Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Jammu has emerged as an integrated Education Model for the rest of the country
Delivers the keynote address at MoUs signing ceremony between IIT, IIM, and AIIMS Jammu
28 AUG 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that with different kind of higher education institutions coming up within close vicinity of each other and catering to diverse specializations and streams of academics, Jammu has the potential to emerge as a distinct Integrated Education Model, which can also be emulated in other parts of the country.
Speaking as chief guest, during the signing of Multipartite MoU among AIIMS Jammu, IIT Jammu, IIM Jammu and University of Jammu here, the Minister described it as a landmark occasion which is indeed the “Rise of a Rare Quaternary” bringing together Medical Science, Engineering Technology, Management Skills and Varied Specialised Disciplines on the same platform. He said, this is a unique and perhaps a rare model of its kind, which has the capacity to be developed and extended further.
Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that the coming together of the four education institutions of Jammu should pave the way for wider coordination through similar coordination with other remaining institutions like the Central University Jammu which has North India’s first Space Technology/ISRO teaching department, Government Medical College Jammu, Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM) Jammu which is today India’s leading research centre in aromatic and herbal products as well as medicines, North India's first Biotech Park at Kathua catering to research, revenue and livelihood, Indian Institute of Mass Communication Jammu which has the capacity to contribute the digital communication components, so on and so forth.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as India evolves into a frontline nation in the world community, the current “Mantra” of success would be to pull out all the academic faculties from Silos and integrate them for meaningful and cost-effective outcomes.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has always insisted on such an integrated approach and on his advice we have successfully followed it in different areas. He said, since he is dealing with nearly 8 to 10 departments in the Government of India, he has tried to bring all of them under the same umbrella and the results have been miraculous.
Citing the example of the recent Pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he realized that almost every Department, Ministry or Agency had launched a project on COVID because it fetched visibility, media attraction and also funds. If only all these different agencies or departments had pooled their resources to come up with a single project on COVID, the outcomes could have been manifold better. With this realization, he said, he has directed all the Departments and Ministries in the Government of India to have Theme based rather than Department based projects and every Department can join in this, including the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), which apparently seems to be non-scientific but is using all the scientific tools in governance as well as in laying down COVID related guidelines for government offices.
Referring to the New Industrial Policy for Jammu & Kashmir as brought out by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that on the 31st of August, Home Minister Amit Shah is going to launch a Web Portal for Registration of Units under the “New Central Scheme” for Industrial development of J&K. This will also be optimally useful only through an integrated approach if we are able to integrate the academic institutions with industry, Start-Ups, private sector, etc.
The Tripartite MoU was represented by Dr. Shakti Gupta, Executive Director AIIMS Jammu, Professor B S Sahay, Director IIM Jammu and Dr. Manoj Singh Gaur, Director IIT Jammu. Hon'ble President AIIMS Jammu Professor Y K Gupta and Chairman Board of Governors IIM Jammu doctor Milind Kamble were also present.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ جموں باقی ملک کے لیے ایک مربوط تعلیمی ماڈل کے طورپر ابھرا ہے
آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی ایم اور ایمس جموں کےدرمیان مفاہمتی قرادادوں پر دستخط کرنے کی تقریب میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
