Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 224
India records highest single-day vaccine coverage yet; Over 93 lakh doses administered
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 62 Cr landmark milestone
27 AUG 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
India has administered more than 93 lakh doses under its Nationwide Vaccination drive. This is highest ever vaccination achieved in a single day since the start of our vaccination drive.In another significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 62 Crore (62,09,43,580) landmark milestoneas per the 7 pm provisional report today. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10356756
18316023
237215353
127725060
85535801
479148993
2nd Dose
8320406
12948955
24560807
52189432
43774987
141794587
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 27thAugust, 2021 (224thDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
355
1484
4441298
1086667
477850
6007654
2nd Dose
23846
84499
1067732
760696
399386
2336159
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 سے بچاؤ سے متعلق ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی تازہ ترین صورت حال-224 واں دن
بھارت نے آج ایک دن میں کووڈ – 19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے ٹیکہ کا ری کاریکارڈ بنایا، 93 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوراکیں دی گئیں
بھارت کے کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی کل کوریج 62 کروڑ کے تاریخی سطح کے اوپر پہنچی
27 AUG 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍ اگست : بھارت نے اپنی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت آج ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ 93 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگاکر نیا ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔ ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی شروعات کے بعد سے ایک دن میں حاصل کیا گیا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ہدف ہے۔آج شام 7 بجے تک دستیاب عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق آج تقریبا62 کروڑ (620943580) ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
ٹیکے لگوانے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد ، آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر ، جنہیں علیحدہ کیا گیا ہے، درج ذیل ہیں:
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا مجموعی احاطہ
حفظان صحت متعلق کارکنان
پیش پیش رہنے والے صحت کارکنان
18 سال سے 44 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد
45 سال سے 59 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد
60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے افراد
میزان
پہلا ٹیکہ
10356756
18316023
237215353
127725060
85535801
479148993
دوسرا ٹیکہ
8320406
12948955
24560807
52189432
43774987
141794587
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت آج کی حصولیابی، جنہیں آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپو کی بنیاد پر علیحدہ کیا گیا ہے، درج ذیل ہیں:
تاریخ : 27 اگست 2021 (224 واں دن)
حفظان صحت متعلق کارکنان
پیش پیش رہنے والے صحت کارکنان
18 سال سے 44 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد
45 سال سے 59 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد
60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے افراد
میزان
پہلا ٹیکہ
355
1484
4441298
1086667
477850
6007654
دوسرا ٹیکہ
23846
84499
1067732
760696
399386
2336159
ملک میں آبادی کے سب سے زیادہ حساس اور کمزور گروپوں کو کووڈ – 19 سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر ٹیکہ کاری مہم جاری ہے، جس کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر اس کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