Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Workshop on “Competition Issues in the Pharmaceutical Sector in India’
27 AUG 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) organised a workshop on ‘Competition Issues in the Pharmaceutical Sector in India’ on August 27, 2021. The daylong workshop was conducted by the CCI in pursuance of its mandate of protecting and promoting competition in markets, and as a part of its ongoing market study for better understanding of the competition landscape in the pharmaceutical sector in India, focusing on the specific realms of the distribution architecture for drugs, trade margins, prevalence of branded generic drugs in India and its implications for competition.
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog delivered the Keynote Address at the workshop. The Inaugural Session of the workshop was also addressed by Mr. Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, CCI and Prof. K Srinath Reddy, President, Public Health Foundation of India. Mr. S Ghosh Dastidar, Secretary, CCI delivered the Welcome Address.
Referring to the critical role that drugs play in health delivery, Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, in his Keynote Address, highlighted access to drugs without financial hardship and assurance on quality of drugs as the two pillars for achieving the public policy goal of universal health coverage. In view of the fact that spending on drugs accounts for 70% of out of pocket expenses on healthcare in India, he emphasized on the importance of improving affordability of drugs. He pointed to the critical role that the CCI plays in addressing market distortions that can affect access and appreciated the Commission’s effort in conducting a market study on these aspects. On the issue of drug prices and access to drugs, Dr Paul discussed the regulatory instrument of trade margin rationalization implemented by the government for 42 anti-cancer drugs in India on a pilot basis in 2019. He apprised that cost saving of Rs 984 crores accrued for more than 500 brands across 42 formulations, on account of the capping of trade margins. He further mentioned instances where margin rationalization led to 90% price reduction in certain drugs. Trade margins being one of the focus areas of the ongoing CCI market study, Dr Paul said that the NITI Aayog and the CCI could join efforts in this area. Feedback received from stakeholders during the course of the market study on the issue of trade margins and margin rationalization would be useful, he added. He further sought suggestions from industry participants on ways for effective expansion of Janaushadhi. To bring in trust of prescribers and patients on pure generic drugs, he suggested introduction of quality mark on generics in India.
Mr Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India, started his address by underlining the importance of well-functioning markets in the pharmaceutical sector for firms to compete on merits, innovation to thrive and consumers to benefit from competitive market outcomes. The atypical economics and distinctive features that characterise the sector can however attenuate competitive forces and the ongoing CCI market study is an attempt to take a close look at the factors that influence competition, he added. In the context of price competition in pharmaceuticals, Mr Gupta highlighted the role that generic drugs can play in creating the competitive pressures required for bringing down prescription drug prices, thereby reducing healthcare costs and improving access. While discussing some of the key interim findings of the market study, Mr Gupta mentioned that despite the presence of several players in generic formulations, consumers in India ostensibly pay a premium for brands. On this issue of prevalence of branded generics in the pharmaceutical retail market in India, he pointed to the key role that quality expectations and a perception of variation in efficacy across drugs play in fueling brand competition and in diluting the price-reducing effect of generics in India. Besides the quality aspect, he alluded to the significant role that Janaushadhi and the emerging private generic retail chains in the country can play in increasing availability and improving uptake of generic generics. Speaking with reference to the trade association practices in the distribution segment, such as the mandatory requirement of No objection certificates for appointment of stockists and mandatory charges for Product Information System which have been found to be in contravention of the provisions of the Competition Act, 2002 in the past, Mr Gupta stated that the Commission would complement its enforcement with pro-active engagement with associations across India to create awareness and prevent violation of the Act.
Dr K Srinath Reddy, President, Public Health Foundation of India, in his address, brought forth the core issues in the pharmaceutical sector from the consumers’ perspective. Given the information asymmetry that characterizes the sector, he emphasized on the criticality of protecting consumers from market imperfections and the role that CCI can play in this regard. Referring to industry practices such as camouflaged competition between brands, marked variation in pricing of same drugs etc., Dr Reddy said that there was a great need for promoting generic competition through quality-assured unbranded generics. He further highlighted the significance of large-scale public procurement in bringing down drug cost. Dr Reddy further discussed how biosimilar drugs and its market expansion would be significantly beneficial and that India had the potential to become a global leader in biosimilars.
