Ministry of Power
Government of India developed robust mechanism for Online Trading of Energy Saving Certificates
Government rewarded energy efficiency industries through energy saving certificates
19 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav”, Ministry of Power organised an event yesterday here to issue Energy Saving Certificates to best performing Industrial units. Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power issued more than 57 lacs Energy Saving Certificates to 349 industrial units because they saved more energy than the targets. These units will be able to trade certificates through Power Exchange Portal after a month to those units who could not achieve their targets.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Alok Kumar emphasised that all these initiatives will go a long way to make India more energy-efficient, and it will form a replicable model across the globe. Shri Kumar complemented the large industries in taking energy efficiency measures by upgrading their technologies. He highlighted the leadership role being played in the energy transition efforts and India, being the only G-20 country who is on the track for below 2 degree rise as per the Paris agreement. Shri Kumar interacted with CEOs of large industries from Steel, Cement, Refinery, Fertiliser and other sectors. Industry leaders appreciated the efforts of Ministry of Power and assured all possible contribution for making the industrial sector cleaner and efficient in coming years.
Ministry of Power has taken several initiatives to enhance energy efficiency of major industrial sectors. The objective is to reduce consumption of fossil fuel, coal, oil and gas thereby leading to low carbon economy. This will not only enhance energy security for India but will also contribute towards climate goals as per the Paris Agreement.
One of the flagship initiative known as Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) was implemented under Cycle II (during 2016-19) covering 621 large industries from 11 sectors. Bureau of Energy Efficiency who is piloting this initiative completed the verification of energy savings achieved by these industries called as Designated Consumers (DCs). As per the audit reports received by BEE, total energy saving was more than 14 million tonne of oil equivalent (MTOE) which has also avoided 66 million tonnes CO2 emission. This initiative has resulted in energy saving of Rs. 31,445 crores and industries have reported an investment of over Rs. 43,721 crores. In order to incentivise the exemplary performance, Ministry of Power issued Energy Saving Certificates (ESCerts) to those units who exceeded their targets.
PAT scheme as a market-based mechanism, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency (NMEEE) is to enhance cost effectiveness through certification of excess energy savings in energy intensive industries that can be traded. The scheme seeks to reduce the specific energy consumption (SEC), i.e. energy used per unit of production in energy intensive large industries. Under this scheme, an Energy Audit is done to verify the baseline data (current level of efficiency) and thereafter energy saving targets are given. Energy Saving Certificates (ESCerts) are issued to those plants that have achieved excess energy savings over their targets. Units that are unable to meet the targets either through their own actions or through purchase of ESCerts are liable to financial penalty under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001.
After Issuance of ESCerts DCs are required to register with the Registry as Eligible Entity before registering with the power exchanges for trading of ESCerts and book keeping of ESCerts. The Trading of ESCerts takes place on the Power Exchange platform.
“Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”, is the Government's initiative to mark 75 years of India's Independence. The idea behind the Mahotsav that starts the celebration of 75 years of India's Independence 75 weeks before 15th August, 2022 and extends up to Independence Day 2023 is to showcase accomplishments since 1947 so as to instil a sense of pride and to create a vision for 'India@2047'. The commemorations will include 75 events for 75 weeks with one prominent event every week.
About BEE:
The Government of India has set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on 1st March 2002 under the provision of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles with the primary objective of reducing energy intensity of the Indian economy within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. This will be achieved with active participation of all stakeholders, resulting in accelerated and sustained adoption of energy efficiency in all sectors.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت سرکار نے توانائی کی بچت سرٹیفکیٹ کی آن لائن تجارت کے لیے مضبوط نظام تیار کیا
حکومت نے توانائی کی بچت سرٹیفکیٹ کے ذریعے توانائی میں کارکردگی دکھانے والی صنعتوں کو حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے
