Ministry of Education
Youth will be torchbearers of a self-reliant India of 21st century - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
NEP to transform educational institutions into world-class institutions - Union Education Minister
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated Lecture Hall Complex and Hall of Residence of IIT Bhubaneswar
20 AUG 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that with the spirit of nation-first, youth will be the torchbearers of a self-reliant India of the 21st- century. He said this while inaugurating the Pushpagiri Lecture Hall Complex and Rishikulya Hall of Residence at IIT Bhubaneswar today.
On this occasion, a Memorandum of Understanding was also signed by Prof. R.V. Raja Kumar, Director, IIT Bhubaneswar and Shri Ranjan Kumar Mohapatra, Chairman, Skill Development Institute Bhubaneswar in the presence of the Union Minister. The MoU is for enhancing skill development activities for unemployed, under-employed & underprivileged youth with technical education relevant to the industry under the expertise and guidance of IIT Bhubaneswar.
Addressing the participants, the Minister said that the Government has taken various steps to provide opportunities to our youth by supporting higher education institutions in all possible ways. He further said to overhaul education landscape of the country, the Government brought out the National Education Policy 2020 based on the foundation of Affordability, Accessibility, Equity and Quality. It is not merely a policy but a vision document for our future which aims to establish a student-centric education system by empowering the students with flexibility and power of choice, he added. The Minister stressed that NEP will transform our higher educational institutions into world-class institutions.
Shri Pradhan expressed his happiness in inaugurating the largest lecture complex and hostel in the State of Odisha and hoped that the added infrastructure facilities will enable the students to strive for greater excellence. The Minister that with focus on quality research and innovation, IITs have indeed become the symbol of the progress of India and success in higher education. He complemented the IIT Bhubaneswar for its teaching excellence and quality education. He also expressed that IIT Bhubaneswar being a leading Institute in the state of Odisha should take the lead in the effective implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP-2020) and paving the path for holistic and multidisciplinary education and thereby helping the needy sections of the society.
Shri Pradhan said that the collaboration between IIT and SDI will help to address the local issues and environment issues in a disaster prone state like Odisha and thereby acting as a role model for the entire nation. He further reiterated that the amalgamation of knowledge and technical skills at IIT Bhubaneswar will pave the path for innovative outcomes in a state like Odisha. Shri Pradhan stated that the real potential of Odisha lies in its people and its real growth has to be driven by its youth. He wished success to all the faculty and students of the institute in all their future endeavours.
. Prof. V.R.Pedireddi, Dean Student Affairs, Prof. Sujit Roy, Dean ( R & D), Prof. Saroj Nayak Dean ( Faculty Planning), Prof. P.V. Satyam, Head, School of Minerals, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (SMMME), Dr. Sumanta Haldar, PIC Civil Works and Associate Professor, School of Infrastructure (SIF), Shri. Debaraj Rath, Registrar I/c, officials of NBCC including other important functionaries and staff of the Institute were present on the occasion.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
21वीं सदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के पथ प्रदर्शक होंगे युवा -श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को विश्व स्तरीय संस्थानों में बदल देगी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति - केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर में लेक्चर हॉल कॉम्प्लेक्स और हॉल ऑफ रेजिडेंस का उद्घाटन किया
20 AUG 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि देश को सबसे पहले रखने की भावना के साथ युवा 21वीं सदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के पथ प्रदर्शक होंगे। उन्होंने यह बात आज भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-भुवनेश्वर (आईआईटी-भुवनेश्वर) में पुष्पगिरी लेक्चर हॉल कॉम्प्लेक्स और ऋषिकुल्य हॉल ऑफ रेजिडेंस का उद्घाटन करते हुए कही।
इस अवसर पर आईआईटी-भुवनेश्वर के निदेशक प्रो. आर. वी. राजा कुमार और भुवनेश्वर स्थित स्किल डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट (एसडीआई)के चेयरमैन श्री रंजन कुमार महापात्र ने केंद्रीय मंत्री की उपस्थिति में एक सहमति ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी किया। आईआईटी-भुवनेश्वर की विशेषज्ञता और मार्गदर्शन के तहत उद्योग के लिए जरूरी तकनीकी शिक्षा के साथ बेरोजगार, अल्प-रोजगार और वंचित युवाओं के लिए कौशल विकास गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के लिए इस सहमति ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को हर संभव तरीके से मदद देकर देश के युवाओं को अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के शिक्षा परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए, सरकार ने वहनीयता, सुगम्यता, समानता और गुणवत्ता (अफोर्डेबिलिटी, एक्सेसिबिलिटी, इक्विटी और क्वालिटी) की नींव पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 पेश की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल एक नीति नहीं है बल्कि हमारे भविष्य की दृष्टि का एक दस्तावेज है जिसका उद्देश्य छात्रों को लचीलेपन और विकल्प के अधिकार के साथ सशक्त बनाकर एक छात्र-केंद्रित शिक्षा प्रणाली स्थापित करना है। मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति हमारे उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों को विश्व स्तरीय संस्थानों में बदल देगी।
श्री प्रधान ने ओडिशा में सबसे बड़े व्याख्यान परिसर और छात्रावास के उद्घाटन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की औरउम्मीद जतायाकि अतिरिक्त बुनियादी सुविधाएं छात्रों को अधिक उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने में सक्षम बनाएंगी। शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही आईआईटी वास्तव में भारत की प्रगति तथा उच्च शिक्षा में सफलता के प्रतीक बन गए हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षण उत्कृष्टता और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए आईआईटीभुवनेश्वर की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आईआईटी-भुवनेश्वर को ओडिशा राज्य में एक अग्रणी संस्थान होने के नाते राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी-2020) के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और समग्र एवं बहु-विषयक शिक्षा का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने तथा इस तरह समाज के जरूरतमंद वर्गों की मदद करने का बीड़ा उठाना चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि आईआईटी और एसडीआई के बीच सहयोग से ओडिशा जैसे आपदा प्रवण राज्य में स्थानीय मुद्दों एवं पर्यावरण के मुद्दों को हल करने में मदद मिलेगी तथा इस तरह यह पूरे देश के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में कार्य करेगा। उन्होंने आगे दोहराया कि आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर में ज्ञान और तकनीकी कौशल का मेल ओडिशा जैसे राज्य में नवोन्मेषी परिणामों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ओडिशा की वास्तविक क्षमता इसके लोगों में है और इसका वास्तविक विकास इसके युवाओं द्वारा संचालित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने संस्थान के सभी शिक्षकों और छात्रों के लिए उनके भविष्य के सभी प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना की।
इस अवसर पर आईआईटी-भुवनेश्वर के छात्र मामलों के डीन प्रो. वी आर पेडिरेड्डी, डीन (अनुसंधान एवं विकास) प्रो. सुजीत रॉय, डीन (फैकल्टी प्लानिंग) प्रो. सरोज नायक, स्कूल ऑफ मिनरल्स, मेटलर्जिकल एंड मैटेरियल्स इंजीनियरिंग (एसएमएमएमई) के प्रमुख प्रो. पी वी सत्यमसिविल वर्क्स के प्रभारी प्रोफेसर (पीआईसी) और स्कूल ऑफ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (एसआईएफ) के एसोसियेट प्रोफेसर डॉ. सुमंता हल्दर, प्रभारी रजिस्ट्रारश्री देबराज रथ, एनबीसीसी के अधिकारी सहित संस्थान के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पदाधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।