Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicates to the Nation Indigeneously built Indian Coast Guard Ship 'Vigraha'
Describes it as a perfect example of successful public-private partnership to achieve ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’
Government leaving no stone unturned to develop a powerful military & a self-reliant defence industry, says Raksha Mantri
Stresses on the need to remain vigilant amid changing regional scenario
28 AUG 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the Nation, indigenously built Coast Guard Ship ‘Vigraha’ in Chennai on August 28, 2021. Terming it an important step towards achieving ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’, the Raksha Mantri said the ship is a perfect example of a successful partnership between public and private sectors to realise the dream of self-reliant India as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also a reflection of the significant improvement in India’s coastal defense capability. Saying that public-private partnership is the way forward to achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, he highlighted that for the first time in the history of Indian defence, contracts for not one or two, but seven vessels have been signed with a private sector company. And more importantly, within seven years of signing this agreement in 2015, not only launch but also the commissioning of all these seven vessels has been completed today.
On the changing global security environment, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that countries around the world are strengthening their military power and the Government, through various reforms, is ensuring that India is not left behind. “We are leaving no stone unturned to develop a strong & powerful military and a self-reliant defence industry,” he stressed. He listed out some of the reforms including simplification of the process of licensing in the defence sector, accelerating the AoN and RFP processes, emphasizing on exports, encouraging private sectors, establishing defence corridors, promulgation of the new Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that due to these reforms India will soon become a defence manufacturing hub which will cater to not just the domestic needs but to the whole world. He reiterated the Government’s resolve to move in that direction on the 75th anniversary of Independence that is being celebrated as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ across the country.
Saying that the economic, political and trade relations between countries are constantly fluctuating, the Raksha Mantri stressed that India cannot remain untouched by these developments as "our interests are directly linked to the Indian Ocean". He described the Indian Ocean region as a key route not just for India but for the entire world as it is home to more than two-thirds of the oil shipments, one-third of bulk cargo and over half of container traffic. With the continuously changing regional scenario, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the need to remain vigilant at all times. "We, as a nation, must keep our guards high during these times of uncertainties and upheavals around the world," he said.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the efforts of Coast Guard towards realising the vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) envisaged by the Prime Minister with focus on spirit of friendship, openness, dialogue and co-existence with the neighbours with keen sense of duty as its core.
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the Indian Coast Guard’s role in extending help to neighbouring countries in line with the spirit of inclusiveness. He hailed the role of Coast Guard in providing pro-active help in saving Very large crude carrier MT 'New Diamond' last year, and the cargo ship MV 'X-Press Pearl'. He also commended the efforts of Coast Guard for its assistance provided to Mauritius during the oil spill from the 'Wakashio' motor vessel.
ICGS Vigraha will be based at Visakhapatnam and operate on India's Eastern Seaboard under the Operational and Administrative Control of the Commander, Coast Guard Region (East). ICGS Vigraha is commanded by Commandant PN Anoop has complement of 11 Officers and 110 men.
The 98 meters OPV has been designed and built indigenously by M/s Larsen & Toubro Ship Building Ltd., and is fitted with advanced technology Radars, Navigation and Communication Equipment, Sensor and Machinery capable of operating in tropical sea conditions. The vessel is armed with a 40/60 Bofors gun and fitted with two 12.7 mm Stabilised Remote Control Gun (SRCG) with Fire Control System. The ship is also equipped with Integrated Bridge System (IBS), Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS), Automated Power Management System (APMS) and High-Power External Firefighting (EFF) system. The ship is designed to carry one Twin Engine Helicopter and four high speed boats for Boarding Operation, Search and Rescue, Law Enforcement and Maritime Patrol. The ship is also capable of carrying limited pollution response equipment to contain oil spill at sea. The ship displaces approx. 2200 tons (GRT) and is propelled by two 9100 KW diesel engines to attain a maximum speed of 26 knots with endurance of 5000 nm at economical speed.
The ship, on joining the Coast Guard Eastern fleet, will be deployed extensively for EEZ surveillance and other duties as enshrined in the Coast Guard Charter, to safeguard the maritime interests of India. The Indian Coast Guard with this ship joining the fleet, will have 157 Ships and 66 Aircraft in its inventory.
