وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے راجکوٹ میں تلاشیاں انجام دیں
27 AUG 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 24.08.2021 کو راجکوٹ میں واقع ایک گروپ پر تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی۔ یہ گروپ گجرات کے ممتاز ریئل اسٹیٹ بلڈرز اور ڈیولپرز میں شامل ہے اور راجکوٹ اور اس کے آس پاس ریئل اسٹیٹ، تعمیرات اور لینڈ ٹریڈنگ کے کاروبار میں سرگرم ہے۔ آپریشن میں اس کے 40 سے زائد احاطوں کو کور کیا گیا۔
تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کے دوران بہت سی مجرمانہ دستاویزات، کاغذات، ڈجیٹل شواہد وغیرہ ضبط کیے گئے جو کہ بے حساب لین دین میں گروپ کے ملوث ہونے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ کھاتوں کے باہر لین دین، بے حساب نقد اخراجات، نقد پیشگی وصول اور نقد رقم میں ادا کردہ سود کے ٹھوس شواہد پائے گئے۔ ریئل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹس، فلیٹوں، دکانوں اور زمین کے سودوں میں پیسے کی ادائیگی کے شواہد بھی ملے ہیں۔ تقریباً 350 کروڑ روپے کے مختلف منصوبوں میں کل بے حساب نقد رسیدیں مصدقہ شواہد کے ساتھ ملی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، تقریباً 154 کروڑ روپے کی زمین کی خریداری سے متعلق شواہد بھی ملے ہیں، جن میں سے 144 کروڑ روپے نقد ادا کیے گئے۔
مجموعی طور پر، تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں مختلف تشخیصی سالوں میں 300 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی آمدنی چھپانے کا پتہ چلا ہے، جس میں اضافے کا امکان ہے۔ مختلف احاطوں سے 6.40 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی بے حساب نقدی اور 1.70 کروڑ روپے کے زیورات ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 4 کروڑ روپے کے اقراری نوٹس بھی ملے ہیں اور سرچ آپریشن کے دوران 25 لاکرز برآمد ہوئے ہیں جن پر پابندی کے احکامات جاری کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ سرچ آپریشن اب بھی جاری ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Rajkot
27 AUG 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 24.08.2021 on a group based in Rajkot. The group is among Gujarat’s prominent real estate builders & developers and is actively engaged in real estate, construction and land trading businesses in and around Rajkot. More than 40 premises were covered in the operation.
During the course of search and seizure operation many incriminating documents, loose sheets, digital evidences etc. were seized indicating involvement of the group in unaccounted transactions. Substantial evidence of transactions outside the regular books of accounts, unaccounted cash expenses, cash advances received and interest paid in cash, has been found. Evidence of on-money payments in real estate projects-flats, shops and land deals has also been found. Total unaccounted cash receipts in various projects of approximately Rs. 350 crore have been unearthed alongwith corroborative evidences. Further, evidence related to land purchase of approximately Rs. 154 crore has also been found, out of which, Rs. 144 crore was purportedly paid in cash.
Overall, the search and seizure operation has resulted in detection of concealment of income in excess of Rs. 300 crore spread over various assessment years, which is likely to go up. Unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 6.40 crore and jewellery amounting to Rs. 1.70 crore has been seized from different premises. Furthermore, promissory notes to the tune of Rs. 4 crore have also been found and seized. 25 lockers have been found during the course of the search operation which have been put under prohibitory orders. The search operation is still continuing.
Further investigations are in progress.