প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ডিফেন্স ইন্ডিয়া স্টার্টআপ চ্যালেঞ্জ ৫.০ –এর সূচনা করবেন
18 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট, ২০২১
ডিফেন্স ইন্ডিয়া স্টার্টআপ চ্যালেঞ্জ ১.০ চালু হওয়ার তিন বছর পর প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষতার জন্য উদ্ভাবন (আইডিইএক্স), প্রতিরক্ষা উদ্ভাবনী সংস্থা আগামী ১৯ আগস্ট নতুন দিল্লিতে ডিফেন্স ইন্ডিয়া স্টার্টআপ চ্যালেঞ্জ ৫.০ –এর সূচনা করবে। আইডিইএক্স প্রতিরক্ষা ও মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়নে বিভিন্ন সংস্থার জন্য একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রদান করেছে এবং নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে সম্ভাব্য সহযোগিতা দিয়েছে। আইডিইএক্স প্রতিরক্ষা উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রে নতুন দক্ষতার বিকাশে দেশের শক্তিশালী বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং গবেষণা প্রতিভাকে কাজে লাগাতে সক্ষম হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আগামীকাল এই ডিফেন্স ইন্ডিয়া স্টার্টআপ চ্যালেঞ্জ ৫.০ –এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। পঞ্চম পর্যায়ের এই স্টার্টআপ চ্যালেঞ্জে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা এবং বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন সমস্যা সমাধানের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা চালানো হবে। পাশাপাশি সামরিক যুদ্ধে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির বিকাশ সাধনের দিক নিয়েও আলোকপাত করা হবে। এই স্টার্টআপ চ্যালেঞ্জ ভারতে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি, সরঞ্জামের নক্সা ও উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে এক নতুন দিশা দেখাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ২০২১ – ২২ অর্থ বর্ষে আইডিইএক্স-এর মাধ্যমে দেশীয় প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম কেনার জন্য মোট ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। সম্প্রতি প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী, আগামী ৫ বছরের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা ও মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ৩০০টিরও বেশি স্টার্টআপ ও উদীয়মান উদ্ভাবনী সংস্থার বিকাশসাধনে ৪৯৮.৮ কোটি টাকার বাজেট অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন। এই ঘোষণা তরুণ উদ্যোক্তাদের উদ্ভাবনের বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত করে তুলবে। পাশাপাশি দেশের অর্থনীতিকে ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পরিণত করতে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্র বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করবে।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to launch Defence India Startup Challenge 5.0
18 AUG 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Problem Statements from Services & DPSUs under DISC 5.0 to be launched
• Designed to ensure military advantage for the future
• Massive leap towards leveraging the startup ecosystem to develop defence technologies
• To encourage startups to become more attuned to innovative concepts
Three years after the launch of Defence India Startup Challenge 1.0 (DISC), Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO), will launch DISC 5.0 in New Delhi on August 19, 2021. iDEX provides a platform for different stakeholders in the defence & aerospace sectors, essentially acting as an umbrella organisation to oversee technology development and potential collaborations in the specific field. With initiatives such as DISC and Open Challenges, iDEX is able to utilise the strong science, technology and research talent base of the country to develop new capabilities in defence innovation. DISC 5.0 will have more challenges than the first four DISC editions taken together.
Problem Statements received from the Services and Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) under DISC Round 5 will be launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. iDEX had been designed to infuse latest technology into military warfare closely intertwined with the needs of the Services and reduce dependence on imports, according to Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar.
The Problem Statements by the Services and DPSUs are designed to ensure military advantage in the foreseeable future. The winners receive grants up to Rs 1.5 crore from iDEX, along with support from Partner Incubators and guidance from the Nodal Officers who are the ultimate users.
The launch of DISC 5.0 will be a massive leap towards leveraging the startup ecosystem to develop India’s defence technologies, equipment design and manufacturing capabilities. These challenges will also encourage startups to become more attuned to innovative concepts and inculcate the approach of creative thinking in India’s budding entrepreneurs. Additional Secretary, DDP and CEO, DIO Shri Sanjay Jaju stated that the iDEX process has opened up a whole new ecosystem for Indian startups besides lending visibility to their work. He emphasised that in the long run, this would help these entities build credibility, and even corner foreign contracts.
iDEX features as a procurement avenue under the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP-2020). Ministry of Defence has earmarked a total of Rs 1,000 crore for domestic procurement through iDEX initiative for the financial year 2021-2022. Recently, the Raksha Mantri had approved a budget of Rs 498.8 crore for the next five years to support over 300 startups and foster innovation in defence & aerospace sectors. These announcements have provided assurance of domestic procurement for the myriad of innovations and products being developed by young entrepreneurs, while enabling India’s defence sector to contribute significantly towards $5-trillion economy goal by 2025.