Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Signs MoU with JC Bose University to promote Science Communication and STI Policy Research
28 AUG 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi and J.C. Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA, Faridabad signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for collaboration and networking to advance policy research and science communication by leveraging respective strengths.
CSIR-NIScPR is a constituent laboratory of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) that came into existence on 14 January 2021 after the merger of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (CSIR-NISCAIR) and CSIR-National Institute Science, Technology and Development studies (CSIR-NISTADS).
MoU signing ceremony between CSIR-NIScPR and J.C. Bose University
The MoU signing ceremony was organized in the J.C. Bose University on 27 August 2021. The MoU was signed by the Director Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal on behalf of CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi and the Registrar Dr. S.K. Garg on behalf of J.C. Bose University. The collaboration will open new avenues for knowledge sharing and skill development in science communication and STI policy research.
Speaking on this occasion, Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal said that both the institutes have a prosperous legacy of science communication, policy research and science education of more than 60 years. CSIR-NIScPR has been working at the interface of science, technology and society. It works for behavioural change, inculcation of scientific temper and rationality among the public. On the other hand, J.C. Bose University has a good hold on Industry-Academia linkage, technological expertise and has a strong alumni network. In this way, both the institutions can strengthen each other with their own capabilities and contributions by sharing resources including libraries, publications, programmes and laboratories.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR and Dr. S.K. Garg, Registrar, J.C. Bose University
Prof. Aggarwal said that people have always had a different outlook and perception about science due to which science has not been able to connect with society. In CSIR-NIScPR, our efforts are focused on connecting science with society and we are working to promote science and technology through various endeavors of science communication. She emphasized that with this collaboration, both the institutions can work together in the area of Science, Technology, Innovation, Research, Policy Studies and Science Communication. The University can also make a big contribution in promoting Science Journalism, she added. Besides this, social initiatives by the University and the Community College are areas where both the entities can work together.
On this occasion, Registrar of J.C. Bose University Dr. S.K. Garg spoke about the University and its academic activities. He said that the collaboration between the two institutions will promote scientific and technological research which will ultimately benefit the society.
Speaking on this occasion, the Dean Placement, Alumni and Corporate Affairs, Prof. Vikram Singh said that the University has added new Centres of Excellence to further enhance the skills and employability of students. Also, the University has made significant improvements in research publications. He said that the collaboration with CSIR-NIScPR would help to improve the research quality in the University.
Collector edition (August 2021 issue) of “Science Reporter” was also released on this occasion
Earlier, Dr. Mohammad Rais, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR gave a brief introduction about CSIR and its country wide network. He said that CSIR is known for its cutting edge R&D knowledgebase in diverse Science and Technology areas. Having pan-India presence, CSIR has a dynamic network of 37 National Laboratories, 39 Outreach Centres, 3 Innovation Complexes and 5 units. CSIR's R&D expertise and experience is embodied in about 4600 active scientists supported by about 8000 scientific and technical personnel. It is working with the vision of New CSIR for New India.
The program concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Dean (R&D) Prof. Rajesh Kumar Ahuja. A collector's edition (August 2021 issue) of the popular science magazine “Science Reporter” of CSIR-NIScPR was also released on this occasion.
NIScPR’s Chief Scientist and Dean-Science Communication Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist and Dean-Policy Research Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Dr. Naresh Kumar, Chief Scientist, Dr. Kanika Malik, Principal Scientist, Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist and Ms. Shraddha Pandey attended this programme from CSIR-NIScPR. Dean (FET) Prof. M.L. Aggarwal, Dean (FIC) Prof. Komal Kumar Bhatia, Dr Popli and Librarian Dr. P.N. Bajpai were also present on this occasion from J.C. Bose University.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने जे सी बोस विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एसटीआई नीति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
