امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے یو این ای ایس سی اے پی علاقائی گفتگو سیریز - 2021 : آفات ، آب و ہوا اور صحت کی بحالی پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی
جناب نتیا نند رائے نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہمیشہ دنیا میں تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرنے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں
کووڈ – 19 نے ہمیں بے قابو آفات کی قوت دکھا دی ہے اور اس بات کا انکشاف کیا ہے کہ اُس کےاثرات کس طرح تیزی سے پھیلتے ہیں
اس سال مارچ میں آفات میں بحال رہنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ( آئی سی ڈی آر آئی ) کےدوران وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایک ایسے عالمی نظام میں اضافے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے ، جو دنیا کے تمام حصوں میں جدت طرازی کی مدد کرے
پچھلے 6 برسوں کے دوران بھارت سارک ، بمسٹیک ، شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ، بحرِ ہند کے ملکوں کی انجمن ، بھارت بحر الکاہل جزائر کےفورم جیسے فریم ورک کے اندر رہتے ہوئے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون سے آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے پر زور دیتا رہا ہے
کووڈ – 19 نے ہماری دنیا کے آپس میں مربوط ہونے کی نوعیت کو ظاہر کیا ہے ، اس لئے ہمیں ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی نظام میں بھی بحالی کے لئے زور دینا چاہیئے
25 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 اگست / امورِ داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج یو این ای ایس سی اے پی علاقائی گفتگو سیریز – 2021 : آفات ، آب و ہوا اور صحت کی بحالی پر وزارتی پینل میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے شرکت کی ۔ اس کانفرنس میں آسٹریلیا ، چین ، انڈونیشیا ، جاپان ، مالدیپ ، پپوا نیو گنی اور تھائی لینڈ کے وزراء نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب نتیا نند رائے نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہمیشہ دنیا میں تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرنے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں ۔ جناب رائے نے کہا کہ ہم سب کووڈ – 19 وباء اور قدرتی آفات جیسے سمندری طوفان ، سیلاب اور مٹی کے تودے کھسکنے وغیرہ کی زد میں ہیں اور وباء نے ہمارے عوام ، خاص طور پرغریب اور ہماری آبادی کے کمزور طبقے کے افراد کی مشکلات میں اور اضافہ کر دیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کے کچھ تجربات اور کچھ کلیدی سبق کاا ظہار کرنا چاہتے ہیں ،جس سے ایشیا بحر الکاہل خطے میں ایک ابھرنے والےمستقبل کی تعمیر میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی دو دہائیوں کے دوران قدرتی آفات میں خطرات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں بھارت کی کامیابیاں کافی اطمینان بخش ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معلوم آفات سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لئے مزید کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے اور ہمیں غیر متوقع آفات کے خطرے کے لئے تیار رہنا چاہیے ۔ جناب رائے نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 نے ہمیں بے قابو آفات کی قوت دکھا دی ہے اور اس سے ظا ہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح اِس کے کس تیزی سے پھیل سکتے ہیں ۔ قدرتی آفات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جس طرح آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی ہو رہی ہے ، اس سے منفی اثرات کی وجہ سے فطرت اور انسانوں کو نقصان ہو سکتا ہے ۔
کووڈ – 19 کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں بھارت کے تجربات کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت ، عالمی برادری کے ساتھ ، اِس عالمی چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں سرگرم ہے اور عالمی برادری کے ساتھ مسلسل کھڑا رہے گا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ماحولیات کے تئیں بیداری اور نگرانی عہدِ قدیم سے موجو د ہے ۔ رِگ وید کے ایک شلوک میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ماحول عوام کو اپنی زندگی بہتر طور پر گزارنے کی نعمت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ دریا ہمیں مقدس پانی فراہم کرتے ہیں اور صحت ، رات ، دن اور سبزہ زار فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ سورج ہمیں پُر امن زندگی دیتا ہے اور گائیں ہمیں دودھ دیتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نومبر ، 2016 ء میں آفات میں خطرات کو کم کرنے کے موضوع پر ایشیائی وزارتی کانفرنس میں بھارتی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آفات میں خطرات کو کم کرنےکے لئے ایک 10 نکاتی ایجنڈا پیش کیا تھا ،جو ڈی آر آر کی جانب پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول اور تجدید شدہ کوششوں کے لئے طریقۂ کار فراہم کرے گا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس آفات میں خطرے کے بندوبست کے تمام پہلوؤں کے فائنانس کے لئے پہلے سے طے شدہ وسائل ہیں ۔ اب ہم نے آفات کو کم کرنے ، تیاری ، بچاؤ اور راحت رسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ بحالی اور تعمیر نو کے لئے بھی وسائل مختص کئے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اقوام متحدہ کی آب و ہوا سے متعلق ایکشن کانفرنس میں 23 ستمبر ، 2019 ء کو آفات میں بحالی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ( سی ڈی آر آئی ) کے لئے ایک عالمی اتحاد کا اعلان کیا تھا ۔
اس سال مارچ میں آفات میں قائم رہنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ( آئی سی ڈی آر آئی ) میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ایک ایسے عالمی نظام میں تیزی لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے ، جو دنیا کے تمام حصوں میں جدت طرازی اور سب سے زیادہ ضرورت والے مقامات پر ، اُن کی منتقلی میں تعاون کرے ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا تھا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ طویل مدت کے لئے تیار کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اگر ہم اِسے آفات میں قائم رہنے والا بنائیں تو ہم نہ صرف اپنے لئے آفات کو روک سکیں گے بلکہ مستقبل کی کئی نسلوں کے لئے آفات کو روکا جا سکے گا ۔ ہمیں جامع طور پر نقصانات کا جائزہ لینا چاہیئے ۔ چھوٹے کاروباروں اور بچوں کی اسکولنگ میں ہونے والی رکاوٹوں سے کئی گنا زیادہ نقصان ہوتا ہے ۔ ہمیں صورتِ حال کے جامع تجزیہ کے تناظر میں درست حساب کتاب رکھنا چاہیئے ۔ اگر ہم اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو آفات میں قائم رہنے والا بنا سکیں تو ہم براہ راست اور بالواسطہ نقصانات کو کم کر سکیں گے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کی روزی کا تحفظ کرسکیں گے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 وباء نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے کہ آفات کے خطرے کو کیسے کم کیا جائے اور کیسے ضابطے اور تبدیلیاں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ عالمی بحران نے ایسا سبق سکھایا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے کثیر تعداد میں ایجنسیاں اور حکمرانی کے ادارے سیاسی لیڈروں کی مدد کے ساتھ سرگرم ہو گئے ہیں ۔ اب کثیر شعبہ جاتی ماڈلوں پر تعمیر کرنا اور اِن عارضی بندوبست کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور حکمرانی کے میکنزم کو آگے بڑھانا ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے زیادہ کوششیں جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وباء کو روکنے کے لئے بھارت کی غیر معمولی ، پرائیویٹ ، قومی اور بین الاقوامی اقدامات اقوام متحدہ سکریٹری جنرل کی اپیل کے خطوط پر ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یو این ای ایس سی اے پی اور اقوام متحدہ کا نظام صحت کے بین الاقوامی سپرویژن میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے اور انفیکشن والی بیماریوں کے بارے میں معلومات مختلف ملکوں کو فراہم کر سکتا ہے ۔
سارک ملکوں کے درمیان تعاون پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پچھلے 6 برسوں میں بھارت نے سارک ، بمسٹیک ، شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ، بحرِ ہند کے خطے کی انجمن ، بھارت بحر الکاہل جزائر تعاون کے فورم وغیرہ کے درمیان فریم ورک کے اندر رہتے ہوئے آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں علاقائی تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر کام کیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ یو این ای ایس سی اے پی کی ایشیا بحر الکاہل ڈیزاسٹر رپورٹ ، 2019 کا حوالہ دینا چاہیں گے ، جس میں سیلاب سے متعلق نقصانات میں قابل قدر اضافے کے ساتھ 2030 ء تک یہ مسئلہ مزید بڑھنے کی امید ہے ۔ رپورٹ میں مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ ایشیا میں آب و ہوا میں شدید تبدیلی کے منظر نامے میں بھارت سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہو گا ، جس کا نقصان 50 ارب ڈالر سالانہ کا ہو سکتا ہے ۔
