குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
லே-லடாக் பகுதியில் காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில் ஆணையத்தின் மூங்கில் சோலை திட்டம்
18 AUG 2021 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, லே-லடாக் பகுதியின் தரிசு நிலங்களில் முதல் முறையாக மூங்கில் கன்றுகளை நடும் திட்டத்தை, காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் இன்று தொடங்கியது. காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம், லே-லடாக் வனத்துறை மற்றும் இந்தோ திபெத் எல்லை பாதுகாப்புப் படை ஆகியவற்றுடன் கூட்டாக இணைந்து, லே பகுதியில் சுச்சாட் கிராமத்தில், இதுவரை பயன்படுத்தப்படாமல் இருந்த 2.50 லட்சம் சதுர அடி தரிசு நிலத்தில், 1000 மூங்கில் கன்றுகளை நட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, உள்ளூர் கவுன்சிலர்கள், கிராமத் தலைவர் மற்றும் இந்தோ-திபெத் எல்லை பாதுகாப்புப் படை அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இது குறித்து திரு சக்சேனா கூறியதாவது:
லே பகுதியில் மூங்கில் கன்று நடும் பரிசோதனை, வித்தியாசமான நிலப்பரப்பில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் சவாலான பணி. லே பகுதியில், மிகப் பரந்தளவிலான நிலம், பல நூறு ஆண்டுகளாக பயன்படுத்தப்படாமல் உள்ளது. இதன் காரணமாக இப்பகுதியின் கருப்பு மண் பல இடங்களில் பாறையாக மாறிவிட்டது. இதனால் இங்கு மூங்கில் கன்று நடுவது சவாலான பணி. பாறைகளை தோண்டி மண்ணாக்கி, மூங்கில் கன்று நடப்படுகிறது. மழைக் காலத்தை தேர்ந்தெடுத்து, லே பகுதியில் மூங்கில் கன்று நடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது வேர் பிடிப்பதற்கு சரியான நேரம் மற்றும் வரும் மாதங்களில் பனியை சமாளித்து, இந்த மூங்கில் கன்றுகள் வளர வேண்டும்.
50 முதல் 60 சதவீத மூங்கில் கன்றுகள் இங்கு வளர்ந்தால், லே-லடாக் பகுதியில் அடுத்த ஆண்டு, மூங்கில் கன்று நடும் திட்டத்தை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் மேற்கொள்ளும்.
இவ்வாறு திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746930

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Project BOLD Reaches Leh-Ladakh; to Protect Land Degradation & Support Local Economy
18 AUG 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) on Wednesday launched the first ever initiative to develop green cover over barren lands in the Himalayan terrains of Leh-Ladakh by planting bamboo saplings. In a joint exercise, KVIC and the Forest Department of Leh-Ladakh with support from ITBP, planted 1000 bamboo saplings at Village Chuchot in Leh over 2.50 lakh square feet of barren forest land that has remained unutilized so far. The bamboo plantation was launched by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena in presence of local Councillors, Gram Sarpanch and ITBP officials.
The development comes three days after the Indian Army planted 20 special bamboo saplings at its compound in Leh which were gifted by KVIC. Bamboo saplings have been planted under Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) of KVIC which is aligned with the Prime Minister’s call for preventing desertification, protecting land and environment and ensuring food security. Project BOLD is a part “Khadi Bamboo Festival” designed to celebrate “Azadika Amrit Mahotsav”.
This bamboo patch in Leh will create a sustainable model of development by supporting local rural and bamboo-based industries. A large quantity of Agarbatti is used in monasteries which are largely brought from other states. These Bamboo trees can be used for developing local Agarbatti industry in Leh. It will further support other bamboo-based industries such as furniture, handicraft, musical instruments and paper pulp and create sustainable employment for locals. The bamboo waste can be used in making charcoal and fuel briquette that will ensure fuel availability during harsh winters in Leh. Also, Bamboos emit 30% more oxygen than other plants which is an added advantage in high altitude regions which is always short of oxygen.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said the experiment of bamboo plantation in Leh was a challenging task given the difficult geographical conditions in the region. “In Leh, a vast area of land has remained unutilized for hundreds of years. As a result, even the black soil in the region has turned into rocks at most of these places. This made the digging of pits for bamboo plantation an extremely challenging task for KVIC. While digging the pits, these hard lumps were crushed and filled in the pits to provide a soft ground for bamboo roots to grow,” he said.
“Further, KVIC has chosen the monsoon season for bamboo plantation in Leh so that the plants get ample time to develop a root system and become hard enough to survive the snow fall and freezing wind in coming months,” Saxena said and added that if even 50 to 60 percent of bamboos survived, KVIC would carry out bamboo plantation on a large scale in Leh-Ladakh region next year.
Under Project BOLD, KVIC has so far planted 12,000 bamboo saplings (including 1000 in Leh) over 17.37 lakh square feet of arid land at three places - Village Nichla Mandwa in Udaipur, Village Dholera in Ahmadabad, Village Tanot in Jaisalmer districts and Village Chuchot in Leh.