Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, mapping groundwater sources by CSIR will help utilise groundwater for drinking purposes and supplement Prime Minister Modi’s “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal” Mission.
CSIR-NGRI have undertaken High Resolution Aquifer Mapping & Management in Arid Regions of North Western India to augment the groundwater resources
Heli-borne geophysical mapping technique of CSIR-NGRI provides high resolution 3D image of the sub-surface up to a depth of 500 meters below the ground.
30 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, latest state-of-the-art technology is being employed by Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) for mapping ground water sources in arid regions and thus help utilise ground water for drinking to supplement Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ambitious “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal” scheme.
The Minister disclosed that CSIR, along with National Geophysical Research Institute NGRI, have undertaken High Resolution Aquifer Mapping & Management in Arid Regions of North Western India to augment the groundwater resources. He said that the Heli-borne geophysical mapping technique of CSIR-NGRI provides a high resolution 3D image of the sub-surface up to a depth of 500 meters below the ground.
At a meeting of the CSIR attended by Prof K.VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Dr.Shekhar Mande DG, CSIR and other Chief Scientists, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Govt. of India has entrusted the responsibility to CSIR-NGRI for mapping ground water sources in arid regions.
Referring to Prime Minister’s 75th Independence Day speech, where he said that in just two years of the Jal Jeevan Mission, more than four and a half crore families have started getting water from taps, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Government is promoting Science and Technology (S&T) with emphasis on emerging areas and their application for bringing “Ease of Living” for common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Arid areas in the north western India spread over parts of states of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana and Punjab cover nearly 12% of the total geographical area of the country and is home to more than 8 crore people. He said, with an annual rainfall in the range of less than 100 to 400 mm, this area faces acute shortage of water throughout the year and it is proposed to take up high resolution aquifer mapping and management to augment the groundwater resources.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that this technique is cost-effective, precise and is useful to map large areas (districts/states) within a short time to map the vast extent of groundwater resources in arid regions of our country. The entire work will be completed by 2025 with more than 1.5 lakh square kilometers of area with an estimated cost of Rs. 141 Crores. He said, the ultimate aim of this project is to map the potential sites for groundwater withdrawal and conservation and results will be used to meet the broader objectives of aquifer mapping, rejuvenation and management of groundwater resources in the arid areas.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நிலத்தடி நீர் ஆதாரங்களை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் படமிடுவது குடிநீர் தேவைகளுக்கு உதவுவதோடு பிரதமரின் ‘அனைத்து வீடுகளிலும் குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு’ லட்சியத்திற்கு வலுவூட்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
30 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Chennai
வறண்ட இடங்களில் நிலத்தடி நீராதாரங்கள் குறித்து நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) ஆய்வு செய்து வருவதாகவும், இது குடிநீர் தேவைகளுக்கு உதவுவதோடு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின்அனைத்து வீடுகளிலும் குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்புலட்சிய திட்டத்திற்கு வலுவூட்டும் என்றும் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கூறினார்.
வட மேற்கு இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வறண்ட இடங்களில் நிலத்தடி நீர் ஆதாரங்களை மேம்படுத்த தேசிய புவி இயற்பியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமான என்ஜிஆர்ஐ உடன் இணைந்து சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் பணியாற்றி வருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இதற்காக அதி நவீன முப்பரிமாண படமாக்கல் தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு, 500 மீட்டர் ஆழம் வரை ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
வடமேற்கு இந்தியாவின் வறண்ட பகுதிகள் ராஜஸ்தான், குஜராத், ஹரியானா மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் பரந்து விரிந்து இருப்பதாகவும், நாட்டின் மொத்த பரப்பளவில் சுமார் 12 சதவீதம் உள்ள இந்த பகுதிகளில் 8 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் வசிப்பதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
குறைந்த விலையில், மிகவும் துல்லியமான இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் அதிகப் பகுதிகளில் குறைவான நேரத்தில் பணியை முடிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். 1.5 லட்சம் சதுர கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பரப்பளவில் ரூ 141 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 2025-க்குள் இப்பணி நிறைவடையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1750529