یواین ای ایس سی اے پی پر آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے دوران سیلاب کے بندوبست کے لئے کچھ اقدامات کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کثیر جہتی خطرات کے امکانات والے علاقوں میں سیلاب اور خشک سالی کے بندوبست کے لئے علاقائی پلیٹ فارم یواین ای ایس سی اے پی کے اختیارات کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے سرحدوں کے آر پار سیلاب کے بندوبست کے لئے علاقائی تعاون میکنزم تیار کرنے پر زور دیا اور یقین دلایا کہ بھارتی حکومت ، اِس کوشش میں تمام ضروری امداد فراہم کرے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے سماج اور قدرتی مسکنوں کے تحفظ کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اقوام متحدہ کی آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق ہونے والی کانفرنس ، سی او پی 26 کے کلیدی ایجنڈے میں شامل ہونا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر معمولی سیلاب کاحل تلاش کرنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ ہمیں کسی خرابی اور اثر سے پاک نظام کی جانب بڑھنا چاہیئے ۔ پیداوار میں کوئی خامی نہ ہو اور ماحولیات پر اُس کا کوئی منفی اثر نہ ہو ۔
ہمیں قائم رہنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ضروری عناصر کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنی چاہیئے اور اپنے تجربات شیئر کرنے چاہئیں ۔ کووڈ – 19 نے ہماری دنیا کی ایک دوسرے سے مربوط ہونے کی نوعیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے ۔ اس لئے ہمیں نہ صرف ملک میں بلکہ عالمی نظام میں لچک دار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے کام کرنا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ علاقائی گفتگو عالمی وباء سمیت پیچیدہ آفات کے لئے نئے اور منظم طریقۂ کار کی راہ ہموار کرنے میں مدد کرے گی ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai attended the UNESCAP Regional Conversation Series 2021: Ministerial Panel on Disaster, Climate and Health Resilience through video conferencing
Shri Nityanand Rai said “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always believes in working in and with cooperation with the world”
“COVID-19 has shown us the power of uncontrolled disaster and it has revealed how impacts can escalate quickly”
“In March this year, during the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (ICDRI), Prime Minister Modi called for a need to foster a global ecosystem that supports innovation in all parts of the world”
“Over the past six years, India has been increasingly promoting regional co-operation for disaster risk reduction within frameworks like SAARC, BIMSTEC, Shanghai Cooperation Organization, Indian Ocean Rim Association, Forum for India Pacific Island Cooperation among others”
“COVID-19 has brought forth the inter-connected nature of our world and therefore, we must pursue resilience at home as well as in global systems”
25 AUG 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai today attended the UNESCAP Regional Conversation Series 2021: Ministerial Panel on Disaster, Climate and Health Resilience, through video conferencing. The conference was also attended by ministers from Australia, China, Indonesia, Japan, the Maldives, Papua New Guinea and Thailand.
In his address, Shri Nityanand Rai said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always believes in working in and with cooperation with the world. Shri Rai said that we are all in the middle of the COVID-19 pandemic and natural disasters like tropical cyclones, floods, landslides in the midst of the pandemic have multiplied the hardships and sufferings of our peoples, particularly the poor and vulnerable segment of our populations.
The Union Minister of State said that he would like to share a few key lessons and experiences from India that may help build a resilient future in the Asia-Pacific region. He said that there is much to be satisfied with from India's achievements in the area of Disaster Risk Management over the last two decades. He said that there is a need to direct more efforts towards reducing the risk of losses from known disasters while on the other, we must be prepared for the less understood or unexpected disaster risks. Shri Rai said that COVID-19 has shown us the power of uncontrolled disaster and it has revealed how impacts can escalate quickly. Referring to natural disasters, the Minister said that the way Climate Change is taking place, it can result in many losses to nature and humans, due to its negative impacts.
