Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 225
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 63 Cr landmark milestone
More than 65 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
28 AUG 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 63 Crore (63,00,67,629) landmark milestone as per the 7 pm provisional report today. More than 65 lakh (65,39,745) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10357294
18318271
241828873
128846942
86039971
485391351
2nd Dose
8345437
13050113
25986564
53073981
44220183
144676278
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 28thAugust, 2021 (225thDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
308
1841
3093402
688591
294089
4078231
2nd Dose
18903
87265
1275438
730881
349027
2461514
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تازہ ترین صورتحال۔ 225 واں دن
بھارت کے مجموعی کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری احاطے نے 63 کروڑ کے تاریخی سنگ میل کو عبور کیا
آج شام 7 بجے تک 65 لاکھ سے زائد ٹیکے لگائے گئے
28 AUG 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 اگست 2021:
آج شام 7 بجے تک کی عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق، بھارت کے مجموعی کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری احاطے نے 63 کروڑ (630067629) کے تاریخی سنگ میل کو عبور کر لیا۔ شام 7 بجے کی عارضی رپوٹ کے مطابق، آج تقریباً 65 لاکھ (6539745) سے زائد ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ دن کی حتمی رپورٹیں آج دیر رات تک مکمل کر لی جائیں گی۔
ترجیحی آبادی والے گروپوں کی بنیاد پر ٹیکے کی خوراکوں کے احاطے کی مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے زمرہ بندی کی گئی ہے:
ٹیکے کی خوراک کا مجموعی احاطہ
صحتی کارکنان
ہراول کارکنان
18 سے 44 برس کی عمر کے زمرے والے افراد
45 سے 59 برس کی عمر کے زمرے والے افراد
60 یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
میزان
پہلی خوراک
10357294
18318271
241828873
128846942
86039971
485391351
دوسری خوراک
8345437
13050113
25986564
53073981
44220183
144676278
ترجیحی آبادی والے گروپوں کی بنیاد پر ٹیکے کی خوراک کے احاطے کی مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے زمرہ بندی کی گئی ہے:
تاریخ: 28 اگست 2021 (225واں دن)
صحتی کارکنان
ہراول کارکنان
18 سے 44 برس کی عمر کے زمرے والے افراد
45 سے 59 برس کی عمر کے زمرے والے افراد
60 یا اس سے زائد کی عمر کے افراد
میزان
پہلی خوراک
308
1841
3093402
688591
294089
4078231
دوسری خوراک
18903
87265
1275438
730881
349027
2461514
ملک میں سب سے زیادہ خطرے کی شکار آبادی والے گروپوں کو کووِڈ۔19 سے تحفظ فراہم کرانے کے لئے ، ایک ٹول کے طور پر استعمال کی جانے والی ٹیکہ کاری مشق کا باقاعدہ طور پر جائزہ لینے اور اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر اس کی نگرانی کا عمل جاری ہے۔