28 AUG 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ مختلف طرح کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے ایک دوسرے کے قریب قائم ہورہے ہیں اور مختلف اسپیشلائیزیشنس اور تعلیمی کورسز پیش کررہے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے جموں میں ایک ممتاز مربوط تعلیمی ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ، جو کہ ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے لیے بھی باعث تقلیدہوسکتاہے ۔
ایمس جموں ، آئی آئی ٹی جموں ، آئی آئی ایم جموں اور جموں یونیورسٹی کے مابین کثیر فریقی مفاہمتی قرارداد پر دستخط کے دوران مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ایک تاریخی موقع ہے جو کہ بلاشبہ ’ایک نایاب چوعنصری کا عروج‘ ہے جس سے میڈیکل سائنس ، انجینئرنگ ٹکنالوجی ، منیجمنٹ اسکلس اور مختلف اسپیشلائزڈ مضامین ایک پلیٹ فارم پر آگئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک انوکھا اور شاید اپنی نوعیت کا نایاب ماڈل ہے جس میں ترقی کرنے اور مزید توسیع کی صلاحیت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ جموں کے چار تعلیمی اداروں کے ایک ساتھ آنے سے باقی اداروں جیسے سنٹرل یونیورسٹی جموں جس میں شمالی بھارت کا پہلا خلائی ٹکنالوجی /اسر کا ٹیچنگ شعبہ ہے، گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج جموں، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (آئی آئی آئی ایم) جموں جو کہ ایرومیٹک اور ہربل پروڈکٹس اور میڈیسن میں آج بھارت کا اہم ریسرچ سنٹر ہے، کٹھوعہ میں ری سرچ ، ری وینیو اور ذریعہ معاش کے لئے شمالی بھارت کا پہلا بایوٹیک پارک، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن جموں جس کے اندر ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمپونینٹس میں تعاون کی صلاحیت وغیرہ ، کے ساتھ اسی طرح کے کوارڈینیشن کے ذریعہ وسیع تر کوارڈینشن کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چونکہ بھارت عالمی برادری میں ایک اہم ملک کے طورپر ترقی پارہا ہے۔کامیابی کا موجودہ ’منتر‘ تمام اکیڈمک فیکلٹیز کو بند چار دیواری سے باہر نکالے گی اور انہیں بامعنی اور کفایتی نتائج سے جوڑے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ ہی اس طرح کے مربوط نظریہ پر زور دیا ہے ۔ ان کی صلاح پر ہم نے مختلف شعبوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اس پر عمل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ وہ بھارتی حکومت میں تقریباً 8 سے 10 محکموں کو دیکھ رہے ہیں ، انہوں نے سبھی کو ایک چھت کے نیچے لانے کی کوشش کی ہے اور حیرت ناک نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے موجودہ وبا کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ، انہوں نے محسوس کیا کہ تقریباً سبھی محکمے، وزارت یا ایجنسی نے کووڈ پر پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں کیونکہ اس نے ویزبلیٹی ، میڈیا کی توجہ اور فنڈ بھی حاصل کئے ہیں۔ اگر یہ تمام مختلف ایجنسیاں اور محکمے کووڈ سے متعلق صرف ایک پروجیکٹ پر اپنے وسائل صرف کرتے تو نتائج کئی گنا زیادہ بہتر ہوسکتے تھے۔ اس احساس کے ساتھ انہوں نے کہا کہ ، انہوں نے بھارتی حکومت کے تمام محکموں اور وزارتوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ محکمہ پر مبنی پروجیکٹوں کے بجائے تھیم پر مبنی پروجیکٹ پر کام کریں اور ہر محکمہ اس میں شامل ہوسکتا ہے۔ ان میں عملہ جات اور ٹریننگ (ڈی او پی ٹی) کا محکمہ بھی شامل ہے، جو بظاہر غیر سائنٹفک لگتا ہے لیکن گورننس میں تمام سائنٹفک ٹولس استعمال کرتا ہے اور سرکاری دفاتر کے لئے کووڈ سے متعلق رہنما اصول پیش کرتا ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لئے نئی صنعتی پالیسی کاحوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جیسا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے پیش کیا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انکشاف کیا کہ 31 اگست کو ، وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ جموں و کشمیر کی صنعت کی ترقی کے لئے ’’ نیو سنٹرل اسکیم‘‘ کے تحت یونٹوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے ایک ویب پارٹل لانچ کرنے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ بھی صرف مربوط نظریہ کے ذریعہ ہی پوری طرح سے اسی وقت فائدہ مند ہوگا جب ہم تعلیمی اداروں کو صنعت ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر وغیرہ کے ساتھ مربوط کرسکیں گے ۔
سہ فریقی مفاہمتی قرارداد کی نمائندگی ایمس جموں کے ایکزکٹیو ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر شکتی گپتا، آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ڈائرکٹر پرفیسر بی ایس سہائے اور ٓئی آئی ٹی جموں کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر منوج سنگھ گوڑ نے کی۔ ایمس جموں کے عزت مآب صدر پروفیسر وائی کے گپتا اور آئی آئی ایم جموں بورڈ آف گورنرس کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ملند کامبلے بھی موجود تھے۔