Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicates to the Nation Indigeneously built Indian Coast Guard Ship 'Vigraha'
Describes it as a perfect example of successful public-private partnership to achieve ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’
Government leaving no stone unturned to develop a powerful military & a self-reliant defence industry, says Raksha Mantri
Stresses on the need to remain vigilant amid changing regional scenario
28 AUG 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated to the Nation, indigenously built Coast Guard Ship ‘Vigraha’ in Chennai on August 28, 2021. Terming it an important step towards achieving ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’, the Raksha Mantri said the ship is a perfect example of a successful partnership between public and private sectors to realise the dream of self-reliant India as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also a reflection of the significant improvement in India’s coastal defense capability. Saying that public-private partnership is the way forward to achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, he highlighted that for the first time in the history of Indian defence, contracts for not one or two, but seven vessels have been signed with a private sector company. And more importantly, within seven years of signing this agreement in 2015, not only launch but also the commissioning of all these seven vessels has been completed today.
On the changing global security environment, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that countries around the world are strengthening their military power and the Government, through various reforms, is ensuring that India is not left behind. “We are leaving no stone unturned to develop a strong & powerful military and a self-reliant defence industry,” he stressed. He listed out some of the reforms including simplification of the process of licensing in the defence sector, accelerating the AoN and RFP processes, emphasizing on exports, encouraging private sectors, establishing defence corridors, promulgation of the new Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that due to these reforms India will soon become a defence manufacturing hub which will cater to not just the domestic needs but to the whole world. He reiterated the Government’s resolve to move in that direction on the 75th anniversary of Independence that is being celebrated as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ across the country.
Saying that the economic, political and trade relations between countries are constantly fluctuating, the Raksha Mantri stressed that India cannot remain untouched by these developments as "our interests are directly linked to the Indian Ocean". He described the Indian Ocean region as a key route not just for India but for the entire world as it is home to more than two-thirds of the oil shipments, one-third of bulk cargo and over half of container traffic. With the continuously changing regional scenario, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the need to remain vigilant at all times. "We, as a nation, must keep our guards high during these times of uncertainties and upheavals around the world," he said.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the efforts of Coast Guard towards realising the vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) envisaged by the Prime Minister with focus on spirit of friendship, openness, dialogue and co-existence with the neighbours with keen sense of duty as its core.
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the Indian Coast Guard’s role in extending help to neighbouring countries in line with the spirit of inclusiveness. He hailed the role of Coast Guard in providing pro-active help in saving Very large crude carrier MT 'New Diamond' last year, and the cargo ship MV 'X-Press Pearl'. He also commended the efforts of Coast Guard for its assistance provided to Mauritius during the oil spill from the 'Wakashio' motor vessel.
ICGS Vigraha will be based at Visakhapatnam and operate on India's Eastern Seaboard under the Operational and Administrative Control of the Commander, Coast Guard Region (East). ICGS Vigraha is commanded by Commandant PN Anoop has complement of 11 Officers and 110 men.
The 98 meters OPV has been designed and built indigenously by M/s Larsen & Toubro Ship Building Ltd., and is fitted with advanced technology Radars, Navigation and Communication Equipment, Sensor and Machinery capable of operating in tropical sea conditions. The vessel is armed with a 40/60 Bofors gun and fitted with two 12.7 mm Stabilised Remote Control Gun (SRCG) with Fire Control System. The ship is also equipped with Integrated Bridge System (IBS), Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS), Automated Power Management System (APMS) and High-Power External Firefighting (EFF) system. The ship is designed to carry one Twin Engine Helicopter and four high speed boats for Boarding Operation, Search and Rescue, Law Enforcement and Maritime Patrol. The ship is also capable of carrying limited pollution response equipment to contain oil spill at sea. The ship displaces approx. 2200 tons (GRT) and is propelled by two 9100 KW diesel engines to attain a maximum speed of 26 knots with endurance of 5000 nm at economical speed.