The event was also attended by Shri T Thennarasu, Minister for Industries of Tamil Nadu, General M M Naravane, Chief of Army Staff, Director General Krishnaswamy Natarajan, Director General Indian Coast Guard, Additional Director General VS Pathania, Coast Guard Commander (Eastern seaboard), Inspector General AP Badola Commander Coast Guard Region (East), Commandant PN Anoop, Commanding Officer, ICG Vigraha.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کا دیسی ساختہ جہاز ’وگرہ‘ قوم کو وقف کیا
اسے ’خود انحصار ہندوستان‘ کے حصول کے لیے کامیاب پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی ایک بہترین مثال قرار دیا
حکومت ایک طاقتور فوجی اور خود انحصاری دفاعی صنعت بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے: وزیر دفاع
بدلتے ہوئے علاقائی منظر نامے کے درمیان چوکس رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا
28 AUG 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 28 اگست 2021 کو چینئی میں مقامی طور پر تعمیر کیا گیا کوسٹ گارڈ جہاز ’وگرہ‘ قوم کے لیے وقف کیا۔ اس کو ’خود انحصار ہندوستان‘ کے حصول کی طرف ایک اہم قدم قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ جہاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کردہ خود کفیل ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان کامیاب شراکت داری کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ اور یہ ہندوستان کی ساحلی دفاعی صلاحیت میں نمایاں بہتری کا عکاس بھی ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ’خود انحصار بھارت‘ کے حصول کا راستہ ہے، انھوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستانی دفاع کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ایک نجی شعبے کی کمپنی کے ساتھ ایک یا دو نہیں بلکہ سات جہازوں کے معاہدے کیے گئے اور اس سے بھی اہم بات یہ ہے کہ 2015 میں اس معاہدے پر دستخط کے سات سال کے اندر، نہ صرف لانچنگ بلکہ ان تمام سات جہازوں کی کمیشننگ بھی آج مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
بدلتے ہوئے عالمی سلامتی کے منظر نامے پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے ممالک اپنی فوجی طاقت کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں اور حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان مختلف اصلاحات کے ذریعے پیچھے نہ رہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا، ”ہم ایک مضبوط اور طاقتور فوج اور خود کو برقرار رکھنے والی دفاعی صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہے ہیں۔“
وزیر دفاع نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ان اصلاحات کی وجہ سے ہندوستان جلد ہی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بن جائے گا جو نہ صرف ملکی ضروریات بلکہ پوری دنیا کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔ انھوں نے ملک بھر میں ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے طور پر منائی جا رہی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کے حکومتی عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ممالک کے درمیان معاشی، سیاسی اور تجارتی تعلقات مسلسل اتار چڑھاؤ کا شکار ہیں، وزیر دفاع نے کہا ”ہمارے مفادات براہ راست بحر ہند سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں“۔ انھوں نے بحر ہند کے علاقے کو نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک اہم راستہ قرار دیا کیونکہ یہ دو تہائی سے زیادہ تیل کی ترسیل، ایک تہائی بلک کارگو اور آدھے سے زیادہ کنٹینر ٹریفک کا مرکز ہے۔ ہمیشہ بدلتے ہوئے علاقائی منظر نامے کے ساتھ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہر وقت چوکس رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”ہمیں بحیثیت قوم، دنیا بھر میں غیر یقینی صورتحال اور ہنگامہ آرائی کے اس دور میں اپنی چوکسی کی سطح کو بلند رکھنا چاہیے۔“
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے شمولیت کے جذبے کے ساتھ پڑوسی ممالک کو مدد فراہم کرنے میں ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے کردار کو یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے گزشتہ سال بہت بڑے خام کیریئر ایم ٹی ’نیو ڈائمنڈ‘ اور کارگو جہاز ایم وی ’ایکسپریس پرل‘ کو بچانے میں کوسٹ گارڈ کے کردار کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے ’وکاشیو‘ موٹر جہاز سے تیل کے اخراج کے دوران ماریشس کو مدد فراہم کرنے میں کوسٹ گارڈ کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
کل 98 میٹر کی لمبائی والے او پی وی کو میسرز لارسن اینڈ ٹیوبرو شپ بلڈنگ لمیٹڈ نے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے، اور یہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی راڈار، نیویگیشن اور مواصلاتی آلات، سینسرز اور مشینری سے لیس ہے۔ جہاز 40/60 بوفورس توپ سے لیس ہے اور اس میں فائر کنٹرول سسٹم کے ساتھ دو 12.7 ملی میٹر فکسڈ ریموٹ کنٹرول گن (ایس آر سی جی) لگائی گئی ہے۔ جہاز انٹیگریٹڈ برج سسٹم (آئی بی ایس)، انٹیگریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی پی ایم ایس)، خودکار پاور مینجمنٹ سسٹم (اے پی ایم ایس) اور ہائی پاور ایکسٹرنل فائر فائٹنگ (ای ایف ایف) سسٹم سے بھی لیس ہے۔ یہ جہاز سمندر میں تیل کے اخراج کو روکنے کے لیے محدود آلودگی رسپانس کا سامان لے جانے کی بھی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
کوسٹ گارڈ کے مشرقی بیڑے میں شامل ہونے پر، جہاز کو ای ای زیڈ نگرانی اور کوسٹ گارڈ چارٹر میں شامل دیگر فرائض کے لیے، زیادہ تر ہندوستان کے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے تعینات کیا جائے گا۔ اس جہاز کے بیڑے میں شامل ہونے پر انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے پاس 157 جہاز اور 66 طیارے ہوں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں تمل ناڈو کے وزیر صنعت ٹی تھیناراسو، چیف آف آرمی سٹاف جنرل ایم ایم ناروانے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کرشنا سوامی نٹراجن، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل وی ایس پٹھانیا، کوسٹ گارڈ کمانڈر (ایسٹ کوسٹ) اے پی بدولا، کمانڈر کوسٹ گارڈ ایریا (ایسٹ) کمانڈنٹ پی این انوپ، کمانڈنگ آفیسر، آئی سی جی وگرہ بھی موجود تھے۔