Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FDI equity inflow grows by 168% in the first three months of F.Y. 2021-22 (US$ 17.57 billion) compared to the same corresponding period last year (US$ 6.56 billion)
Total FDI inflow of US$ 22.53 billion during first three months of 2021-22, i.e. April, 2021 to June, 2021 is much Higher as compared to US$ 11.84 billion in first three months of 2020-21
Total FDI inflow 90% higher in first three months of 2021-22, i.e. April, 2021 to June, 2021 as compared to first three months of 2020-21
‘Automobile Industry’ emerges as the top sector during the first three months of F.Y. 2021-22 with 27% share of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Computer Software & Hardware (17%) and Services Sector (11%) respectively
28 AUG 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country.
The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors:
India has attracted total FDI inflow of US$ 22.53 billion during first three months of 2021-22, i.e. April, 2021 to June, 2021 which is 90% higher as compared to first three months of 2020-21 (US$ 11.84 billion).
• FDI equity inflow grew by 168% in the first three months of F.Y. 2021-22 (US$ 17.57 billion) compared to the year ago period (US$ 6.56 billion).
• ‘Automobile Industry’ has emerged as the top sector during the first three months of F.Y. 2021-22 with 27% share of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Computer Software & Hardware (17%) and Services Sector (11%) respectively.
• Under the sector `Automobile Industry’, majority of FDI Equity inflow (88%) was reported in the state of Karnataka during the first three months of the current financial year (2021-22).
• Karnataka is the top recipient state during the F.Y. 2021-22 (upto June, 2021) with 48% share of the total FDI Equity inflows followed by Maharashtra (23%) and Delhi (11%).

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीच्या भागभांडवलात गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या (6.56 अब्ज डॉलर्स ) तुलनेत 168% ( 17.57 अब्ज डॉलर्स ) ने वाढ
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 पहिल्या तिमाहीत एकूण थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीत 27% हिस्श्यासह 'वाहन उद्योग' क्षेत्र अग्रस्थानी त्यांनतर संगणक सॉफ्टवेअर आणि हार्डवेअर (17%) तसेच सेवा क्षेत्राचा (11%) समावेश
28 AUG 2021 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीच्या धोरणातील सुधारणा, गुंतवणूकीसाठी सुविधा आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या आघाड्यांवर सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या उपाययोजनांमुळे देशात थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीत वाढ झाली आहे.
जागतिक गुंतवणूकदारांमध्ये पसंतीचे गुंतवणूक स्थान म्हणून भारतातील थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीला मान्यता मिळाल्याचे खालील कल दर्शवितात :
• 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत म्हणजेच एप्रिल, 2021 ते जून, 2021 दरम्यान भारताने एकूण 22.53 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सची थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित केली आहे.जी 2020-21 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीच्या तुलनेत 90% जास्त (11.84 अब्ज डॉलर्स ) इतकी आहे.
• आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीच्या भागभांडवलामध्ये 168% वाढ ( 17.57 अब्ज डॉलर्स) नोंदविण्यात आली. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुक ( 6.56 अब्ज डॉलर्स ) इतकी होती.
• आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 पहिल्या तिमाहीत , एकूण थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीत 27% हिस्श्यासह 'वाहन उद्योग ' क्षेत्र अग्रस्थानी राहिले त्यांनतर या गुंतवणुकीत संगणक सॉफ्टवेअर आणि हार्डवेअर (17%) आणि सेवा क्षेत्राचा (11%) समावेश आहे.
• आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये (जून , 2021) पर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या एकूण थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीपैकी सर्वाधिक 48%गुंतवणूक कर्नाटकला प्राप्त झाली असून त्यामागोमाग महाराष्ट्र (23%) आणि दिल्ली (11%).चा क्रमांक लागतो.