Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, mapping groundwater sources by CSIR will help utilise groundwater for drinking purposes and supplement Prime Minister Modi’s “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal” Mission.
CSIR-NGRI have undertaken High Resolution Aquifer Mapping & Management in Arid Regions of North Western India to augment the groundwater resources
Heli-borne geophysical mapping technique of CSIR-NGRI provides high resolution 3D image of the sub-surface up to a depth of 500 meters below the ground.
30 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, latest state-of-the-art technology is being employed by Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) for mapping ground water sources in arid regions and thus help utilise ground water for drinking to supplement Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s ambitious “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal” scheme.
The Minister disclosed that CSIR, along with National Geophysical Research Institute NGRI, have undertaken High Resolution Aquifer Mapping & Management in Arid Regions of North Western India to augment the groundwater resources. He said that the Heli-borne geophysical mapping technique of CSIR-NGRI provides a high resolution 3D image of the sub-surface up to a depth of 500 meters below the ground.
At a meeting of the CSIR attended by Prof K.VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor, Dr.Shekhar Mande DG, CSIR and other Chief Scientists, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Govt. of India has entrusted the responsibility to CSIR-NGRI for mapping ground water sources in arid regions.
Referring to Prime Minister’s 75th Independence Day speech, where he said that in just two years of the Jal Jeevan Mission, more than four and a half crore families have started getting water from taps, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Government is promoting Science and Technology (S&T) with emphasis on emerging areas and their application for bringing “Ease of Living” for common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Arid areas in the north western India spread over parts of states of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana and Punjab cover nearly 12% of the total geographical area of the country and is home to more than 8 crore people. He said, with an annual rainfall in the range of less than 100 to 400 mm, this area faces acute shortage of water throughout the year and it is proposed to take up high resolution aquifer mapping and management to augment the groundwater resources.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that this technique is cost-effective, precise and is useful to map large areas (districts/states) within a short time to map the vast extent of groundwater resources in arid regions of our country. The entire work will be completed by 2025 with more than 1.5 lakh square kilometers of area with an estimated cost of Rs. 141 Crores. He said, the ultimate aim of this project is to map the potential sites for groundwater withdrawal and conservation and results will be used to meet the broader objectives of aquifer mapping, rejuvenation and management of groundwater resources in the arid areas.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा है कि वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा भूजल स्रोतों का मानचित्रण भूजल का उपयोग पेयजल के लिए प्रयोग करने में मदद करेगा और इससे प्रधान मंत्री मोदी के "हर घर नल से जल" मिशन को और मजबूती मिलेगी
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- राष्ट्रीय भूभौतिकी अनुसन्धान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई) ने भूजल संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के लिए उत्तर पश्चिमी भारत के शुष्क क्षेत्रों में उच्च संकल्प जलभृत मानचित्रण (हाई रिजोल्यूशन ऐक्विफर मैपिंग) और प्रबंधन शुरू किया है
सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई की हेली-बोर्न भूभौतिकीय मानचित्रण तकनीक जमीन के नीचे 500 मीटर की गहराई तक उप-सतह की हाई रिजौल्युशन 3डी छवि प्रदान करती है
30 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी,राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान,राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत,पेंशन मंत्रालय,परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा है कि शुष्क क्षेत्रों में भूजल स्रोतों के मानचित्रण (मैपिंग) के लिए वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा नवीनतम अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को अपनाया जा रहा है और इससे प्रधान मंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की महत्वाकांक्षी "हर घर नल से जल योजना" के लिए भूजल का पीने के पानी के रूप में उपयोग करने में मदद मिलती है। डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि सीएसआईआर ने राष्ट्रीय भूभौतिकीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनजीआरआई) के साथ, भूजल संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के लिए उत्तर पश्चिमी भारत के शुष्क क्षेत्रों में उच्च संकल्प जलभृत मानचित्रण (हाई रिजोल्यूशन ऐक्विफर मैपिंग) और प्रबंधन का कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई की हेली जनित भूभौतिकीय मानचित्रण तकनीक से जमीन के नीचे 500 मीटर की गहराई तक उप-सतह की हाई रेसोल्यूशन 3डी छवि प्रदान करती है।
सीएसआईआर की एक बैठक जिसमे प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, प्रो. के.विजय राघवनडीजी, सीएसआईआर के महा निदेशक डॉ. शेखर मांडे और अन्य मुख्य वैज्ञानिकों ने भाग लिया, में डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने शुष्क क्षेत्रों में भूजल स्रोतों के मानचित्रण की जिम्मेदारी वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- राष्ट्रीय भूभौतिकी अनुसन्धान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई) को सौंपी है।
श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन के मात्र दो साल के भीतर साढ़े चार करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों को नल से पानी मिलना शुरू हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार आम आदमी के लिए "जीवन की सुगमता" लाने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रयोगों को बढ़ावा दे रही है ।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उत्तर पश्चिमी भारत में शुष्क क्षेत्र राजस्थान, गुजरात, हरियाणा और पंजाब राज्यों के कुछ हिस्सों में फैले हुए हैं, जो देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का लगभग 12% है और इस क्षेत्र में 8 करोड़ से अधिक लोग रहते हैं । उन्होंने कहा कि 100 से 400 मिमी से कम की वार्षिक वर्षा के साथ यह क्षेत्र पूरे वर्ष पानी की भारी कमी का सामना करता है इस लिए इस क्षेत्र में भूजल संसाधनों को और बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च संकल्प जलभृत मानचित्रण (हाई रिजोल्यूशन ऐक्विफर मैपिंग) और प्रबंधन करने का प्रस्ताव है ।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि यह तकनीक किफायती और सटीक है और हमारे देश के शुष्क क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर भूजल संसाधनों का मानचित्रण करने के लिए कम समय के भीतर बड़े क्षेत्रों (जिलों/राज्यों) का नक्शा बनाने के लिए उपयोगी है। इसके लिए 1.5 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2025 तक समूचे कार्य को 141 करोड़ रूपये की अनुमानित लागत से साथ पूरा किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना का अंतिम उद्देश्य भूजल निकासी और संरक्षण के लिए संभावित स्थलों का मानचित्रण करना है और प्राप्त परिणामों का उपयोग शुष्क क्षेत्रों (ऐरिड एरिया) में भूजल संसाधनों के जलभृत मानचित्रण (ऐक्विफर मैपिंग), पुनर्जीवन (रिजुवेनेशन) और प्रबंधन के व्यापक उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए किया जाएगा।