Ministry of Civil Aviation
Strengthening aviation Infrastructure in states
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to Chief Ministers of Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Nagaland and Odisha
27 AUG 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, has written to Chief Ministers of Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Nagaland and Odisha, requesting their personal intervention in expediting the matters for strengthening of aviation infrastructure in the state. AAI has embarked upon development and expansion of airports in the country at a cost of Rs. 20,000 Crore in the next 4-5 years in order to meet the growing passenger demand in the country.
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Chief Minister of Kerala on following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in Kerala:
• AAI has projected a land requirement of 152.5 acres which is yet to be handed over by the State Government. Out of this, 137 acres will be used for development of apron, construction of new terminal building and cargo complex and remaining 15.25 acres will be used for car parking.
• An amount of Rs.5.29 crore is outstanding on part of the State Government as VGF share against Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).
Similarly, while writing to Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Scindia, underscored following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in Madhya Pradesh:
• 20.67 acres of land outside the airport boundary is required at Bhopal airport for relocating Bharat Scouts and Guides;
• 20 acres of land is required at Khajuraho airport for basic strip and operational requirements;
• 110 acres at Gwalior airport for extension of Civil Enclave;
• An additional 2314.52 acre of land is required at Indore Airport for development of 2nd runway and associated infrastructure.
• An amount of Rs. 1.79 crore is outstanding on part of the State Government as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).
• The State Government may give its consent to provide 100% VGF support for International UDAN operations on Indore – Dubai route. On receipt of the consent of State Govt. for 100% VGF support, routes will be put for bidding by the airlines.
While writing to Shri Uddhav Balasaheb Thackeray, Chief Minister of Maharashra, Shri Scindia has highlighted following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in Maharashtra:
• AAI has projected land requirements of 234.21 acres at Akola airport for development of basic strip and additional infrastructure. Out of this only 149.95 acres has been handed over to AAI. Remaining 84.26 acres is yet to be handed over.
• 182 acres of land is required at Aurangabad airport for runway extension and Parallel Taxi track for making it suitable for operation of Code “E” type of aircraft.
• 47.60 acres of land is required at Gondia airport for diversion of village road and city side development.
• 64 acres of land is required at Kolhapur airport for runway extension and installation of approach lights for development of airport for operation of AB-320 type of aircraft.
• An amount of Rs. 95 crore has been allocated for development of Amravati and Ratnagiri airports. The airports need to be developed by the State Government for commencing RCS – UDAN operations.
• Removal of chimney at Solapur may be considered at the earliest, so as to connect Solapur airport under RCS – UDAN.
• An amount of Rs. 12.02 crore is outstanding on part of the State Government as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).
• State Govt. may give their consent to provide 100% VGF support for International UDAN operations on Pune – Dubai, Pune – Bangkok, Pune– Male, Pune – Singapore, Pune – Kathmandu and Pune – Kuala Lumpur routes. On receipt of the consent of State Govt. for 100% VGF support, routes will be put for bidding by the airlines.
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Shri Neiphiu Rio, Chief Minister of Nagaland on following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in Nagaland:
• In Phase-1, land area of 107 acres is required for extension of runway by 310m for operations of AB-320 type of aircraft.
• In Phase-2, land area of 230 acres is required for city side development, extension of runway by 600m and runway strip clearance for operations of AB-320 type of aircraft along with hangars, RESA (Runway End Safety Area) and Isolation Bay.
• An amount of Rs. 0.18 crores, till 31.07.2021, is outstanding on part of the State Government as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Shri Naveen Patnaik on following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in Odisha:
• AAI has projected land requirements of 178 acres at Jharsuguda for Phase –II expansion of the Airport. The land is yet to be handed over.
• Jeypore and Utkela airports need to be developed at the earliest by the State Govt. for the operations of RCS – UDAN flights.
• An amount of Rs. 1.48 crores is outstanding on part of the State Government as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).
