Ministry of Culture
A journey through the Exhibition to mark the 79th anniversary of 'Quit India Movement'
28 AUG 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
The exhibition has been set up as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration at National Archives of India, New Delhi
The exhibition is open to the public from August 9 from 10 am to 5:30 pm till November 8, 2021.
Exhibition shows events during Quit India Movement via photos, official documents , LED maps.
The exhibition on 'Quit India Movement' has been put up at the National Archives of India as part of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' being celebrated to commemorate 75 years of Independence. An attempt has been made in this exhibition to depict the importance of the Quit India Movement in India's freedom struggle through public records, private letters, maps, photographs and other relevant material. The exhibition is open to the public from August 9 from 10 am to 5:30 pm till November 8, 2021.
Some of the glimpses of exhibition showcasing the journey of Quit India Movement. It has various interesting sections as shown below.
Circumstances leading to Quit India : British announced India’s participation in World War II in 1939 without the consensus of Indian leaders, which led to resignation by ministries from provinces of British India. On the right is shown the background of the Quit India movement.
THE BREAKDOWN: Exhibition correctly captures the situation after failure of Cripps mission. The failure of Cripps mission become the immediate reason for Quit India Movement. Gandhi Ji called the mission a post-dated cheque.
Shri Mahadeo Desai’s opinion on Cripps mission via a letter dated 22 April 1942 is displayed in the exhibition.
THE SECRET: Exhibition throws light on some on the unknown and interesting facts by display of secret documents of that time. Here is an British India’s Intelligence Bureau document showing position of Muslim league on Cripps mission.
THE POETRY : The poems displayed are a major attraction for lovers of literature . The poem kya chahte hai highlights the aspirations of Indians to be free from the imperial bondage.
THE CALL: Mahatma Gandhi gave the call for do or die. The displayed documents in the exhibition fill the viewer with thoughts of sacrifices made by our leaders. The call of do or die started the Quit India Movement and Mahatma Gandhi was arrested the next day. The exhibition highlights the role played by newspapers during the movement.
THE REVOLUTION: The arrest of several important leaders led to rise of secret and underground radio station by Usha Mehta and Ram Manohar Lohia. The exhibition captures it correctly by display of statement that the Jails could not imprison the revolution.
THE SACRIFICE: Exhibition shows the sacrifices and struggle during the movement by showing records of the number of persons killed and wounded by military and police action.
THE PARLLEL GOVERNMENT: The presentation showing declaration of independence in various parts of the country including Balia in Uttar Pradesh is a major attraction in the exhibition.
SOME OTHER HIGHLIGHTS :
A report from newspaper shows an interesting event where Donkeys were let loose in the city with the name Winston Churchill.
The illuminated presentations are the innovative additions to the exhibition showing the events in a three dimensional form.
The LED based presentation where one needs to just point the finger to know about the events helps to make the exhibition interesting with the use of technology in the exhibition.

وزارات ثقافت
’بھارت چھوڑو تحریک‘ کی 79ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر نمائش کے ذریعہ ایک سفر
