पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत इस साल के अंत तक 35 और भूकंप वेधशालाओं और वर्ष 2026 तक ऐसी 100 और वेधशालाओं की स्थापना करेगा : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
“आजादी के बाद से पिछले साढ़े छह दशकों के दौरान, देश में मात्र 115 भूकंप वेधशालाएं थीं, लेकिन अब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत भूकंप वेधशालाओं की संख्या के मामले में एक बड़ी छलांग लगाने जा रहा है”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बेहतर भूमि उपयोग और शहरी नियोजन के लिए भूकंपीय खतरे की मात्रा निर्धारित करने के लिए पृथ्वी विज्ञान प्रणाली की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में सहयोग देने और जोखिम को कम करने के लिए आपदा के अनुरूप लचीले बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने के प्रति भारत की वचनबद्धता को दोहराया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएजीए – आईएएसपीईआई के संयुक्त वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य भाषण दिया
21 AUG 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में इस साल के अंत तक 35 और भूकंप वेधशालाओं और अगले पांच वर्षों में ऐसी 100 और वेधशालाओं की स्थापना होने वाली है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया किआजादी के बाद से पिछले साढ़े छह दशकों के दौरान, देश में मात्र 115 भूकंप वेधशालाएं थीं, लेकिन अब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश भूकंप वेधशालाओं की संख्या के मामले में एक बड़ी छलांग लगाने जा रहा है।
इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ जियोमैग्नेटिज्म एंड एरोनॉमी (आईएजीए)– इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सीस्मोलॉजी एंड फिजिक्स ऑफ द अर्थ इंटीरियर (आईएएसपीईआई) के संयुक्त वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आज कहा कि भूकंप, भूस्खलन, चक्रवात, बाढ़ और सुनामी के संदर्भ में भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप को आपदा की दृष्टि से दुनिया के सबसे संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में से एक माना जाता है और मोदी सरकार इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठा रही है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि हमारे ग्रह को नियंत्रित करने वाली संरचना, संघटन और प्रक्रियाओं के एक मान्यता प्राप्त विज्ञान के रूप में भूविज्ञान का महत्व शायद आज अपने चरम पर पहुंच गया है क्योंकि मानव समाज धरती माता के साथ कई स्तरों पर चुनौतियों से जूझ रहा है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ जियोमैग्नेटिज्म एंड एरोनॉमी (आईएजीए)– इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सीस्मोलॉजी एंड फिजिक्स ऑफ द अर्थ इंटीरियर (आईएएसपीईआई) का संयुक्त वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन विज्ञान को समाज तक ले जाने के क्रम में पेश आने वाली समस्याओं को दूर करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक संख्या में वैश्विक स्तर पर इनक्षेत्रों से जुड़े शोधकर्ताओं और पेशेवरों को एकजुटकरने में एकउत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह दो वैज्ञानिक समुदायों के लिए अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ अंतर – विषयिक अध्ययन के नए रास्ते तलाशने का एक उपयुक्त अवसर है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा किपृथ्वी की गहन संरचना और भू-चुंबकत्व के बीच संबंधऔर भूकंप न्यूक्लिएशन में तरल पदार्थ की भूमिका कुछ ऐसे उदाहरण हैं, जो अंतर – विषयिक शोध को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा मेंइन दोनों संघों के संयुक्त वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन के महत्व पर जोर देते हैं। आईएजीए और आईएएसपीईआई वर्ष 2021 में एक संयुक्त सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए एक साथ आए हैं, जिसकी मेजबानी सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई द्वारा भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सहयोग से की जा रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत में इस तरह के संयुक्त वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन के आयोजन से युवा शोधकर्ताओं में नया उत्साह पैदा होगा और यह आयोजन उन्हें आपस में सहयोग करने तथा अंतर – विषयिक शोध से जुड़े प्रस्तावों को तैयार करने में सक्षम बनाएगा, जिसके नतीजे हमें भविष्य में नए वैज्ञानिक समाधानों से लैस होकर हमारे ग्रह के बारे में बेहतर समझ के साथ आगे बढ़ने में मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी उम्मीद जताई कि आईएजीए-आईएएसपीईआईके इस संयुक्त वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन के दौरान होने वाली सफल विचार-विमर्शों की एक श्रृंखला पृथ्वी विज्ञान प्रणाली के बारे में बेहतर समझ बनाने की दिशा में एक नया आयाम प्रदान करेगी।
उन्होंने बेहतर भूमि उपयोग और शहरी नियोजन के लिए भूकंपीय खतरे की मात्रा निर्धारित करने के लिए पृथ्वी विज्ञान प्रणाली की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में सहयोग देने और जोखिम को कम करने के लिए आपदा के अनुरूप लचीले बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने के प्रति भारत की वचनबद्धता को दोहराया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ जियोमैग्नेटिज्म एंड एरोनॉमी (आईएजीए)– इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सीस्मोलॉजी एंड फिजिक्स ऑफ द अर्थ इंटीरियर (आईएएसपीईआई) का संयुक्त वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन विज्ञान को समाज तक ले जाने के क्रम में पेश आने वाली समस्याओं को दूर करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक संख्या में वैश्विक स्तर पर इन क्षेत्रों से जुड़े शोधकर्ताओं और पेशेवरों को एकजुट करने में एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
