وزارت دفاع
یوم آزادی 2021 کے موقع پر مسلح افواج کو آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا خطاب
14 AUG 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے فوجی بھائیو اور بہنو،
قوم آج آدھی رات سے آزادی کے ایک اہم مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ اس کا 75 واں سال۔ اس اہم موقع پر پورے ملک میں جشن کا ماحول ہے۔ میں ممنون قوم کی طرف سے فوج ، بحریہ ، فضائیہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے بہادر سپاہیوں اور فوجی افسران کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جو ہمالیہ کی اونچی چوٹیوں سے لے کر سمندروں کی گہرائیوں تک اور تھر کے صحرا سے لے کر شمال مشرق کے مشکل جنگلوں تک قوم کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔
ہماری فوج کے صوبیدار نیرج چوپڑا نے ٹوکیو اولمپکس میں ملک کے لئے ٹریک اینڈ فیلڈ ایونٹس کے جیولین تھرو ایونٹ میں پہلا طلائی تمغہ جیت کر اس سال کے یوم آزادی کو مزید میٹھا بنا دیا ہے۔ صوبیدار نیرج کے ساتھ ہی ہندستانی کھلاڑیوں کے دیگر اولمپک تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو خاص طور پر کل لال قلعہ میں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لئے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میں یوم آزادی کے اس مبارک موقع پر ملک کے بہادر سابق فوجیوں کو بھی سلام پیش کرتا ہوں جو قوم کی حفاظت کے لئے ہر وقت تیار رہتے ہیں۔ اور ... ہمارے اُن بہادر فوجیوں کے خاندانوں کو کوئی نہیں بھول سکتا جنہوں نے اپنے پیارے نوجوانوں کو قوم کی خدمت کے لئے پیش کیا۔
آج کا دن اُن بہادر سپاہیوں کو یاد کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے جنہوں نے قوم کی خدمت میں اپنی عظیم قربانیاں دیں۔ میں ان کے خاندان کے ارکان کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ نہ صرف تمام ہندستانی آپ کے ساتھ ہیں بلکہ ممنون قوم انہیں ہمیشہ یاد رکھے گی۔
ہندوستانی تہذیب قدیم زمانے سے ہمیشہ پرامن رہی ہے، لیکن طاقت کے بغیر امن ممکن نہیں ہے۔
ایک قول یہ بھی ہے کہ:
अहिंसापरमोधर्मःधर्महिंसातथैवच
عدم تشدد اگر ہمارا بنیادی فرض ہے تو قوم کی سالمیت کا تحفظ بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔اس لئے ہم قوم کی وحدت اور سالمیت کے لئے کسی بھی چیز کو قربان کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔
اس لئے ملک میں امن اور خوشحالی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ آپ پانی، زمین، آسمان میں جہاں بھی ہوں قوم کی حفاظت میں چوکس اور باخبر رہیں۔ ممنون قوم ہمیشہ خاندان اور رشتہ داروں سے آپ کے دور رہتے ہوئے ملک کی خدمت میں آپ کے عظیم کاموں کی تعریف کرتی ہے۔
اس مبارک موقع پر میں آپ کو کچھ اہم واقعات اور فیصلوں سے آگاہ کرنا چاہتا ہوں جو ہماری آزادی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے اہم ہیں۔
جموں و کشمیر میں کنٹرول لائن کے ساتھ حالات ہماری چوکسی اور ناقابل تسخیر بہادری کی وجہ سے پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران کنٹرول میں رہے۔ فروری 2021 سے جنگ بندی کی خلاف ورزیوں میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔ سرحد پار سے دراندازی مسلح افواج اور نیم فوجی دستوں کی چوکسی کی وجہ سے رک گئی ہے۔
مشرقی لداخ میں حقیقی کنٹرول لائن (ایل اے سی) پر اختلافات کو چین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ذریعے حل کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ کچھ جگہوں پر پیچھے ہٹنے کا عمل مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
حکومت ہند ہمیشہ اس بات سے باخبر رہتی ہے کہ آپ کی سرگرمیوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ مالی سال 22-2021 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں دفاعی شعبے کو جدید بنانے کی تاریخی کوشش میں سرمایہ کاری کو 1.13 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 1.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔ جو کہ گزشتہ مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 18.75 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ حکومت ملک کی حفاظت کے لئے ہر قدم اٹھائے گی۔
آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ فضائیہ کی آپریشنل برتری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے فرانس کے ساتھ 36 رافیل لڑاکا طیاروں کی خریداری کے لئے حکومتی سطح پر معاہدے کئے تھے۔ اب تک 26 طیارےہندستان پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ 28 جولائی کو مشرقی ایئر کمانڈ کے ہاشیمارا ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پر رافیل کو باقاعدہ طور پر 101 اسکواڈرن میں شامل کیا گیا۔
اب تک صرف 101 اسکواڈرن کو فضائیہ اسٹیشن امبالا ، 17 سکواڈرن 'گولڈن ایرو' کے بعدرافیل سے لیس ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ جلد ہی باقی رافیل طیارے بھی ہندستان پہنچیں گے جس سے ہماری فضائیہ کی دفاعی صلاحیت میں معیاری اضافہ ہوگا۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 13 جنوری 2021 کو فضائیہ کے لئے تقریبا 46,000 کروڑ (45,696) روپے کی لاگت سے دیسی لڑاکا طیارے ایل اے سی 83 تیجاس ایم کے -1خریدنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ ہلکا جنگی طیارہ ایم کے -1چوتھی نسل کا ایک جدید ترین لڑاکا طیارہ ہے جو ہمارے اپنے ملک میں ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندستان ایرو ناٹکس لمیٹڈیہ طیارے ہندستان میں ہی تیار کرے گی۔ یہ دفاع کے میدان میں 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے مقصد کو مضبوط کرنے کی ایک قابل ذکر مثال ہے۔
دیسی ایئر کرافٹ کیریئر آئی اے سی وکرانت نے 8 اگست 2021 کو اپنا چار روزہ پہلی سمندری سفر مکمل کیا۔ ہندستانی بحریہ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف نیول ڈیزائن کی طرف سے ڈیزائن کردہ دیسی ایئر کرافٹ کیریئر 'وکرانت' کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ میں بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ چھیاسی فیصد سے زائد دیسی میٹیریل کے ساتھ بنایا گیایہ جہاز ’’ آتم نربھربھارت ‘‘ کی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے اور ہندستانی بحریہ کے ’’ میک ان انڈیا ‘‘ اقدامات کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
'میک ان انڈیا' کے رُخ پرایک اور اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے وزارت دفاع نے 40000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی مالیت کا ایک پراجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے جس کا نام پروجیکٹ 75 (انڈیا) ہے۔ ہندستانی بحریہ کے لئے اسے 20 جولائی 2021 کو شروع کیا گیاہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے لئے اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ ماڈل کے تحت پروپوزل فار ایکوزیشن پروگرام (آر ایف پی) منتخب شراکت داروں کو جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ آبدوزیں ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک مفادات کے تحفظ میں بہت کارآمد ثابت ہوں گی۔
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن نے حال ہی میں ہائپرسونک ٹیکنالوجی ڈیمونسٹریشن وہیکل کے تجربے کے ساتھ ہائپرسونک اسکریمجیٹ ٹیکنالوجی کا کامیاب مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس نے اگنی پی اور کچھ دوسرے میزائل کامیاب طور پر داغے۔
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے مین پورٹیبل لانچر کے ذریعے اینٹی ٹینک گائیڈڈ میزائل بھی لانچ کیا۔ اس دوران نیو جنریشن آکاش (آکاش-این جی) میزائل کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا۔ میزائل پر مشتمل مکمل ہتھیاروں کے نظام کے کام کی فلائٹ ٹیسٹ نے توثیق کرد ی ہے جس میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آر ایف سیکر ، لانچر ، ملٹی فنکشن ریڈار اور کمانڈ ، کنٹرول اینڈ کمیونیکیشن سسٹم شامل ہیں۔
