Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
BRICS Environment Ministers adopt the New Delhi Statement on Environment.
India gives great importance to BRICS;2021 a crucial year not only for the BRICS but for the whole world: Shri Bhupender Yadav
27 AUG 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
At the 7thmeeting of the BRICS Environment Ministerial 2021, India stressedon the need for taking concretecollective global actions against global environment and climate challenge, guided byequity, national priorities and circumstances, and the principles of “Common butDifferentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities(CBDR-RC)”.
The meeting was held virtually at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi,under the chair of India and was participated by the Environment Ministers from the BRICS nations. The meeting was preceded by the BRICS Joint Working Group on Environment meeting on 26th August, 2021.
Chairing the Meeting, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change stated that India gives great importance to BRICS and said that 2021 is a very crucial year not only for the BRICS but for the whole world as well, as we have UN Biodiversity COP 15 in October and UNFCCC COP 26 in November and emphasized that BRICS Countries can play a very significant role in addressing the contemporary global challenges of climate change, biodiversity loss, air pollution, marine plastic litter, etc.
Referring to the recent findings of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Working Group 1 contribution to the Sixth Assessment Report “Climate Change 2021: The Physical Science”, Shri Yadav said that report has given enough, may be the last signal, for taking concrete collective global actions against Global environmental and climate challenges.
The Environment Minister informed the BRICS Ministerial that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi how India is today leading by example by taking several robust steps in the field of renewable energy, sustainable habitats, creation of carbon sinks through additional forest and tree cover, transition to sustainable transport, e-mobility, mobilizing the private sector to make climate commitments, etc.
Shri Yadav also mentioned about the importance of Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy, Conservation of Wildlife and Marine Species or biodiversity, and concrete actions taken by India on climate change and biodiversity. “BRICS Countries being hotspots for biodiversity can tell the world how we have been conserving such mega diversity since time immemorial, and can also play a very significant role in combating the Covid-19 pandemic.”, stated the Environment Minister.
In the Meeting, the Environment Ministers adopted the New Delhi Statement on Environment, which is also aimed at furthering the spirit of Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus in Environment among the BRICS Nations.The key areas proposed in the BRICS Environment Ministers’ Statement, 2021 are guided by the issues, which may have primacy in COP 15 and COP 26.
Text of New Delhi Statement

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
برکس کے ماحولیات کے وزراء نے ماحولیات سے متعلق نئی دہلی بیانیہ کو منظور کیا
بھارت برکس کو کافی اہمیت دیتا ہے، 2021 نہ صرف برکس کیلئے بلکہ پوری دنیا کیلئے اہم سال ہے:بھوپیندر یادو
27 AUG 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
برکس ماحولیات کے وزیروں کی ساتویں میٹنگ میں بھارت نے عالمی ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے خلاف ایسی ٹھوس مشترکہ عالمی کارروائیاں کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے ۔ جسے مساوات ،قومی ترجیحات اور حالات کے علاوہ مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کے اصولوں پر رہنمائی حاصل ہو ۔
یہ میٹنگ بھارت کی صدارت میں نئی دہلی کے سشما سوراج بھون میں ورچوئلی طور پر منعقدہوئی، جس میں برکس ملکوں کے ماحولیات کے وزیروں نے شرکت کی۔اس میٹنگ سے پہلے 26 اگست 2021 کو ماحولیات پر برکس کی مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ ہوئی تھی ۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات ،جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ بھارت برکس کو زبردست اہمیت دیتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2021 نہ صرف برکس کیلئے بلکہ پوری دنیا کیلئے ایک بہت ہی اہم سال ہے۔کیونکہ اکتوبر میں یو این بایو ڈرائیور سٹی سی او پی 15 اور نومبر میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کوپ 26 ہو نا ہے۔انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ برکس ممالک آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی ،حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان ، فضائی آلودگی ،سمندر میں بہنے والے کچرے کے اس دور کے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بہت اہم رول ادا کرسکتا ہے۔
آب و ہو ا میں تبدیلی پر بین حکومتی پینل (آئی پی سی سی) ورکنگ گروپ ایک کے تعاون والی آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی 2021 :دی فزکس سائنس کی چھٹی جائزہ رپورٹ کی حالیہ تحقیقات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب یادونے کہا کہ عالمی ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلیوں کے خلاف ٹھوس اجتماعی عالمی اقدامات کیلئے اس رپورٹ نے کافی یا کہیں آخری اشارہ دے دیا ہے۔
ماحولیات کے وزیر نے برکس کے وزراء کو مطلع کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی وژنری قیادت میں کیسے بھارت نے آج قابل تجدید توانائی ،ٹھوس ،مکانات ،اضافی جنگل اور درخت کے سائے تلے سے کاربن سنک کی تشکیل ٹھوس ٹرانسپورٹ کیلئے تبدیلی ،ای موبیلٹی ، آب و ہوا سے متعلق عزم کیلئے نجی شعبے کو بروئے کار لانے جیسے کئی مضبوط اقدامات کرکے ایک مثال پیش کی۔
جناب یادو نے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور حیاتیات تنوع پر بھارت کی جانب سے کئے گئے ٹھوس اقدامات ، وسائل کی صلاحیت اور سرکولر معیشیت کے علاوہ جنگلی جانوروں اور سمندرمیں رہنے والے جاندار وں کے تحفظ کو اہمیت دینے کے بارے میں بھی زوردیا۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کیلئے پسندیدہ مقامات یعنی ہوٹ اسپاٹ رہے برکس ممالک دنیا کو بتاسکتے ہیں کہ ہم قدیم زمانے سے اتنے بڑے تنوع کا تحفظ کیسے کررہے ہیں اور کوویڈ-19 عالمی وبا کا مقابلہ کرنے میں بھی بہت اہم رول نبھاسکتے ہیں۔میٹنگ میں ماحولیات کے وزیروں نے ماحولیات کے متعلق نئی دہلی کے بیانیہ کو منظورکیا جس کا مقصد برکس ملکوں کے درمیان ماحولیات میں لگاتارتسلسل ،استحکام اور اتفاق رائے کیلئے تعاون کے جذبے کو بھی آگے بڑھانا ہے۔برکس ماحولیات کے وزیروں کے بیان 2021 میں مجوزہ اہم شعبوں کو ان معاملوں کے ذریعہ رہنمائی کرتا ہے جن کی سی او پی 15 اور سی او پی 26 میں اہمیت ہوسکتی ہے۔