Ministry of Labour & Employment
Election for sole bargaining Agent in Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd, Mumbai.
14 AUG 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Office of Chief Labour Commissioner(Central),Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India conducted election for deciding sole bargaining agent on behalf of workmen in the establishment of Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd, Mumbai on 4.8.2021 and 5.8.2021 followed by counting on 6.8.2021.
The process was initiated on the request of KRCL management so that smooth industrial relation in the establishment may be ensured. The smooth conduct of the election during this testing time of pandemic and heavy rainy season became possible due to detailed planning and excellent execution of the same by Returning officer &Dy CLC© Mumbai and his team and prompt cooperation by KRCL Management in arranging the logistics etc.
There were two contesting Unions this year. Conducting an election in KRCL has always been a tough task as the spread-over of employees working locations is more than 740 Kms excluding its team at J&K and New Delhi.
The period of recognition of the Union (NRMU) was over in APR 2020. Because of COVID-19 pandemic, the election process could not commence in time. On end of first wave of this pandemic, CLC Office nominated DYCLC(C), Mumbai as a returning officer and first meeting could have held in the month of Feb 2021. In compliance of Disaster Management rules, it was instructed to obtain prior permission of local DMA i.e District Magistrate. Efforts were made to obtain the same, in the meantime dreaded second wave of the pandemic stormed the country.
When effects of second wave are getting reduced then again Unions and management had started pressing for conduct of the election since its already delayed by more than a year. Accordingly, the Present Returning Officer (RO) made all out efforts to obtain permission from various DMs, which had been granted with various tough stipulations and the election could be held.
All procedureswere undertaken by MOLE as per the guidelines laid down by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in case of food corporation of India on request of management of industrial undertakings. Election in the present establishment started initially in the year 1997, with an order of Hon'ble High Court Mumbai.
KRCL is a company incorporated under companies act 1956 having its HQ at Belapur,Mumbai, Maharashtra. The 740 km long railway line of the establishment connects the states of Maharashtra, goa and Karnataka and passes through mountainous Konkar region, the organization also undertakes some difficult construction projects in hills like in Jammu and Kashmir etc.
Considering the length and breadth of organization 26 booths were created right from Belapur to Mangalore through Goa. It also included Delhi and Reasi in Jammu and Kashmir. The Ministryleft no stone unturned in the pandemic in order to ensure free and fair election complying all the COVID protocol and completed the job without any deviation so that appropriate tool may be provided to the workmen in absence of concomitant rights under schedule 19 of constitution.
On completion of successful Election of KRCL, Shri D.P.S. Negi, Chief Labour Commissioner(Central) congratulated all the officials & staff of Mumbai region & management & also congratulated winning and participating unions for completing a peaceful election.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कोंकण रेलवे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, मुंबई में एकमात्र बारगेनिंग एजेंट के लिए चुनाव
14 AUG 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त ने दिनांक 4 अगस्त 2021 और 5 अगस्त 2021 को कोंकण रेलवे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, मुंबई में कामगारों की ओर से एक मात्र बारगेनिंग एजेंट के लिए चुनाव किया गया। जिसके बाद मतगणना 6 अगस्त 2021 को हुई।
यह प्रक्रिया केआरसीएल प्रबंधन के अनुरोध पर शुरू की गई थी। ताकि प्रतिष्ठान में सुचारू औद्योगिक संबंध सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। महामारी और भारी बारिश के मौसम के दौरान चुनाव का बेहतर तरीके से संचालन रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर और डिप्टी सीएलसी © मुंबई और उनकी टीम द्वारा किया गया। विस्तृत योजना, बेहतर निष्पादन और केआरसीएल प्रबंधन द्वारा लॉजिस्टिक आदि की व्यवस्था में तुरंत सहयोग के कारण चुनाव सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो पाया।
इस साल दो यूनियन चुनाव लड़ रही थीं। केआरसीएल में चुनाव कराना हमेशा, एक कठिन काम रहा है क्योंकि जम्मू-कश्मीर और नई दिल्ली में इसकी टीम को छोड़कर कर्मचारियों के ऑफिस का विस्तार 740 किलोमीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र में है।
कर्मचारी संघ (एनआरएमयू) की मान्यता की अवधि अप्रैल 2020 में समाप्त हो गई थी। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण, चुनाव प्रक्रिया समय पर शुरू नहीं हो पाई। महामारी की पहली लहर के अंत में, सीएलसी कार्यालय ने डीवाईएलसीसी (सी), मुंबई को एक रिटर्निंग अधिकारी के रूप में नामित किया था। और इसकी पहली बैठक फरवरी 2021 के महीने में होने की संभावना थी। इसके लिए आपदा प्रबंधन नियमों के अनुपालन में, पूर्व अनुमति प्राप्त करने का निर्देश दिया गया था। स्थानीय डीएमए यानी जिलाधिकारी द्वारा अनुमति प्राप्त करने की कोशिश भी की गई, इस बीच देश में महामारी की दूसरी लहर आ गई।
जब दूसरी लहर का प्रभाव कम हो रहा था, तो फिर से यूनियनों और प्रबंधन ने चुनाव कराने के लिए दबाव बनाना शुरू कर दिया। क्योंकि चुनाव में पहले ही एक साल से अधिक की देरी हो चुकी थी। इसलिए वर्तमान रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर (आरओ) ने विभिन्न डीएम से अनुमति प्राप्त करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया। इसके बाद कई कठिन शर्तों के साथ अनुमति प्रदान की गई और उसके बाद चुनाव हो सके।
औद्योगिक उपक्रमों के प्रबंधन के अनुरोध पर भारतीय खाद्य निगम के मामले में भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार एमओएलई द्वारा सभी प्रक्रियाएं पूरी की गईं। माननीय उच्च न्यायालय मुंबई के एक आदेश के साथ, मौजूदा संगठन चुनावों के लिए वर्ष 1997 से चुनाव प्रक्रिया शुरू हुई थी।
केआरसीएल का गठन कंपनी अधिनियम 1956 के तहत किया गया है। कंपनी का मुख्यालय महाराष्ट्र के बेलापुर, मुंबई में स्थित है। इसकी 740 किमी लंबी रेलवे लाइन महाराष्ट्र, गोवा और कर्नाटक राज्यों को जोड़ती है और पहाड़ी कोंकण क्षेत्र से गुजरती है। इसके अलावा कॉरपोरेशन जम्मू और कश्मीर आदि जैसे पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में भी कुछ कठिन निर्माण परियोजनाओं को भी चला रहा है।
संगठन के विस्तृत भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को देखते हुए गोवा से होते हुए बेलापुर से मंगलौर तक 26 बूथ बनाए गए थे। इसमें दिल्ली और जम्मू और कश्मीर में रियासी भी शामिल थे। मंत्रालय ने सभी कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी थी। बिना किसी अड़चन के चुनाव प्रक्रिया को पूरा किया गया ताकि संविधान की अनुसूची 19 के तहत समवर्ती अधिकारों के अभाव में कामगारों को उपयुक्त उपकरण प्रदान किया जा सके।
केआरसीएल के चुनाव सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न होने पर मुंबई क्षेत्र के केंद्रीय मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त श्री डी.पी.एस. नेगी और प्रबंधन ने सभी अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों को बधाई दी। साथ ही शांतिपूर्ण चुनाव पूरा करने उसमें भागीदारी और जीत के लिए यूनियनों को भी बधाई दी।