Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA chairs the 55th CSMC Meeting under PMAY-U;
Proposals for construction of 16,488 houses approved under Beneficiary-Led Construction and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) verticals of PMAY-U
Now a total 113.06 lakh houses sanctioned, of which 85.65 Lakh grounded and more than 51 lakh completed and delivered under PMAY-U
16 AUG 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
At the 55th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), proposals for construction of 16,488 houses have been approved. A total of four States/UTs attended the meeting held today in New Delhi through video conference. The houses are proposed to be constructed under Beneficiary-Led Construction (BLC) and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) verticals of PMAY-U.
Presiding over the meeting, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA while chairing the meeting said, “The demand for sanction has saturated in all States/UTs and work should be done expeditiously towards completing all the projects within stipulated time.”
Construction of PMAY-U houses is in various stages. With this, the total number of sanctioned houses under PMAY-U is now 113.06 Lakh; of which 85.65 Lakh have been grounded for construction and more than 51 Lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. The total investment under the Mission is ₹ 7.39 Lakh Crore with a Central Assistance of ₹1.82 Lakh Crore. So far, ₹1,06,390 Crore of funds have already been released under the Mission.
The approval for proposals under Model-2 of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) was also reviewed by Secretary, MoHUA, with 5 States, namely Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat. A total of 59,350 units, including single bedroom/double bedroom units and dormitory beds, have been approved for urban migrants/ poor, involving a Technology Innovation Grant (TIG) of over ₹ 135 Crore.
ARHCs, a sub-scheme under PMAY-U, provides ease of living to urban migrants/poor in industrial sector as well as in non-formal urban economy to get access to dignified affordable rental housing close to their workplace. The scheme offers major step towards making of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’.
Further, Secretary, MoHUA, urged the States/ UTs to participate enthusiastically in ‘PMAY(U) Awards -100 Days Challenge’. “Our major focus should be how can States/ UTs make their cities saturated. Completion of projects should be aimed at,” he added.
With respect to Light House Projects (LHPs), Secretary, MoHUA, said that the States/ UTs should encourage registration of stakeholders as Technograhis in large numbers so that they get to learn about globally innovative technologies and adapt their use in Indian context across the nation.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव ने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के अंतर्गत 55वीं सीएसएमसी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पीएमएवाई-यू के समानांतर साझेदारी में सस्ता आवास (एएचपी) एवं लाभार्थी संचालित निर्माण के अंतर्गत 16,488 घरों के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव अनुमोदित
अब कुल 113.06 लाख आवास स्वीकृत हैं, जिनमें से 85.65 लाख निर्माणाधीन और 51 लाख से अधिक पूरे कर पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत वितरित
16 AUG 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के तहत केंद्रीय मंजूरी और निगरानी समिति (सीएसएमसी) की 55वीं बैठक में 16,488 घरों के निर्माण के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई है। वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित बैठक में कुल चार राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भाग लिया। इन घरों को पीएमएवाई-यू के लाभार्थी संचालित निर्माण (बीएलसी) और साझेदारी में किफायती आवास (एएचपी) योजना के तहत निर्माण का प्रस्ताव है।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने अध्यक्षता के दौरान कहा, "सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मंजूरी की मांग पूरी हो गई है और सभी परियोजनाओं को निर्धारित समय के भीतर पूरा करने की दिशा में तेजी से काम किया जाना चाहिए।"
पीएमएवाई-यू घरों का निर्माण विभिन्न चरणों में है। इसके साथ पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत स्वीकृत घरों की कुल संख्या अब 113.06 लाख हो गई है, जिनमें से 85.65 लाख का निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है और 51 लाख से अधिक को पूरा कर लाभार्थियों को वितरित किया जा चुका है। मिशन के तहत कुल 7.39 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश है, जिसमें से 1.82 लाख करोड़ रुपये केंद्रीय सहायता है। मिशन के तहत अब तक 1,06,390 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है।
मंत्रालय के सचिव ने 5 राज्यों तमिलनाडु, छत्तीसगढ़, असम, उत्तर प्रदेश और गुजरात के साथ किफायती रेंटल हाउसिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स के मॉडल II के तहत प्रस्तावों की स्वीकृति की भी समीक्षा की। शहरी प्रवासियों/गरीबों के लिए सिंगल बेडरूम/डबल बेडरूम यूनिट और डॉरमेटरी बेड सहित कुल 59,350 यूनिट्स को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें 135 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन ग्रांट भी शामिल है।
पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत एक उप-योजना एआरएचसी शहरी प्रवासियों/ औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ गैर-औपचारिक शहरी अर्थव्यवस्था में रहने वाले लोगों को उनके कार्यस्थल के करीब सम्मानजनक किफायती किराये के आवास तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है। यह योजना 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम प्रदान करती है।
इसके अलावा आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 'पीएमएवाई (यू) अवार्ड्स -100 डेज चैलेंज' में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "हमारा ध्यान परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने पर होना चाहिए, और परियोजनाओं को जल्द पूरा करने का लक्ष्य होना चाहिए।"
लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट्स (एलएचपी) के संबंध में, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा कि राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को बड़ी संख्या में टेक्नोक्रेट के रूप में हितधारकों के पंजीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए ताकि वे विश्व स्तर पर नवीन तकनीकों के बारे में जान सकें और पूरे देश में भारतीय संदर्भ में उनके उपयोग को अपना सकें । .