نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایک دن میں دو طلائی، دو نقرئی اور ایک کانسے کے تمغے کے ساتھ بھارت کے لئے پیرالمپک تمغوں کی جیت کا سلسلہ جاری رہا
30 AUG 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30/اگست 2021 ۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
• اونی لیکھرا نشانے بازی میں پیرالمپک طلائی تمغہ جیتنے والی تاریخ کی پہلی بھارتی خاتون بن گئیں
• سمت انتل نے مردوں کے بھالا پھینک (ایف64) مقابلے میں طلائی تمغہ جیتا
• دیویندر، سندر اور یوگیش ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کا حصہ رہے ہیں
ایک دن میں ایک نہیں بلکہ پانچ تمغوں کے حصول کے ساتھ بھارت کے لئے یہ تیر شاندار رہا۔ بھارت کی اونی لیکھرا ملک کے لئے نشانہ بازی میں پیرالمپک طلائی تمغہ جیتنے والی تاریخ کی پہلی بھارتی خاتون بن گئیں اور سُمت انتل نے مردوں کے بھالا پھینک (ایف64) مقابلے میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ایتھلیٹکس میں بھالا پھینک اور ڈسکس تھرو مقابلوں میں بھارت کا دبدبہ برقرار ہے۔
اتوار کے روز کی شاندار کارکردگی کے سلسلے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بھارت کے معروف بھالا پھینک کھلاڑی دیوندر نے ٹوکیو میں اپنا تیسرا پیرالمپک تمغہ اور 64.35 میٹر کی ذاتی بہترین کارکردگی کے ساتھ ایف 46 زمرے میں باوقار نقرئی تمغہ حاصل کیا۔ دیویندر نے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا – گاندھی نگر میں ٹریننگ حاصل کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ راجستھان کے سندر سنگھ گوجر نے 64.01 میٹر کے سیزن کی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا اور بھارت نے اس مقابلے میں کانسے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔
اس ماہ ٹوکیو کے لئے روانہ ہونے سے قبل، سندر نے کہا تھا کہ وہ اچھے فارم میں ہیں اور وہ تمغہ جیتنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ ٹوکیو پیرالمپک جارہے ہیں، جس سے ریو اولمپک میں چوک گئے تھے۔
انھوں نے کہا تھا کہ میں 2016 سے ٹی او پی ایس سے جڑا رہا ہوں اور شروع سے ہی ٹی او پی ایس اور ایس اے آئی نے خاصی حمایت دی ہے، یہاں تک کہ حال ہی میں ویٹ رننگ اور ایک جیولین خریدنے کے لئے مالی مدد دی گئی۔ اس سے مجھے بھالا پھینکنے میں خاصی مدد ملی۔ میں اس حمایت کے لئے شکرگزار ہوں جو مجھے دی گئی ہے۔
دیویندر اور سندر ایس اے آئی کی ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) کا حصہ رہے ہیں اور اسپورٹس سائنس سپورٹ کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی مقابلوں، قومی کوچنگ کیمپوں کے لئے انھیں حکومت کے ذریعے مالی مدد جاتی رہی ہے۔ سندر کے معاملے میں پروستھیسس، ساز و سامان اور کوچ فری کی مدد کے لئے مالی مدد دستیاب کرائی گئی۔
دو بھالا پھینک کھلاڑی ٹوکیو اسٹیڈیم میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کررہے تھے، وہیں پہلی بار اولمپک پہنچے یوگیش کٹھونیا اسٹیڈیم کی دوسری طرف دن کا تیسرا تمغہ یقینی بنارہے تھے۔
یوگیش نے مردوں کی ڈسکس تھرو کے ایف 56 زمرے میں 44.38 میٹر کی سیزن کی بہترین کارکردگی کے ساتھ بھارت کے لئے نقرئی تمغہ جیتا اور اس مقابلے میں دبدبہ برقرار رکھا۔
سنہ 2017 میں ڈسکس تھرو بیک کرنے والے ہریانہ کے جوان نے ورلڈ پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چمپئن شپ 2019 میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا تھا اور 1984 کے اولمپک میں جوگیندر سنگھ بیدی کے ذریعے کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے کے بعد ڈسکس تھرو میں پیرالمپک تمغہ جیتنے والے پہلے بھارتی مرد بن گئے ہیں۔
دیویندر اور سندر کی طرح یوگیش بھی ایس اے آئی کی ٹی او پی ایس اسکیم کا حصہ رہے ہیں، جس نے یوگیش کو چار بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لئے مالی مدد دی اور اسپورٹس سائنس کی حمایت کے ساتھ قومی کوچنگ کیمپ میں شرکت کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی۔
سبھی تینوں ایتھلیٹوں کو ٹوکیو پیرالمپک میں تمغے کا مضبوط دعویار مانا جارہا تھا اور وہ ان امیدوں پر کھرے اترے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paralympics Medal glory continues for India winning Two gold, Two Silver and a Bronze Medal in a day
30 AUG 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Avani Lekhara became the first Indian woman in history to win a Paralympic Gold medal in shooting
• Sumit Antil won the gold medal in the men's javelin throw (F64) event
• Devendera,Sundar and Yogesh have been part of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)
It was a glorious Monday for India with the country winning not one but five medals in a day at the crack of dawn. While India’s Avani Lekhara became the first Indian woman in history to win a Paralympic Gold medal in shooting for the country and SumitAntil won the gold medal in the men's javelin throw (F64) event,India’s domination in Athletics also continued in the Javelin and Discus Throw events.
Taking a leaf out of Sunday’s brilliant performance, India’s legendary Javelin Thrower Devendera, who trains at Sports Authority of India - Gandhi Nagar, went on to win his third Paralympic Medal in Tokyo and won the prestigious Silver medal in the F46 category with a personal best throw of 64.35m.
What is more, India also went on to win the Bronze medal at the same event, with Rajasthan’s Sundar Singh Gurjar throwing his season-best throw of 64.01m to take the 3rd spot.
Before leaving for Tokyo earlier this month, Sundar had said that he was in good form and was heading to Tokyo Paralympics with the aim to win the medal that he had missed back in Rio Olympics.
He had further added “I have been with TOPS since 2016 and since the beginning both TOPS and SAI have supported me a lot and even recently gave me financial help to get prosthesis for weight running and a javelin that helped me a lot with my throws. I am really thankful to them for all the support they have provided me.”
Both Devendera and Sundar have been part of Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and have been funded by the government for International Competitions, National Coaching camps with Sports Science support and in Sundar’s case financial assistance for procurement of prosthesis, equipment and grant of coach fees.
While the two Javelin Throwers were making waves on one side of the Tokyo Stadium, debutant YogeshKathuniya was ensuing that India won their third Athletics medal of the day on the other side of the stadium.
Yogesh secured the silver medal for India with a Season Best throw of 44.38m in the Men's Discus Throw F56 category and was dominating throughout the event.
The youngster from Haryana who took up Discus Throw back in 2017 had won the bronze medal in World Para Athletics Championship, 2019 and is the first Indian male to win a Paralympic medal in Discus Throw since Joginder Singh Bedi won the bronze medal in 1984 Paralympics.
Just like Devender and Sundar, Yogesh too has been part of SAI’s TOPS initiative which has funded four International Competitions for Yogesh and provided National Coaching Camps with sports science support.
All three athletes were considered strong medal candidates going into Tokyo Paralympics and lived up to their expectations.