புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
இந்த வருடத்திற்குள் மேலும் 35 நிலநடுக்க ஆய்வு மையங்களும் 2026-க்குள் இன்னும் 100 நிலநடுக்க ஆய்வு மையங்களும் அமைக்கப்படும்: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
21 AUG 2021 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த வருடத்திற்குள் மேலும் 35 நிலநடுக்க ஆய்வு மையங்களும் 2026-க்குள் இன்னும் 100 நிலநடுக்க ஆய்வு மையங்களும் இந்தியாவில் அமைக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து கடந்த ஆறரை தசாப்தங்களில் வெறும் 115 நிலநடுக்க ஆய்வு மையங்கள் மட்டுமே நாட்டில் அமைக்கப்பட்டது என்றும், ஆனால் தற்போது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் நிலநடுக்க ஆய்வு மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை பெருமளவில் அதிகரிக்க போகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புவியீர்ப்புவியல் மற்றும் வானியல் சர்வதேச சங்கம் மற்றும் பூமியின் உட்புற பகுதியின் நில அதிர்வு மற்றும் இயற்பியலுக்கான சர்வதேச சங்கத்தின் கூட்டு அறிவியல் சபையின் தொடக்கவிழாவில் இன்று பேசிய அமைச்சர், நிலநடுக்கம், நிலச்சரிவு, புயல்கள், வெள்ளம் மற்றும் சுனாமி ஆகிய பேரிடர்கள் அதிகம் தாக்கும் பகுதிகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா விளங்குவதாக கூறினார். இந்த சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசாங்கம் எடுத்து வருகிறது.
பூமித்தாய் உடனான பல்வேறு கட்டங்களிலான உரையாடல்களில் மனித இனம் சவால்களை எதிர் கொள்வதால், நமது பூமி குறித்த விஷயங்களுக்கான அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அறிவியலான புவியியல் அதன் சிகரத்தை தற்போது எட்டியுள்ளதாக திரு சிங் தெரிவித்தார்
சமுதாயத்திற்கு அறிவியலை வழங்குவதற்கான விஷயங்கள் மீது பணிபுரிவதற்காக சர்வதேச சமுதாயத்திலிருந்து அதிக அளவிலான ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பதற்கான கிரியா ஊக்கியாக புவியீர்ப்புவியல் மற்றும் வானியல் சர்வதேச சங்கம் மற்றும் பூமியின் உட்புற பகுதியின் நில அதிர்வு மற்றும் இயற்பியலுக்கான சர்வதேச சங்கத்தின் கூட்டு அறிவியல் சபை திகழும் என்று அமைச்சர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747879

Ministry of Earth Sciences
India to Add 35 More Earthquake Observatories by End of This Year and 100 More by Year 2026: Dr. Jitendra Singh
“In last six and a half decades since Independence, the country had only 115 Earthquake Observatories but now with the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the helm, there is going to be a quantum leap in the number of Earthquake Observatories in India”
Dr. Jitendra Singh Impressed upon India’s Commitment to support various projects of earth system science to quantify the seismic hazard for better land use and urban planning and creating disaster-resilient infrastructures for reducing risks
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Delivers Keynote Address at the Inauguration Ceremony of Joint Scientific Assembly of IAGA - IASPEI
21 AUG 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is going to have 35 more earthquake Observatories by end of this year and 100 more such Observatories in next five years. He pointed out that in last six and a half decades since Independence, the country had only 115 Earthquake Observatories but now with the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the helm, there is going to be a quantum leap in the number of Earthquake Observatories in the country.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony of Joint Scientific Assembly of International Association of Geomagnetism and Aeronomy (IAGA) - International Association of Seismology and Physics of the Earth’s Interior (IASPEI) today, the Minister said that the Indian subcontinent is considered as one of the world's most disaster-prone areas in terms of earthquakes, landslides, cyclones, floods, and tsunamis and the Modi Government is taking all necessary steps to meet these challenges.
Dr. Singh said that importance of the Geology as a recognized science of the composition, structure and processes, which govern our planet, has probably reached its zenith today as human society grapples with challenges at multiple levels of interactions with the Mother Earth.
The Minister expressed hope that the Joint Scientific Assembly of International Association of Geomagnetism and Aeronomy (IAGA) - International Association of Seismology and Physics of the Earth’s Interior (IASPEI) will act as a catalyst in bringing on board a greater number of researchers and practitioners from global community to work on issues related to rendering science to society.
He said that it is a fitting environment for the two scientific communities to come together to forward research in their niche as well as pursue new avenues of cross disciplinary investigations. The Minister said that the linkage between the deep earth structure and geomagnetism, and the role of fluids in earthquake nucleation are a few examples to emphasize the significance of the Joint Scientific Assembly of these two Associations to promote cross-disciplinary research. The IAGA and IASPEI have come together to hold a joint assembly in 2021, which is being hosted by the CSIR-NGRI with the support of Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed hope that organizing such joint scientific assembly in India would foster new enthusiasm in young researchers and enable them to forge collaborations and construct cross disciplinary science proposals, the outcomes of which will help us to move into the future with better understanding of our planet, armed with new scientific solutions. He also wished that a series of successful deliberations during this Joint Scientific Assembly of IAGA-IASPEI would provide a new dimension for better understanding of the Earth System Science.
He impressed upon India’s commitment to support various projects of earth system science to quantify the seismic hazard for better land use and urban planning and creating disaster-resilient infrastructures for reducing risks and ultimately paving way to sustainable development.
The Minister expressed hope that the Joint Scientific Assembly of International Association of Geomagnetism and Aeronomy (IAGA) - International Association of Seismology and Physics of the Earth’s Interior (IASPEI) will act as a catalyst in bringing on board a greater number of researchers and practitioners from global community to work on issues related to rendering science to society.