• State Govt. may also give their consent to provide 100% VGF support for International UDAN operations on Bhubaneswar – Dubai, Bhubaneswar – Abu Dhabi, Bhubaneswar – Bangkok, Bhubaneswar – Kuala Lumpur, Bhubaneswar – Colombo, Bhubaneswar – Singapore and Bhubaneswar – Kathmandu routes. On receipt of the consent of State Govt. for 100% VGF support, routes will be put for bidding by the airlines.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ریاستوں میں شہری ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کا عمل
جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، ناگالینڈ اور اڈیشہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو خط لکھا
27 AUG 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:27؍اگست،2021۔شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، ناگالینڈ اور اڈیشہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو خط لکھ کر ریاست میں ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے معاملات میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ان کی ذاتی مداخلت کی درخواست کی ہے۔ اے اے آئی نے ملک میں مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اگلے 4-5 سالوں میں 20000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی اور توسیع کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔
جناب سندھیا نے کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین کی توجہ ان مسائل کی جانب دلائی ہے جو کیرالہ میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کے نفاذ کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔
• اے اے آئی نے 152.5 ایکڑ اراضی کی ضرورت کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے جسے ابھی تک ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے حوالے کرنا باقی ہے۔ اس میں سے 137 ایکڑ زمین اپرن کی ترقی، نئی ٹرمینل عمارت اور کارگو کمپلیکس کی تعمیر اور باقی 15.25 ایکڑ کار پارکنگ کے لیے استعمال کی جائے گی۔
• علاقائی فضائی کنیکٹویٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ (آر اے سی ایف ٹی) کے خلاف وی جی ایف شیئر کے طور پر ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے 5.29 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بقایا ہے۔
اسی طرح مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کو خط لکھتے ہوئے سندھیا نے درج ذیل مسائل پر زور دیا جو مدھیہ پردیش میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کے نفاذ کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔
• بھارت اسکاؤٹس اور گائیڈز کو منتقل کرنے کے لیے بھوپال ہوائی اڈے پر ہوائی اڈے کی حد سے باہر 20.67 ایکڑ اراضی درکار ہے۔
• کھجوراہو ہوائی اڈے پر بنیادی پٹی اور آپریشنل ضروریات کے لیے 20 ایکڑ اراضی درکار ہے۔
• سول انکلیو کی توسیع کے لیے گوالیار ہوائی اڈے پر 110 ایکڑ اراضی درکار ہے۔
• دوسرے رن وے اور اس سے وابستہ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے اندور ہوائی اڈے پر اضافی 2314.52 ایکڑ اراضی درکار ہے۔
• علاقائی فضائی کنیکٹویٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ (آر اے سی ایف ٹی) کے لیے وی جی ایف شیئر کے طور پر ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے 1.79 کروڑ بقایا ہے۔
• ریاستی حکومت اندور - دبئی روٹ پر بین الاقوامی اڑان آپریشنز کے لیے 100 فیصد وی جی ایف تعاون فراہم کرنے کی رضامندی دے سکتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کی رضامندی حاصل ہونے پر 100 وی جی ایف تعاون کے لیے ایئرلائنز کی جانب سے بولی کے لیے راستے کھلے رکھے جائیں گے۔
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب ادھو بالا صاحب ٹھاکرے کو خط لکھتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے مندرجہ ذیل مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی ہے جو مہاراشٹر میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کے نفاذ کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔
• اے اے آئی نے بنیادی فضائی پٹی اور اضافی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے اکولا ہوائی اڈے پر 234.21 ایکڑ زمین کی ضروریات کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ اس میں سے صرف 149.95 ایکڑ رقبہ اے اے آئی کے حوالے کیا گیا ہے۔ بقیہ 84.26 ایکڑ ابھی تک حوالے کرنا باقی ہے۔
