Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw’s vision for startups takes shape of SAMRIDH Scheme
Start-up Accelerators of MeitY for pRoduct Innovation, Development and growth (SAMRIDH)” programme launched by MeitY today
The programme aims to boost start-up ecosystem in country
300 startups to be provided with mentorship, funding and other necessary support
Investment of up to ₹ 40 lakh is to be provided to the start-up
25 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Startups are new types of wealth creators in our country, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said in his Independence Day speech on 15 August, 2021, underscoring the need of the government to relentlessly work towards making India’s Startups and the Startup Ecosystem the best in the whole world. This vision of Prime Minister was also emphasised by Electronics and Information Technology Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a recent event whereby he stated, “Government will support startups and entrepreneurs in the most challenging phase which is the initial risk phase and also stated to serve 1.3 billion people India will scale up the network of incubators and accelerators to phenomenal levels.”
Above statements of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today have taken the shape of “Start-up Accelerators of MeitY for pRoduct Innovation, Development and growth (SAMRIDH)”programme, which was launched today by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology so as to create a conducive platform to Indian Software Product star-ups to enhance their products and securing investments for scaling their business. The programme is being implemented by MeitY Start-up Hub (MSH).
Speaking at the launch of SAMRIDH Scheme, Shri Vaishnaw, said that the initiative will not only provide the funding support to the startups but will also help in bringing skill sets together which will help them to become successful. Reiterating the vision of Prime Minister, he stated that technology and energy of youngsters is a great potential source of energy for inclusive development.
The Minister, further said thatour society as we stand today requires lots of initiatives, new products and new services which will create a better life for the marginalized sections of the society and for those who are at bottom of pyramid and are living in remote parts of country, where main stream development has eluded them. The technology can play a role in accelerating and in taking the quantum jump in reaching out to people which would have taken many years. Using the energy of startups these areas can be reached within months. He said, “Employment in traditional as well as new age industries is a stated mission of our government and is also the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Initiatives and schemes like SAMRIDH will help accelerate the implementation of that vision.”
While speaking at launch event, Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY, said that SAMRIDH scheme will pick up startups that are ready for acceleration stage and will provide them with funding support, mentorship and a lot of other support that is required by startups at this stage. The scheme heralds a very important milestone in our journey towards building confidence in our startup community.
The SAMRID Hprogramme will focus on accelerating the 300 start-ups by providing customer connect, investor connect, and international immersion in next three years. Also, an investment of up to ₹ 40 lakh to the start-up based on current valuation and growth stage of the Start-Up will be provided through selected accelerators. It will also facilitate equal matching investment by the accelerator / investor. The programme aims to further the Indian start-up growth which has seen the emergence of 63 Unicorns is now the third largest Unicorn hub globally with a total valuation of 168 Bn USD.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو کے اسٹارٹ اَپس کے لئے سمردھ اسکیم کے ویژن کا آغاز
پروگرام کا مقصد ملک میں اسٹارٹ اَپ ماحول میں تیزی لانا ہے
25 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 اگست / وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست ، 2021 ء کو یومِ آزادی کی اپنی تقریر میں ، اِس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کو ملک میں اسٹارٹ اَپ کے ماحول کو پوری دنیا میں سب سے بہتر بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، کہا تھا کہ اسٹارٹ اَپ ہمارے ملک میں نئے قسم کے دولت پیدا کرنے والے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم کے اِس ویژن کو الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے حال ہی میں زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت اسٹارٹ اَپس اور چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کو سب سے زیادہ چیلنج بھرے مرحلے میں مدد کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 1.3 کھرب لوگوں کی خدمت کے لئے بھارت قابل قدر سطحوں پر ایک نیٹ ورک قائم کرے گا ۔
سمردھ اسکیم کے آغاز پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام نہ صرف اسٹارٹ اَپس کو فنڈ کی مدد فراہم کرے گا بلکہ ہنر مندی کو بھی ساتھ لائے گا ، جس سے انہیں کامیاب ہونے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو دہراتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنا لوجی اور نو جوانوں کی توانائی جامع ترقی کے لئے ایک عظیم توانائی کا وسیلہ ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آج ہمارا سماج ، جہاں کھڑا ہے ، وہاں نئی خدمات ، نئی مصنوعات کی وسیع ضرورت ہے تاکہ سماج کے محروم طبقے کی زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنا لوجی ،اُن لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے لئے ، جنہیں اِس کی ضرورت ہے ، ایک اہم رول ادا کرسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روایتی اور نئے زمانے کی صنعتوں میں روز گار ہماری حکومت کا ایک مشن ہے اور یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا بھی مشن ہے ۔ سمردھ جیسے اقدامات اور اسکیمیں ،اِس ویژن کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد کریں گے ۔
اسکیم کے آغاز پر اظہارِخیال کرتے ہوئے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری اجے پرکاش ساہنی نے کہا کہ سمردھ اسکیم سے اسٹارٹ اَپس میں تیزی آئے گی اور یہ اسٹارٹ اَپس کو فنڈنگ کی مدد فراہم کرے گی ۔ یہ اسکیم اسٹارٹ اَپس برادری میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے ۔
سمردھ پروگرام صارفین سے رابطے ، سرمایہ کاروں سے رابطے اور بین الاقوامی لین دین کے لئے اگلے تین سال کے دوران 300 اسٹارٹ اَپس کو مدد فراہم کرے گا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 40 لاکھ روپئے تک کی سرمایہ کاری میں مدد کی جائے گی ۔ا س پروگرام کا مقصد بھارتی اسٹارٹ اَپ کے فروغ میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ، جس میں 63 یونیکورن ابھر کر آئے ہیں اور اب بھارت 168 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی قدر کے ساتھ پوری دنیا میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا یونیکورن مرکز بن گیا ہے ۔