The ship, on joining the Coast Guard Eastern fleet, will be deployed extensively for EEZ surveillance and other duties as enshrined in the Coast Guard Charter, to safeguard the maritime interests of India. The Indian Coast Guard with this ship joining the fleet, will have 157 Ships and 66 Aircraft in its inventory.
The event was also attended by Shri T Thennarasu, Minister for Industries of Tamil Nadu, General M M Naravane, Chief of Army Staff, Director General Krishnaswamy Natarajan, Director General Indian Coast Guard, Additional Director General VS Pathania, Coast Guard Commander (Eastern seaboard), Inspector General AP Badola Commander Coast Guard Region (East), Commandant PN Anoop, Commanding Officer, ICG Vigraha.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय तटरक्षक के स्वदेश निर्मित जहाज़ 'विग्रह' देश को समर्पित किया
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की प्राप्ति के लिए इसे सफल सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का आदर्श उदाहरण बताया
एक शक्तिशाली सैन्य और आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा उद्योग के निर्माण में सरकार कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है: रक्षा मंत्री
बदलते क्षेत्रीय परिदृश्य के बीच सतर्क रहने की जरूरत पर जोर
28 AUG 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 28 अगस्त, 2021 को चेन्नई में स्वदेश निर्मित तटरक्षक पोत 'विग्रह' राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इसे 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की प्राप्ति की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह जहाज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच सफल साझेदारी का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है और भारत की तटीय रक्षा क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार का प्रतिबिंब भी है। यह कहते हुए कि सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' को प्राप्त करने का मार्ग है, उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय रक्षा के इतिहास में पहली बार एक या दो नहीं बल्कि सात जहाजों के अनुबंधों पर एक निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनी के साथ हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं और इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि 2015 में इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के सात वर्षों के भीतर न केवल लॉन्च बल्कि इन सभी सात जहाजों की कमीशनिंग भी आज पूरी हो गई है।
बदलते वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिवेश पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया भर के देश अपनी सैन्य शक्ति को मजबूत कर रहे हैं और सरकार विभिन्न सुधारों के माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि भारत पीछे न रहे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "हम एक मजबूत और शक्तिशाली सेना और आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा उद्योग विकसित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रहे हैं।"उन्होंने रक्षा क्षेत्र में लाइसेंसिंग की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने, एओएन और आरएफपी प्रक्रियाओं को तेज करने, निर्यात पर जोर देने, निजी क्षेत्रों को प्रोत्साहित करने, रक्षा गलियारों की स्थापना, नई रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 की घोषणा समेत कुछ सुधारों का उदाहरण दिया ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन सुधारों के कारण भारत जल्द ही एक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र बन जाएगा जो न केवल घरेलू जरूरतों कोबल्कि पूरी दुनिया की जरूरतों को भी पूरा करेगा। उन्होंने देश भर में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के रूप में मनाए जा रही स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया।