• اورنگ آباد ہوائی اڈے پر رن ​​وےکی توسیع کے لیے 182 ایکڑ اراضی درکار ہے اور متوازی ٹیکسی ٹریک کو کوڈ "ای" طیارے کے آپریشن کے لیے موزوں بنانے نیز گاؤں کی سڑک اور شہر کی طرف کی ترقی کے لیےگونڈیا ہوائی اڈے پر 47.60 ایکڑ اراضی کی ضرورت ہے۔
• کولا پور ایئر پورٹ پر 64 ایکڑ اراضی کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ رن وے کی توسیع اور ای بی 320 قسم کے طیاروں کے آپریشن کے لیے ایئرپورٹ کی ترقی کے لیے اپروچ لائٹس کی تنصیب کی جائے۔
• امراوتی اور رتناگری ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کے لیے 95 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے آر سی ایس- اڑان آپریشن شروع کرنے کے لیے ہوائی اڈوں کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• سولاپور میں چمنی کو ہٹانے پر جلد از جلد غور کیا جا سکتا ہے، تاکہ سولا پور ہوائی اڈے کو آر سی ایس-اڑان کے تحت جوڑا جاسکے۔
• ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے بطور وی جی ایف شیئر برائے علاقائی فضائی کنیکٹویٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ (آر اے سی ایف ٹی) 12.02 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بقایا ہے۔
• ریاستی حکومت پونے - دبئی، پونے - بینکاک، پونے مالے، پونے - سنگاپور، پونے - کھٹمنڈو اور پونے - کوالالمپور راستوں پر بین الاقوامی اڑان آپریشنز کے لیے 100 فیصد وی جی ایف تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنی رضامندی دے سکتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کی رضامندی حاصل ہونے پر 100 وی جی ایف تعاون کے لیے ایئرلائنز کی جانب سے بولی کے لیے راستے رکھے جائیں گے۔
جناب سندھیا نے ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نیفیو ریو کی توجہ ان امور پر مبذول کرائی ہے جو ناگالینڈ میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کے نفاذ کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔
• مرحلہ1 میں اے بی 320 قسم کے طیاروں کے آپریشن کے لیے رن وے کو 310 میٹر تک بڑھانے کے لیے 107 ایکڑ اراضی کی ضرورت ہے۔
• مرحلہ 2 میں 230 ایکڑ اراضی شہر کی سائیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، رن وے کو 600 میٹر تک بڑھانے اور ہینگرز، آر ای ایس اے (رن وے اینڈ سیفٹی ایریا) اور آئسولیشن بے کے ساتھ AB-320 قسم کے طیاروں کے آپریشن کے لیے رن وے کی توسیع کی ضرورت ہے۔
• ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے بطور وی جی ایف شیئر ریجنل ایئر کنیکٹوٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ (آر اے سی ایف ٹی) 31 جولائی 2021 تک کے لئے 0.18 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بقایا ہے۔
جناب سندھیا نے مندرجہ ذیل مسائل پر جناب نوین پٹنائک کی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے جو اڈیشہ میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کے نفاذ کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔
• اے اے آئی نے ہوائی اڈے کے دوسرے مرحلے میں توسیع کے لیے 178 ایکڑ زمین کی ضروریات کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ زمین ابھی حوالے نہیں کی گئی۔
• جے پور اور اتکیلا ہوائی اڈوں کو ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے آر سی ایس اڑان پروازوں کے آپریشن کے لیےجلد از جلد تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• علاقائی ایئر کنیکٹوٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ (آر اے سی ایف ٹی) کے لیے وی جی ایف شیئر کے طور پر ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے 1.48 کروڑ روپے بقایا ہے۔
• ریاستی حکومت بھونیشور - دبئی، بھونیشور - ابوظہبی، بھونیشور - بینکاک، بھوبنیشور - کوالالمپور، بھوبنیشور - کولمبو، بھوبنیشور - سنگاپور اور بھوبنیشور - کاٹھمنڈو راستوں پر بین الاقوامی اڑان آپریشنز کے لیے 100 فیصد تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنی رضامندی بھی دے سکتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کی رضامندی حاصل ہونے پر 100 وی جی ایف تعاون کے لیے ایئرلائنز کی جانب سے بولی کے لیے راستے رکھے جائیں گے۔