰਟਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਭਾਰ ਦੇ 100 ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਧਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਨੋਟ 4: ਮਾਰਚ 2019 ਤੋਂਤਿਆਰ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਈਟਮ 'ਕੋਲਡ ਰੋਲਡ (ਸੀਆਰ) ਕੋਇਲਸਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੌਟ ਰੋਲਡ ਪਿਕਲਡ ਐਂਡ ਆਇਲਡ (ਐੱਚਆਰਪੀਓ) ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨੋਟ 5: ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਲਈ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ I
ਅੱਠ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ
ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ
ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ: 2011-12 = 100
ਤਤਕਰਾ
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr- Jul 2020-21
Apr- Jul 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
131.1
104.4
115.4
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
80.1
81.2
78.5
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
59.8
57.4
69.5
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
114.9
105.3
119.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
111.6
108.1
106.9
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
139.4
96.9
154.4
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
130.0
101.1
147.2
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
157.6
149.7
171.6
Overall Index
100.00
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
123.2
106.9
129.6
*ਆਰਜ਼ੀ
(ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ (ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Apr- Jul 2020-21
Apr- Jul 2021-22*
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.9
-12.9
10.5
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.2
-6.1
-3.4
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-8.2
-14.7
21.0
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-11.2
-17.1
13.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
1.7
3.9
-1.1
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
-8.7
-38.4
59.4
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
-10.8
-32.2
45.6
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
-0.5
-12.4
14.6
Overall Growth
100.00
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
-6.4
-19.8
21.2
*ਆਰਜ਼ੀਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ II
ਅੱਠ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ
ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ
ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ: 2011-12 = 100
ਤਤਕਰਾ
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
Jul-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
141.9
126.8
166.3
122.5
Aug-20
98.2
81.2
61.0
105.9
120.8
150.7
109.1
162.7
119.7
Sep-20
105.6
78.3
57.5
106.3
113.5
149.9
126.8
166.4
121.4
Oct-20
122.4
80.9
60.6
111.5
122.8
158.4
141.3
162.2
126.7
Nov-20
137.9
78.3
58.4
126.5
118.5
156.0
132.1
144.8
127.7
Dec-20
156.2
80.5
60.8
126.9
117.0
170.9
147.8
157.9
136.1
Jan-21
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
117.5
168.1
154.6
164.2
139.2
Feb-21
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
156.3
160.9
153.9
129.6
Mar-21
210.3
82.4
67.5
134.4
93.4
175.2
182.5
180.0
150.8
Apr-21
113.5
78.5
66.7
123.4
88.3
160.0
159.0
174.0
132.0
May-21*
117.1
76.8
68.7
117.7
102.5
149.7
127.1
161.9
125.2
Jun-21*
112.1
78.2
70.0
113.2
116.9
152.8
148.2
169.1
127.1
Jul-21*
119.1
80.3
72.7
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.4
181.3
134.0
*ਆਰਜ਼ੀ
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ (ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
Jul-20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-6.5
-13.5
-2.4
-7.6
Aug-20
3.6
-6.3
-9.5
-19.1
7.3
0.5
-14.5
-1.8
-6.9
Sep-20
21.0
-6.0
-10.6
-9.5
-0.3
6.2
-3.4
4.8
0.6
Oct-20
11.7
-6.2
-8.6
-17.0
6.3
5.9
3.2
11.2
-0.5
Nov-20
3.3
-4.9
-9.3
-4.8
1.6
0.7
-7.3
3.5
-1.1
Dec-20
2.2
-3.6
-7.2
-2.8
-2.9
3.5
-7.2
5.1
0.4
Jan-21
-1.9
-4.6
-2.1
-2.6
0.8
8.2
-5.8
5.5
1.3
Feb-21
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
2.2
0.2
0.2
-3.3
Mar-21
0.3
-3.1
12.3
-0.7
-5.0
31.5
40.6
22.5
12.6
Apr-21
9.5
-2.1
25.0
30.9
3.9
494.8
606.6
38.5
62.6
May-21*
7.0
-6.3
20.1
15.3
-9.6
55.3
8.3
7.5
16.3
Jun-21*
7.4
-1.8
20.6
2.4
2.0
24.9
7.5
8.2
9.3
Jul-21*
18.7
-3.2
18.9
6.7
0.5
9.3
21.8
9.0
9.4
*ਆਰਜ਼ੀਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।