Ministry of Culture
A journey through the Exhibition to mark the 79th anniversary of 'Quit India Movement'
28 AUG 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
The exhibition has been set up as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration at National Archives of India, New Delhi
The exhibition is open to the public from August 9 from 10 am to 5:30 pm till November 8, 2021.
Exhibition shows events during Quit India Movement via photos, official documents , LED maps.
The exhibition on 'Quit India Movement' has been put up at the National Archives of India as part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' being celebrated to commemorate 75 years of Independence. An attempt has been made in this exhibition to depict the importance of the Quit India Movement in India's freedom struggle through public records, private letters, maps, photographs and other relevant material. The exhibition is open to the public from August 9 from 10 am to 5:30 pm till November 8, 2021.
Some of the glimpses of exhibition showcasing the journey of Quit India Movement. It has various interesting sections as shown below.
Circumstances leading to Quit India : British announced India’s participation in World War II in 1939 without the consensus of Indian leaders, which led to resignation by ministries from provinces of British India. On the right is shown the background of the Quit India movement.
THE BREAKDOWN: Exhibition correctly captures the situation after failure of Cripps mission. The failure of Cripps mission become the immediate reason for Quit India Movement. Gandhi Ji called the mission a post-dated cheque.
Shri Mahadeo Desai’s opinion on Cripps mission via a letter dated 22 April 1942 is displayed in the exhibition.
THE SECRET: Exhibition throws light on some on the unknown and interesting facts by display of secret documents of that time. Here is an British India’s Intelligence Bureau document showing position of Muslim league on Cripps mission.
THE POETRY : The poems displayed are a major attraction for lovers of literature . The poem kya chahte hai highlights the aspirations of Indians to be free from the imperial bondage.
THE CALL: Mahatma Gandhi gave the call for do or die. The displayed documents in the exhibition fill the viewer with thoughts of sacrifices made by our leaders. The call of do or die started the Quit India Movement and Mahatma Gandhi was arrested the next day. The exhibition highlights the role played by newspapers during the movement.
THE REVOLUTION: The arrest of several important leaders led to rise of secret and underground radio station by Usha Mehta and Ram Manohar Lohia. The exhibition captures it correctly by display of statement that the Jails could not imprison the revolution.
THE SACRIFICE: Exhibition shows the sacrifices and struggle during the movement by showing records of the number of persons killed and wounded by military and police action.
THE PARLLEL GOVERNMENT: The presentation showing declaration of independence in various parts of the country including Balia in Uttar Pradesh is a major attraction in the exhibition.
SOME OTHER HIGHLIGHTS :
A report from newspaper shows an interesting event where Donkeys were let loose in the city with the name Winston Churchill.
The illuminated presentations are the innovative additions to the exhibition showing the events in a three dimensional form.
