Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SPONSORS HIGHER EDUCATION IN ARMY-RUN RESIDENTIAL COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS TO YOUTH FROM JAMMU & KASHMIR AND LADAKH
17 AUG 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army will be sponsoring undergraduate courses and school education to selected children and youth from the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh in residential schools and colleges functioning under the Army Welfare Education Society (AWES) across the country, as part of Operation Sadbhavana. The initiative is aimed at providing quality education to deserving candidates from the Union Territories and offer them opportunities and exposure to acquire requisite competence and capability for a secure future.
A total of 100 seats (50 each) have been earmarked for boys and girls of classes VIII and IX in two Army Public Schools (APS) at Beas (Punjab) and Pithoragarh (Uttarakhand) for the academic year 2021-22. From 2022-23 onwards, these 100 seats will include seats in Army Public Schools in Dhaula Kuan (New Delhi), Noida (UP) and Dagshai (HP).
Six vacancies (two each) in professional colleges at Bengaluru (Army Institute of Hotel Management and Catering Technology and Army Institute of Fashion Design) and Guwahati / Jalandhar (Army Institute of Nursing / Army College of Nursing) respectively will be made available in academic year 2021-22. The colleges will offer Bachelors’ Degrees in Hospitality, Fashion Design (only girls) and Nursing (only girls). From 2022-23 onwards, two additional seats each will be provided in Army’s Management institution at Kolkata / Greater Noida (UP) and Army Institute of Education (only girls) at Greater Noida (UP). The students will be offered MBA and B Ed / B Ed Special Education (only girls) courses in these colleges.
Domiciled residents of J&K and Ladakh, sponsored by HQ Northern Command will be eligible for admissions during academic year 2021-22. However, every candidate should have passed the qualifying exam relevant to specific field of education. In addition, all aspirants will have to appear in an admission test from next year onwards.
The scheme offers a novel opportunity to deserving children and youth from Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh to shape their future into dream career by studying in country’s best schools and colleges with stellar faculty, innovative pedagogy, immersive experience and state-of-the-art infrastructure.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலிருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் ராணுவ உறைவிடப் பள்ளி, கல்லூரிகளில் பயில்வதற்கான நிதி உதவியை இந்திய ராணுவம் ஏற்கவுள்ளது
17 AUG 2021 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
ஆபரேஷன் சத்பாவனாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ராணுவ நல்வாழ்வுக் கல்வி சமூகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் பயிலும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் இளங்கலைப் படிப்புகளுக்கான நிதிஉதவியை இந்திய ராணுவம் வழங்கும். இந்த யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் தகுதி வாய்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு தரமான கல்வியை வழங்குவதும், பாதுகாப்பான எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தேவையான வாய்ப்புகளை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதும் இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் உத்தராகண்டில் உள்ள இரண்டு ராணுவப் பள்ளிகளில் 2021-22 கல்வியாண்டில் VIII மற்றும் IXஆம் வகுப்பில் பயிலும் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவிகளுக்கு மொத்தம் 100 இடங்கள் (தலா 50) இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2022-23 கல்வியாண்டு முதல் இந்த 100 இடங்களில் தில்லி, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள ராணுவப் பள்ளிகளும் சேர்க்கப்படும்.
பெங்களூரு, குவஹாத்தியில் இயங்கும் மொத்தம் மூன்று ராணுவ தொழில்சார் கல்லூரிகளில் 2021-22 கல்வியாண்டில் 6 இடங்கள் (தலா 2) ஒதுக்கப்படும். 2022-23 கல்வியாண்டு முதல் கொல்கத்தா/ நொய்டாவில் உள்ள ராணுவ கல்லூரிகளில் கூடுதலாக தலா 2 இடங்கள் ஒதுக்கப்படும்.
வடக்கு ராணுவத்தின் நிதி உதவிகளுடன் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக்கில் குடியேறியவர்கள், 2021-22 கல்வி ஆண்டில் விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்குத் தகுதி பெறுவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746715