ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற ஆறுகள் குறித்த ஆய்வறிக்கை போட்டியின் வெற்றியாளர்களை நியுவாவுடன் இணைந்து நமாமி கங்கே அறிவித்தது
19 AUG 2021 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
பல புதுமையான அம்சங்கள் கொண்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டமான நமாமி கங்கே, ஆறுகள் சீரமைப்பில் புதிய யோசனைகள் மற்றும் பார்வைகளை பெறுவதற்காக கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று தூய்மையான கங்கைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ரஞ்சன் மிஸ்ரா கூறினார்.
பல்வேறு கோணங்களில் சிந்தித்து புதிய திட்டமிடுதல் யோசனைகளை வழங்கக்கூடிய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அறிஞர்களுடன் தொடர்ந்து இணைந்திருப்பதற்காக நகர்ப்புற ஆறுகளை மறுகற்பனை செய்தல் எனும் தேசிய அளவிலான ஆய்வறிக்கை போட்டி நடத்தப்பட்டதென்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இத்தகைய யோசனைகளை முறைப்படுத்துவதற்காக ஆற்றோர நகரங்கள் கூட்டணியை உருவாக்கும் யோசனையை அவர் முன்வைத்தார்.
சிறப்புரை ஆற்றிய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு துர்கா சங்கர் மிஸ்ரா, நகரப் பகுதிகளில் ஆற்று சுற்றுலாவின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து பேசினார். சபர்மதி ஆற்று பகுதியின் வெற்றியையும் இந்தோரை நீர்மிகை மாநிலமாக ஆக்கியதையும் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், “பல ஆண்டுகளாக நாம் திட்டமிட்ட வளர்ச்சி தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகிறது,” என்றார்.
மேலும் பேசிய அவர், “உங்கள் திட்டங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக நீங்கள் இனிமேல் அரசாங்கத்தை சார்ந்திருக்க வேண்டியதில்லை. அவற்றை வெற்றியடைய வைக்கக்கூடிய வல்லமை உங்களிடமே இருக்கிறது,” என்றார்.
நகர்ப்புற ஆறுகள் குறித்த ஆய்வறிக்கை போட்டியின் வெற்றியாளர்களை நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்களுக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனத்துடன் (நியுவா) இணைந்து நமாமி கங்கே இன்று அறிவித்தது ஆய்வறிக்கை போட்டியின் இரண்டாவது கட்டம் நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. ‘ஆற்று மாசை குறைத்தல்’, ‘நீர்நிலைகளை தூய்மைப் படுத்துதல்’, ‘துடிப்புமிக்க ஆற்று பகுதியை உருவாக்குதல்’, ‘ஆறு சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரத்தை உருவாக்குதல்’ மற்றும் ‘ஆற்று மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கைகளில் மக்களை ஈடுபடுத்துதல்’ ஆகியவை இந்த வருடத்திற்கான மையக்கருக்கள் ஆகும்.
urvers@niua.org எனும் மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிக்கு ஆய்வறிக்கைகளை அனுப்பி வைக்கலாம். அனுப்புவதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 2021 செப்டம்பர் 26 ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747463

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Namami Gange in association with NIUA announced winners of ‘Re-Imagining Urban Rivers’, a national-level thesis competition.
19 AUG 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and the National Institute for Urban Affairs (NIUA) had organised ‘Re-Imagining Urban Rivers’, a national level thesis competition in September 2020, under a joint project that the two organizations are implementing to promulgate river- sensitive development in our cities. This is a first of its kind initiative to engage young minds to research and envisage solutions for urban river issues. The purpose of this sponsored thesis competition is to tap into the intellect and creativity of students to arrive at innovative solutions for re-imagining the outlook and management of rivers that flow through cities and their associated features. The competition had three themes - Re-imagining water bodies and/or wetlands, developing eco-friendly riverfront projects and Promoting River tourism. Students from leading institutes across the country presented their thesis in the grand finale of the competition on 19th Aug 2021 at Indian Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
“Namami Gange is an integrated program with many innovative features and which has been engaging with academic institutes to get new ideas and perspectives in river rejuvenation,” said Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga. He shared that the idea behind this thesis competition was to continuously engage with young researchers and scholars who can think in integrated ways and have new planning perspectives. They can also share fresh and innovative ideas. He also shared the idea of developing a river city alliance for institutionalising such thinking.
Sh. Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, in his special address emphasised the importance of river tourism in urban areas. Citing success stories of Sabarmati River Front, Ahmedabad and making Indore water plus city, he said, “The development which we had been planning for so many years is happening today.” Addressing the participants he added, “Now you don’t have be wait for government to work on your projects. Each one of you have a potential to make it a huge success.”
Second edition of the Sponsored Thesis Project Competition was launched at the event. This year’s themes will be ‘Reducing River pollution’, ‘Rejuvenating water bodies’, ‘Creating a vibrant river zone’, ‘Generating river-related economy’ and ‘Engaging citizens in river management activities.’ Entries can be mailed at urvers@niua.org. The last date of submission will be 26th September 2021.