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن کے اہلکار ہمیشہ دور دراز کے شمالی اور مشرقی ہندستان کے ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں سڑک کے رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کام کرتے رہے ہیں، لیکن ان لوگوں نے کچھ عرصے آپ کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس کی سب سے اہم مثال ہماچل پردیش کے پیر پنجال سلسلوں کے ایک مشکل ترین علاقے میں اٹل سرنگ کی تعمیر کا ناقابل یقین کارنامہ ہے۔ اس کا افتتاح معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 03 اکتوبر 2020 کو کیا۔ 9.2 کلو میٹر لمبی سرنگ دنیا کی سب سے لمبی سرنگ ہے جو 10 ہزار فٹ سے زیادہ کی بلندی پر تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن نے مشرقی لداخ میں املنگلا پاس کے قریب 52 کلومیٹر لمبی چارکول سڑک 19300 فٹ کی بلندی پر تعمیر کر کے اسی ماہ ایک عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ اس علاقے میں درجہ حرارت عام طور پر منفی 50 ڈگری رہتا ہے اور جسم میں آکسیجن کی سطح 50 فیصد تک پہنچ جاتی ہے۔ میں اس کامیابی پر بی آر او کے تمام ساتھیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
وزارت دفاع نے مستقبل کے مستعد بہادر سپاہیوں کی اگلی نسل کی تیاری کے لئے سو نئے سینک اسکول قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ تمام اسکول لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں دونوں کے لئے ہوں جس سے ہمارے ملک کی بیٹیوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور وہ قوم کے دفاع میں اپنی حصہ داری کو بڑھاسکیں گی۔
ہندوستان فوج کی تمام شاخوں میں خواتین کی حصہ داری بڑھانے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کی جارہی ہے اس جانب ویمن ملٹری پولیس کے پہلے دستے کو ہندوستان فوج میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ میں ان 83 خواتین سپاہیوں کو نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں جنھوں نے 61 ہفتے کی سخت تربیت کے بعد مئی 2021 میں اسے پاس کرلیا۔ سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کی روشنی میں حکومت نے خواتین افسران کے پرماننٹ کمیشن کے لئے ستمبر 2020 میں خصوصی نمبر زیرو-5 سلیکشن بورڈ قائم کیا۔ بورڈ کی سفارش پر نومبر 2020 میں بعض خواتین کو پرماننٹ کمیشن دیا گیا۔ سپریم کورٹ نے مارچ 2021 میں ان خواتین افسران کو پاماننٹ کمیشن دینے کے لئے ایک اور حکم جاری کیا تھا جو نظرثانی شدہ ضابطوں کے تحت واجب تھا۔ اس کے بعد بورڈ کی سفارش پر مزید 147 خاتون افسران کو گزشتہ مہینے مستقل کمیشن دیا گیا۔ اب تک 615 میں سے 424 خواتین افسران اس سے مستفدین ہوچکی ہیں۔
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب مسلسل کوشاں ہے اور تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کو مساوی مواقع دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ خواتین مردوں کے شانہ بشانہ کام کررہی ہیں۔
فوج کی مختصر مدتی خدمات کمیشن کے افسرن کئی دہائیوں سے یہ مانگ کرتے آئے تھے کہ ریٹائر ہوتے وقت انھیں اپنے رینک کو لاگو کرنے کا حق ہونا چاہئے۔ وزارت دفاع نے اس معاملے میں ایک مثبت فیصلہ کیا ۔ اس سے نہ صرف ان افسران کی شکایت دور ہوگی بلکہ نئے امیدواروں کو بھی مختصر مدتی کمیشن میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
فروری 2021 میں ای چھاؤنی پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا۔ اس کے ذریعہ 62 کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز کے 20 لاکھ باشندوں کو آن لائن شہری خدمات مہیا کی جارہی ہیں۔
ہندوستانی فورسز قدرتی آفات کے وقت میں ہمیشہ خدمات کے لئے تیار رہی ہیں۔ ہماری فورسز اور کوسٹ گارڈ نے قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے والی فورس کے ساتھ کام کرکے سمندری طوفانوں کے دوران اور گزشتہ برس مانسون کے سیلاب میں دن رات خدمات انجام دیں۔
ہماری افواج کا خاص کام دشمنوں سے ملک کی حفاظت کرنا ہے لیکن ہمارے لڑاکا کس طرح چین سے رہ سکتے ہیں جب ایک دکھائی نہ دینے والا حیاتیاتی دشمن قوم کے لئے خطرہ بن کر آگیا۔ یہ بھی کہا جاتا ہے کہ بحران کے وقت باصلاحیت لوگ آگے بڑھ کر معاشرے کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ ہماری افواج نے بھی یہی کیا۔ فوج ہو یا بحریہ، فضائیہ ہو یا کوسٹ گارڈ، ان سب نے ہمارے سائنسدانوں، ڈاکٹروں، طبی عملے اور دیگر سماجی کارکنوں کے ساتھ مل کر ریلیف اور بچاؤ کارروائیاں انجام دیں، جن میں کورونا ویکسین ٹیکہ کاری، مریضوں سے متعلق خدمات اور آکسیجن کی سپلائی شامل ہیں۔
مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات نے پہلے پہل کورونا سے متاثر ملکوں سے واپس لائے گئے ہندوستانیوں کے لئے کورنٹین مراکز قائم کئے ۔ عالمی وباء پھیلنے کے باوجود مسلح افواج عالمی وباء پر قابو پانےکے اقدامات میں لگی رہیں۔ اس وقت جب گلوان وادی قومی میڈیا میں چھائی ہوئی تھی، افواج نے خاموشی سے شہریوں کی مدد کی اور کووڈ-19 کے خلاف مرکز کی لڑائی میں ساتھ دیا۔ سرحد پر اگلی چوکیوں پر تعینات فوجیوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کی گئی تاکہ وہ دشمن سے خبردار رہیں اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہمہ وقت تیار رہیں۔
کورونا کی دوسری لہر کے دوران وزارت دفاع کی تمام شاخوں نے کووڈ کیئر ہاسپٹل قائم کئے۔ طبی نظام میں آکسیجن کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لئے DRDO کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی 935 میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹ ہر ڈسٹرکٹ ہاسپٹل میں قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ ملک بھر میں پی ایم کیئر کے ذریعہ فنڈ کئے گئے ہیں۔
کووڈ کے علاج کے لئے دوا کی تلاش میں ڈی آر ڈی او کو بڑی کامیابی ملی۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوکلیئر میڈیسین اینڈ الائیڈ سائنس (INMAS) نے ڈاکٹر ریڈی لیباریٹری، حیدرآباد کے اشتراک سے ایک دوا تیار کی جو کووڈ کے مریضوں پر بہت مؤثر ثابت ہوئی ۔ آج ہم کورونا سے نمٹنے کے ایک اہم موڑ پر ہیں مجھے یقین ہے کہ جیت ہماری ہوگی۔
ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ آنے والی نسل ہمارے فوجیوں کی بہادری اور ولولے سے واقف ہو۔نیشنل کیڈٹ کور(NCC) نے نوجوانوں میں اقدار پر مبنی کردار سازی کے لئے بڑا زبردست رول ادا کیا ہے۔ ہم NCC کو ملک کے کونے کونے میں پہنچانا چاہتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ ڈیڑھ سال میں تین لاکھ NCC آسامیاں جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
عزیز سپاہیو،بدلتے ہوئے ماحول میں سیکیورٹی کی سمتیں لگاتار تبدیل ہورہی ہیں۔ لہذا آپ سے میری اپیل ہے کہ ہر اس آزمائش کے لئے تیار رہیں، جو آپ کی راہ میں آسکتی ہے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ حکومت ہمیشہ آپ کی اور آپ کے عزیزوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہمیشہ تیار ہے۔
اور آخر میں ان الفاظ کے ساتھ میں وداع لیتا ہوں اور آپ لوگ بھی ہاتھ جوڑکر مادر وطن کو سلام پیش کریں۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے
وندے ماترم

Ministry of Defence
English rendition of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh’s address on All India Radio to Armed Forces on the eve of Independence Day 2021
14 AUG 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
My dear Sainik brothers and sisters,
The nation is ushering in an important phase of Independence from midnight today, the 75th year of it. There is an atmosphere of celebration all around the country on this momentous occasion. I extend my warm greetings on behalf of the grateful nation to the brave soldiers and military officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force and the Coast Guard who are engaged in protecting the Nation from the high peaks of the Himalayas to the depths of the Oceans and from the Thar desert to the arduous forests of the North-East.
Our Army Subedar Neeraj Chopra has made this year's Independence Day even sweeter by winning first Gold Medal in the Javelin Throw event of track and field events for the country at the Tokyo Olympics. Subedar Neeraj as well as other Olympic medalists of Indian athletes have been especially invited to the Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort tomorrow. I thank Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this.
I also extend my greetings to the brave Ex-Servicemen of the country at this auspicious occasion of Independence Day who were always ready to protect the Nation. And... no one can forget the families of our brave soldiers who have offered their dearest youths to the Service of the Nation.
