वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने राजकोट में छापे मारे
27 AUG 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 24.08.2021 को राजकोट स्थित एक समूह पर छापे मार कर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। यह समूह गुजरात के प्रमुख रियल एस्टेट बिल्डरों और डेवलपर्स में से है और सक्रिय रूप से राजकोट और उसके आसपास रियल एस्टेट, निर्माण और भूमि ज़मीन की बिक्री के व्यवसायों में लगा हुआ है। छापेमारी के दौरान 40 से अधिक परिसरों को शामिल किया गया था।
तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान के दौरान कई आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज, खुले पन्ने और डिजिटल साक्ष्य आदि जब्त किए गए, जो बेहिसाब लेनदेन में समूह के लिप्त होने का संकेत देते हैं। नियमित बही-खातों से अलग लेनदेन, बेहिसाब नकद खर्च, प्राप्त नकद, अग्रिम और नकद में भुगतान किए गए ब्याज के पर्याप्त सबूत मिले हैं। अचल संपत्ति परियोजनाओं-फ्लैट, दुकानों और भूमि सौदों में धन के नकद भुगतान के साक्ष्य भी मिले हैं। विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में कुल बेहिसाब नकद प्राप्तियां और पुष्ट साक्ष्यों के साथ लगभग 350 करोड़ रुपये का पता चला है। इसके अलावा, लगभग 154 करोड़ रुपये की भूमि खरीद से संबंधित साक्ष्य भी मिले हैं, जिनमें से 144 करोड़ रुपये का कथित तौर पर नकद भुगतान किया गया।
कुल मिला कर, तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप विभिन्न मूल्यांकन वर्षों के दौरान 300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की आय को छुपाने का पता चला है, जिसके और अधिक होने की संभावना है। विभिन्न परिसरों से 6.40 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की नकदी और 1.70 करोड़ रुपए राशि के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा 4 करोड़ रुपये के वचन पत्र भी बरामद कर जब्त किए गए हैं। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान 25 लॉकर मिले हैं जिन्हें निषेधाज्ञा के तहत रखा गया है। तलाशी अभियान अब भी जारी है।
आगे की जांच की जा रही है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Rajkot
27 AUG 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 24.08.2021 on a group based in Rajkot. The group is among Gujarat’s prominent real estate builders & developers and is actively engaged in real estate, construction and land trading businesses in and around Rajkot. More than 40 premises were covered in the operation.
During the course of search and seizure operation many incriminating documents, loose sheets, digital evidences etc. were seized indicating involvement of the group in unaccounted transactions. Substantial evidence of transactions outside the regular books of accounts, unaccounted cash expenses, cash advances received and interest paid in cash, has been found. Evidence of on-money payments in real estate projects-flats, shops and land deals has also been found. Total unaccounted cash receipts in various projects of approximately Rs. 350 crore have been unearthed alongwith corroborative evidences. Further, evidence related to land purchase of approximately Rs. 154 crore has also been found, out of which, Rs. 144 crore was purportedly paid in cash.
Overall, the search and seizure operation has resulted in detection of concealment of income in excess of Rs. 300 crore spread over various assessment years, which is likely to go up. Unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 6.40 crore and jewellery amounting to Rs. 1.70 crore has been seized from different premises. Furthermore, promissory notes to the tune of Rs. 4 crore have also been found and seized. 25 lockers have been found during the course of the search operation which have been put under prohibitory orders. The search operation is still continuing.
Further investigations are in progress.