Sharing India’s experiences in handling challenge of COVID-19, the Minister said that India is actively engaged in addressing this global challenge with the global community and will continue to stand with the global community.
He said that, in India, the awareness and supervision of environment has existed since ancient times. A verse from the Rig-Veda states that “Environment provides bliss to people leading their life perfectly. Rivers bless us with sacred water and provide us health, night, morning, vegetation. The Sun blesses us with peaceful life. Our cows provide us milk”.
He said that in November 2016, in the Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction, the Indian Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, highlighted a 10-Point Agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction that encompassed tools and approaches to address critical challenges in achieving sustainable development objectives and renewed efforts towards DRR.
The Minister said that India has a predictable way of financing all aspects of a disaster risk management cycle. We now have dedicated resources for the entire complement of disaster mitigation, preparedness, relief and rescue, as well as recovery and reconstruction.
The Union Minister of State said that at the global level, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi announced a global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) on 23 September 2019 at the UN Climate Action Summit.
In March this year, during the International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (ICDRI), Prime Minister Modi called for a need to foster a global ecosystem that supports innovation in all parts of the world, and its transfer to places that are most in need. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had said, “Infrastructure is developed for the long term. If we make it resilient, we will prevent disasters not only for ourselves, but many future generations. We should look at losses holistically. Indirect losses due to disruptions to small businesses and interrupted schooling of children maybe several times higher. We need the right accounting perspective for a holistic evolution of the situation. If we make our infrastructure resilient, we will reduce both direct and indirect losses and protect the livelihoods of millions”.
The Minister said that the COVID-19 pandemic has taught us how to reduce disaster risks and what procedures need to be followed and what changes need to be made. The global crisis brought lessons due to which multi-agency and cross-sectoral governance bodies became activated with the support of political leaders. Now, the challenge is to build on these multi-sectoral models and pivot towards prevention by institutionalizing these ad hoc arrangements into forward looking, multi-hazard risk governance mechanisms. We need to continue with greater efforts now to mitigate the challenge.
India’s ‘unprecedented, private, national and international initiative’ to control this pandemic is in line with the UN Secretary General’s call.
He said that the UNESCAP and the UN system can play an important role in international health supervision which can monitor infectious diseases and share information with various countries.
Speaking about cooperation between SAARC countries, the Minister said that over the past six years, India has been increasingly promoting regional co-operation for disaster risk reduction within frameworks like SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation), BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-sectoral and Technical Cooperation), Shanghai Cooperation Organization, Indian Ocean Rim Association, Forum for India Pacific Island Cooperation among others. The Indian Meteorological Department forms the backbone of support to WMO/ECAP Panel on Tropical Cyclone to provide operational and research support to manage tropical cyclones and coastal hazards in South Asia.
The Minister said that he would like to refer to UNESCAP’s Asia-Pacific Disaster Report 2019 that highlights a substantial increase in flood-related losses, with problems expected to become worse by 2030. The report informs that under the severe Climate Change scenario in Asia, India will be the worst affected, with annual losses of nearly $50 billion.
Calling upon the UNESCAP to take some steps for managing floods in a changing climate, the Minister said that the regional platform for the management of floods and droughts in multi-hazard risk hotspots is a part of the UNESCAP’s core mandate. He also suggested developing a regional co-operation mechanism for managing trans-boundary floods and assured that the Government of India will extend all necessary support including through institutions in this endeavour.
The Minister highlighted an urgent need to protect communities and natural habitats as a key agenda item for the upcoming United Nations Climate Change Conference, COP 26. He said that finding solutions to address unprecedented levels of flooding is crucial for accelerating climate adaptation and resilience pathways.
He said that Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stated – “We must move towards a zero-defect and zero-effect system. Zero-defect in production with no adverse effect on the environment”
We must embrace knowledge and share experiences as essential elements of building resilience. COVID-19 has brought forth the inter-connected nature of our world. Hence, we must pursue resilience at home as well as in the global systems. He expressed hope that this regional conversation will help to open-up newer opportunities for managing systemic and complex disasters including the pandemic.