Ministry of Power
Government of India developed robust mechanism for Online Trading of Energy Saving Certificates
Government rewarded energy efficiency industries through energy saving certificates
19 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav”, Ministry of Power organised an event yesterday here to issue Energy Saving Certificates to best performing Industrial units. Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power issued more than 57 lacs Energy Saving Certificates to 349 industrial units because they saved more energy than the targets. These units will be able to trade certificates through Power Exchange Portal after a month to those units who could not achieve their targets.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Alok Kumar emphasised that all these initiatives will go a long way to make India more energy-efficient, and it will form a replicable model across the globe. Shri Kumar complemented the large industries in taking energy efficiency measures by upgrading their technologies. He highlighted the leadership role being played in the energy transition efforts and India, being the only G-20 country who is on the track for below 2 degree rise as per the Paris agreement. Shri Kumar interacted with CEOs of large industries from Steel, Cement, Refinery, Fertiliser and other sectors. Industry leaders appreciated the efforts of Ministry of Power and assured all possible contribution for making the industrial sector cleaner and efficient in coming years.
Ministry of Power has taken several initiatives to enhance energy efficiency of major industrial sectors. The objective is to reduce consumption of fossil fuel, coal, oil and gas thereby leading to low carbon economy. This will not only enhance energy security for India but will also contribute towards climate goals as per the Paris Agreement.
One of the flagship initiative known as Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) was implemented under Cycle II (during 2016-19) covering 621 large industries from 11 sectors. Bureau of Energy Efficiency who is piloting this initiative completed the verification of energy savings achieved by these industries called as Designated Consumers (DCs). As per the audit reports received by BEE, total energy saving was more than 14 million tonne of oil equivalent (MTOE) which has also avoided 66 million tonnes CO2 emission. This initiative has resulted in energy saving of Rs. 31,445 crores and industries have reported an investment of over Rs. 43,721 crores. In order to incentivise the exemplary performance, Ministry of Power issued Energy Saving Certificates (ESCerts) to those units who exceeded their targets.
PAT scheme as a market-based mechanism, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency (NMEEE) is to enhance cost effectiveness through certification of excess energy savings in energy intensive industries that can be traded. The scheme seeks to reduce the specific energy consumption (SEC), i.e. energy used per unit of production in energy intensive large industries. Under this scheme, an Energy Audit is done to verify the baseline data (current level of efficiency) and thereafter energy saving targets are given. Energy Saving Certificates (ESCerts) are issued to those plants that have achieved excess energy savings over their targets. Units that are unable to meet the targets either through their own actions or through purchase of ESCerts are liable to financial penalty under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001.
After Issuance of ESCerts DCs are required to register with the Registry as Eligible Entity before registering with the power exchanges for trading of ESCerts and book keeping of ESCerts. The Trading of ESCerts takes place on the Power Exchange platform.
“Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”, is the Government's initiative to mark 75 years of India's Independence. The idea behind the Mahotsav that starts the celebration of 75 years of India's Independence 75 weeks before 15th August, 2022 and extends up to Independence Day 2023 is to showcase accomplishments since 1947 so as to instil a sense of pride and to create a vision for 'India@2047'. The commemorations will include 75 events for 75 weeks with one prominent event every week.
About BEE:
The Government of India has set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on 1st March 2002 under the provision of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles with the primary objective of reducing energy intensity of the Indian economy within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. This will be achieved with active participation of all stakeholders, resulting in accelerated and sustained adoption of energy efficiency in all sectors.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने ऊर्जा बचत प्रमाण पत्रों की ऑनलाइन ट्रेडिंग के लिए मजबूत प्रणाली विकसित की है
सरकार ने ऊर्जा दक्षता उद्योगों को ऊर्जा बचत प्रमाण पत्रों के माध्यम से पुरस्कृत किया