It is also an occasion today to remember the brave soldiers who have made their supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. I assure their family members that not only all Indians are with you but the grateful nation will always remember them.
Indian Civilisation has always been peaceful since ancient times, but peace is not possible without power. There is also saying:
अहिंसा परमोधर्मः धर्म हिंसा तथैव च
If non-violence is our ultimate duty, protecting integrity of the Nation equally important. Therefore, we are ready to sacrifice anything for unity and integrity of the Nation.
Therefore, in order to maintain peace and prosperity in the country, it is necessary that you should be alert and aware in protecting the nation wherever you are in water, land, sky. The grateful Nation always appreciates your great deeds in serving the country while staying away from your family and relatives.
On this auspicious occasion, I would like to share some of the main events and decisions with you that are important for strengthening our freedom.
The situation along the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir remained under control in the last one year due to our vigilance and indomitable valour. Ceasefire violations have also come down since February 2021. The infiltration from across the border has stopped due to vigilance of the Armed Forces and para-military forces.
In Eastern Ladakh, efforts are being made to resolve the differences on the Line of Actual Control (LAC) through dialogue with China. The process of disengagement has been completed at some places.
The Government of India has always been aware to meet your operational requirements. In the Union Budget for the financial year 2021-22, in a historic effort for modernisation of defence sector Capital Outlay has been increased from Rs 1.13 lakh crore to Rs 1.35 lakh crore which is 18.75 per cent higher than the previous financial year. I want to assure you that the Government will take every step to protect the country.
You may recall that in order to maintain the Operational Edge of the Air Force, the Government of India had signed Government to Government agreement with France for procurement of 36 Rafale fighter aircraft. So far, 26 aircraft have arrived in India. On July 28, the Rafale was formally inducted into 101 squadron at Hashimara Air Force Station of Eastern Air Command. So far, only 101 squadrons have got the distinction of being equipped with Rafale after Air Force Station Ambala, 17 Squadron ‘the Golden Arrow’. Soon the remaining Rafale aircraft will also arrive in India which will bring qualitative enhancement in the defence capability of our Air Force.
The Union Cabinet on January 13, 2021 decided to procure indigenous fighter aircraft 83 LCA Tejas MK-1A for the Air Force at the cost of about Rs. 46,000 crore (Rs. 45,696 crore). Light combat Aircraft MK-1A is a fourth-generation state-of-the-art fighter aircraft designed and developed in our own country. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited will manufacture these aircraft in India itself. This is a remarkable example of strengthening the aim of ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ in the field of defence.
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier IAC Vikrant completed its four days maiden sea voyage on August 8, 2021. Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’ designed by Indian Navy's Directorate of Naval Design (DND) is being built at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL). Built with more than seventy-six per cent indigenous material, the vessel is a major achievement of ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ and provides thrust to Indian Navy's 'Make in India' initiatives.
In another important initiative of 'Make in India', Ministry of Defence has launched a project worth over Rs 40,000 crore for construction of six conventional submarines named Project 75 (India) for Indian Navy on July 20,2021. Request for Proposal for Acquisition Programme (RFP) under Strategic Partnership Model has been issued to the partners selected for the project. These submarines will be very effective in protecting India's strategic interests.
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) recently successfully demonstrated hypersonic scramjet technology with the testing of Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle (HSTDV). It also successfully test-fired Agni P and some other missiles.
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) also launched anti-tank guided missile through man portable launcher. In the meantime, the New Generation Akash (Akash-NG) missile was successfully test fired. The flight test has validated the functioning of complete weapon system consisting of the missile with indigenously developed RF Seeker, Launcher, Multi-Function Radar and Command, Control & Communication system.
Border Roads Organisation personnel have always been working to ensure road connectivity in the inaccessible areas of remote northern and eastern India, but they have contributed yeoman for some time now. The most important example of this is the incredible achievement of building an Atal Tunnel at one of the most difficult terrain of the Pir Panjal ranges of Himachal Pradesh. It was inaugurated by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendera Modi on October 03, 2020. The 9.2 kilometre-long tunnel is the longest tunnel in the world constructed at the height of more than 10,000 feet.
The Border Roads Organisation has constructed a 52 kilometres long charcoal road in eastern Ladakh near Umlingla Pass at an altitude of 19,300 feet this month by creating a world record. The temperature in this area usually remains minus 50 degrees and the oxygen level in the body reaches 50 per cent. I congratulate all the colleagues of BRO for this achievement.
