Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SPONSORS HIGHER EDUCATION IN ARMY-RUN RESIDENTIAL COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS TO YOUTH FROM JAMMU & KASHMIR AND LADAKH
17 AUG 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army will be sponsoring undergraduate courses and school education to selected children and youth from the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh in residential schools and colleges functioning under the Army Welfare Education Society (AWES) across the country, as part of Operation Sadbhavana. The initiative is aimed at providing quality education to deserving candidates from the Union Territories and offer them opportunities and exposure to acquire requisite competence and capability for a secure future.
A total of 100 seats (50 each) have been earmarked for boys and girls of classes VIII and IX in two Army Public Schools (APS) at Beas (Punjab) and Pithoragarh (Uttarakhand) for the academic year 2021-22. From 2022-23 onwards, these 100 seats will include seats in Army Public Schools in Dhaula Kuan (New Delhi), Noida (UP) and Dagshai (HP).
Six vacancies (two each) in professional colleges at Bengaluru (Army Institute of Hotel Management and Catering Technology and Army Institute of Fashion Design) and Guwahati / Jalandhar (Army Institute of Nursing / Army College of Nursing) respectively will be made available in academic year 2021-22. The colleges will offer Bachelors’ Degrees in Hospitality, Fashion Design (only girls) and Nursing (only girls). From 2022-23 onwards, two additional seats each will be provided in Army’s Management institution at Kolkata / Greater Noida (UP) and Army Institute of Education (only girls) at Greater Noida (UP). The students will be offered MBA and B Ed / B Ed Special Education (only girls) courses in these colleges.
Domiciled residents of J&K and Ladakh, sponsored by HQ Northern Command will be eligible for admissions during academic year 2021-22. However, every candidate should have passed the qualifying exam relevant to specific field of education. In addition, all aspirants will have to appear in an admission test from next year onwards.
The scheme offers a novel opportunity to deserving children and youth from Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh to shape their future into dream career by studying in country’s best schools and colleges with stellar faculty, innovative pedagogy, immersive experience and state-of-the-art infrastructure.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के युवाओं के लिए सेना द्वारा संचालित आवासीय कॉलेजों और स्कूलों में उच्च शिक्षा प्रायोजित की
17 AUG 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ऑपरेशन सद्भावना के अंतर्गत देश भर में आर्मी वेलफेयर एजुकेशन सोसाइटी (एडब्ल्यूईएस) के तहत काम कर रहे आवासीय स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख के चयनित बच्चों और युवाओं के लिए स्नातक पाठ्यक्रम और स्कूली शिक्षा को प्रायोजित करेगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के योग्य उम्मीदवारों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना और उन्हें एक सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए अपेक्षित क्षमता हासिल करने के अवसर प्रदान करना और बाहरी दुनिया से रूबरू करना है।
शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए ब्यास (पंजाब) और पिथौरागढ़ (उत्तराखंड) के दो आर्मी पब्लिक स्कूलों (एपीएस) में आठवीं और नौवीं कक्षा के लड़के और लड़कियों के लिए कुल 100 सीटें (50 प्रत्येक) निर्धारित की गई हैं। 2022-23 के बाद से इन 100 सीटों में धौला कुआं (नई दिल्ली), नोएडा (यूपी) और डगशाई (एचपी) के आर्मी पब्लिक स्कूलों में सीटें शामिल होंगी।
शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2021-22 में बेंगलुरु (आर्मी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट एंड कैटरिंग टेक्नोलॉजी और आर्मी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फैशन डिजाइन) और गुवाहाटी/जालंधर (आर्मी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नर्सिंग/ आर्मी कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग) में छह रिक्तियां (प्रत्येक में दो) उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी। कॉलेज हॉस्पिटैलिटी, फैशन डिजाइन (केवल लड़कियां) और नर्सिंग (केवल लड़कियां) में स्नातक डिग्री प्रदान करेंगे। वर्ष 2022-23 से सेना के प्रबंधन संस्थान कोलकाता/ ग्रेटर नोएडा (यूपी) और आर्मी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एजुकेशन (केवल लड़कियों) में ग्रेटर नोएडा (यूपी) में दो अतिरिक्त सीटें प्रदान की जाएंगी। इन कॉलेजों में छात्रों को एमबीए और बीएड/बीएड स्पेशल एजुकेशन (सिर्फ गर्ल्स) कोर्स ऑफर किए जाएंगे।
मुख्यालय उत्तरी कमान द्वारा प्रायोजित जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के मूल निवासी शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान प्रवेश के लिए पात्र होंगे। हालांकि प्रत्येक उम्मीदवार को शिक्षा के विशिष्ट क्षेत्र से संबंधित योग्यता परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करनी होना आवश्यक है। इसके अलावा सभी उम्मीदवारों को अगले साल से एक प्रवेश परीक्षा में शामिल होना होगा।
यह योजना केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के योग्य बच्चों और युवाओं को देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में श्रेष्ठ शिक्षकों, नवीन शिक्षाशास्त्र, लंबे अनुभव और अत्याधुनिक आधारभूत संरचना के साथ अपने भविष्य को सपनों के करियर में आकार देने का एक नया अवसर प्रदान करती है।