19 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में कल "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के हिस्से के रूप में, सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली औद्योगिक इकाइयों को ऊर्जा बचत प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री आलोक कुमार ने 349 औद्योगिक इकाइयों को 57 लाख से अधिक ऊर्जा बचत प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए। इन उद्योगों ने लक्ष्य से अधिक ऊर्जा की बचत की है। ये इकाइयां एक महीने के बाद पावर एक्सचेंज पोर्टल के माध्यम से उन इकाइयों को प्रमाण पत्रों की बिक्री करने में सक्षम होंगी जो अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त नहीं कर सके।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री आलोक कुमार ने जोर देकर कहा कि ये सभी पहल भारत को अधिक ऊर्जा कुशल बनाने के लिए एक लंबा सफर तय करेंगी, और यह दुनिया भर में एक अनुकरणीय मॉडल का निर्माण करेंगी। श्री कुमार ने बड़े उद्योगों को उनकी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उन्नयन करके ऊर्जा दक्षता उपाय करने के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के प्रयासों में नेतृत्व की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि भारत एकमात्र जी -20 देश है जो पेरिस समझौते के अनुसार 2 डिग्री से कम तापमान में वृद्धि की राह पर है। श्री कुमार ने इस्पात, सीमेंट, रिफाइनरी, उर्वरक और अन्य क्षेत्रों के बड़े उद्योगों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। उद्योग जगत के नेताओं ने विद्युत मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की और आने वाले वर्षों में औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को स्वच्छ और कुशल बनाने के लिए हरसंभव योगदान का आश्वासन दिया।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों की ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इसका उद्देश्य जीवाश्म ईंधन, कोयला, तेल और गैस की खपत को कम करना है जिससे कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था कम हो सके। यह न केवल भारत के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाएगा बल्कि पेरिस समझौते के अनुसार जलवायु लक्ष्यों की दिशा में भी योगदान देगा।
प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) के रूप में जानी जाने वाली प्रमुख पहलों में से एक को चरण-II (2016-19 के दौरान) के अंतर्गत 11 क्षेत्रों के 621 बड़े उद्योगों को शामिल करते हुए लागू किया गया था। इस पहल का संचालन करने वाले ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो ने इन उद्योगों द्वारा प्राप्त ऊर्जा बचत का सत्यापन पूरा किया, जिन्हें नामित उपभोक्ता (डीसी) कहा जाता है। बीईई द्वारा प्राप्त लेखा परीक्षा रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, कुल ऊर्जा बचत 14 मिलियन टन तेल के बराबर (एमटीओई) से अधिक थी जिसने 66 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन की भी बचत की है। इस पहल के परिणामस्वरूप 31,445 करोड़ रुपये की ऊर्जा की बचत हुई है और उद्योगों ने 43,721 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश प्राप्त किया है। अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने उन इकाइयों को ऊर्जा बचत प्रमाणपत्र जारी किए, जिन्होंने अपने लक्ष्य को पार किया है।
राष्ट्रीय संवर्धित ऊर्जा दक्षता मिशन (एनएमईईई) के तहत बाजार आधारित प्रणाली के रूप में पीएटी योजना ऊर्जा दक्षता उद्योगों में अतिरिक्त ऊर्जा बचत के प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से लागत प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए है जिसका कारोबार किया जा सकता है। यह योजना विशिष्ट ऊर्जा खपत (एसईसी) को कम करने का प्रयास करती है, यानी ऊर्जा दक्ष बड़े उद्योगों में उत्पादन की प्रति यूनिट ऊर्जा का उपयोग किया जाता है। इस योजना के तहत, आधारभूत डेटा (दक्षता का वर्तमान स्तर) को सत्यापित करने के लिए एक ऊर्जा लेखा परीक्षा की जाती है और उसके बाद ऊर्जा बचत लक्ष्य दिए जाते हैं। ऊर्जा बचत प्रमाणपत्र (ईएससीईआरटीएस) उन संयंत्रों को जारी किए जाते हैं जिन्होंने अपने लक्ष्य से अधिक ऊर्जा बचत हासिल की है। ऐसी इकाइयाँ जो अपने स्वयं के कार्यों के माध्यम से या ईएससीईआरटीएस की खरीद के माध्यम से लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में असमर्थ हैं, वे इकाइयां ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के तहत वित्तीय दंड के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं।
ईएससीईआरटीएस जारी करने के बाद डीसी को ईएससीईआरटीएस की बिक्री और ईएससीईआरटीएस के बुक कीपिंग के लिए पावर एक्सचेंजों के साथ पंजीकरण करने से पहले योग्य इकाई के रूप में रजिस्ट्री के साथ पंजीकरण करना आवश्यक है। ईएससीईआरटीएस की बिक्री पावर एक्सचेंज प्लेटफॉर्म पर होती है।
"आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव", भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे करने के अवसर पर सरकार की पहल है। महोत्सव को मनाने का विचार जो भारत की आजादी के 75 साल के समारोह को 15 अगस्त, 2022 से 75 सप्ताह पहले शुरू किया गया है और यह समारोह 2023 के स्वतंत्रता दिवस तक जारी रहेगा, 1947 के बाद की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करना है ताकि देशवासियों में गर्व की भावना पैदा हो और इसके लिए भारत@2047' एक विजन तैयार किया जा सके। इस महोत्सव में 75 सप्ताह के लिए 75 कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे, जिसमें हर सप्ताह एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम शामिल होगा।
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो-बीईई के बारे में:
भारत सरकार ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के प्रावधान के अंतर्गत 1 मार्च 2002 को ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) की स्थापना की है। ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के समग्र ढांचे के भीतर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ऊर्जा तीव्रता को कम करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ स्व-विनियमन और बाजार सिद्धांत के आधार पर ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो का मिशन नीतियों और रणनीतियों को विकसित करने में सहायता करना है। यह सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ प्राप्त किया जाएगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सभी क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा दक्षता को त्वरित और निरंतर रूप से अपनाया जाएगा।