19 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت بجلی نے کل نئی دہلی میں "آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو" کے حصے کے طور پر بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے صنعتی یونٹوں کو توانائی کی بچت سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کے لیے ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار نے 349 صنعتی یونٹوں کو 57 لاکھ سے زائد توانائی بچت سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے۔ ان صنعتوں نے ہدف سے زیادہ توانائی کی بچت کی ہے۔ یہ یونٹ یونٹس کو سرٹیفکیٹ فروخت کر سکیں گے جو ایک ماہ کے بعد پاور ایکسچینج پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنے اہداف حاصل نہیں کرسکے۔
جناب آلوک کمار نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تمام اقدامات بھارت کو توانائی میں زیادہ موثر بنانے میں بہت آگے جائیں گے اور اس سے دنیا بھر میں ایک قابل تقلید نمونہ تشکیل پائے گا۔ جناب کمار نے بڑی صنعتوں کی ٹکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈ کرکے توانائی کی کارکردگی کے اقدامات کرنے پر ان کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے توانائی کی تبدیلی کی کوششوں میں قائدانہ کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ پیرس معاہدے کے مطابق 2 ڈگری سے کم درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کی راہ پر گامزن بھارت واحد جی-20 ملک ہے۔ جناب کمار نے اسٹیل، سیمنٹ، ریفائنری، کھاد اور دیگر شعبوں میں بڑی صنعتوں کے سی ای اوز سے بات چیت کی۔ صنعتی رہ نماؤں نے وزارت بجلی کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور آنے والے برسوں میں صنعتی شعبے کو صاف ستھرا اور موثر بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
وزارت بجلی نے بڑے صنعتی شعبوں کی توانائی کی کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد کاربن معیشت کو کم کرنے کے لیے فوسل ایندھن، کوئلہ، تیل اور گیس کی کھپت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف بھارت کے لیے توانائی کی سلامتی میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ پیرس معاہدے کے مطابق آب و ہوا کے اہداف کے حصول میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
کارکردگی، کام یابی اور تجارت (پی اے ٹی) کے نام سے ایک اہم اقدام دوسرے مرحلے (2016-19 کے دوران) کے تحت نافذ کیا گیا تھا جس میں 11 شعبوں میں 621 بڑی صنعتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشینسی، جس نے یہ پہل کی، نے ان صنعتوں کو حاصل ہونے والی توانائی کی بچت کی تصدیق مکمل کی، جسے نامزد صارفین (ڈی سی) کہا جاتا ہے۔ بی ای ای کو موصول ہونے والی آڈٹ رپورٹوں کے مطابق توانائی کی مجموعی بچت 14 ملین ٹن تیل (ایم ٹی او ای) کے مساوی سے تجاوز کر گئی جس سے 66 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں بھی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ اس اقدام کے نتیجے میں توانائی کی بچت 31,445 کروڑ روپے ہوئی ہے اور صنعتوں کو سرمایہ کاری بڑھ کر 43,721 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ مثالی کارکردگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے وزارت بجلی نے ان یونٹوں کو توانائی کی بچت کے سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے جنہوں نے اپنے ہدف سے زیادہ حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
توانائی کی کارکردگی میں اضافے کے قومی مشن (این ایم ای ای ای) کے تحت مارکیٹ پر مبنی نظام کے طور پر پی اے ٹی اسکیم توانائی کی کارکردگی کی صنعتوں میں اضافی توانائی کی بچت کی تصدیق کے ذریعے لاگت کی تاثیر میں اضافہ کرنا ہے جس کا کاروبار کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں توانائی کی مخصوص کھپت (ایس ای سی) کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے، یعنی توانائی کے قابل بڑی صنعتیں پیداوار کی فی یونٹ توانائی استعمال کرتی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بیس لائن ڈیٹا (کارکردگی کی موجودہ سطح) کی تصدیق کے لیے توانائی آڈٹ کیا جاتا ہے جس کے بعد توانائی کی بچت کے اہداف دیے جاتے ہیں۔ انرجی سیونگ سرٹیفکیٹ (ای ایس سی ای آر ٹی ایس) ان پلانٹس کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں جنہوں نے اپنے ہدف سے زیادہ توانائی کی بچت حاصل کی ہوتی ہے۔ وہ یونٹ جو اپنے اقدامات کے ذریعے یا ای ایس سی ای آر ٹی ایس کی خریداری کے ذریعے اہداف کو پورا کرنے سے قاصر رہتے ہیں ان پر انرجی کنزرویشن قانون 2001 کے تحت جرمانہ عائد کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ای ایس سی ای آر ٹی ایس جاری کرنے کے بعد ڈی سی کو ای ایس سی ای آر ٹی ایس کی فروخت اور ای ایس سی ای آر ٹی ایس کی بک کیپنگ کے لیے پاور ایکسچینج کے ساتھ اندراج کرنے سے پہلے رجسٹری میں ایک اہل ادارے کے طور پر اندراج کرنا ضروری ہے۔ ای ایس سی ای آر ٹی ایس کو پاور ایکسچینج پلیٹ فارم پر فروخت کیا جاتا ہے۔
"آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر حکومت کی پہل ہے۔ یہ تہوار بھارت کی آزادی کی کے 75 سال کی تکمیل کا جشن ہے جو 15 اگست 2022 سے 75 ہفتے پہلے شروع کیا گیا اور 1947 کے بعد کی کام یابیوں کی نمائش کے لیے 2023 کے یوم آزادی تک جاری رہے گا تاکہ اہل وطن میں فخر کا احساس پیدا ہو سکے اور اس کے لیے انڈیا@2047 کا وژن پیدا کیا جاسکے۔ فیسٹیول میں 75 ہفتوں کے لیے 75 تقریبات شامل ہوں گی جن میں ہر ہفتے ایک بڑا ایونٹ بھی ہوگا۔
توانائی کی کارکردگی بی ای ای بیورو کے بارے میں:
بھارت سرکار نے یکم مارچ 2002 کو توانائی تحفظ قانون 2001 کی شق کے تحت توانائی استعمال کی کارکردگی کا بیورو (بی ای ای) قائم کیا ہے۔ توانائی کے تحفظ کے قانون 2001 کے مجموعی فریم ورک کے اندر بھارتی معیشت کی توانائی کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ خود ضابطہ اور مارکیٹ اصول پر مبنی توانائی کی کارکردگی کے بیورو کا مشن پالیسیوں اور حکمت عملیوں کو تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ یہ مقصد تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی فعال شرکت سے حاصل کیا جائے گا جس کے نتیجے میں تمام شعبوں میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو تیزی سے اور مستقل طور پر اپنایا جائے گا۔