Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Workshop on “Competition Issues in the Pharmaceutical Sector in India’
27 AUG 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) organised a workshop on ‘Competition Issues in the Pharmaceutical Sector in India’ on August 27, 2021. The daylong workshop was conducted by the CCI in pursuance of its mandate of protecting and promoting competition in markets, and as a part of its ongoing market study for better understanding of the competition landscape in the pharmaceutical sector in India, focusing on the specific realms of the distribution architecture for drugs, trade margins, prevalence of branded generic drugs in India and its implications for competition.
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog delivered the Keynote Address at the workshop. The Inaugural Session of the workshop was also addressed by Mr. Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, CCI and Prof. K Srinath Reddy, President, Public Health Foundation of India. Mr. S Ghosh Dastidar, Secretary, CCI delivered the Welcome Address.
Referring to the critical role that drugs play in health delivery, Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, in his Keynote Address, highlighted access to drugs without financial hardship and assurance on quality of drugs as the two pillars for achieving the public policy goal of universal health coverage. In view of the fact that spending on drugs accounts for 70% of out of pocket expenses on healthcare in India, he emphasized on the importance of improving affordability of drugs. He pointed to the critical role that the CCI plays in addressing market distortions that can affect access and appreciated the Commission’s effort in conducting a market study on these aspects. On the issue of drug prices and access to drugs, Dr Paul discussed the regulatory instrument of trade margin rationalization implemented by the government for 42 anti-cancer drugs in India on a pilot basis in 2019. He apprised that cost saving of Rs 984 crores accrued for more than 500 brands across 42 formulations, on account of the capping of trade margins. He further mentioned instances where margin rationalization led to 90% price reduction in certain drugs. Trade margins being one of the focus areas of the ongoing CCI market study, Dr Paul said that the NITI Aayog and the CCI could join efforts in this area. Feedback received from stakeholders during the course of the market study on the issue of trade margins and margin rationalization would be useful, he added. He further sought suggestions from industry participants on ways for effective expansion of Janaushadhi. To bring in trust of prescribers and patients on pure generic drugs, he suggested introduction of quality mark on generics in India.
Mr Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, Competition Commission of India, started his address by underlining the importance of well-functioning markets in the pharmaceutical sector for firms to compete on merits, innovation to thrive and consumers to benefit from competitive market outcomes. The atypical economics and distinctive features that characterise the sector can however attenuate competitive forces and the ongoing CCI market study is an attempt to take a close look at the factors that influence competition, he added. In the context of price competition in pharmaceuticals, Mr Gupta highlighted the role that generic drugs can play in creating the competitive pressures required for bringing down prescription drug prices, thereby reducing healthcare costs and improving access. While discussing some of the key interim findings of the market study, Mr Gupta mentioned that despite the presence of several players in generic formulations, consumers in India ostensibly pay a premium for brands. On this issue of prevalence of branded generics in the pharmaceutical retail market in India, he pointed to the key role that quality expectations and a perception of variation in efficacy across drugs play in fueling brand competition and in diluting the price-reducing effect of generics in India. Besides the quality aspect, he alluded to the significant role that Janaushadhi and the emerging private generic retail chains in the country can play in increasing availability and improving uptake of generic generics. Speaking with reference to the trade association practices in the distribution segment, such as the mandatory requirement of No objection certificates for appointment of stockists and mandatory charges for Product Information System which have been found to be in contravention of the provisions of the Competition Act, 2002 in the past, Mr Gupta stated that the Commission would complement its enforcement with pro-active engagement with associations across India to create awareness and prevent violation of the Act.
Dr K Srinath Reddy, President, Public Health Foundation of India, in his address, brought forth the core issues in the pharmaceutical sector from the consumers’ perspective. Given the information asymmetry that characterizes the sector, he emphasized on the criticality of protecting consumers from market imperfections and the role that CCI can play in this regard. Referring to industry practices such as camouflaged competition between brands, marked variation in pricing of same drugs etc., Dr Reddy said that there was a great need for promoting generic competition through quality-assured unbranded generics. He further highlighted the significance of large-scale public procurement in bringing down drug cost. Dr Reddy further discussed how biosimilar drugs and its market expansion would be significantly beneficial and that India had the potential to become a global leader in biosimilars.
The Inaugural Session was followed by three technical sessions on i) Pharmaceutical Distribution: Trade Practices and Competition ii) Generic Competition In Indian Pharmaceuticals: Price and Non-Price Issues and iii) Competition in the Pharmaceutical Sector: Role of Regulation and Antitrust. In the first two sessions, stakeholders shared their views on the focus areas of the study. The third session brought together sector experts, antitrust practitioners and regulators to deliberate on the regulatory pathways for promoting competition in the pharmaceutical sector.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
بھارت کے ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں مسابقتی معاملات پر ورک شاپ
27 AUG 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 اگست / بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن ، سی سی آئی نے 27 اگست ، 2021 ء کو ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں مسابقتی معاملات پر ایک ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ سی سی آئی کے ذریعہ ایک دن کی اس ورک شاپ میں بازاروں میں مسابقت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی اپنی ذمہ داری کو پوراکرنے کی خاطر بھارت میں ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں مقابلہ آرائی کے منظر نامے کی بہتر فہم کے لئے دواؤں کی تقسیم کاری ، تجارتی منافع ، برانڈ اور جنرک دواؤں کی دستیابی اور ان کے مقابلہ آرائی پر پڑنے والے اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال نےورک شاپ میں کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا ۔ ورک شاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے سی سی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب اشوک کمار گپتا اور پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا کے صدر پروفیسر کے سری ناتھ ریڈی نے خطاب کیا ۔ سی سی آئی کے سکریٹری جناب ایس گھوش دستی دار نے خیر مقدمی خطبہ دیا ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال نے صحت کے نظام میں دواؤں کے اہم رول کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کسی مالی پریشانی کے بغیر دواؤں تک رسائی اور دواؤں کی کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی کو سرکاری پالیسی کے دو اہم ستون قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے دواؤں کی قیمت قابلِ برداشت بنائے جانے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔ دواؤں کی قیمتوں اور قابلِ رسائی ہونے کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر پال نے حکومت کے ذریعہ 2019 ء میں کینسر کی 42 دواؤں کو منضبط کرنے کے اقدام کا حوالہ دیا ۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ تجارتی منافع کو معقول بنانے کے حکومت کے اقدامات کی وجہ سے 42 فارمولوں کے 500 سے زیادہ برانڈ کی دواؤں کی قیمت پر روک تھام کی وجہ سے 984 کروڑ روپئے کی بچت کی جا سکی ہے ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ تجارتی منافع ، سی سی آئی کے موجودہ مارکیٹ مطالعہ کا اہم عنصر ہے ، ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ نیتی آیوگ اور سی سی آئی اس سلسلے میں مل کر کام کریں گے ۔ جنرک دواؤں پر ڈاکٹروں اور مریضوں کے بھروسے میں اضافہ کرنےکی خاطر انہوں نے بھارت میں جنرک دواؤں پر کوالٹی کا مارک متعارف کرانے کا مشورہ دیا ۔
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن ، سی سی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب اشوک کمار گپتا نے ادویہ سازی کے سیکٹر میں بہتر طور پر کام کرنے والی مارکیٹوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے دوا ساز کمپنیوں کی مقابلہ آرائی اور اختراعات سے صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی بات کہی ۔ جناب گپتا نے اس رول کو اجاگر کیا ، جو جنرک دوائیں ،تشخیص کی جانے والی داوؤں کی قیمتوں پر دباؤ ڈالنے میں ادا کرتی ہیں اور اس طرح ان کی قیمتوں کو کم رکھ کر حفظانِ صحت کی لاگت کو کم رکھنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں ۔ جناب گپتا نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت میں جنرک دوائیں تیار کرنے والی متعدد کمپنیوں کے باوجود صارفین کو برانڈ والی دواؤں کے لئے کافی خرچ کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ کوالٹی کے پہلو کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے جَن اوشدھی کے ذریعہ جنرک دواؤں کی دستیابی اور تقسیم کاری میں اضافے کے لئے ادا کئے جانے والے رول کو اجاگر کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر گپتا نے کہا کہ کمیشن پورے بھارت میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور قانون کی خلاف ورزی کی روک تھام کے لئے ضابطوں پر عمل در آمد کی خاطر اپنی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کرے گا ۔
پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا کے صدر ڈاکٹر کے سری ناتھ ریڈی نے اپنے خطاب میں ادویہ سازی کے سیکٹر میں صارفین کے نقطۂ نظر سے اہم معاملات کو اجاگر کیا ۔ ادویہ سازی کے سیکٹر میں نا موزونیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سی سی آئی اس عدم تناسب کو دور کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کر سکتی ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے کہا کہ غیر برانڈ والی دواؤں میں کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی کے ذریعہ مقابلہ آرائی پیدا کرنے کی بہت ضرورت ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح بایو سیمیلر دوائیں اور ان کی مارکیٹ میں توسیع بھارت کو بایو سیمیلر دواؤں میں عالمی لیڈر بنانے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد ‘ ادویات کی تقسیم : تجارتی طریقۂ کار اور مقابلہ آرائی ’، ہندوستانی ادویہ سازی میں جنرک مسابقت : قیمت اور دیگر امور ’ اور ‘ ادویہ سازی کے سیکٹر میں مسابقت : ریگولیشن اور عدم اعتماد کا رول ’ تین تکنیکی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ تیسرے اجلاس میں سیکٹر کے ماہرین ، ریگولیٹروں اور پریکٹس کرنے والوں کے درمیان ادویہ سازی کے سیکٹر میں مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ۔