रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहनांच्या सुगम स्थलांतरणाकरिता केंद्र सरकारने सुरु केली भारत मालिका (बीएच-सिरीज) ही नवी वाहन नोंदणी मालिका
28 AUG 2021 8:07AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 28 ऑगस्ट 2021
वाहनांचे राज्यांदरम्यान स्थलांतरण सुलभतेने व्हावे यासाठी, केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने 26 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी जारी केलेल्या सूचनेनुसार, वाहनांच्या नोंदणीकरिता भारत मालिका (बीएच-सिरीज) ही नवी नोंदणी मालिका सुरु केली आहे. या नव्या मालिकेची सुरुवात केल्यामुळे, वाहनाचा मालक एका राज्यातून दुसऱ्या राज्यात स्थलांतरित झाल्यानंतर, त्याच्या वाहनाचा आधीचा नोंदणी क्रमांक बदलून नव्या नोंदणी क्रमांकाच्या नेमणुकीची आवश्यकता उरणार नाही.
भारत मालिकेचा (बीएच-सिरीज) नोंदणी क्रमांक नमुना पुढीलप्रमाणे असेल -
नोंदणी क्रमांक नमुना:-
YY BH #### XX
YY – पहिल्या नोंदणीचे वर्ष
BH- भारत सिरीजचा सांकेतांक
####- 0000 to 9999 (यादृच्छिक आकडे)
XX- अक्षरे (AA ते ZZ)
संरक्षण विभागात कार्यरत व्यक्ती, केंद्र सरकार/राज्य सरकार/केंद्र तसेच राज्य सरकारचे सार्वजनिक उपक्रम आणि खासगी क्षेत्रातील कंपन्या/ संस्था यांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना ऐच्छिक तत्वावर “भारत मालिके” (बीएच-सिरीज)अंतर्गत वाहन नोंदणी सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येईल.
या सुविधेअंतर्गत नोंदणी झालेल्या वाहनांचे मोटार वाहन शुल्क दोन वर्षे किंवा त्याच्या पटीतील वर्षांकरिता आकारले जाईल. या नव्या सुविधेमुळे व्यक्तिगत मालकीच्या वाहनांना नव्या जागी कार्यान्वित व्हावयाची गरज भासल्यास, भारतातील कोणत्याही राज्यात आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात मुक्तपणे स्थलांतरित होण्याची सोय झाली आहे. नव्या नोंदणीला चौदा वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यावर, वार्षिक तत्वावर मोटार वाहन शुल्क आकारण्यात येईल आणि ती रक्कम आधीच्या शुल्काच्या निम्मी असेल.
भारत मालिका नोंदणीविषयीचे तपशीलवार नियम :
GSR 594(E) 26 .08.2021 BH series registration mark Rules

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government introduces a new registration mark for new vehicles “Bharat series (BH-series)” to facilitate seamless transfer of vehicles
28 AUG 2021 8:07AM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken a host of citizen centric steps to facilitate mobility. An IT based solution for vehicle registration is one such effort. However, one of the pain points in the vehicle registration process that needed attention was re-registration of a vehicle while moving to another state.
Station relocation occurs with both Government and private sector employees. Such movements create a sense of unease in the minds of such employees with regard to transfer of registration from the parent state to another state as, under section 47 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, a person is allowed to keep the vehicle for not more than 12 months in any state other than the state where the vehicle is registered, but a new registration with the new state- registering authority has to be made within the stipulated time of 12 months.
A passenger vehicle user takes the following steps to re-register a vehicle:
(i) No Objection Certificate from the Parent State for assignment of a new registration mark in another state.
(ii) Assignment of new registration mark after the road tax on prorata basis is paid in the new State
(ii) Application for refund of the road tax in the parent State on pro rata basis.
This provision to get refund from the parent State on pro rata basis is a very cumbersome process and varies from one State to another.
In order to facilitate seamless transfer of vehicles, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highwaysvide notification dated 26 Aug 2021, has introduced a new registration mark for new vehicles i.e. “Bharat series (BH-series)”.Avehicle bearing this registration mark shall not require assignment of a new registration mark when the owner of the vehicle shifts from one State to another.
Format of Bharat series (BH-series) Registration Mark -
Registration Mark Format: -
YY BH #### XX
YY – Year of first registration
BH- Code for Bharat Series
####- 0000 to 9999 (randomized)
XX- Alphabets (AA to ZZ)
This vehicle registration facility under “Bharat series (BH-series)” will be available on voluntary basis to Defense personnel, employees of Central Government/ State Government/ Central/ State Public Sector Undertakings and private sector companies/organizations, which have their offices in four or more States/Union territories.
The motor vehicle tax will be levied for two years or in multiple of two. This scheme will facilitate free movement of personal vehicles across States/UTs of India upon relocation to a new State/UT. After completion of the fourteenth year, the motor vehicle tax shall be levied annually which shall be half of the amount which was charged earlier for that vehicle.
GSR 594(E) 26 .08.2021 BH series registration mark Rules