இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே நாளில் இரண்டு தங்கம், இரண்டு வெள்ளி, ஒரு வெண்கலம் என இந்தியாவின் வெற்றி பயணம் பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் போட்டிகளில் தொடர்கிறது
30 AUG 2021 8:28PM by PIB Chennai
பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் போட்டிகளில் ஆண்களுக்கான ஈட்டி எறிதலில் சுமித் அந்தில் தங்கம் வென்றதை தொடர்ந்து, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் மற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆகியோர் அவருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
“பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் போட்டிகளில் ஈட்டி எறிதலில் சுமித் அந்தில் தங்கம் வென்ற வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க நிகழ்வு நாட்டுக்கு மிகவும் பெருமை அளிக்கிறது. தங்கம் வென்று புதிய உலக சாதனையை படைத்ததற்காக பாராட்டுகள். மேடையில் தேசிய கீதம் இசைக்கப்பட்டதை கேட்ட ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தனர். நீங்கள் ஒரு உண்மையான வீரர்,” என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
“பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் போட்டிகளில் நமது தடகள வீரர்கள் தொடர்ந்து சாதனைப் படைத்து வருகிறார்கள்! பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் போட்டிகளில் சாதனை படைத்த சுமித் அந்திலால் நாடு பெருமை கொள்கிறது. மதிப்புமிக்க தங்கப் பதக்கத்தை வென்ற சுமித்துக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். உங்கள் எதிர்கால முயற்சிகளுக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்துகள்”, என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
“உலக சாதனை முறியடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மற்றுமொரு தங்கப் பதக்கத்தை இந்தியா வென்றுள்ளது. பாராலிம்பிக்கில் சிறப்பான திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தியதற்காக சுமித் அந்திலுக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். மிகச்சிறந்த ஈட்டி எறிதல், ஊக்கமளிக்கும் சாதனை,” என்று விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
23 வயதான சுமித் அந்தில், மல்யுத்தத்தில் இருந்து ஈட்டி எறிதலுக்கு 2018-ம் ஆண்டு தான் மாறினார். இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு விளையாட்டரங்கில் அவர் பயிற்சி பெற்றார்.
2015-ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற இருசக்கர வாகன விபத்தில், இடது காலை இழந்த அவர், செயற்கை காலை பொருத்திக் கொண்டு இந்த சாதனை படைத்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1750552

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sumit Antil wins F64 Javelin Throw gold medal with World record on his debut at Paralympic Games
30 AUG 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• President Shri Ram Nath Kovid and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Sumit for his stupendous performance
Congratulating Sumit, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says it was an inspirational feat
Sumit Antil today set three world records on his way to winning the men’s Javelin Throw F64 gold medal on debut in the Paralympic Games in Tokyo today. He dominated the competition with the four best throws by any competitor, finally writing the world record at 68.55m with his fifth attempt. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and people across Nation congratulated Sumit for his achievement.
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind praised Sumit performance and tweeted, "Sumit Antil's historic performance in javelin throw at the #Paralympics is a moment of great pride for the country. Congratulations on winning the gold and setting a new world record. Every Indian is elated to hear the national anthem at the podium. You're a true champion!"
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Sumit and tweeted, “Our athletes continue to shine at the #Paralympics! The nation is proud of Sumit Antil’s record-breaking performance in the Paralympics. Congratulations Sumit for winning the prestigious Gold medal. Wishing you all the best for the future."
Congratulating Sumit Antil, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur tweeted, “The World Record has been broken ! India has won another GOLD MEDAL ! Sumit Antil congratulations on a splendid gold medal at #Tokyo2020 #Paralympics. Incredible throw, Inspirational feat! Javelin Throw F64 Final with a throw of 68.55m.”
The 23-year-old Sumit Antil, who switched to Javelin Throw from wrestling only in 2018, made his intentions clear with an opening throw of 66.95m for a World record. He improved that to 68.08m with his second throw. His nearest rival, Australia’s Michael Burian had a best throw of 66.29m and Sri Lanka’s Dulan Kodithuwakku got bronze with a best effort of 65.61m.
Sumit Antil, who trains at the Sports Authority of India’s Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium here, was involved in a motorcycle accident as a 17-year-old in 2015 and lost his left leg below the knee. That forced him to give up his dreams of pursuing a career in wrestling. But, using a prosthetic leg, he has been an inspiration, taking a three-year break from sport to focus on his education.
In the past few years, Sumit Antil has drawn on Government support not only to get prosthetics but also to compete internationally in seven meets. He finished fifth in the Asian Para Games in Jakarta in 2018 and won the F64 silver medal in the World Para Athletics Championships in Dubai in 2019.
India also won a silver and a bronze medal in the F46 Javelin Throw through Devendra Jhajharia (64.35m) and Sundar Singh Gurjar (64.01m) respectively. Combining with Yogesh Kathunia’s silver medal in the F56 Discus Throw and Avani Lekhara’s Air Rifle gold, the three Javelin Throw medals helped India finish the day with a haul of two gold, four silver and one bronze so far.