Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, mapping groundwater sources by CSIR will help utilise groundwater for drinking purposes and supplement Prime Minister Modi’s “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal” Mission.
CSIR-NGRI have undertaken High Resolution Aquifer Mapping & Management in Arid Regions of North Western India to augment the groundwater resources
Heli-borne geophysical mapping technique of CSIR-NGRI provides high resolution 3D image of the sub-surface up to a depth of 500 meters below the ground.
30 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, latest state-of-the-art technology is being employed by Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) for mapping ground water sources in arid regions and thus help utilise ground water for drinking to supplement Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ambitious “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal” scheme.
The Minister disclosed that CSIR, along with National Geophysical Research Institute NGRI, have undertaken High Resolution Aquifer Mapping & Management in Arid Regions of North Western India to augment the groundwater resources. He said that the Heli-borne geophysical mapping technique of CSIR-NGRI provides a high resolution 3D image of the sub-surface up to a depth of 500 meters below the ground.
At a meeting of the CSIR attended by Prof K.VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Dr.Shekhar Mande DG, CSIR and other Chief Scientists, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Govt. of India has entrusted the responsibility to CSIR-NGRI for mapping ground water sources in arid regions.
Referring to Prime Minister’s 75th Independence Day speech, where he said that in just two years of the Jal Jeevan Mission, more than four and a half crore families have started getting water from taps, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Government is promoting Science and Technology (S&T) with emphasis on emerging areas and their application for bringing “Ease of Living” for common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Arid areas in the north western India spread over parts of states of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana and Punjab cover nearly 12% of the total geographical area of the country and is home to more than 8 crore people. He said, with an annual rainfall in the range of less than 100 to 400 mm, this area faces acute shortage of water throughout the year and it is proposed to take up high resolution aquifer mapping and management to augment the groundwater resources.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that this technique is cost-effective, precise and is useful to map large areas (districts/states) within a short time to map the vast extent of groundwater resources in arid regions of our country. The entire work will be completed by 2025 with more than 1.5 lakh square kilometers of area with an estimated cost of Rs. 141 Crores. He said, the ultimate aim of this project is to map the potential sites for groundwater withdrawal and conservation and results will be used to meet the broader objectives of aquifer mapping, rejuvenation and management of groundwater resources in the arid areas.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ، سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ زمینی پانی کے ذرائع کی نقشہ سازی سے زمینی پانی کو پینے کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور وزیر اعظم مودی کے ”ہر گھر نل سے جل“ مشن کی تکمیل ہوگی
سی ایس آئی آر-این جی آر آئی نے زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے خشک علاقوں میں ہائی ریزولوشن ایکویفر میپنگ اور مینجمنٹ شروع کی ہے
سی ایس آئی آر-این جی آر آئی کی ہیلی مبنی جیو فزیکل میپنگ تکنیک زمین سے 500 میٹر کی گہرائی تک ذیلی سطح کی ہائی ریزولوشن تھری ڈی امیج فراہم کرتی ہے
30 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کا دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ، کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) خشک علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے ذرائع کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہی ہے اور اس طرح زمینی پانی کو پینے کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور وزیر اعظم مودی کے ”ہر گھر نل سے جل“ مشن کی تکمیل ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے انکشاف کیا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے نیشنل جیو فزیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ این جی آر آئی کے ساتھ مل کر زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے خشک علاقوں میں ہائی ریزولوشن ایکویفر میپنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ شروع کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر-این جی آر آئی کی ہیلی-بورن جیو فزیکل میپنگ تکنیک زمین سے 500 میٹر کی گہرائی تک ذیلی سطح کی ہائی ریزولوشن تھری ڈی امیج فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون، پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر، ڈاکٹر شیکھر منڈے ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر اور دیگر چیف سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر کی میٹنگ میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزارت جل شکتی، حکومت ہند نے سی ایس آئی آر-این جی آر آئی کو یہ ذمہ داری سونپی ہے کہ وہ خشک علاقوں میں زمینی پانی کے ذرائع کی نقشہ سازی کرے۔
ہندوستان کے 75ویں یوم آزادی پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جہاں انھوں نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے صرف دو سالوں میں ساڑھے چار کروڑ سے زائد خاندانوں کو نلوں سے پانی ملنا شروع ہو گیا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں پر زور دینے اور عام آدمی کے لیے ”زندگی میں آسانی“ لانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے خشک علاقے راجستھان، گجرات، ہریانہ اور پنجاب کے کچھ حصوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں جو ملک کے کل جغرافیائی رقبے کا تقریباً 12 فیصد ہیں اور 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کا گھر ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سالانہ بارش 100 سے 400 ملی میٹر سے کم ہونے کی وجہ سے اس علاقے کو سال بھر پانی کی شدید قلت کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے اور زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہائی ریزولوشن ایکویفر میپنگ اور مینجمنٹ کی تجویز کی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ یہ تکنیک سستی، عین مطابق ہے اور کم وقت میں ہمارے ملک کے خشک علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کی وسیع حد تک نقشہ سازی کے لیے مفید ہے۔ یہ پورا کام 2025 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا جس میں 1.5 لاکھ مربع کلو میٹر سے زائد رقبہ شامل ہے اور جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 141 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے کا حتمی مقصد زمینی پانی کی نکاسی اور تحفظ کے لیے ممکنہ مقامات کی نقشہ سازی کرنا اور خشک علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کی ایکویفر میپنگ، بحالی اور انتظام کے لیے نتائج کا استعمال کرنا ہے۔