The LED based presentation where one needs to just point the finger to know about the events helps to make the exhibition interesting with the use of technology in the exhibition.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
'भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन' की 79वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से एक यात्रा
28 AUG 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य आकर्षणः
यह प्रदर्शनी भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार, नई दिल्ली में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के एक अंग के रूप में लगाई गई है।
यह प्रदर्शनी 9 अगस्त से 8 नवंबर, 2021 को सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 5:30 बजे तक जनता के लिए खुली है।
प्रदर्शनी भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के दौरान की घटनाओं के चित्र, आधिकारिक दस्तावेज, एलईडी मानचित्रों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित करती है।
आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में मनाए जा रहे 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में 'भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन' पर इस प्रदर्शनी को राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में लगाया गया है। इस प्रदर्शनी में सार्वजनिक अभिलेखों, निजी पत्रों, मानचित्रों, तस्वीरों और अन्य प्रासंगिक सामग्री के माध्यम से भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के महत्व को दर्शाने का प्रयास किया गया है। यह प्रदर्शनी 9 अगस्त से 8 नवंबर, 2021 तक सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 5:30 बजे तक आम जनता के लिए खुली है।
भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन की यात्रा को दर्शाने वाली कुछ झलकियां और विभिन्न रोचक खंडों को नीचे दर्शाया गया है।
भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन की प्रमुख परिस्थितियां : अंग्रेजों ने भारतीय नेताओं की सहमति के बिना 1939 में द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में भारत की भागीदारी की घोषणा की, जिसके कारण ब्रिटिश भारत के प्रांतों के मंत्रालयों ने इस्तीफा दे दिया। दाईं ओर भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन की पृष्ठभूमि दिखाई गई है।
द ब्रेकडाउन : क्रिप्स मिशन की विफलता के बाद की स्थिति को प्रदर्शनी में सही तरीके से दर्शाया गया है। क्रिप्स मिशन की विफलता ही भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन का तात्कालिक कारण बनी। गांधी जी ने मिशन को पोस्ट डेटेड चेक बताया।
22 अप्रैल, 1942 को एक पत्र के माध्यम से क्रिप्स मिशन पर श्री महादेव देसाई की राय को प्रदर्शनी में दर्शाया गया है।
द सीक्रेट : प्रदर्शनी उस समय के गुप्त दस्तावेजों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए कुछ अज्ञात और रोचक तथ्यों पर प्रकाश डालती है। क्रिप्स मिशन पर मुस्लिम लीग की स्थिति को दर्शाने वाला ब्रिटिश भारत का इंटेलिजेंस ब्यूरो दस्तावेज़ यहां दिया गया है।
द पोइट्री : प्रदर्शित कविताएँ साहित्य प्रेमियों के लिए प्रमुख आकर्षण हैं। कविता क्या चाहते हैं शीर्षक से भारतीयों की ब्रिटिश गुलामी से मुक्त होने की आकांक्षाओं पर प्रकाश डालती है।
द कॉल: महात्मा गांधी ने करो या मरो का आह्वान किया था। प्रदर्शनी में दर्शाए गए दस्तावेज दर्शकों को हमारे नेताओं द्वारा किए गए बलिदानों के प्रति श्रद्धा भाव से भर देते हैं। करो या मरो के आह्वान ने भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन का शुभारंभ किया और अगले दिन महात्मा गांधी को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया। प्रदर्शनी आंदोलन के दौरान समाचार पत्रों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालती है।
द रेवलूशनः कई महत्वपूर्ण नेताओं की गिरफ्तारी के कारण ऊषा मेहता और राम मनोहर लोहिया द्वारा गुप्त और भूमिगत रेडियो स्टेशन की शुरुआत हुई। प्रदर्शनी इस कथन को सही तरीके से दर्शाती है कि क्रांति को कारावास में कैद नहीं किया जा सकता
द सैक्रफाइस : प्रदर्शनी सैन्य और पुलिस कार्रवाई में मारे गए और घायल लोगों की संख्या के रिकॉर्ड को दिखाते हुए आंदोलन के दौरान बलिदान और संघर्ष को दर्शाती है।
द पैरलेल गवर्नमेंट : उत्तर प्रदेश में बलिया सहित देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्वतंत्रता की घोषणा को दर्शाने वाली प्रस्तुति प्रदर्शनी का प्रमुख आकर्षण है।
कुछ अन्य विशेषताएं
अखबार की रिपोर्ट एक दिलचस्प घटना दिखाती है जहां विंस्टन चर्चिल के नाम से गधों को शहर में छोड़ दिया गया था।
प्रदर्शनी में दर्शायी गई प्रबुद्ध प्रस्तुतियाँ अभिनव स्वरूप है जिन्हें तीन आयामी घटनाओं के रूप में दिखाया गया है।
एलईडी आधारित प्रस्तुति में कोई भी व्यक्ति किसी भी घटनाओं को अपनी इच्छानुसार जान सकता है, यह तकनीक प्रदर्शनी में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के साथ-साथ प्रदर्शनी को दिलचस्प बनाने में भी मदद करती है।