நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதியில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை
17 AUG 2021 8:05PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்பு உபகரணங்களின் விற்பனை, பொருத்துதல் மற்றும் பழுதுபார்த்தல் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள நிறுவனம் ஒன்றில் 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 16 அன்று வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை நடத்தியது. நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை அலுவலகம், அதன் வெளிநாட்டு இயக்குநரின் இல்லம், நிறுவனச் செயலாளரின் இல்லம் உள்ளிட்ட ஐந்து இடங்களில் சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
மேற்கண்ட நிறுவனம் அதன் தாய் நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்தே கொள்முதல்களை முழுக்கவும் செய்திருந்தது சோதனையின் போது தெரிய வந்தது. சுமார் 30% அளவுக்கு இலாபம் இருக்கும் போதிலும் இந்தப் பொருள்களின் விற்பனை மூலம் அதிக அளவில் நஷ்டம் ஏற்பட்டதாக வருடக்கணக்கில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சட்டவிரோதப் பண பரிவர்த்தனைகள் செய்தது சோதனை செய்யப்பட்ட நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி, தலைமை நிதிஅதிகாரி மற்றும் இதர முக்கிய அலுவலர்களின் வாட்ஸ்அப் உரையாடல்களிலிருந்து சோதனையின் போது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. ஆஸ்திரேலியாவை சேர்ந்த நபர் ஒருவருக்கு இந்தியாவில் உள்ள தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்களின் பங்குகளை வாங்குவதற்கான கமிஷன் தொகை குறித்த வாட்ஸ்அப் உரையாடல்களும் கண்டறியப்பட்டன. ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் பல கோடி மதிப்பிலான கணக்கில் வராத பணப் பரிவர்த்தனை குறித்த ஆதாரங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டன. நிறுவனத்தின் பணியாளர்கள் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து சீனாவுக்கு சட்டவிரோதமாக மருந்துகளை அனுப்பி வைத்து பெரிய அளவில் வியாபாரத்தில் ஈடுபட்டு வந்ததும் தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
ரூ.120 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக வரியை நிறுவனம் கழிக்காமல் விட்டிருப்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. மேலும் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான கோடி மதிப்பிலான செலவுகளும் சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான வகையில் கணக்கில் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத பணம் ரூ.62 லட்சம் நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கை தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746775

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in NCR
17 AUG 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted searches on 16.08.2021 on a company engaged in trading of telecom equipment and installation and servicing of these items for various telecom players in India. Searches were conducted at 5 premises, including the corporate office, residence of foreign director, residence of company secretary, accounts person and the cash handler of a foreign subsidiary company in India.
The search revealed that the purchases of the assessee company were entirely from its holding company. Examination of import bills vis-à-vis sale bills show that there is huge gross profit (approximately 30%) on trading of these items, however, the company has been booking huge losses over the years. It is thus evident that losses are being booked by the company through bogus expenses in respect of services provided by it. Few such recipients have been identified in whose case, substantial expenses have been booked over the years. These entities have been found to be non-existent at their addresses. Moreover, the said entities also do not file their Income Tax Returns(ITRs). More such dubious entities are being examined. It is expected that bogus expenses would run into hundreds of crores over the years.
During the search, incriminating evidence has been detected in Whatsapp chats of the CEO, CFO and other key persons indicating illegal payments to telecom companies. Whatsapp chats also reveal payment of commission to a person based in Australia for purchase of shares of a telecom company in India. These transactions are being examined further. Evidence in the form of electronic data and physical papers, found during the course of the search shows that unaccounted money, running into several crores every year, has been brought back into the books in the form of bogus scrap sales, etc. Incriminating documents found from the electronic data of key persons, including the foreign CFO, show that the employees of the company were engaged in illegal currency exchange from Rupee to RMB. They were also found to be engaged in large scale illegal trade of medicines from India to China.
Examination of books of the assessee company shows large discrepancies. It has been found that the company has failed to deduct TDS on provisions made by them for expenses. During F.Y.s 2014-15 and 2015-16 the company failed to deduct TDS on such provisions amounting to more than Rs. 120 crore. The company has claimed expenses of more than Rs. 100 crore on account of provisions created by it for doubtful debts in F.Y. 2017-18. Similarly, expenses of hundreds of crores have been claimed over the years on account of provision for doubtful debts and provision for doubtful loans and advances. Admissibility of such expenses is being examined.
Further, the Assessee company has also declared only 2 bank accounts in its Income Tax Returns (ITRs) despite having around 12 operative bank accounts. Accountability of transactions in other bank accounts is being examined.
Issue of tax liability of hundreds of crores has been identified so far. Unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 62 lakh has been found at the premises. 3 lockers have also been found during the course of the search, which have been placed under restraint. Search operation is still continuing.