28 AUG 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
اہم سرخیاں:
نمائش کو نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا، نئی دہی میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جزو کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
عوام کے لئے یہ نمائش 9 اگست سے 8 نومبر 2021 تک، صبح 10 بجے سے شام 5:30 بجے تک کھلی ہے ۔
یہ نمائش تصاویر، سرکاری دستاویزات، ایل ای ڈی نقشوں کے ذریعہ بھارت چھوڑو تحریک کے دوران رونما ہوئے واقعات کو پیش کرتی ہے۔
آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں منائے جا رہے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے جزو کے طور پر نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا میں ’بھارت چھوڑو تحریک‘ کے موضوع پر ایک نمائش شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس نمائش میں پبلک ریکارڈس، نجی خطوط، نقشوں، تصاویر اور دیگر متعلقہ مواد کے ذریعہ بھارت کی جہدوجہد آزادی میں بھارت چھوڑو تحریک کی اہمیت کو پیش کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ نمائش عوام کے لئے 9 اگست سے 8 نومبر 2021 تک، صبح 10 بجے شام 5:30 بجے تک کھلی ہے۔
بھارت چھوڑو تحریک کے سفر کو پیش کرتی نمائش کی چند جھلکیاں۔ اس نمائش میں مختلف دلچسپ سیکشن ہیں جنہیں نیچے دکھایا گیا ہے۔
بھارت چھوڑو تحریک کی وجہ بننے والے حالات: برطانیہ نے بھارتی قائدین کی اجازت کے بغیر 1939 میں دوسری عالمی جنگ میں بھارت کی شمولیت کا اعلان کر دیا جس کی وجہ سے برٹش انڈیا کے صوبوں کی وزارتوں کے ذریعہ استعفیٰ دے دیا گیا۔ دائیں جانب بھارت چھوڑو تحریک کا پس منظر دکھایا گیا ہے۔
دی بریک ڈاؤن: نمائش نے کرپس مشن کے ناکام ہونے کے بعد کی صورتحال کو صحیح طریقے سے پیش کیا ہے۔ کرپس مشن کی ناکامی بھارت چھوڑو تحریک کی فوری وجہ ثابت ہوئی۔ گاندھی جی نے اس مشن کو پوسٹ ڈیٹیڈ چیک قرار دیا۔
22 اپریل 1942 کی تاریخ کے ایک مراسلے میں کرپس مشن کے بارے میں جناب مہادیو دیسائی کی رائے کو نمائش میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
دی سیکریٹ: نمائش نے اس دور کے خفیہ دستاویزات پیش کرکے کچھ گمنام اور دلچسپ حقائق پر روشنی ڈالی ہے۔ برٹش انڈیا کے انٹیلی جنس بیورو کا دستاویز ملاحظہ کیجئے جو کرپس مشن میں مسلم لیگ کی پوزیشن کو ظاہر کر تا ہے۔
دی پوئٹری: نمائش کے لئے پیش کی گئیں نظمیں ادب کے شائقین کے لئے توجہ کا مرکز ہیں۔ نظم ’کیا چاہتے ہیں‘ سامراجی طاقت سے آزادی کی بھارت کی آرزؤں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
دی کال:مہاتما گاندھی نے ’کرو یا مرو ‘ کی اپیل کی۔ نمائش میں دکھائے گئے دستاویز شائقین کو ہمارے رہنماؤں کے ذریعہ دی گئی قربانیوں کے تئیں جذبہ و احترام سے بھر دیتے ہیں۔ کرو یا مرو کی اپیل نے بھارت چھوڑو تحریک کا آغاز کیا اور اگلے دن مہاتما گاندھی کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔ یہ نمائش تحریک کے دوران اخبارات کے ذریعہ نبھائے گئے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔
دی ریوولوشن : متعدد اہم رہنماؤں کی گرفتار کی وجہ سے اوشا مہتا اور رام منوہر لوہیا کے ذریعہ خفیہ اور زیر زمین ریڈیو اسٹیشن کی شروعات کی گئی۔ نمائش اس بیان کو صحیح طریقے سے پیش کرتی ہے کہ انقلاب کو قید نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
دی سیکریفائس: نمائش فوجی اور پولیس کاروائیوں میں ہلاک شدگان اور مجروحین کی تعداد کے ریکارڈ کو دکھاتے ہوئے تحریک کے دوران قربانی اور جدوجہد کو پیش کرتی ہے۔
دی پیرلل گورنمنٹ: اترپردیش میں بلیا سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں آزادی کے اعلان کو دکھانے والی پرزنٹیشن نمائش میں توجہ کا مرکز ہے۔
چند دیگر خصوصیات:
اخبار کی رپورٹ ایک دلچسپ واقعہ بیان کرتی جہاں چرچل کے نام سے گدھوں کو شہر میں چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا۔
روشن پرزنٹیشن نمائش میں اختراعی اضافہ ہیں جو واقعات کو تھری ڈی شکل میں پیش کر رہی ہیں۔
ایل ای ڈی پر مبنی پرزنٹیشن میں کوئی بھی شخص کسی بھی واقعہ کو اپنی مرضی کے مطابق جان سکتا ہے، یہ تکنیک نمائش میں تکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ نمائش کو دلچسپ بنانے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے۔