Ministry of Steel
Olympic Bronze Medalist PV Sindhu, Felicitated by RINL, Ministry of Steel
30 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Olympic Bronze Medalist and Brand Ambassador, PV Sindhu was felicitated on her recent success in the Tokyo Olympics by RINL, Ministry of Steel at Vizag.
On the occasion, Shri DK Mohanty, CMD Addl. Charge, RINL said that Miss PV Sindhu is a source of pride for the country and Vizag Steel. She made the entire country proud with her back to back Olympic wins. Addressing the gathering, Shri Mohanty highlighted PV Sindhu’s achievements and contributions to sports and promoting the brand image of RINL-Vizag Steel as its Brand Ambassador in the country and abroad. Sri Mohanty said that RINL is active in promoting and strengthen ports activities and maintaining the Sports infrastructure in Ukkunagaram . He urged employees and children to make use of all sports facilities.
Ms Sindhu expressed her gratitude to the management for reposing trust in her for becoming a “Brand Ambassador of RINL-Vizag Steel”. Responding to the felicitations, Ms PV Sindhu acknowledged the support of RINL in strengthening sports and praised RINL for the several sports initiatives being taken up by RINL.
Inline with the clarion call given by the Prime Minister of India in his recent interaction with Olympic winners for promoting nutrition and encouraging sports among school children, she interacted with Visakha Vimala Vidyalayam children of Ukkunagaram. She also visited Arunodya Special School and interacted with special children besides inaugurating the CISF Badminton Hall.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
ओलंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता पीवी सिंधु को इस्पात मंत्रालय के आरआईएनएल द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया
30 AUG 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
ओलंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता और ब्रांड एंबेसडर, पीवी सिंधु को वाईजैग में इस्पात मंत्रालय के आरआईएनएल द्वारा टोक्यो ओलंपिक में उन्हें मिली सफलता के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) श्री डीके मोहंती ने कहा कि सुश्री पीवी सिंधु देश और वाईजैग स्टील के लिए गौरव की स्रोत हैं। एक के बाद दूसरे ओलंपिक में मिली लगातार जीत से उन्होंने पूरे देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। अपने संबोधन में श्री मोहंती ने पीवी सिंधु की उपलब्धियों और खेल में उनके योगदान तथा देश-विदेश में ब्रांड एंबेसडर के रूप में उनके द्वारा आरआईएनएल-वाईजैग स्टील की ब्रांड छवि को बढ़ावा देने पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोहंती ने कहा कि आरआईएनएल उक्कुनगरम में बंदरगाह की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें मजबूत करने तथा खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे को संचालन योग्य बनाए रखने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कर्मचारियों और बच्चों से सभी खेल सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
सुश्री सिंधु ने "आरआईएनएल-वाईजैग स्टील की ब्रांड एंबेसडर" के रूप में उन पर भरोसा बनाये रखने के लिए प्रबंधन का आभार व्यक्त किया। सुश्री पीवी सिंधु ने खेलों को मजबूत करने में आरआईएनएल के समर्थन को स्वीकार किया और आरआईएनएल द्वारा शुरू किये गए विभिन्न खेल कार्यक्रमों के लिए आरआईएनएल की प्रशंसा की।
स्कूली बच्चों के बीच पोषण को बढ़ावा देने और खेलों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ओलंपिक विजेताओं के साथ संवाद में प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के अनुरूप, सुश्री पीवी सिंधु ने उक्कुनगरम के विशाखा विमला विद्यालयम के बच्चों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने अरुणोदय स्पेशल स्कूल का दौरा किया और सीआईएसएफ बैडमिंटन हॉल का उद्घाटन करने के अलावा विशिष्ट बच्चों के साथ बातचीत भी की।