Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 225
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 63 Cr landmark milestone
More than 65 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
28 AUG 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 63 Crore (63,00,67,629) landmark milestone as per the 7 pm provisional report today. More than 65 lakh (65,39,745) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10357294
18318271
241828873
128846942
86039971
485391351
2nd Dose
8345437
13050113
25986564
53073981
44220183
144676278
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 28thAugust, 2021 (225thDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
308
1841
3093402
688591
294089
4078231
2nd Dose
18903
87265
1275438
730881
349027
2461514
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల తాజా సమాచారం- 225వ రోజు
63 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటిన టీకాల కార్యక్రమం
ఇవాళ రాత్రి 7 గంటల వరకు 65 లక్షలకు డోసులు పంపిణీ
28 AUG 2021 7:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ టీకా కార్యక్రమంలో మరో ముఖ్య ఘట్టం ఆవిష్కృతమైంది. ఈ రోజు రాత్రి 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం, దేశంలో ఇప్పటివరకు ఇచ్చిన డోసుల సంఖ్య 63 కోట్ల (63,00,67,629) మైలురాయిని దాటింది. రాత్రి 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం ఇవాళ 65 లక్షలకు పైగా (65,39,745) టీకా డోసులు ఇచ్చారు. అర్ధరాత్రి తర్వాత తుది నివేదిక పూర్తవుతుంది.
'జనాభా ప్రాధాన్యత సమూహాల' ఆధారంగా ఇప్పటివరకు ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసుల సమాచారం:
కొవిడ్‌ టీకా కార్యక్రమం
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
18-44 వయస్సులవారు
45-59 వయస్సులవారు
60 ఏళ్లు లేదా పైబడినవారు
మొత్తం
మొదటి డోసు
10357294
18318271
241828873
128846942
86039971
485391351
రెండో డోసు
8345437
13050113
25986564
53073981
44220183
144676278
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
ఆగస్టు 28, 2021 (225వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
18-44 వయస్సులవారు
45-59 వయస్సులవారు
60 ఏళ్లు లేదా పైబడినవారు
మొత్తం
మొదటి డోసు
308
1841
3093402
688591
294089
4078231
రెండో డోసు
18903
87265
1275438
730881
349027
2461514
కొవిడ్‌ బారి నుంచి దేశ ప్రజలను రక్షించే ఒక సాధనంలా టీకా కార్యక్రమం కొనసాగుతోంది. అత్యున్నత స్థాయిలో దీనిని పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు.