Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA chairs the 55th CSMC Meeting under PMAY-U;
Proposals for construction of 16,488 houses approved under Beneficiary-Led Construction and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) verticals of PMAY-U
Now a total 113.06 lakh houses sanctioned, of which 85.65 Lakh grounded and more than 51 lakh completed and delivered under PMAY-U
16 AUG 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
At the 55th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), proposals for construction of 16,488 houses have been approved. A total of four States/UTs attended the meeting held today in New Delhi through video conference. The houses are proposed to be constructed under Beneficiary-Led Construction (BLC) and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) verticals of PMAY-U.
Presiding over the meeting, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA while chairing the meeting said, “The demand for sanction has saturated in all States/UTs and work should be done expeditiously towards completing all the projects within stipulated time.”
Construction of PMAY-U houses is in various stages. With this, the total number of sanctioned houses under PMAY-U is now 113.06 Lakh; of which 85.65 Lakh have been grounded for construction and more than 51 Lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. The total investment under the Mission is ₹ 7.39 Lakh Crore with a Central Assistance of ₹1.82 Lakh Crore. So far, ₹1,06,390 Crore of funds have already been released under the Mission.
The approval for proposals under Model-2 of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) was also reviewed by Secretary, MoHUA, with 5 States, namely Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat. A total of 59,350 units, including single bedroom/double bedroom units and dormitory beds, have been approved for urban migrants/ poor, involving a Technology Innovation Grant (TIG) of over ₹ 135 Crore.
ARHCs, a sub-scheme under PMAY-U, provides ease of living to urban migrants/poor in industrial sector as well as in non-formal urban economy to get access to dignified affordable rental housing close to their workplace. The scheme offers major step towards making of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’.
Further, Secretary, MoHUA, urged the States/ UTs to participate enthusiastically in ‘PMAY(U) Awards -100 Days Challenge’. “Our major focus should be how can States/ UTs make their cities saturated. Completion of projects should be aimed at,” he added.
With respect to Light House Projects (LHPs), Secretary, MoHUA, said that the States/ UTs should encourage registration of stakeholders as Technograhis in large numbers so that they get to learn about globally innovative technologies and adapt their use in Indian context across the nation.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے پی ایم اے وائی – یو کے تحت سی ایس ایم سی کی 55 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
پی ایم اے وائی - یو کے متوازی فیض پانے والوں کی قیادت میں تعمیر اور ساجھیداری میں سستے مکانات (اے ایچ پی) کے تحت 16488 مکانوں کی تعمیر کی تجویز کو منظوری دی گئی
پی ایم اے وائی - یو کے تحت اب تک کُل 113.06 لاکھ مکانوں کو منظوری دی گئی، جن میں 85.65 لاکھ مکانوں کو منہدم کیا گیا اور 51 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانوں کی تعمیر مکمل کرکے سونپے گئے
16 AUG 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 ؍اگست : پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – شہری (پی ایم اے وائی – یو) کے تحت منظوری اور نگرانی کرنے والی مرکزی کمیٹی (سی ایس ایم سی) کی 55 ویں میٹنگ میں 16488 مکانوں کی تعمیر کی تجویز کو منظوری دی گئی۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے 4 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ ان مکانات کو فیض پانے والوں کی قیادت میں تعمیر (بی ایل سی) اور ساجھیداری میں سستے مکانات (اے ایچ پی) کے تحت تعمیر کی جائے گی جو پی ایم اے وائی - یو کا متوازی ہے۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے میں سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہ منظوری کے لئے مانگ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہوئی ہے اور یہاں پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کرنے کے لئے تیزی سے کام کیا جانا چاہئے۔
پی ایم اے وائی - یو کے تحت مکانوں کی تعمیر مختلف مرحلے میں ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ پی ایم اے وائی - یو کے تحت منظور کئے گئے مکانوں کی کُل تعداد 113.06 لاکھ ہو گئی ہے، جس میں سے 85.65 لاکھ مکانوں کو تعمیر کے لئے منہدم کردیا گیا ہے اور 51 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی تعمیر مکمل کئے جانے کے بعد فیض پانے والوں کو سونپ دیئے گئے ہیں۔ اس مشن کے تحت کُل 7.39 لاکھ کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں 1.82 لاکھ کروڑ کی مرکزی امداد ہے۔ مشن کے تحت اب تک 106390 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ پہلے ہی جاری کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
سستے کرائے کے مکانوں کے کمپلیکس (اے آر ایچ سی) کے ماڈل -2 کے تحت منظوری کے لئے تجاویز کی ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری نے جائزہ لیا۔ یہ تجاویز پانچ ریاستوں ، تمل ناڈو، چھتیس گڑھ، آسام، اتر پردیش اور گجرات کی ہیں۔ایک بیڈ روم والے، دو بیڈ روم والے اور دو میٹری بیڈ سمیت 59350 یونٹوں کو شہری مہاجروں ؍ غریبوں کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں 135 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ٹیکنالوجی جدت طرازی گرانٹ (ٹی آئی جی) شامل ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی - یو کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم اے آر ایچ سی شہری مہاجروں ؍ غریبوں کو صنعتی سیکٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر رسمی شہری معیشت میں ان کے کام کے مقامات کے قریب با وقار سستے کرائے کے مکان تک رسائی فراہم کرکے رہن سہن میں آسانی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب اہم قدم ہے۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری نے ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جوش وخروش کے ساتھ پی ایم اے وائی – یو ایوارڈ - 100 دنوں کا چیلنج، میں شرکت کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری توجہ پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل پر ہونی چاہئے۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری نے لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹوں (ایل ایچ پی) کے بارے میں کہا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بڑی تعداد میں ٹیکناگرافی میں فریقین کے رجسٹریشن کی ہمت افزائی کرنی چاہئے، تاکہ وہ عالمی سطح کی اختراعی ٹیکنا لوجی کے بارے میں جان سکیں اور پورے ملک میں ہندوستانی پس منظر میں ان کے استعمال کو اپنا سکیں۔