यह कहते हुए कि देशों के बीच आर्थिक, राजनीतिक और व्यापारिक संबंध लगातार उतार-चढ़ाव वाले रहे हैं, रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत इन घटनाओं से अछूता नहीं रह सकता क्योंकि "हमारे हित सीधे हिंद महासागर से जुड़े हुए हैं" उन्होंने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र को न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग बताया क्योंकि यह दो-तिहाई से अधिक तेल शिपमेंट, एक तिहाई थोक माल और आधे से अधिक कंटेनर यातायात का केंद्र है। लगातार बदलते क्षेत्रीय परिदृश्य के साथ श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हर समय सतर्क रहने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें, एक राष्ट्र के रूप में, दुनिया भर में अनिश्चितताओं और उथल-पुथल के इस समय में अपनी सतर्कता का स्तर ऊंचा रखना चाहिए ।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने मित्रता, खुलेपन, संवाद और पड़ोसियों के साथ सह-अस्तित्व की भावना पर ध्यान केंद्रित रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित सागर (सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फ़ॉर ऑल इन द रीजन) के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में अपने कर्तव्य का विशेष ध्यान रखने वाले तटरक्षक के प्रयासों की सराहना की ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने समावेश की भावना के अनुरूप पड़ोसी देशों को सहायता प्रदान करने में भारतीय तटरक्षक की भूमिका को याद किया। उन्होंने पिछले साल वेरी लार्ज क्रूड कैरियर एमटी 'न्यू डायमंड' और मालवाहक जहाज एमवी 'एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल' को बचाने में सक्रिय सहायता प्रदान करने में तटरक्षक की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने 'वाकाशियो' मोटर पोत से तेल रिसाव के दौरान मॉरीशस को प्रदान की गई सहायता के लिए तटरक्षक बल के प्रयासों को भी सराहा।
आईसीजीएस 'विग्रह' विशाखापत्तनम में स्थित होगा और कमांडर, तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (पूर्व) के संचालनतथा प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत भारत के पूर्वी समुद्र तट पर संचालित होगा। आईसीजीएस विग्रह की कमान कमांडेंट पीएन अनूप के पास है और इसमें 11 अधिकारी तथा110 जवान हैं ।
कुल 98 मीटर लंबाई वाले ओपीवी को मैसर्स लार्सन एंड टुब्रो शिप बिल्डिंग लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया है, और यह उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी रडार, नेविगेशन तथा संचार उपकरण, सेंसर और मशीनरी से सुसज्जित है जो उष्णकटिबंधीय समुद्री परिस्थितियों में काम करने में सक्षम है। पोत 40/60 बोफोर्स तोप से लैस है और अग्नि नियंत्रण प्रणाली के साथ दो 12.7 मिमी स्थिर रिमोट कंट्रोल गन (एसआरसीजी) से सुसज्जित है। जहाज इंटीग्रेटेड ब्रिज सिस्टम (आईबीएस), इंटीग्रेटेड प्लेटफॉर्म मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (आईपीएमएस), ऑटोमेटेड पावर मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (एपीएमएस) और हाई-पावर एक्सटर्नल फायरफाइटिंग (ईएफएफ) सिस्टम से भी लैस है। जहाज को बोर्डिंग ऑपरेशन, खोज और बचाव, कानून प्रवर्तन और समुद्री गश्त के लिए एक ट्विन इंजन हेलीकॉप्टर और चार हाई स्पीड नौकाएं ले जाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। जहाज समुद्र में तेल रिसाव को रोकने के लिए सीमित प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया उपकरण ले जाने में भी सक्षम है। जहाज लगभग 2200 टन वज़न विस्थापित करने में सक्षम है और 9100 किलोवाट के दो डीजल इंजनों द्वारा संचालित किया जाता है ताकि किफायती गति पर 5000 नॉटिकल माइल की एंड्योरेंस के साथ 26 समुद्री मील प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति प्राप्त की जा सके।
तटरक्षक बल के पूर्वी बेड़े में शामिल होने पर तटरक्षक चार्टर में निहित ईईजेड निगरानी और अन्य कर्तव्यों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर भारत के सामुद्रिक हितों की रक्षा के लिये जहाज को तैनात किया जाएगा। इस जहाज के बेड़े में शामिल होने पर भारतीय तटरक्षक की सूची में 157 जहाज और 66विमान होंगे ।
इस कार्यक्रम में तमिलनाडु के उद्योग मंत्री श्री टी थेनारासु, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम एम नरवणे, महानिदेशक भारतीय तटरक्षक बल कृष्णस्वामी नटराजन, अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक वी.एस. पठानिया, तटरक्षक कमांडर (पूर्वी समुद्री तट) एपी बडोला, कमांडर तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (पूर्व) कमांडेंट पीएन अनूप- कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, आईसीजी विग्रह भी उपस्थित थे ।