The Inaugural Session was followed by three technical sessions on i) Pharmaceutical Distribution: Trade Practices and Competition ii) Generic Competition In Indian Pharmaceuticals: Price and Non-Price Issues and iii) Competition in the Pharmaceutical Sector: Role of Regulation and Antitrust. In the first two sessions, stakeholders shared their views on the focus areas of the study. The third session brought together sector experts, antitrust practitioners and regulators to deliberate on the regulatory pathways for promoting competition in the pharmaceutical sector.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारत में औषध क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन
27 AUG 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने 27 अगस्त, 2021 को भारत में औषध क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। सीसीआई द्वारा आयोजित दिन भर चली इस कार्यशाला में विभिन्न विषय आए जिसमें बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने की सीसीआई की अपनी मुहिम और भारत में फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा परिदृश्य की बेहतर समझ के लिए चल रहे बाजार अध्ययन, दवाओं के लिए वितरण संरचना के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, व्यापार मार्जिन, भारत में ब्रांडेड जेनेरिक दवाओं की व्यापकता और प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए इसके निहितार्थ शामिल थे।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. विनोद के पॉल ने कार्यशाला में मुख्य भाषण दिया। कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र को सीसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता और पब्लिक हेल्थ फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष प्रो. के श्रीनाथ रेड्डी ने भी संबोधित किया। सीसीआई के सचिव श्री एस घोष दस्तीदार ने स्वागत भाषण दिया।
कार्यशाला में मुख्य भाषण में नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ विनोद के पॉल ने जन स्वास्थ्य सेवा में दवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज का नीतिगत लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में बिना आर्थिक तंगी के दवाओं तक पहुंच और गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं का आश्वासन दो महत्वपूर्ण स्तम्भ हैं। इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि भारत में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर होने वाले खर्च का 70% हिस्सा दवाओं पर खर्च होता है, उन्होंने दवाओं की कीमत में कमी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बाजार की विकृतियों को दूर करने में सीसीआई द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की ओर इशारा किया जो पहुंच को प्रभावित कर सकती है। उन्होंने इन पहलुओं पर बाजार अध्ययन करने में आयोग के प्रयास की सराहना की। दवाओं की कीमतों और दवाओं तक पहुंच के मुद्दे पर, डॉ पॉल ने भारत में 42 कैंसर रोधी दवाओं के लिए सरकार द्वारा 2019 में प्रायोगिक आधार पर लागू किए तर्कसंगत व्यापार लाभ के नियामक पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने बताया कि व्यापार लाभ की सीमा निर्धारित किए जाने के कारण 42 फॉर्मूलेशन में 500 से अधिक ब्रांडों की दवाओं पर 984 करोड़ रुपये की लागत बचत हुई। उन्होंने आगे उन उदाहरणों का भी उल्लेख किया जहां व्यापार लाभ को तर्कसंगत किए जाने के कारण कुछ दवाओं की कीमतों में 90% तक की कमी आई। सीसीआई द्वारा चलाये जा रहे बाजार अध्ययन में ट्रेड मार्जिन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है, डॉ पॉल ने कहा कि नीति आयोग और सीसीआई इस क्षेत्र में प्रयासों में संयुक्त रूप से शामिल हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार मार्जिन और मार्जिन युक्तिकरण के मुद्दे पर बाजार अध्ययन के दौरान हितधारकों से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रियाएं उपयोगी होंगी। उन्होंने जनऔषधि के प्रभावी विस्तार के तरीकों पर उद्योग के प्रतिभागियों से सुझाव मांगे। शुद्ध जेनेरिक दवाओं पर दवा लिखने वाले स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों और रोगियों का विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए उन्होंने भारत में जेनरिक पर गुणवत्ता चिह्न लगाने का सुझाव दिया।