محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
کونکن ریلوے کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ ، ممبئی میں واحد بارگینگ ایجنٹ کے لئے انتخاب
14 AUG 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14اگست 2021/ حکومت ہند کے محنت اور روز گار وزارت کے تحت مرکزی چیف لیبر کمشنر نے مورخہ 4 اگست 2021 اور 5 اگست 2021 کو کونکن ریلوے کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ، ممبئی میں کامگاروں کی جانب سے واحد بارگینگ ایجنٹ کے لئے انتخاب کرائے۔ جس کے بعد ووٹوں کی گنتی 6 اگست 2021 کو ہوئی۔
یہ عمل کے آر سی ایل کے انتظامیہ کی درخواست پر شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ادارے میں سہل طور سے صنعتی تعلق کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ وبا اور بھاری بارش کے موسم کے دوران انتخاب بہتر طریقے سے انتظام ریٹرننگ آفیسر اور ڈپٹی سی ایل سی ممبئی اور ان کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ تفصیلی منصوبہ بہتر نفاذ اور کے آر وسی ایل انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ لاجسٹ کوغیرہ کے انتظام میں فوری تعاون کی وجہ سے چناؤ کامیابی کی وجہ سے اختتام پذیر ہوپایا۔
اس سال دو یونین چناؤ لڑ رہی تھیں۔ کے آر سی ایل نے چناؤ کرانا ہمیشہ ، ایک مشکل کام رہا ہے۔ کیونکہ جموں و کشمیر اور نئی دہلی میں اس کی ٹیم کو چھوڑ کر ملازمین کے دفتر کی توسیع 740 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ رقبے میں ہے۔
یونین این آر ایم یو کی ریکگنیشنکی مدت اپریل 2020 میں ختم ہوگئی تھی۔ کووڈ-19 وبا کے سبب چناؤ کا عمل وقت پر شروع نہیں ہوپایا۔ وبا کی پہلے لہر کے اختتام میں سی ایل سی دفتر نے بی وائی ایل سی سی (سی )ممبئی کے ایک ریٹرننگ افسر کے طور پر نامزد کیا تھااور اس کی پہلی میٹنگ فروری 2021 کے مہینے میں ہونے کا امکان تھا۔ مقامی ڈی ایم اے ضلع افسر کے ذریعہ اجازت حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی تھی۔ اس دوران ملک میں وبا کی دوسری لہر آگئی۔
صنعتی اکائیوں کے انتظام کی درخواست پر ہندستانی فوڈ کارپوریشن کے معاملے میں ہندستان کے عزت مآب عدالت عظمی کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ایم او ایل ای کے ذریعہ تمام عمل پورے کئے گئے۔ ہائی کورٹ ممبئی کے ایک حکم کے ساتھ موجودہ تنظیم چناؤں کے لئے سال 1997 سے چناؤ کا عمل شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
کے آر سی ایل کا قیام کمپنی ایکٹ 196 کے تحت کیا گیا ہے ۔ کمپنی کا صدر دفتر مہاراشٹر کے بیلا پور ممبئی میں واقع ہے۔ اس کی 740 کلو میٹر لمبی ریلوے لائن ،مہاراشٹر،گوا، اورکرناٹک ریاستوں کو جوڑتی ہے اور پہاڑی کونکن ریلوے علاقے سے گذرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کارپوریشن جموں اور کشمیروغیرہ سے پہاڑی علاقوں میں بھی کچھ مشکل تعمیری پروجیکٹﷺں کو چلا رہی ہے۔
تنظیم کے وسیع جغرافیائی علاقے کو بیوا سے ہوے ہوئے دوھلا پور سے منگلور تک 26 بوتھ بنائے گئے تھے۔ اس میں دہلی اور جموں و کشمیر میں ریاسی بھی شامل تھے۔ وزارت نے تمام پروٹوکول کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے آزاد اور غیر جانبدارنہ انتخاب کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کوئی کثر نہیں چھوڑی تھی۔ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے چناؤ کے عمل کے پور تاکہ آئین کہ فہرست 19 کے تحت مساوی حقوق کی سمت میں کامگاروں کو مناسب آلہ مہیا کرایا جاسکے۔
کے آر سی ایل کے چناؤ کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر ہونے پر ممبئی کے مرکز ی چیف لیبر کمشنر جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی اور انتظامیہ نے تماما فسران اور ملزمین کو مبارک باد دی ۔ ساتھ ہی پرسکون انتخاب پورا کرنے میں حصہ داری اور جیت کے لئے یقنینوں بھی مبارک باد دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7922

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Election for sole bargaining Agent in Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd, Mumbai.
14 AUG 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Office of Chief Labour Commissioner(Central),Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India conducted election for deciding sole bargaining agent on behalf of workmen in the establishment of Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd, Mumbai on 4.8.2021 and 5.8.2021 followed by counting on 6.8.2021.
The process was initiated on the request of KRCL management so that smooth industrial relation in the establishment may be ensured. The smooth conduct of the election during this testing time of pandemic and heavy rainy season became possible due to detailed planning and excellent execution of the same by Returning officer &Dy CLC© Mumbai and his team and prompt cooperation by KRCL Management in arranging the logistics etc.
There were two contesting Unions this year. Conducting an election in KRCL has always been a tough task as the spread-over of employees working locations is more than 740 Kms excluding its team at J&K and New Delhi.
The period of recognition of the Union (NRMU) was over in APR 2020. Because of COVID-19 pandemic, the election process could not commence in time. On end of first wave of this pandemic, CLC Office nominated DYCLC(C), Mumbai as a returning officer and first meeting could have held in the month of Feb 2021. In compliance of Disaster Management rules, it was instructed to obtain prior permission of local DMA i.e District Magistrate. Efforts were made to obtain the same, in the meantime dreaded second wave of the pandemic stormed the country.
When effects of second wave are getting reduced then again Unions and management had started pressing for conduct of the election since its already delayed by more than a year. Accordingly, the Present Returning Officer (RO) made all out efforts to obtain permission from various DMs, which had been granted with various tough stipulations and the election could be held.
All procedureswere undertaken by MOLE as per the guidelines laid down by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in case of food corporation of India on request of management of industrial undertakings. Election in the present establishment started initially in the year 1997, with an order of Hon'ble High Court Mumbai.
KRCL is a company incorporated under companies act 1956 having its HQ at Belapur,Mumbai, Maharashtra. The 740 km long railway line of the establishment connects the states of Maharashtra, goa and Karnataka and passes through mountainous Konkar region, the organization also undertakes some difficult construction projects in hills like in Jammu and Kashmir etc.
Considering the length and breadth of organization 26 booths were created right from Belapur to Mangalore through Goa. It also included Delhi and Reasi in Jammu and Kashmir. The Ministryleft no stone unturned in the pandemic in order to ensure free and fair election complying all the COVID protocol and completed the job without any deviation so that appropriate tool may be provided to the workmen in absence of concomitant rights under schedule 19 of constitution.
On completion of successful Election of KRCL, Shri D.P.S. Negi, Chief Labour Commissioner(Central) congratulated all the officials & staff of Mumbai region & management & also congratulated winning and participating unions for completing a peaceful election.