28 AUG 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) और जे सी बोस विश्वविद्यालय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय,वाईएमसीए,फरीदाबाद के साथ एक दूसरे को सहयोग करते हुए नीति अनुसंधान और विज्ञान संचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग और नेटवर्किंग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) , वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की एक घटक प्रयोगशाला है जो सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और सूचना संसाधन संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीएआईआर -निस्केयर) और प्रौद्योगिकी और विकास अध्ययन (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएसटीएडीएस-निस्टैड्स) के आपस में विलय के बाद 14 जनवरी 2021 को अस्तित्व में आई थी।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और जेसी बोस विश्वविद्यालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह
यह समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह 27 अगस्त 2021 को जे.सी. बोस विश्वविद्यालय में आयोजित किया गया था। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, नई दिल्ली की ओर से निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल और रजिस्ट्रार डॉ. एस.के. जेसी बोस विश्वविद्यालय की ओर से डॉ. एस. के गर्ग ने हस्ताक्षर किए। अब दोनों के बीच परस्पर सहयोग विज्ञान संचार और एसटीआई नीति अनुसंधान में ज्ञान साझा करने और कौशल विकास के लिए नए रास्ते खोलेगा।
इस अवसर पर प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने कहा कि दोनों संस्थानों में 60 से अधिक वर्षों से विज्ञान संचार, नीति अनुसंधान और विज्ञान शिक्षा की समृद्ध विरासत है। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और समाज के इंटरफेस पर काम कर रहा है। यह जनता के बीच व्यवहार परिवर्तन, वैज्ञानिक सोच और तर्कसंगतता के विकास के लिए काम करता है। दूसरी ओर, जेसी बोस विश्वविद्यालय की उद्योग-अकादमिक जुड़ाव, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता पर अच्छी पकड़ है और इसके पास अपने पुराने छात्रों का एक मजबूत नेटवर्क है। इस तरह दोनों संस्थान पुस्तकालयों, प्रकाशनों, कार्यक्रमों और प्रयोगशालाओं सहित संसाधनों को साझा करके अपनी क्षमताओं और योगदान से एक दूसरे को मजबूत कर सकते हैं I
प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और डॉ. एस.के. गर्ग, रजिस्ट्रार, जे.सी. बोस विश्वविद्यालय
प्रो. अग्रवाल ने कहा कि विज्ञान को लेकर लोगों का हमेशा से अलग नजरिया और धारणा रही है जिसके कारण विज्ञान समाज से नहीं जुड़ पाया है। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर में हमारे प्रयास विज्ञान को समाज से जोड़ने पर केंद्रित हैं और हम विज्ञान संचार के विभिन्न प्रयासों के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस सहयोग से दोनों संस्थान विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, अनुसंधान, नीति अध्ययन और विज्ञान संचार के क्षेत्र में एक साथ काम कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान पत्रकारिता को बढ़ावा देने में भी विश्वविद्यालय बड़ा योगदान दे सकता है। इसके अलावा, विश्वविद्यालय और सामुदायिक कॉलेज द्वारा सामाजिक पहल ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जहां दोनों संस्थाएं एक साथ काम कर सकती हैं।
इस अवसर पर जेसी बोस विश्वविद्यालय के कुलसचिव डॉ. एस.के. गर्ग ने विश्वविद्यालय और इसकी शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा जिससे अंततः समाज को ही लाभ होगा।
इस अवसर पर विश्वविद्यालय के डीन प्लेसमेंट, एलुमनाई एंड कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स प्रो. विक्रम सिंह ने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय ने छात्रों के कौशल और रोजगार क्षमता को और बढ़ाने के लिए नए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र जोड़े हैं। साथ ही विश्वविद्यालय ने शोध प्रकाशनों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के सहयोग से विश्वविद्यालय में शोध की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर "साइंस रिपोर्टर" का कलेक्टर संस्करण (अगस्त 2021 अंक) भी जारी किया गया
इससे पहले, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. मोहम्मद रईस ने सीआईएसआर और इसके देशव्यापी नेटवर्क के बारे में संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विविध क्षेत्रों में अपने अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास ज्ञानकोष के लिए जाना जाता है। अपनी अखिल भारतीय उपस्थिति के साथ, सीएसआईआर के पास 37 राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं, 39 आउटरीच केंद्रों, 3 नवाचार परिसरों और 5 इकाइयों का एक गतिशील नेटवर्क है। सीएसआईआर की अनुसंधान एवं विकास विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव उसके लगभग 8000 वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी कर्मियों के सहयोग से लगभग 4600 सक्रिय वैज्ञानिकों में सन्निहित है। यह नए भारत के लिए नयी वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की परिकल्पना के साथ काम कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम का समापन अधिष्ठाता–अनुसन्धान एवं विकास (डीन-आर एंड डी) प्रो राजेश कुमार आहूजा द्वारा प्रस्तावित धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ। इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की लोकप्रिय विज्ञान पत्रिका "साइंस रिपोर्टर" का कलेक्टर संस्करण (अगस्त 2021 अंक) भी जारी किया गया।
एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और विज्ञान संचार के अधिष्ठाता (डीन-साइंस कम्युनिकेशन) श्री हसन जावेद खान, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और डीन-नीति अनुसंधान डॉ सुजीत भट्टाचार्य, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ नरेश कुमार, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ कनिका मलिक, वैज्ञानिक डॉ मनीष मोहन गोर और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की ओर से सुश्री श्रद्धा पांडे इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुईं। जेसी बोस विश्वविद्यालय की ओर से डीन (एफईटी) प्रो. एम.एल. अग्रवाल, डीन (एफआईसी) प्रो. कोमल कुमार भाटिया, डॉ पोपली और पुस्तकालयाध्यक्ष डॉ. पी.एन. वाजपेयी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।