India to Add 35 More Earthquake Observatories by End of This Year and 100 More by Year 2026: Dr. Jitendra Singh
“In last six and a half decades since Independence, the country had only 115 Earthquake Observatories but now with the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the helm, there is going to be a quantum leap in the number of Earthquake Observatories in India”
Dr. Jitendra Singh Impressed upon India’s Commitment to support various projects of earth system science to quantify the seismic hazard for better land use and urban planning and creating disaster-resilient infrastructures for reducing risks
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Delivers Keynote Address at the Inauguration Ceremony of Joint Scientific Assembly of IAGA - IASPEI
21 AUG 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is going to have 35 more earthquake Observatories by end of this year and 100 more such Observatories in next five years. He pointed out that in last six and a half decades since Independence, the country had only 115 Earthquake Observatories but now with the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the helm, there is going to be a quantum leap in the number of Earthquake Observatories in the country.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony of Joint Scientific Assembly of International Association of Geomagnetism and Aeronomy (IAGA) - International Association of Seismology and Physics of the Earth’s Interior (IASPEI) today, the Minister said that the Indian subcontinent is considered as one of the world's most disaster-prone areas in terms of earthquakes, landslides, cyclones, floods, and tsunamis and the Modi Government is taking all necessary steps to meet these challenges.
Dr. Singh said that importance of the Geology as a recognized science of the composition, structure and processes, which govern our planet, has probably reached its zenith today as human society grapples with challenges at multiple levels of interactions with the Mother Earth.
The Minister expressed hope that the Joint Scientific Assembly of International Association of Geomagnetism and Aeronomy (IAGA) - International Association of Seismology and Physics of the Earth’s Interior (IASPEI) will act as a catalyst in bringing on board a greater number of researchers and practitioners from global community to work on issues related to rendering science to society.
He said that it is a fitting environment for the two scientific communities to come together to forward research in their niche as well as pursue new avenues of cross disciplinary investigations. The Minister said that the linkage between the deep earth structure and geomagnetism, and the role of fluids in earthquake nucleation are a few examples to emphasize the significance of the Joint Scientific Assembly of these two Associations to promote cross-disciplinary research. The IAGA and IASPEI have come together to hold a joint assembly in 2021, which is being hosted by the CSIR-NGRI with the support of Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed hope that organizing such joint scientific assembly in India would foster new enthusiasm in young researchers and enable them to forge collaborations and construct cross disciplinary science proposals, the outcomes of which will help us to move into the future with better understanding of our planet, armed with new scientific solutions. He also wished that a series of successful deliberations during this Joint Scientific Assembly of IAGA-IASPEI would provide a new dimension for better understanding of the Earth System Science.
He impressed upon India’s commitment to support various projects of earth system science to quantify the seismic hazard for better land use and urban planning and creating disaster-resilient infrastructures for reducing risks and ultimately paving way to sustainable development.
The Minister expressed hope that the Joint Scientific Assembly of International Association of Geomagnetism and Aeronomy (IAGA) - International Association of Seismology and Physics of the Earth’s Interior (IASPEI) will act as a catalyst in bringing on board a greater number of researchers and practitioners from global community to work on issues related to rendering science to society.