Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
DISCOM and Volunteers driven consumer outreach undertaken; Selfies with solar rooftop campaign organised
25 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has planned various activities under "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav" during the week starting from 23rd August to 27th August 2021.
Following activities were carried out yesterday with support of German Development Corporation (GIZ) on increasing awareness of solar rooftop in the different states.
Webinars
Consumer outreach webinars were organised for the states of Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab with participation from residential consumers, solar ambassadors and DISCOM officials. Consumers were explained the benefits of rooftop solar and their queries regarding the rooftop solar installation were responded.
DISCOM and Volunteers driven consumer outreach
GUVNL and other DISCOMs in Gujarat had placed Hoardings, Banners and Posters across Gujarat to generate awareness about solar rooftop and also carried out ground campaign through DISCOM officers across Gujarat. Volunteers called Solar Ambassadors visited multiple locations for door-to-door campaign and also shared the WhatsApp Chatbot Helpdesk number to public so that they can get the information about the Scheme, procedure and subsidy digitally. The WhatsApp initiative from Gujarat Discoms is the first such initative taken in the country and got a great response as the consumer has to just Whatsapp “Hi” on 9724300270.
Selfies with solar rooftop campaign
Consumers which have already installed Rooftop Solar had taken their selfies with the installed rooftop solar systems and the same were shared on social media.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मनाया
डिस्कॉम और वालंटियर्स ने ‘उपभोक्ता तक पहुंच अभियान’ चलाया; सोलर रूपटॉप के साथ सेल्फी कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित हुआ
25 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने 23 अगस्त से 27 अगस्त 2021 तक शुरू होने वाले सप्ताह के दौरान "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के तहत विभिन्न गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई है।
विभिन्न राज्यों में सोलर रूफटॉप के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए जर्मन विकास निगम (जीआईजेड) के सहयोग से कल निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं।
वेबिनार:
आवासीय उपभोक्ताओं, सोलर अंबेसडर्स और डिस्कॉम अधिकारियों की भागीदारी के साथ महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और पंजाब जैसे राज्यों के लिए उपभोक्ता आउटरीच वेबिनार आयोजित किए गए थे। उपभोक्ताओं को रूफटॉप सोलर के लाभों के बारे में बताया गया और रूफटॉप सोलर इंस्टॉलेशन के संबंध में उनके प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया गया।
डिस्कॉम और वालंटियर्स द्वारा संचालित 'उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंच अभियान'
गुजरात में जीयूवीएनएल और अन्य विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों ने सोलर रूफटॉप के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए पूरे गुजरात में होर्डिंग, बैनर और पोस्टर लगाए थे और पूरे गुजरात में डिस्कॉम अधिकारियों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर अभियान चलाया था। सोलर एंबेसडर नाम से वालंटियर्स ने घर-घर अभियान के लिए कई स्थानों का दौरा किया और व्हाट्सएप चैटबॉट हेल्पडेस्क नंबर को भी जनता के साथ साझा किया ताकि वे योजना, प्रक्रिया और सब्सिडी के बारे में डिजिटल रूप से जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकें। गुजरात डिस्कॉम की व्हाट्सएप पहल देश में पहली ऐसी पहल है और इसे शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिली है क्योंकि उपभोक्ता को 9724300270 पर सिर्फ व्हाट्सएप "हाय" करना है।
सोलर रूफटॉप कैंपेन के साथ सेल्फी
जिन उपभोक्ताओं ने पहले से ही रूफटॉप सोलर स्थापित किया है, उन्होंने स्थापित रूफटॉप सोलर सिस्टम के साथ अपनी सेल्फी ली थी और इसे सोशल मीडिया पर साझा किया गया था।