Ministry of Defence has decided to set up 100 new Sainik Schools to prepare future generations of versatile brave warriors. All these schools will be co-ed which also benefit the daughters of our country and increase their scholarly participation in the defence of the nation.
Continuous efforts are being made to increase the participation of women in all branches of the Indian Army. In the same route, the first batch of Women Military Police has been inducted into the Indian Army. I extend my best wishes to 83 women soldiers who passed out in May 2021 after 61 weeks of rigorous training.
In the light of the judgement of the Hon'ble Supreme Court, the Government had constituted the Special Number 05 Selection Board in September 2020 for Permanent Commission of women officers. On the recommendation of the Board, Permanent Commission was awarded to some officers in November 2020. The Hon'ble Supreme Court in March 2021 had passed another order for permanent commission to women officers who could due to revised norms. Thereafter, on the recommendation of the Board, 147 more women officers were awarded permanent commission last month. So far, 424 women officers out of 615 have availed this benefit.
Indian Coast Guard has been consistently progressing towards women empowerment and offers equal opportunity to women officers in all spheres. They have been marching shoulder to shoulder with male officers, which include their combat role as Pilots, Observers and Air Cushion Vehicle (Hovercraft) operators.
The officers of the Army's Short-Term Service Commission had been demanding for decades that they too should have the right to exercise their rank when they retired. The Ministry of Defence took a positive decision on the subject. It is expected that this will not only address the grievances of those officers but also inspire the new candidates to join the Short Service Commission.
E-Chhawani Portal has also been launched in February, 2021. This is providing online civic services to 20 lakh residents of 62 Cantonment Boards.
Indian Forces have always been ready to serve in times of natural calamities. Our forces and coast guard with the National Disaster Management Force played an important role in averting loss of life and property during cyclones Niwar, Burevi, Toukate and Yas and monsoon floods in day and night last year.
The main function of our forces is to protect the country from the enemies. But how can our fighters lie in peace when an invisible biological enemy appears under threat to the nation! It is also said that in times of crisis, capable comes forward and protects the society. That is what our forces did. Whether it was Army or Navy, Air Force or Coast Guard, all of them, along with our scientists, doctors, medical personnel and other social workers, efficiently carried out relief and rescue operations, corona vaccination, patient service, and oxygen supply against Corona.
The Armed Forces Medical Service was the first to set up quarantine centres for Indians brought back from Corona affected countries irrespective of the safety of its officers and personnel. Despite the spread of the epidemic, the armed forces have firmly adhered to epidemic control measures and maintained high fighting capacity against the epidemic in the military forces. During the time when the Galwan Valley was in the national media news, the forces peacefully extended a helping hand to the civilians and showed solidarity in the central government's fight against covid-19. The soldiers posted at the forward posts on the remote borders of the country were vaccinated so that they could be prepared to deal with the enemy at any time.
During the second wave of Corona, all the wings of Ministry Defence established covid care hospitals. To address the shortage of oxygen in the medical system, 935 medical oxygen plants based on technology of DRDO are being set up in every district hospital funded by PM Care across the country.
DRDO got a major breakthrough in finding medicine for Covid treatment. Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS) in collaboration with Dr Reddy's Laboratories (DRL), Hyderabad developed a medical application of a drug called 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose (2-DG) for the treatment of Covid-19 patients which has been very effective. Today we are at a turning point in fight with corona. I am confident that the victory will be ours.
We want that the next generation should be familiar with the valour of our soldiers. The National Cadet Corps (NCC) has contributed immensely to value-based character-building including discipline among the youths. We strived to take NCC to all corners of the country. In the last one and a half years, three lakh NCC vacancies have been released out of which one lakh vacancies each are for border & coastal areas, senior and junior divisions. Information Technology has been made part of the training system for making the NCC curriculum even more modern for the benefit of our youth.
Dear soldiers, the dimensions of security are constantly changing in the evolving environment. Therefore, I call upon you to be prepared for any challenge that may come at your way. I assure you that the Government is ready and will continue to always meet the needs of you and your loved members.
And finally, with these words, I would request you all to join hands in salutation for the Motherland!
BHARAT MATA KI JAI!
VANDE MATARAM!
CLICK HERE TO LISTEN TO RAKSHA MANTRI’S ADDRESS