आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पूर्वोत्तर में आयुष पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख योजनाओं की घोषणा की
गोलपाड़ा के दुधनोई में एक नए आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज के लिए 70 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय प्रावधान: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज, गुवाहाटी को उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए 10 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय अनुदान की घोषणा
गुवाहाटी में आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के आयुष और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन
28 AUG 2021 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर में पारंपरिक औषधीय परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देने की मुहिम के तहत केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आयुष और सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के आज आयोजित किए गए सम्मेलन में कई प्रमुख पहलों की घोषणा की। आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन आयुष प्रणाली को प्रभावी ढंग से मुख्यधारा में लाने और इसे पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में और अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाने के उद्देश्य के साथ किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए घोषणा की कि आयुष औषधीय विशेषज्ञों की शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, असम के गोलपाड़ा के दुधनोई में एक नए आयुर्वेदिक की स्थापना के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के समर्थन के तहत 70 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय प्रावधान किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने गुवाहाटी के सरकारी आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज को उन्नत बनाते हुए इसे उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने का भी फैसला किया है और इस संबंध में 10 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय अनुदान राशि प्रदान जाएगी।
श्री सोनोवाल ने यह भी घोषणा की कि आयुष प्रणालियों के विकास और विस्तार के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) योजना के हिस्से के रूप में 1000 नए स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) खोले जाएंगे। आयुष द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली पारंपरिक दवाओं की लोकप्रियता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, मंत्री महोदय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में एनएएम के तहत 100 आयुष औषधालयों की स्थापना की भी घोषणा की।
पूर्वोत्तर में कच्चे माल के अर्ध-प्रसंस्करण के लिए एक सुविधा केंद्र खोले जाने की जानकारी देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही राष्ट्रीय संस्थान के सहयोग से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत मणिपुर के इंफाल में जैव-संसाधनों और सतत विकास के लिए क्षेत्रीय प्राकृतिक औषधि भंडार (आरआरडीआर) की स्थापना की भी परिकल्पना की गई है। ।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र सरकार और आयुष कॉलेजों में शिक्षण अस्पतालों के तहत आयुष चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को आयुष-स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एएचएमआईएस) के अंतर्गत लाया जाएगा ताकि विभिन्न रोग प्रबंधन में आयुष हस्तक्षेपों का डिजिटल डेटा बेस विकसित किया जा सके।
श्री सोनोवाल ने यह भी बताया कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न पहलों को प्रारंभ करके आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव पर वार्षिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई है। आयोजनों का शुभारंभ समारोह 30 अगस्त से 5 सितंबर तक होगा।
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत सरकार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निवेश में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक औषधीय परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहल कर रही है।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सम्मेलन में भाग लेते हुए, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा ने कहा कि पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में जैव विविधता का पूरा लाभ उठाते हुए इस क्षेत्र में एक आयुष हब के रूप में विकसित होने की पूर्ण क्षमता है।
इस सम्मेलन में असम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री केशब महंत के अलावा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी शामिल हुए।

AYUSH
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Announces Major Plans for boosting AYUSH initiatives in Northeast
Rs 70 Crore Financial Provision for a New Ayurvedic College at Dudhnoi in Goalpara: Sarbananda Sonowal
Financial Grant of Rs 10 Crore Announced for Ayurvedic College, Guwahati to develop it as Centre of Excellence
Conference of Ayush and Health Ministers of North Eastern States Held in Guwahati
28 AUG 2021 10:20PM by PIB Guwahati
In a major boost to the initiatives to promote traditional medicinal practices in the Northeast Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, announced a slew of major initiatives at a conference of Ayush and Health Ministers of all the North Eastern States held here today. The conference was organised by the Ministry of AYUSH to discuss how the Ayush System of Medicines can be efficiently mainstreamed and can become more popular in the Northeastern states.
The Union Minister Shri Sonowal while addressing the media announced that in order to boost the education and training of Ayush medicinal experts, financial provision of Rs 70 crore, under National Ayush Mission(NAM) support, is to be provided for establishment of a new Ayurvedic College at Dudhnoi in Goalpara, Assam. The Ministry of AYUSH has also decided to upgrade the Government Ayurvedic College in Guwahati and develop it as a Centre of Excellence and a sum of Rs 10 crore as financial grant is to be provided in this regard, he added.
Shri Sonowal also announced that as many as 1000 new Health & Wellness Centres (HWC), as part of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) Scheme, will be opened in the NE states for growth and development of Ayush systems. With an aim to boost the popularity of traditional medicines provided by Ayush, the minister also announced setting up of 100 Ayush dispensaries under NAM in the north east region.
Informing that a facilitation Centre for Semi Processing of raw material is going to be opened up in NE the Union Minister said that along with this, it is also envisaged to set up Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) in NE states in collaboration with National Institute of Bio-resources and sustainable development in Imphal, Manipur under Department of Bio-Technology.
The Ayush medical facilities under Northeastern State governments, central government and teaching hospitals in Ayush Colleges will be brought under Ayush-Health Management Information System (AHMIS) so as to develop digital data base of Ayush interventions in various disease management, the Minister informed.
Shri Sonowal also informed that the Ayush Ministry has planned to organize yearlong programmes on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark the 75 years of Independence by launching various initiatives by the ministry. The launching ceremony of the events will be held from 30th August to 5th September.
Dr Munjapara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Union Minister of State for AYUSH in his speech said that the government of India is taking various initiatives to promote traditional medicinal practices with increase in investments in the Northeast region.
Attending the conference as the Chief Guest, Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma said that the entire Northeast has all the potential to develop into Ayush hub taking full advantage of the biodiversity of the region.
Assam Health minister Shri Keshab Mahanta along with other dignitaries attended today’s conference.