نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سمت انتل نے پیرالمپک کھیلوں میں اپنے آغاز کے موقع پر عالمی ریکارڈ کے ساتھ ایف 64 جیولین تھرو گولڈ میڈل جیتا
30 AUG 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں
• صدر جناب رام ناتھ کوویڈ اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سمیت کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی۔
• سمت کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر کھیل انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کہتے ہیں کہ یہ ایک متاثر کن کارنامہ تھا۔
سمت انتل نے آج ٹوکیو میں پیرالمپک کھیلوں میں شروعات کرتے ہوئے مردوں کا جیولین تھرو ایف 64 طلائی تمغہ جیتنے کے راستے میں تین عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کیے۔ انھوں نے کسی بھی مدمقابل کے ذریعہ چار بہترین تھرو کے ساتھ مقابلے پر غلبہ حاصل کیا، اور آخر کار اپنی پانچویں کوشش کے ساتھ 68.55 میٹر پر عالمی ریکارڈ درج کیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور ملک بھر کے لوگوں نے سمت کو اس کی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی۔
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے سمت کی کارکردگی کی تعریف کی اور ٹویٹ کیا، ”سمت انتل کی #پیرالمپکس میں نیزہ پھینکنے میں تاریخی کارکردگی ملک کے لیے بہت فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ سونا جیتنے اور نیا عالمی ریکارڈ بنانے پر مبارکباد۔ پوڈیم میں قومی ترانہ کی گونج سے ہر ہندوستانی کو خوشی ہے۔ تم سچے چیمپئن ہو!“
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سمت کو مبارکباد دی اور ٹویٹ کیا، ”ہمارے کھلاڑی #پیرالمپکس میں چمکتے رہے! پیرالمپکس میں سمت انتل کی ریکارڈ توڑ کارکردگی پر قوم کو فخر ہے۔ بیش قیمتی گولڈ میڈل جیتنے پر سمت کو مبارکباد۔ آپ کے مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔“
سمت انتل کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر کھیل انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ٹویٹ کیا، ”عالمی ریکارڈ ٹوٹ گیا ہے! بھارت نے ایک اور گولڈ میڈل جیت لیا! سمت انتل کو #ٹوکیو 2020 #پیرالمپکس میں شاندار طلائی تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد۔ ناقابل یقین تھرو، متاثر کن کارنامہ!“
تیئیس سالہ سمت انتل نے، جنھوں نے 2018 میں کشتی سے جیولین تھرو کا رخ کیا، عالمی ریکارڈ کے لیے 66.95 میٹر کے ابتدائی تھرو سے اپنے ارادے واضح کر دیے تھے۔ انھوں نے اپنے دوسرے تھرو کے ساتھ اسے 68.08 میٹر تک بڑھایا۔ ان کے قریبی حریف آسٹریلیا کے مائیکل بوریان نے 66.29 میٹر کا بہترین تھرو اور سری لنکا کے ڈولان کوڈیتھوواکو نے 65.61 میٹر کی بہترین کوشش سے کانسی کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔
ہندوستان نے ایف 46 جیولین تھرو میں بالترتیب دیویندر جھاجریہ (64.35 میٹر) اور سندر سنگھ گجر (64.01 میٹر) کے ذریعے ایک چاندی اور کانسی کا تمغہ بھی جیتا۔ F56 ڈسکس تھرو میں یوگیش کٹھونیا کے چاندی کے تمغے اور اونی لیکھرا کے ایئر رائفل گولڈ کے ساتھ مل کر، تین جیولین تھرو میڈلز نے ہندوستان کو دو سونے، چار چاندی اور ایک کانسی کے تمغے ساتھ دن کا اختتام کرنے میں مدد دی۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sumit Antil wins F64 Javelin Throw gold medal with World record on his debut at Paralympic Games
30 AUG 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• President Shri Ram Nath Kovid and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Sumit for his stupendous performance
Congratulating Sumit, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says it was an inspirational feat
Sumit Antil today set three world records on his way to winning the men’s Javelin Throw F64 gold medal on debut in the Paralympic Games in Tokyo today. He dominated the competition with the four best throws by any competitor, finally writing the world record at 68.55m with his fifth attempt. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and people across Nation congratulated Sumit for his achievement.
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind praised Sumit performance and tweeted, "Sumit Antil's historic performance in javelin throw at the #Paralympics is a moment of great pride for the country. Congratulations on winning the gold and setting a new world record. Every Indian is elated to hear the national anthem at the podium. You're a true champion!"
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Sumit and tweeted, “Our athletes continue to shine at the #Paralympics! The nation is proud of Sumit Antil’s record-breaking performance in the Paralympics. Congratulations Sumit for winning the prestigious Gold medal. Wishing you all the best for the future."
Congratulating Sumit Antil, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur tweeted, “The World Record has been broken ! India has won another GOLD MEDAL ! Sumit Antil congratulations on a splendid gold medal at #Tokyo2020 #Paralympics. Incredible throw, Inspirational feat! Javelin Throw F64 Final with a throw of 68.55m.”
The 23-year-old Sumit Antil, who switched to Javelin Throw from wrestling only in 2018, made his intentions clear with an opening throw of 66.95m for a World record. He improved that to 68.08m with his second throw. His nearest rival, Australia’s Michael Burian had a best throw of 66.29m and Sri Lanka’s Dulan Kodithuwakku got bronze with a best effort of 65.61m.
Sumit Antil, who trains at the Sports Authority of India’s Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium here, was involved in a motorcycle accident as a 17-year-old in 2015 and lost his left leg below the knee. That forced him to give up his dreams of pursuing a career in wrestling. But, using a prosthetic leg, he has been an inspiration, taking a three-year break from sport to focus on his education.
In the past few years, Sumit Antil has drawn on Government support not only to get prosthetics but also to compete internationally in seven meets. He finished fifth in the Asian Para Games in Jakarta in 2018 and won the F64 silver medal in the World Para Athletics Championships in Dubai in 2019.
India also won a silver and a bronze medal in the F46 Javelin Throw through Devendra Jhajharia (64.35m) and Sundar Singh Gurjar (64.01m) respectively. Combining with Yogesh Kathunia’s silver medal in the F56 Discus Throw and Avani Lekhara’s Air Rifle gold, the three Javelin Throw medals helped India finish the day with a haul of two gold, four silver and one bronze so far.