Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, new business enterprises are heavily dependent on scientific technology in contemporary India
Delivers the keynote address at the 7th India International MSME Trade and Investments Expo Summits 2021 in New Delhi today
MSME Ministry has set a target to enhance its contribution to GDP up to 50% by 2025 as India becomes a $5 trillion economy
19 AUG 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that new business enterprises are heavily dependent on scientific technology and for the industry as well as big and small enterprises to realise their optimum utilisation in contemporary India, not only the scientific applications but also scientific temper and scientific attitude will be essential for the entrepreneurs to succeed.
Delivering the Keynote Address at the 7th India International MSME Expo Summits 2021 here, the Minister said, small and micro enterprises supported by competitive and cutting edge technology will be the foundation for bigger industries in India and asked the scientific community to share the successful R&D outcomes with the industries and corporate houses. He said, all future entrepreneurship will be driven by Science and Technology and called for adding new avenues and enterprises in tune with changing times.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it gives him immense pleasure that MSME Ministry has set a target to enhance its contribution to GDP up to 50% by 2025 as India becomes a $5 trillion economy. He said, with around 36.1 million units, MSMEs contribute around 6.11% of the manufacturing GDP and 24.63% of the GDP from service activities. Moreover, it is the second largest employment generating sector after agriculture as it provides employment to around 120 million persons in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, MSMEs constitute over 90% of total enterprises in most of the economies and are credited with generating the highest rates of employment growth. He said, with low investment requirements, operational flexibility and the capacity to develop appropriate indigenous technology, Small and Medium Enterprises have the power to propel India to new heights.
Referring to the huge unexplored business opportunities in Bamboo sector, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a path-breaking decision was taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to exempt home grown bamboo from the purview of the 100-year-old Indian Forest Act, which helped in bringing ease of doing business in the bamboo sector for the young entrepreneurs. He also pointed out that by increasing the import duty on bamboo sticks/ Agarbatti from 10% to 25%, the domestic Agarbatti manufacturing got a huge boost as nearly 5 to 6 thousand crores of Agarbatti was imported every year from countries like Korea, Vietnam and China. But, there has been no import of raw batti since September 2019 and local bamboo produce is being used for this, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that many Start-Up avenues of self-employment are more lucrative than government jobs and the need is only to change the mind-set which is inclined to prefer a small-time government job with a meagre salary instead of a self-employed Start Up initiative which could comparatively beget manifold returns from the beginning itself.
The Minister said, many Agri Start-Ups through suitable use of Science and Technology are not only providing lucrative livelihood for themselves but also for their peers. Referring to the clarion call given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for doubling the farmer’s income by 2022, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the focus of agricultural and allied sectors, and researchers should be on productivity rather than production.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ’’ عصری بھارت میں نئی کاروباری انٹرپرائزز کا سائنٹفک ٹکنالوجی پر کافی انحصار ہے
انہوں نے نئی دہلی میں ساتویں بھارت انٹرنیشنل ایم ایس ایم ای ٹریڈ اور سرمایہ کاری ایکسپوچوٹی کانفرنس 2021 کے کلیدی خطبے میں یہ بات کہی
ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت نے 2025 تک مجموعی داخلی پیداوار میں اپنے حصہ کو بڑھا کر 50 فیصد تک کرنے کا نشانہ رکھا ہے جب بھارت 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنے گا
19 AUG 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی، زمینی سائنس ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ نئی کاروباری انٹرپرائزز کا انحصار بڑے پیمانے پر سائنس و تکنالوجی پر ہے اور صنعتی حلقہ کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کو یہ سمجھنا ہوگا کہ موجودہ دور کے بھارت میں ان کی مکمل صلاحیت کا استعمال ہو۔ انٹرپرینیئرزکی کامیاب کے لئے نہ صرف سائنٹفک اپلیکیشنز بلکہ سائنٹفک نظریہ بھی ضروری عنصر ہیں۔
ساتویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ایم ایس ایم ای ایکسپو چوٹی کانفرنس 2021 میں کلیدی خطبہ میں ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں مسابقتی اور جدید ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے چھوٹی اورمائیکرو انٹرپرائزز بھارت کی بڑی صنعتوں کی بنیاد ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے سائنسی برادری سے کامیاب آر اینڈ ڈی نتائج کو صنعتوں اور کارپوریٹ حلقوں کے ساتھ ساجھا کرنے کو کہا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں سبھی طرح کی انٹرپرینیئرزشپ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ چلیں گی۔ انہوں نے بدلتے وقت کے مطابق نئے متبادل اور انٹرپرائزز کو جوڑنے پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر کی کہ ایم ایس ایم سی وزارت نے 2025 تک جی ڈی پی میں اپنا حصہ بڑھا کر 50 فیصد تک کرنے کا نشانہ رکھا ہے۔ جب بھارت پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 36.1 ملین اکائیوں کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای، مصنوعات سازی کے حلقہ کے مجموعی داخلی پیداوار میں تقریباً 6.11 فیصد اور سروس سرگرمیوں سے متعلق مجموعی داخلی پیداوار میں 24.63 فیصد تعاون کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ شعبہ ، زراعت کے بعد دوسرا سب سے بڑا روزگار فراہم کرنے والا شعبہ ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای بھارت میں تقریباً 12 کروڑ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بیشتر معیشتوں میں ایم ایس ایم ای کل انٹرپرائزز میں 90 فیصد سے زیادہ کی حصہ داری رکھتی ہے۔ یہ وجہ سے ہے کہ اس شعبے کو روزگار کی نمو کی اعلی ٰ شرح پیدا کرنے کا سہرہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرمایہ کاری کی کم ضرورتوں ، آپریشن میں لچیلاپن اور مناسب گھریلو ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ چھوٹی ، اور درمیانہ درجہ کی انٹرپرائزز میں بھارت کو نئی اونچائیوں پر لے جانے کی طاقت ہے۔
بانس کے شعبے میں کافی امکانات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 100 سال پرانے جنگلات سے متعلق بھارتی قانون کی بندشوں سے ملکی بانس کو چھوٹ دینے کا اہم فیصلہ کیا جس سے نوجوان صنعت کاروں کے لئے بانس کے شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بانس کی تیلی اور اگربتی پر درآمداتی ڈیوٹی کو 10 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 25 فیصد کرنے سے گھریلو اگربتّی کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو کافی فروغ ملا ہے کیونکہ بھارت ہر سال کورویا ، ویئت نام اور اچین جیسے ملکوں سے تقریباً پانچ سے چھ ہزار کروڑ اگربتی درآمد کرتا تھا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تبدیلی کی وجہ سے ستمبر 2019 سے بانس کی تیلی اور اگربتی کی درآمد نہیں کی گئی بلکہ ملک میں اگنے والے بانس کا اس کے لئے استعمال بڑھا جس سے بانس کے شعبے کو رفتار ملی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ خود روزگار کے کئی اسٹارٹ اپ سرکاری نوکریوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ پرکشش اور فائدہ مند ہیں اور ضرورت صرف اس ذہنیت کو بدلنے کی ہے جس کی وجہ سے لوگ خود کا زیادہ فائدہ مند کاروبار شروع کرنے کے بجائے کم تنخواہ والی چھوٹی سی سرکاری نوکری کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ خودروزگار والے اسٹارٹ اپ مقابلتاً ابتدا سے ہی کئی گنا زیادہ فائدہ دے سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے بہتر استعمال کے ذریعہ کئی زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ نہ صرف اپنے لئے بلکہ اپنے ساتھیوں کے لئے بھی پرکشش ذریعہ معاش کی راہ ہموار کررہے ہیں۔ سال 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے اعلان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ زراعت اور اس سے متعلق شعبوں اور تحقیق کاروں کو پیداوار کے بجائے پیداواریت پر توجہ دینی چاہئے۔