کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندستان نے گزشتہ مالی سال 21-2020 کے دوران اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سالانہ ایف ڈی آئی 81.72 ارب امریکی ڈالر رجسٹر کی گئی
ہندستان نے 440.1 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی حاصل کی جو گزشتہ 21 برسوں میں حاصل ایف ڈی آئی کا 58 فی صد ہے
04 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
میک ان انڈیا 25 ستمبر 2014 کو شروع ہوا تھا اور اس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاری میں آسانی پیدا کرنا، جدت طرازی کا فروغ، بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل اور ہندستان کو سال کی تیاری ڈیزائن اور اختراع کا مرکز بنا نا ہے ۔
مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کا فروغ حکومت ہند کی ایک کلیدی ترجیح رہی ہے۔ ‘‘ووکل فار لوکل ’’ اقدام کا یہ پہلا قدم تھا جس نے دنیا کو ہندستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ سے اپنی پہچان کرائی ہے ۔
ہندستان نے گزشتہ مالی سال 21-2020 کے دوران ایک سال میں سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی کی نظیر قائم کی جو کہ 81.72 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا جبکہ 15-2014 کے دوران یہ 45.15 ارب ڈالر تھا ۔ گزشتہ سات مالی برسوں میں (2014-20) تک ہندستان نے 440.01ارب امریکی ڈالر ایف ڈی آئی حاصل کی ہے جو کہ گزشتہ 21 برسوں میں حاصل ایف ڈی آئی کا 58 فیصد ہے۔
15-2014سے ایف ڈی آئی کی سالانہ رقم
نمبر شمار
سال
ایف ڈی آئی (امریکی ڈالر ارب میں)
1
2014-15
45.15
2
2015-16
55.56
3
2016-17
60.22
4
2017-18
60.97
5
2018-19
62.00
6
2019-20 (P)
74.39
7
2020-21 (P)
81.72
(پی) : یہ اعداد وشمار عبوری ہیں اور آر بی آئی سے تصدیق سے مشروط ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India registered its highest ever annual FDI Inflow of US $81.72 billion during the last financial year 2020-21
India has received FDI inflow worth US$ 440.01 billion which is 58 percent of the FDI reported in the last 21 years
04 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Make in India is an initiative which was launched on 25thSeptember, 2014 to facilitate investment, foster innovation, build best in class infrastructure, and make India a hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation. Development of a robust manufacturing sector continues to be a key priority of the Indian Government. It was one of the first 'Vocal for Local' initiatives that exposed India's manufacturing domain to the world. The sector has the potential to not only take economic growth to a higher trajectory but also to provide employment to a large pool of our young labour force.
Make in India initiative has made significant achievements and presently focuses on 27 sectors under Make in India 2.0. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is coordinating action plans for manufacturing sector, while Department of Commerce is coordinating service sector.
Activities under Make in India initiative are being undertaken by several Central and State Government departments from time to time. Programme specific data of such activities and details of foreign companies are not centrally maintained.
India has registered its highest ever annual FDI Inflow of US $81.72 billion (provisional figure) during the last financial year 2020-21 as compared to US $ 45.15 billion in 2014-2015. In the last seven financial years (2014-20), India has received FDI inflow worth US$ 440.01 billion which is 58 percent of the FDI reported in the last 21 years (US$ 763.58 billion). Year wise FDI inflow since 2014 is given in below table:
Table: Year wise FDI inflow since 2014-15
Sl. No.
Year
FDI (in US$ billion)
1
2014-15
45.15
2
2015-16
55.56
3
2016-17
60.22
4
2017-18
60.97
5
2018-19
62.00
6
2019-20 (P)
74.39
7
2020-21 (P)
81.72
(P): Data is Provisional. Subject to reconciliation with RBI
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, ShriSomParkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.