Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India registered its highest ever annual FDI Inflow of US $81.72 billion during the last financial year 2020-21
India has received FDI inflow worth US$ 440.01 billion which is 58 percent of the FDI reported in the last 21 years
04 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Make in India is an initiative which was launched on 25thSeptember, 2014 to facilitate investment, foster innovation, build best in class infrastructure, and make India a hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation. Development of a robust manufacturing sector continues to be a key priority of the Indian Government. It was one of the first 'Vocal for Local' initiatives that exposed India's manufacturing domain to the world. The sector has the potential to not only take economic growth to a higher trajectory but also to provide employment to a large pool of our young labour force.
Make in India initiative has made significant achievements and presently focuses on 27 sectors under Make in India 2.0. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is coordinating action plans for manufacturing sector, while Department of Commerce is coordinating service sector.
Activities under Make in India initiative are being undertaken by several Central and State Government departments from time to time. Programme specific data of such activities and details of foreign companies are not centrally maintained.
India has registered its highest ever annual FDI Inflow of US $81.72 billion (provisional figure) during the last financial year 2020-21 as compared to US $ 45.15 billion in 2014-2015. In the last seven financial years (2014-20), India has received FDI inflow worth US$ 440.01 billion which is 58 percent of the FDI reported in the last 21 years (US$ 763.58 billion). Year wise FDI inflow since 2014 is given in below table:
Table: Year wise FDI inflow since 2014-15
Sl. No.
Year
FDI (in US$ billion)
1
2014-15
45.15
2
2015-16
55.56
3
2016-17
60.22
4
2017-18
60.97
5
2018-19
62.00
6
2019-20 (P)
74.39
7
2020-21 (P)
81.72
(P): Data is Provisional. Subject to reconciliation with RBI
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, ShriSomParkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ 81.72 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਐਫਡੀਆਈ ਇਨ-ਫਲੌ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 440.01 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਐਫਡੀਆਈ ਇਨ-ਫਲੌ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 21 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਫਡੀਆਈ ਦਾ 58 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ
04 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ 25 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2014 ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ, ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ 'ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ' ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੀ ਜਿਸਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚੇ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2.0 ਅਧੀਨ 27 ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮੇਨਟੇਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 81.72 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ) ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਐਫਡੀਆਈ ਇਨ-ਫਲੌ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 2014-2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 45.15 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ (2014-20) ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 440.01 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 21 ਸਾਲਾਂ (763.58 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਐਫਡੀਆਈ ਦਾ 58 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਐਫਡੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਇਨ-ਫਲੌ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਟੇਬਲ : ਸਾਲ 2014-15 ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਐਫਡੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਇਨ-ਫਲੌ
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ. ਸਾਲ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ( ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ)
------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 2014-15 45.15
2 2015-16 55.56
3 2016-17 60.22
4 2017-18 60.97
5 2018-19 62.00
6 2019-20 (P) 74.39
7 2020-21 (P) 81.72
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।