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता ने अपने सम्बोधन में गुणवत्ता के आधार पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए दवा कंपनियों के लिए एक व्यवस्थित बाजार की आवश्यकता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया जिसके परिणामों से उपभोक्ताओं को लाभान्वित किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि असामान्य अर्थशास्त्र और विशिष्ट विशेषताएं जो इस क्षेत्र की खासियत हैं, प्रतिस्पर्धी ताकतों को कमजोर कर सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सीसीआई द्वारा चलाये जा रहे बाजार अध्ययन प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों पर करीब से नज़र डालने का एक प्रयास हैं। दवाओं की मूल्य प्रतिस्पर्धा के संदर्भ में, श्री गुप्ता ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जेनेरिक दवाएं, प्रचलित दवाओं की कीमतों को कम करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रतिस्पर्धी दबाव बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती हैं, जिससे स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की लागत कम हो और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य तक पहुंच में सुधार हो। बाजार अध्ययन के कुछ प्रमुख अंतरिम निष्कर्षों पर चर्चा करते हुए, श्री गुप्ता ने उल्लेख किया कि जेनेरिक दवाओं के लिए कई कंपनियों की मौजूदगी के बावजूद भारत में उपभोक्ता, ब्रांडों के लिए प्रीमियम का भुगतान करते हैं। भारत में फार्मास्युटिकल रिटेल बाजार में ब्रांडेड जेनरिक दवाओं की व्यापकता के इस मुद्दे पर, उन्होंने प्रमुख भूमिका की ओर इशारा किया कि गुणवत्ता की उम्मीदें और दवाओं में प्रभावकारिता में भिन्नता की धारणा ब्रांड प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और जेनेरिक के मूल्य-घटाने के प्रभाव को कम करने में भूमिका निभाती हैं। गुणवत्ता के पहलू के अलावा, उन्होंने जनऔषधि और देश में उभरती हुई निजी जेनेरिक खुदरा श्रृंखलाओं की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और जेनेरिक दवाओं के उपयोग में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। वितरण खंड में ट्रेड एसोसिएशन प्रथाओं के संदर्भ में बोलते हुए उन्होने कहा कि स्टॉकिस्ट की नियुक्ति के लिए अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता और उत्पाद सूचना प्रणाली के लिए अनिवार्य शुल्क जो पूर्व में प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन में पाए जाते रहे हैं, श्री गुप्ता ने कहा कि आयोग जागरूकता पैदा करने और अधिनियम के उल्लंघन को रोकने के लिए आयोग पूरे भारत में संघों के साथ सक्रिय जुड़ाव के साथ काम करेगा।
पब्लिक हेल्थ फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष डॉ के श्रीनाथ रेड्डी ने अपने संबोधन में उपभोक्ताओं के नजरिए से फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में मुख्य मुद्दों को सामने रखा। इस क्षेत्र की विशेषता वाली सूचना विषमता को देखते हुए, उन्होंने उपभोक्ताओं को बाजार की खामियों से बचाने की महत्व और इस संबंध में सीसीआई की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। ब्रांडों के बीच छद्म प्रतिस्पर्धा, समान दवाओं के मूल्य निर्धारण में उल्लेखनीय भिन्नता आदि उद्योग प्रथाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ रेड्डी ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता युक्त गैर-ब्रांडेड जेनरिक के माध्यम से जेनेरिक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने की महती आवश्यकता थी। उन्होंने दवा की लागत को कम करने में बड़े पैमाने पर सार्वजनिक खरीद के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ रेड्डी ने अपने सम्बोधन में एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित कराते हुए कहा कि बायोसिमिलर दवाएं और इसका बाजार विस्तार काफी फायदेमंद होगा और भारत में बायोसिमिलर क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अगुआ बनने की क्षमता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद तीन तकनीकी सत्र हुए: i) औषधि वितरण: व्यापार परम्पराएँ एवं प्रतिस्पर्धा ii) भारतीय फार्मास्यूटिकल्स में सामान्य प्रतिस्पर्धा: मूल्य और गैर-मूल्य विषय और iii) फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा: विनियमन और अविश्वास की भूमिका। पहले दो सत्रों में हितधारकों ने अध्ययन केन्द्रित क्षेत्रों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। तीसरे सत्र में दवा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ, अविश्वास की भूमिका को कम करने वालों तथा नियामकों ने नियामक के तौर तरीकों और औषधि क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।